Kittel sprints to win Scheldeprijs

Cavendish finishes in second place ahead of Markus

Marcel Kittel (Team Argos-Shimano) prevailed in a hectic sprint finale to win the Scheldeprijs for a second straight year. Three-time champion Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished in second place, denied a chance for a record fourth Scheldeprijs victory, while Barry Markus (Vacansoleil-DCM) rounded out the podium in third place.

Andrea Guardini (Astana) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) crossed the line in fourth and fifth respectively in a sprint finale in which no single team was able to assert its authority.

"Because I was the winner of last year's edition, everybody, including myself, expected that I would repeat the trick," said Kittel. "Plus, we really made a goal of it after De Panne as well, so I felt some pressure. But right from the start I felt pretty good and I had a lot of faith in a positive outcome. The guys helped me throughout the whole race to save my energy.

"In the end no team was able to do a very good lead-out. I thought I was boxed in, but Tom Veelers found me and brought me back to the front and did the lead-out perfectly. I started to sprint and thought somebody would pass me, but no one did and I took the victory!"

Kittel was particularly pleased with the result, having had a bad patch of results due to illness.

"I am super happy with this win, as the season has already had some ups and downs," said Kittel. "After Paris-Nice I got sick and had the flu, and the Driedaagse De Panne, which was a big goal for me, didn't go well, as I was not in top shape. During that race I regained my form, though, and I was really focused on taking the win in the Scheldeprijs.

"This is absolutely great, but I have to say that without the teamwork we had today, I couldn't have done it."

Cavendish was sullen after the finish, ruing what might have been as his lead-out train derailed in the approach to the line. "I came from about 20 [places] back with 200 [metres] to go. I was too far back," said Cavendish of the sprint finish. "The whole day we rode so well until the last kilometres."

Cavendish chasing history

At the start in chilly and windy Antwerp, Mark Cavendish gained the most attention when lining up next to the MAS museum. With a fourth win in Schoten 204km away, the Manxman had the chance of becoming the sole record holder.

After rolling out of Antwerp, the peloton dealt with a headwind which blunted the initial average speed. Nine riders would form the early escape, comprised of Grégory Rast (RadioShack-Leopard), Matthew Brammeier and Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Jacobus Venter (MTN-Qhubeka), Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Stefano Borchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia), Arman Kamyshev (Astana), Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo Bank) and Koen Barbe (Crelan-Euphony).

After 50km of racing, echelons were formed in the peloton due to the crosswinds and several riders were involved in crashes with Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack Leopard) and Bernard Eisel (Sky) being amongst the victims.

The front part of the peloton kept the pace high and eventually closed the gap to the nine leaders with approximately 85km remaining. The Omega Pharma-QuickStep team was well-represented by seven riders in this front group of approximately 40 riders. Eventually a second and third part of the peloton bridged back up to the front and the pace dropped back down.

Three riders took advantage of this momentary cease-fire to attack: Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Matthew Brammeier (Champion System) and Stefano Borchi (Vini Fantini), the latter two men also present in the early move of nine riders.

The trio pushed out a lead of more than three minutes on the peloton but when reaching the three local laps of 16.5 kilometres each, it was clear the peloton was in total control. Just before hitting the penultimate lap, everything was back together in front.

Team Argos-Shimano, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Lotto Belisol were prominent at the front of the peloton when the final lap commenced. The Blanco team lost a valuable man with 14km to go when Graeme Brown flatted while Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Team Sky continued to set the pace.

Heading into the final kilometre Team Argos-Shimano and Lotto Belisol had dueling lead-out trains at the fore, but the organisation soon fractured creating a typically frantic finale in Schoten.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano4:41:00 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
3Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
7Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
8Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
9Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
14Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
16Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
17Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
18Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
19Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
20Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
21Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
22Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
25Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
26Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka  
27Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
28Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
29Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
31Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
32Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
33Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
34Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
35Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
36Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
38Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
39Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
40David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
41Roberto De Patre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
42Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
43Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
44Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
45Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
46Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
47Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team  
48Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
49Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
51Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
52Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
53Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
54Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
55Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
57Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
58Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
59Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Kevin Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
61Joeri Bueken (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
62José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
65Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
66Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano  
67Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
68Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
71William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
72Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
73David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
74Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
75Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
76Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
78Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
79Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
80Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
81Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
82Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
83Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
84Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
85Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
86Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
87Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
88Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
89Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
90Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
91Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
92Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:24 
93William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
94Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
95Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
96Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
97Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
98Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
99Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
100Luigi Miletta (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
101Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
102Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
103Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
105Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
106Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:33 
108Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
109Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
110Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
111Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
112Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
113Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
114Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
115Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
116Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
118Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
120Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
121Gedimias Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale  
122Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
123Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
124Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
125Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
126Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
127Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
128Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
129Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
130Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
131Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
132Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
133Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
134Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
135Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
136Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
137John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
138Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:30 
139Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
140Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:31 
141Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
142Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
143Jéröme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:51 
144Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:55 
145Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) RusVelo  
146Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
147Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
148Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo  
149Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
150Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:57 
151Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
152Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:15 
153Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
154Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
155Stefano Borchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:28 
156Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
157Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
158Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
159Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
160Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
161Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
162Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
163Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
165Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNSMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
DNSStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAndré Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
DNFGiovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFFabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
DNFIan Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFMatthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFChan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRyan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMartin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFBradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFKristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFJim Songezo (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFPieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFValery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFLucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  

Related Articles

Back to top