Santos Women's Tour: Hoskins wins on final day

Australian outsprints Bronzini and Scandolara

Melissa Hoskins (Orica-AIS) won her second stage of the Santos Women's Tour after she beat Wiggle Honda rider Giorgia Bronzini on the final day of racing. Orica-AIS had full control on the last lap of the 70-minute long critérium to deliver Hoskins into the final corner perfectly. Hoskins made the most of her team's work to comfortably beat Bronzini and teammate Valentina Scandolara.

“I didn’t have much success sprinting last year. I just needed a win under the belt to get the confidence back. My team backed me all the time, it was more me not being convinced in my own ability. Now I’m back and I’m happy,” said Hoskins.

Strong winds played into the hands of Orica-AIS, who were intent on keeping the group together. A group of 23 riders did get away on lap six but were reeled in by the Australian team just eight laps later. There were some further attacks but Orica maintained control to set up Hoskins into the final corner.

The third place was enough for Scandolara to retain her lead in the overall competition with Hoskins taking second. The Italian took a solo victory on the opening stage and has held her six-second lead since the. It is the first professional stage race win for the 24-year-old. “It’s been wonderful these past few days and today all these people saw how great Orica-AIS is. It was amazing,” said Scandolara. "“Once again we kept the jersey and we got the win so I am really really happy.

"We couldn’t break up the bunch but that was still alright because we have a great sprinter in Mel and we played that card controlling the race for the jersey and doing a great lead out during the last lap for Melissa. There was many attacks but I was really confident because my teammates and I were always there.”
 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS1:05:19 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS  
4Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
5Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
6Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing0:00:04 
7Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:00:05 
8Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
9Julia Kalotas (Aus)0:00:08 
10Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
11Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
12Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
13Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
14Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
15Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt  
16Isabelle Beckers (Bel)  
17Nicole Whitburn (Aus)  
18Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
19Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
20Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
21Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
22Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
23Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
24Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
25Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
26Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
27Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
28Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
29Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
30Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
31Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
32Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
33Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
34Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
35Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
36Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
37Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
38Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt  
39Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
40Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
41Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
42Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
43Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
44Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
45Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
46Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
47Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
48Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
49Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
50Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
51Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
52Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)  
53Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
54Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
55Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
56Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:00:28 
57Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:00:39 
58Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:51 
59Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor0:01:00 
dnfRuby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
dnfEmma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
dnfAmy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
dnfMarissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
dnfMichelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
dnfStacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
dnfNaima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group  
dnfHannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
dnfElla Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
dnfHollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
dnfSara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
dnfRachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
dnfGemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
dnfLisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
dnfAlexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
dnfLaura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
dnfNatalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
dnfNusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
dnfElizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
dnfJustyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
dnfJessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
dnfChloe Moran (Aus)  
dnfAmalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
dnsLauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt  
dnsMerridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
dnsCrystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda3 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
3Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad2 
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt3 
3Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
4Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad3 
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS2 
4Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 pts
2Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS3 
3Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 pts
2Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt2 
4Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS3:16:02 
2High5 Dream Team0:00:11 
3Roxsolt  
4Wiggle Down Under  
5Bicycle Superstore0:00:19 
6Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team  
7Holden Women's Cycling Team  
8Building Champions Squad  
9Specialized Securitor  
10EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
11Total Rush Hyster0:00:47 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS4:47:54 
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:06 
3Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
4Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:00:11 
5Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:14 
6Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
7Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
8Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
9Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:17 
10Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:42 
11Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt0:01:04 
12Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:01:20 
13Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team0:01:28 
14Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
15Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
16Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
17Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
18Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:01:33 
19Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:01:38 
20Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
21Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:01:42 
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt  
23Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
24Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:01:48 
25Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing0:02:00 
26Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:02:04 
27Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
28Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
29Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
30Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
31Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:02:11 
32Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:02:19 
33Isabelle Beckers (Bel)0:04:24 
34Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
35Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
36Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
37Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:04:28 
38Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
39Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
40Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
41Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
42Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
43Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:04:29 
44Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:04:32 
45Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)0:04:38 
46Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team0:06:38 
47Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:06:42 
48Nicole Whitburn (Aus)0:07:06 
49Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:07:24 
50Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:07:59 
51Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:09:02 
52Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:09:06 
53Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team0:09:11 
54Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:09:20 
55Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
56Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
57Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:15:01 
58Julia Kalotas (Aus)0:19:45 
59Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor0:22:51 
DNFRuby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
DNFEmma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
DNFAmy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt  
DNFMarissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
DNFStephanie Lord (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
DNFMichelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
DNFStacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
DNFMerridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
DNFNaima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group  
DNFHannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
DNFElla Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
DNFHollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
DNFSara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
DNFRachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
DNFGemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
DNFCrystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
DNFLisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
DNFAlexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
DNFLaura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
DNFNatalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
DNFNarelle Hards (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
DNFNusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
DNFElizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
DNFJustyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
DNFJessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
DNFChloe Moran (Aus)  
DNFAmalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda22 pts
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS12 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda9 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS7 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda6 
6Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda5 
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS4 
8Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS3 
9Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt3 
11Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
12Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
13Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad2 
14Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor2 
15Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt1 
16Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
17Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing1 
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt12 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt26 pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS15 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS11 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda6 
5Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster5 
6Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 
7Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS5 
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS4 
9Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad3 
10Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
11Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor2 
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt2 
13Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda2 
14Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
15Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt8 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS14:23:59 
2Roxsolt0:01:59 
3Holden Women's Cycling Team0:03:21 
4Specialized Securitor0:03:39 
5Wiggle Down Under0:03:57 
6Bicycle Superstore0:05:19 
7Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team0:07:03 
8High5 Dream Team0:07:04 
9EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:10:39 
10Building Champions Squad0:13:45 
11Total Rush Hyster0:15:17 
Back to top