Pearce and Holloway top men's standings

Hammer sweeps women's events

The American duo of Colby Pearce and Daniel Holloway lead the Saputo Burnaby 4 after the first day of racing. Pearce and Holloway won both Madisons and put at least one lap into their rivals en route to topping the leader board with 63 points.

Americans Jackie Simes and Bobby Lea hold second place, one lap down with 57 points. Canadians Svein Tuft and Zach Bell occupy third overall, also one lap down with 48 points.

World pursuit champion Sarah Hammer dominated the women's events with a clean sweep of all three races: the 50 lap Scratch, the 100 lap Points Race and the 50% Elimination to 10 lap Scratch Race. Hammer earned the maximum 60 points to lead the women's competition after the opening day of racing. Canada's Tara Whitten, the reigning world champion in both the points race and omnium, holds second with 48 points while Switzerland's Pascale Schnider is in third place overall with 42 points.

Elite Women - 50 lap Scratch Race
1Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH20pts
2Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club17  -1lap
3Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO To the Top15 
4Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland14 
5Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY1213  -2laps
6Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC12 
7Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle11 
8Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders10 
9Jeanann Mckirdy (Can) Locak Ride9 
10Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing8 
DNFJennie Reed (USA) Fanatik Bike Co.  
DNFRachel Canning (Can) Local Ride  
DNFMorgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson  
Elite Men - 125 lap 5x25 Madison
1Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) Saputo16pts
2Zach Bell / Svein Tuft (Can) Haywood15 
3Christian Meier (Can) / Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions8 
4Jackie Simes / Bobby Lea (USA) Hayman5 
5Ian Moir / Danny Heeley (USA) Trainer Mic4 
6Cam Mackinnon / Jacob Schwingboth (Can) BCIT  
7Colt Peterson / Kit Karzen (USA) RTL  
8Mark MacDonald / Cody Campbell (Can) Continental  
9Ryan Aitcheson / Alex Cataford (Can) Pedal2  -1lap
10Jason Allen (NZl) / James Carney (USA) R&B5  -3laps
11John Walsh / Collin Berry (USA) Caps South Shore   -5laps
B Group - 60 lap 6 x 10 Points Race
1Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo9pts
2Bobby Unverzagt (USA) South Bay Wheelmen9 
3John Livingstone (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo5 
4Bryan Gallant (Can) Escape Velocity4 
5Alex Northey (Can) Wedgewood Cycling4 
6Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson2 
7Alex Pinnard (Can) VC Montréal Cycles Régis  
8Aidan Caves (Can) Burnaby Velodrome Club-8  -1lap
9Mike Fellows (Can) Atomic Racing-12 
10Zachary Renwick (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo-16 
11Rob Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles-16 
12Kevin Macdonald (Can) Steed Cycles-19 
13Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson-20 
14Darcy Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson-36  -2laps
15Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride-40 
DNFRob Warren (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo-40 
A Group - 50% Elimination to 10 lap Scratch Race
1Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club  
2Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco  
3Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS  
4Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo  
5Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles  
6Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal  
7Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution  
8Cid Martinez-Arr (Bol)  
9Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing  
10David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson  
11Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club  
12Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal  
13Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org  
Elite Men Group 1 - 75 lap Scratch Race
1Bobby Lea (USA) Hayman20pts
2Zach Bell (Can) Haywood17 
3Daniel Holloway (USA) Saputo15 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions14 
5Cody Campbell (Can) Continental13 
6Danny Heeley (USA) Trainer Mic12 
7Collin Berry (USA) Caps South Shore11 
8James Carney (USA) R&B10 
9Kit Karzen (USA) RTL9 
10Jacob Schwingboth (Can) BCIT8 
11Alex Cataford (Can) Pedal2 
B Group - 40 lap Scratch Race
1Bobby Unverzagt (USA) South Bay Wheelmen20pts
2Aidan Caves (Can) Burnaby Velodrome Club17 
3Alex Pinnard (Can) VC Montréal Cycles Régis15 
4Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo14 
5Alex Northey (Can) Wedgewood Cycling13 
6John Livingstone (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo12 
7Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson11 
8Kevin Macdonald (Can) Steed Cycles10 
9Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride9 
10Darcy Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson8 
11Zachary Renwick (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo2 
12Bryan Gallant (Can) Escape Velocity2 
13Rob Warren (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo2 
14Mike Fellows (Can) Atomic Racing2 
15Rob Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles2 
16Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson1 
