Nys powers to victory at Scheldecross

Meeusen claims second, Dieter Vanthourenhout third

While Sven Nys had his chance at a Scheldecross victory in 2010 ruined by a last-lap mechanical, this year everything went his way as he soloed to victory in Antwerp.

With two laps to go the contenders for victory had been reduced to three, with Nys accompanied by Telenet-Fidea teammates Tom Meeusen and Rob Peeters in the race lead. Nys, however, took advantage of his considerable power and bike handling skills to ride away from the Telenet-Fidea duo on a lengthy sand section. Heading into the final lap Nys held a five second lead over Meeusen and a 12-second margin on Peeters.

While Meeusen narrowed the gap to Nys on the wide-open sections of grass and asphalt, Nys continued to apply pressure in the sand to keep Meeusen at bay. Nys took no chances on the final lap, choosing to dismount and run the barriers rather than bunny-hop them as he had done all race, and crossed the finish line alone to claim Scheldecross for the third time in his career.

Meeusen followed in second place at eight seconds while Dieter Vanthourenhout (BKCP-Powerplus) passed Peeters on the final lap to claim third, 14 seconds behind Nys. Vanthourenhout finished in fourth eight second later.

Kevin Pauwels (Sunweb-Revor), the top-ranked 'cross rider in the world on the most recent UCI standings, crashed and wasn't a factor in the race, ultimately recovering to finish fifth.

Full Results
1Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:58:03 
2Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:00:08 
3Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:00:14 
4Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:00:22 
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:37 
6Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:08 
7Lars van der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:01:10 
8Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:01:11 
9Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:01:42 
10Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:46 
11Thijs Al (Ned) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl0:01:51 
12Martin Zlamalik (Cze) Landbouwkrediet - KDL0:01:55 
13Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Style & Concept Cycling Team0:01:58 
14Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:02:04 
15Mariusz Gil (Pol) Baboco0:02:14 
16Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:02:23 
17Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team0:02:35 
18Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Team AA Drink-Leontien.nl0:02:44 
19Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea0:02:51 
20Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - KDL0:02:57 
21Kevin Cant (Bel) Van Goethem0:03:05 
22Jonathan Page (USA) Planet Bike-Blue Bicycles0:03:11 
23Floris De Tier (Bel) Baboco0:03:35 
24Marco Bianco (Ita) L´Arcobaleno Carraro Team0:03:42 
25Dave De Cleyn (Bel)0:03:47 
26Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:03:58 
27Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:04:25 
28Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor0:04:49 
29Dries Pauwels (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace Cycling Team0:04:55 
30Igor Smarzano (Ita)0:05:15 
31Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:05:57 
32Dany Lacroix (Bel)0:06:49 
33Stijn Mortelmans (Bel) Palmans0:07:16 
34Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund - NCC  -1lap 
35Kiernan Orange (Can) Ride with Rendall  
Back to top