Scandolara wins opening stage of Santos Women's Tour

Kitchen wins bunch sprint for second place

Italy's Valentina Scandalora (Orica-AIS) won the opening stage of the Santos Women’s Tour in Adelaide on Saturday with a solo breakaway 10 kilometres that proved too strong for the peloton.

The race was held over a 60-kilometre course from Woodside and Murray Bridge with Lauren Kitchen (RoXSolt) claiming second in the bunch sprint ahead of Scandalora's teammate Melissa Hoskins.

"It wasn’t planned that we attacked solo but I tried, I saw the occasion and I went," Scandalora said at the finish.

"If they were coming back there was no other chance for me, so I gave it all and it was enough. It’s my first race of 2015, in Italy they say ‘who begins well has already done half of the work’ so if you begin well, you’re already on your way."

"We wanted to make the race hard on the first climb and after the Queen of the Mountain but everyone was so fresh we couldn’t do that. We hoped for more wind but there was none, but when there were crosswinds we went as planned, and we broke up the bunch."

The opening stages of the race were marked by aggressive moves from the Orica team as well as an attack from under 23 road race national champion Shannon Malseed.

The race split into several groups, with a lead bunch of 26 riders at the head of the race. As Scandalora made her move, she quickly opened up a 25 second gap on the Wiggle Down Under – led bunch.

