Paternoster wins stage 1 of the Women's Tour Down Under

Roy second, Sierra third in sprint finish to opening stage

Italian Letizia Paternoster gave the new Trek-Segafredo women's team their first victory in the first UCI race of 2019 when she won the opening stage of the Santos Women's Tour Down Under in Birdwood, South Australia, on Thursday.


The riders taking part in the 112.9km stage between Hahndorf and Birdwood remained together throughout what was a mostly flat day before it culminated in the expected bunch sprint, in which 19-year-old Paternoster got the better of Mitchelton-Scott's Sarah Roy, with Arlenis Sierra (Astana) finishing third.


"It's great for me and for the whole team to win here and to show the jersey because this is a new team. It was the new team's first race and we won, so this is an amazing feeling," said a delighted Paternoster, who is half Australian through her father, who lives in Sydney.

"The team stayed together pretty much all day and protected me in the bunch, and at the end they did a perfect lead-out to bring me to the finish line.

"When I went, I thought I was closer to the finish line, and when I saw it was still 250m to go, I wanted to die a little," she said. "I'm so happy to have pulled it off.

Trek-Segafredo General Manager Luca Guercilena is in Adelaide to watch the team's opening race, and for many that would have felt like added pressure, although Paternoster feels it only benefited her and the team.

"It didn't give me more pressure," she said. "On the contrary – it made it easy and relaxed, and we all had the confidence to work together, and I was confident at the end, so I think he's really happy."

Following a comfortable pace in the peloton over the first hour, the first action came as Chloe Hosking (Ale Cipollini) took the points and the time bonus at the first intermediate sprint in Gumeracha after 34.7km, ahead of Mitchelton-Scott pair Gracie Elvin and Sarah Roy.

Less than five kilometres later, the hunt for 'Queen of the Mountain' points began, with Alice Cobb (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) snaring top points ahead of Jennifer Pettenon and Justine Barrow of Australian National Road Series team Gusto StepFWD KOM.

The second 'QOM' at the Ngangkiparinga Climb saw Nadia Quagliotto (Ale Cipollini) announce her intentions for the jersey by taking the points ahead of Pettenon and Elena Pirrone (Astana Women's Team). Quagliotto later added the third QOM of the day to take the first Subaru Queen of the Mountains jersey.

It was the same three riders as earlier in the stage sharing the points at the second intermediate sprint, although this time it was Elvin taking top points ahead of Hosking and Roy.

Coming in to the final kilometres, a number teams jostled for position at the head of the peloton, with Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport, Rally UnitedHealthcare, UniSA Australia and the Astana Women's Team all active, although it was Trek-Segafredo in their first race who delivered Paternoster to the front before she unleashed her potent sprint, beating Roy and Sierra to the first ochre leader's jersey.

Paternoster leads the race overall by two seconds from Roy, with Hosking a further three seconds back after they both picked up bonus seconds at the intermediate sprints.

The race returns to Mengler Hill on Friday for the second year in a row with the near 10-per-cent-gradient climb to the finish the first opportunity for the climbers to shine, with temperatures expected to reach nearly 40 degrees.

"I'll talk with my trainer and directeur sportif to see how we'll manage the stage tomorrow," the race's leader, Paternoster, said of her chances for Mengler Hill.

With the race's overall contenders expected to show themselves on the climb, Paternoster and her Trek-Segafredo teammates are likely to have their work cut out trying to keep hold of the race lead.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women3:10:28 
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
4Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
5Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink  
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv  
7Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
8Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
9Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
11Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
12Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney University  
13Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University  
14Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
15Paolo Munoz (Chi) Swapit/Agolico  
16Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
18Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
19Anischa Vekemans (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
20Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
21Andrea Ramirez (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
22Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
23Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
24Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
25Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
26Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team  
27Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
28Josie Talbot (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
29Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv  
30Kirsty McCallum (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
31Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
32Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney University  
33Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
34Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
35Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
36Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
37Jennifer Pettenon (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
38Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
39Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
40Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
41Emily Watts (Aus) Sydney University  
42Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
43Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
44Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
45Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv  
46Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
47Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
48Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
49Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
50Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
51Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
52Tereza Medvedova (Slo) BePink  
53Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
54Elizabeth Stannard (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
55Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
56Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit/Agolico  
57Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
58Anet Barrera (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
59Jess Mundy (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
60Amy Cure (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
61Anya Louw (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
62Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
63Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
64Eri Yonamine (Jap) Ale Cipollini  
65Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
66Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
67Emily Roper (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
68Elyse Fraser (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
69Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
70Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
71Yareli Salazar (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
72Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
73Lauretta Hanson (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
74Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
75Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
76Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
77Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
78Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
79Jeidy Pradera (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
80Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
81Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
82Veronica Lebedev (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
83Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:11 
84Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:19 
85Anna Booth (Aus) Sydney University  
86Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Swapit/Agolico0:09:06 
DNFJustine Barrow (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
DNFJade Colligan (Aus) Sydney University  
DNSLotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women  

General classification after stage 1

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women3:10:18 
2Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:02 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:00:05 
4Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
5Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:00:06 
6Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:10 
7Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink  
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv  
9Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
10Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
11Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
12Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
13Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney University  
14Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University  
15Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
16Paolo Munoz (Chi) Swapit/Agolico  
17Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
19Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
20Anischa Vekemans (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
21Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
22Andrea Ramirez (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
23Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
24Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
25Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
26Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
27Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team  
28Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
29Josie Talbot (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
30Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv  
31Kirsty McCallum (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
32Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
33Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney University  
34Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
35Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
36Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
37Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
38Jennifer Pettenon (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
39Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
40Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
41Emily Watts (Aus) Sydney University  
42Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
43Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
44Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
45Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv  
46Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
47Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
48Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
49Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
50Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
51Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
52Tereza Medvedova (Slo) BePink  
53Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
54Elizabeth Stannard (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
55Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
56Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit/Agolico  
57Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
58Anet Barrera (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
59Jess Mundy (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
60Amy Cure (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
61Anya Louw (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
62Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
63Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
64Eri Yonamine (Jap) Ale Cipollini  
65Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
66Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
67Emily Roper (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
68Elyse Fraser (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team  
69Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
70Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
71Yareli Salazar (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
72Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Mex) Swapit/Agolico  
73Lauretta Hanson (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
74Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
75Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
76Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
77Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team  
78Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
79Jeidy Pradera (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
80Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
81Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
82Veronica Lebedev (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM  
83Anna Booth (Aus) Sydney University  
84Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:21 
85Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:29 
86Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Swapit/Agolico0:09:16 

 

Related Articles

Back to top