Elite Men Group 2 - Elimination Race
1Jason Allen (NZl) R&B20pts
2Colby Pearce (USA) Saputo17 
3Cam Mackinnon (Can) BCIT14 
4Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions12 
5Jackie Simes (USA) Hayman15 
6Svein Tuft (Can) Haywood13 
7Colt Peterson (USA) RTL11 
8Mark MacDonald (Can) Continental10 
9Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Pedal9 
10Ian Moir (USA) Trainer Mic8 
11John Walsh (USA) Caps South Shore2 
Elite Women - 100 lap 10 x 10 Points Race
1Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH90pts
2Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club37 
3Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland36 
4Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC29 
5Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO To the Top21 
6Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing20 
7Jennie Reed (USA) Fanatik Bike Co.14 
8Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY1214 
9Jeanann Mckirdy (Can) Locak Ride2 
10Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride1 
11Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle-14 
DNFJenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders-20 
DNFMorgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson-20 
Elite Women - 50% Elimination to 10 lap Scratch Race
1Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH20pts
2Jennie Reed (USA) Fanatik Bike Co.17 
3Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO To the Top15 
4Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club14 
5Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland13 
6Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride12 
7Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY1211 
8Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders10 
9Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing9 
10Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle8 
11Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC2 
12Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson2 
13Jeanann Mckirdy (Can) Locak Ride2 
Elite Men - 150 lap 6 x 25 Madison
1Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) Saputo16pts
2Jason Allen (NZl) / James Carney (USA) R&B7 
3Jackie Simes / Bobby Lea (USA) Hayman17  -1lap
4Christian Meier (Can) / Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions14 
5Ian Moir / Danny Heeley (USA) Trainer Mic5 
6Colt Peterson / Kit Karzen (USA) RTL4 
7Zach Bell / Svein Tuft (Can) Haywood3 
8Mark MacDonald / Cody Campbell (Can) Continental   -3laps
9Cam Mackinnon / Jacob Schwingboth (Can) BCIT   -4laps
10John Walsh / Collin Berry (USA) Caps South Shore   -5laps
11Ryan Aitcheson / Alex Cataford (Can) Pedal  
Elite Men standings after day 1
1Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) Saputo63pts
2Jackie Simes / Bobby Lea (USA) Hayman57  -1lap
3Zach Bell / Svein Tuft (Can) Haywood48 
4Christian Meier (Can) / Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions46 
5Colt Peterson / Kit Karzen (USA) RTL24 
6Ian Moir / Danny Heeley (USA) Trainer Mic24 
7Jason Allen (NZl) / James Carney (USA) R&B42  -3laps
8Mark MacDonald / Cody Campbell (Can) Continental25 
9Cam Mackinnon / Jacob Schwingboth (Can) BCIT22  -4laps
10Ryan Aitcheson / Alex Cataford (Can) Pedal12  -6laps
11John Walsh / Collin Berry (USA) Caps South Shore13  -10laps
Elite Women standings after day 1
1Sarah Hammer (USA) OUCH60pts
2Tara Whitten (Can) Velocity Cycling Club48 
3Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland42 
4Joanne Keisanowski (NZl) TIBCO To the Top43 
5Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Cycling BC28 
6Cari Higgins (USA) Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY1234 
7Sara Coney (Can) Stevens Racing29 
8Jeanann Mckirdy (Can) Locak Ride20 
9Steph Roorda (Can) Incycle21 
10Jennie Reed (USA) Fanatik Bike Co.28 
11Jenny Lehmann (Can) Mighty Riders20 
11Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride20 
11Morgan Cabot (Can) Glotman Simpson2 
A Group standings after day 1
1Jesse Reams (Can) Evolve Cycling Club20pts
2Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block Norco17 
3Rob Evans (USA) RHVilla/IAS15 
4Mike Rothengatte (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo14 
5Erik Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles13 
6Kyle Buckosky (Can) Team Coastal12 
7Keith Jones (Can) Garneau Evolution11 
8Cid Martinez-Arr (Bol)10 
9Joshua Simpson (USA) Recycled Cycles Racing9 
10David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson8 
11Donald Gillmore (Can) Schwalbe Cycling Club2 
12Scott Inman (Can) Team Coastal2 
13Guy Tucker (USA) IJM.org2 
B Group standings after day 1
1Bobby Unverzagt (USA) South Bay Wheelmen37pts
2Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo34 
3John Livingstone (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo27 
4Aidan Caves (Can) Burnaby Velodrome Club27 
5Alex Northey (Can) Wedgewood Cycling26 
6Alex Pinnard (Can) VC Montréal Cycles Régis26 
7Emil Marcetta (Can) Glotman Simpson23 
8Bryan Gallant (Can) Escape Velocity16 
9Kevin Macdonald (Can) Steed Cycles12 
10Mike Fellows (Can) Atomic Racing11 
11Richard Machhein (Can) Local Ride11 
12Zachary Renwick (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo10 
13Rob Mulder (Can) Steed Cycles4 
14Darcy Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson4 
15Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson3 
16Rob Warren (Can) Escape Velocity/DEVo2 
Back to top