Hoskins wins stage two of the Santos Women's Tour

Scandalora retains overall lead

Melissa Hoskins (Orica-AIS) won stage two of the Santos Women's Tour ahead of national criterium champion Kimberly Wells (High5 Dream Team) and track Commonwealth Games champion Annette Edmondson (Wiggle Down Under) with a sprint finish deciding the winner. Hoskins' teammate Valentina Scandalora retains the overall race lead by six seconds with two stages to come.

“It’s been a while since I’ve been able to throw the hands in the air, so I’m pretty stoked to be able to start the season off on such a good run,” Hoskins said after her win.

“We were looking to protect the leader’s jersey, that was our number one priority from the start and the race was so fast that nobody was getting away,” she added.

“A lot of teams didn’t want anything to go up the road either, and they wanted a bunch kick. There were a couple of sprinters who wanted to have a go before tomorrow, so for us it was actually an easy day in the office until the last two laps.”

Loren Rowney (Roxsolt) extended her lead in the King of the Mountain classification, taking the two intermediate points. In the points classification, Edmondson has started to build a lead after winning the intermediate sprint half-way through the race.

The race continues on Monday with a stage between Tanunda and Campbelltown.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS0:32:25 
2Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
4Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing  
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
6Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
7Julia Kalotas (Aus)  
8Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS  
9Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
10Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt  
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
12Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
13Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
14Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt  
16Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
17Stephanie Lord (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
18Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
19Nicole Whitburn (Aus)  
20Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
21Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
22Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
23Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
24Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
25Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
26Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
27Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
28Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
29Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
30Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
31Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
32Amy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
33Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
34Isabelle Beckers (Bel)  
35Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
36Lisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
37Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt  
38Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
39Ella Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
40Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
41Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
42Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
43Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
44Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
45Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
46Laura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
47Stacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
48Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
49Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)  
50Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
51Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
52Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
53Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
54Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
55Ruby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
56Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
57Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
58Narelle Hards (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
59Naima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group  
60Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
61Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
62Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
63Natalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
64Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
65Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
66Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
67Crystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
68Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
69Merridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
70Chloe Moran (Aus)  
71Rachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
72Gemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
73Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
74Hollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
75Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)0:00:15 
76Justyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
77Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
78Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
79Emma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
80Marissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
81Hannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
82Michelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group0:01:49 
83Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
84Nusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:03:49 
85Elizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
86Jessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:04:49 
87Sara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:49 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt3 
3Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team2 
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS5 pts
2Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda2 
4Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 pts
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS3 
3Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt2 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 pts
2Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS3 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS1:37:15 
2High5 Dream Team  
3Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team  
4Roxsolt  
5Bicycle Superstore  
6Wiggle Down Under  
7Building Champions Squad  
8SUVelo Racing  
9Specialized Securitor  
10Subaru NSWIS NKC Team  
11Holden Women's Cycling Team  
12CBR Women's Cycling  
13Boss Racing Team  
14Unified Solutions Group  
15EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
16Total Rush Hyster0:00:15 
17Bikebug-NextGen0:04:04 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1:55:22 
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:06 
3Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt  
4Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
5Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
6Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
9Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
10Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
11Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
12Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
13Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
14Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
15Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
16Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
17Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
18Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
19Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:00:11 
20Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor0:00:16 
21Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt0:00:20 
22Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
23Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
24Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:42 
25Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
26Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing  
27Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
28Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
29Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
30Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
31Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
32Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt  
33Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
34Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
35Isabelle Beckers (Bel)  
36Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
37Laura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
38Lisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
39Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
40Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
41Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
42Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
43Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
44Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
45Rachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
46Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
47Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:47 
48Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)0:00:52 
49Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda0:00:57 
50Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
51Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:02:05 
52Narelle Hards (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:02:09 
53Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:03:10 
54Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
55Ruby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
56Naima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group0:03:18 
57Nicole Whitburn (Aus)0:03:24 
58Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
59Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
60Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
61Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:04:13 
62Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:20 
63Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
64Crystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
65Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team0:05:25 
66Chloe Moran (Aus)  
67Gemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:05:28 
68Hollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:47 
69Emma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad0:06:02 
70Stephanie Lord (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:06:09 
71Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:06:14 
72Michelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group0:07:09 
73Nusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:09:14 
74Jessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:09:40 
75Julia Kalotas (Aus)0:16:03 
76Amy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
77Ella Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
78Stacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
79Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
80Natalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
81Merridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
82Marissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:16:18 
83Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
84Justyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
85Hannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
86Elizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:19:52 
87Sara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:21:52 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda12 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt9 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS7 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS5 
5Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
6Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team3 
7Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor2 
8Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
9Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
10Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt15 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt8 
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS7 
4Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS7 
5Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS3 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda2 
7Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS5:46:18 
2Roxsolt0:00:20 
3Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team0:00:42 
5High5 Dream Team0:00:47 
6Specialized Securitor0:00:52 
7Bicycle Superstore0:01:18 
8Wiggle Down Under  
9CBR Women's Cycling  
10Boss Racing Team0:01:28 
11EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:01:54 
12Building Champions Squad0:04:00 
13Total Rush Hyster0:05:04 
14Subaru NSWIS NKC Team0:11:37 
15SUVelo Racing0:11:59 
16Unified Solutions Group0:24:29 
17Bikebug-NextGen0:31:00 

Related Articles

Back to top