Stage two of the Santos Women's Tour will be a criterium in East Adelaide on Sunday, January 18.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1:22:57 
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt0:00:06 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS  
4Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
6Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
7Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
8Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
9Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
10Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
12Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
13Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
14Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
15Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
16Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
17Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
18Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
19Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:00:11 
20Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:00:16 
21Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt0:00:20 
23Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
24Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
25Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:00:42 
26Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
27Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
28Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt  
29Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
30Laura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
31Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
32Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
33Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
34Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing  
35Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
36Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
37Isabelle Beckers (Bel)  
38Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
39Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
40Rachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
41Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
42Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
43Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
44Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
45Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
46Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
47Lisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
48Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
49Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
50Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:47 
51Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)0:00:52 
52Narelle Hards (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:02:09 
53Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:03:10 
54Ruby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
55Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
56Naima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group0:03:18 
57Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad0:03:24 
58Nicole Whitburn (Aus)  
59Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
60Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
61Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:04:13 
62Jessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:04:51 
63Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:20 
64Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
65Michelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
66Crystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
67Chloe Moran (Aus)0:05:25 
68Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
69Nusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
70Gemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:05:28 
71Hollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:47 
72Emma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
73Stephanie Lord (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:06:09 
74Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:06:14 
75Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor0:16:03 
76Marissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
77Amy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
78Stacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
79Merridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
80Hannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
81Ella Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
82Sara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
83Natalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
84Elizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
85Justyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
86Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
87Julia Kalotas (Aus)  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt3 
3Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor2 
4Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS5 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt3 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
4Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 pts
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt3 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda2 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS4:09:03 
2Roxsolt0:00:20 
3Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team0:00:42 
5High5 Dream Team0:00:47 
6Specialized Securitor0:00:52 
7CBR Women's Cycling0:01:18 
8Bicycle Superstore  
9Wiggle Down Under  
10Boss Racing Team0:01:28 
11EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:01:54 
12Building Champions Squad0:04:00 
13Total Rush Hyster0:04:49 
14Subaru NSWIS NKC Team0:11:37 
15SUVelo Racing0:11:59 
16Unified Solutions Group0:24:29 
17Bikebug-NextGen0:26:56 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS1:22:57 
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt0:00:06 
3Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS  
4Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
6Ruth Corset (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
7Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
8Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt  
9Rachel Neylan (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
10Allison Rice (Aus ) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS  
12Kimberley Wells (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
13Taryn Heather (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
14Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
15Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
16Jessica Huston (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
17Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
18Joanne Hogan (Aus)  
19Georgia Baker (Aus) High Five Dream Team0:00:11 
20Nicole Moerig (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:00:16 
21Verita Stewart (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
22Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) RoXSolt0:00:20 
23Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
24Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
25Kristy Glover (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:00:42 
26Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor  
27Lucy Barker (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
28Carlee Taylor (Aus) RoXSolt  
29Anna-Leeza Hull (Aus) Specialized Securitor  
30Laura Darlington (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
31Lydia Rippon (Nzl) Building Champions Women's Squad  
32Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
33Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
34Emily Collins (Nzl) SUVelo Racing  
35Tayla Evans (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
36Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
37Isabelle Beckers (Bel)  
38Kendelle Hodges (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
39Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
40Rachel Ward (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
41Angela Smith (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
42Victoria Veitch (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
43Amanda Nabi (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
44Holly Ranson (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
45Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
46Erin Kinnealy (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
47Lisa Keeling (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
48Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
49Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Total Rush Hyster  
50Laurelea Moss (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:47 
51Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus)0:00:52 
52Narelle Hards (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:02:09 
53Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Bicycle Superstore0:03:10 
54Ruby Greig-Hurtig (Aus) Holden Women's Cycling Team  
55Brittany Lindores (Aus) Bicycle Superstore  
56Naima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Unified Solutions Group0:03:18 
57Minda Murray (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad0:03:24 
58Nicole Whitburn (Aus)  
59Lucy Martin (Aus) RoXSolt  
60Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) High Five Dream Team  
61Laura Vainionpaa (Aus) Total Rush Hyster0:04:13 
62Jessica Lane (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:04:51 
63Kirsten Howard (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:20 
64Gina Ricardo (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
65Michelle Apostolou (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
66Crystal Wemyss (Aus) Boss Racing Team  
67Chloe Moran (Aus)0:05:25 
68Carley Mckay (Aus) Wormall CCS Cycling Team  
69Nusha Kerin (Aus) EMBA Ozone Cleaning Specialists  
70Gemma Ansell (Aus) Boss Racing Team0:05:28 
71Hollee Simons (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC0:05:47 
72Emma Pane (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
73Stephanie Lord (Aus) SUVelo Racing0:06:09 
74Prudence Rothwell (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen0:06:14 
75Jasmine Mcmillan (Aus) Specialized Securitor0:16:03 
76Marissa Madden (Aus) SUVelo Racing  
77Amy Cundy (Aus) Building Champions Women's Squad  
78Stacey Riedel (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
79Merridy Pearce (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
80Hannah Geelan (Aus) Unified Solutions Group  
81Ella Falzarano (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
82Sara Mills (Aus) Subaru NSWIS NKC  
83Natalie Redmond (Aus) CBR Women's Cycling Team  
84Elizabeth Hall (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
85Justyna Lubkowski (Aus) Bike Bug Next Gen  
86Amalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
87Julia Kalotas (Aus)  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt6 pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS5 
3Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda5 
4Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
5Elizabeth Doueal( Aus) Specialized Securitor2 
6Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
7Jessica Mundy (Aus) High Five Dream Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauren Kitchen (Aus) RoXSolt6 pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica-AIS5 
3Loren Rowney (Aus) RoXSolt5 
4Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica-AIS2 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda2 
6Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS4:09:03 
2Roxsolt0:00:20 
3Holden Women's Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team0:00:42 
5High5 Dream Team0:00:47 
6Specialized Securitor0:00:52 
7CBR Women's Cycling0:01:18 
8Bicycle Superstore  
9Wiggle Down Under  
10Boss Racing Team0:01:28 
11EMBA - Ozone Cleaning Specialists0:01:54 
12Building Champions Squad0:04:00 
13Total Rush Hyster0:04:49 
14Subaru NSWIS NKC Team0:11:37 
15SUVelo Racing0:11:59 
16Unified Solutions Group0:24:29 
17Bikebug-NextGen0:26:56 

Related Articles

Back to top