Cardoso claims Footon's first ProTour win

Portuguese rider creates upset ahead of the stars in Stirling

It could have been a scene from an Ardennes Classic: a tough circuit, a hilly finale and Alejandro Valverde head-to-head with World Champion Cadel Evans. The only difference was that today's race was in Australia, in January and neither of these two stars won.

That honour went to Portuguese national champion Manuel Cardoso, however.

Bursting forth from a Caisse d'Epargne-controlled peloton, Cardoso held off Valverde and Evans in the closing metres of a hilly 132km romp from Unley to Stirling to open Footon-Servetto's ProTour victory account for 2010 and record his first win as a ProTour rider.

In the process he poured rain over the sprinters' parade on a day when the Mercury touched 40 degrees Celsius, the hottest day of this year's Santos Tour Down Under and an element that played its part in the stage result.

"I was extremely happy to have won the tough stage to Stirling," said Cardoso after the finish. "Once the attack had been closed Caisse d'Epargne did a lot of work on the front in preparation for the finish but I was able to make a big move in the final kilometre."

The attack he spoke of came in the final third of the stage, when a dangerous move featuring Simon Clarke (UniSA-Australia) and Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing) got away after 70km before the duo was joined by Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Doimo), Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) and Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Transitions).

The break animated the run in to Stirling before Caisse d'Epargne took over the duties of peloton patrol during the final lap around the leafy town in an attempt to set up one of its three-pronged attack force: Alejandro Valverde, the proven Ardennes Classics performer and Vuelta a España champion, Jose Rojas, who has a track record of performing well at the Tour Down Under and Luis Leon Sanchez, the 2005 Tour Down Under champion.

Whilst the team's toil didn't net the victory Neil Stephens' men had hoped for, it did bring Valverde and Evans into play and relegated the sprinters to also-rans.

"Coming into the last kilometre it was like riding a race in slow motion, everyone was so exhausted," explained Evans. "When I saw that it looked like they had the leadouts going - Sky, Rabobank... when they started to accelerate they blew.

"I was just following the wheels through [the group] and it looked like Caisse d'Epargne had enough guys left to follow close to Cardoso but obviously not and I couldn't come round him," he added.

"I was on Graeme Brown's wheel with 700m to go and he's just gone out into the wind and just stopped completely - for a lot of the sprinters here it's a little bit different and of course it changes. It's not often I get into the last kilometre with Robbie McEwen... in fact, never! It was a tough little race, early in the season."

Valverde had been tipped by some to take the win in today's stage and admitted after the finish that having been protected well by his teammates during the finishing circuits around Stirling, a moment's hesitation cost him line honours. "It was great, they worked really hard," he said. "It was a little complicated towards the finish and it was a really good finale for me but Cardoso went...

"I was on Cadel Evans' wheel and I thought he was going to go but I had a moment of doubt and I couldn't catch up to him [Cardoso] although I was able to get second."

The Spaniard is one of the race's star attractions and lived up to that billing today but isn't making grand predictions about his next move. "At the moment we're really happy that we've been able to come here and do a good block of work - the form's coming on well now so let's just take things day-by-day," he explained.

But fortune favours the brave, and Cardoso showed plenty of ticker in the final kilometre to have the locals guessing who the victor was in the Portuguese national champion's jersey. "It was really important for me - it's my first pro race, first pro team, first ProTour victory for me and the team, so it's a very important win," he said.

"Muy caluroso..." ["Very hot"]

With the ocean beckoning to the right of the riders, today's stage got off to a choppy start with a flurry of breaks taking flight before returning just as quickly as the peloton rode away from Adelaide on the Southern Expressway.

A group of nine went clear, but five sat up after the first intermediate sprint, leaving only Sebastien Rosseler (Team RadioShack), Juan Ripoll Horrach (Katyusha), Perget Mathieu (Caisse d'Epargne) and Peter McDonald (UniSA) off the front.

Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel - Euskadi) bridged to the group at the base of the King of the Mountains climb, where the race took on a different shape. Thomas Rohregger (Team Milram) and Luke Roberts (Team Milram) surged through the lead group and up the road to win the KOM sprint, before sitting up.

Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) and Cameron Meyer (Garmin Transitions) were the next leaders down the road as a chase group that went in search of the pair brought about its demise while the peloton’s reaction closed down both moves.

A break formed by Simon Clarke (Team UniSA) and Karsten Kroon (BMC Racing Team) was quickly joined by Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Transitions), Maciej Paterski (Liquigas-Doimo) and Jens Voigt (Team Saxo Bank). The quintet maintained a lead into the first lap of the Stirling finishing circuit, where both Wes Sulzberger (Française des Jeux) and Baden Cooke (Team Saxo Bank) suffered ill-timed mechanical issues.

As Caisse d'Epargne put the hurt on back in the peloton, Matthew Lloyd (Omega Pharama – Lotto) joined a reduced lead group of Bobridge and Clarke and as Bobridge fell by the wayside, the peloton opened the throttle with the Spanish squad at its head.

RadioShack showed its cards inside the final 500 metres but like the HTC-Columbia's lone rider in the finale, made the move too early. Cardoso was first across the line in the uphill sprint that curves to the right, with Valverde and Evans putting on a show for the minor placings.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto3:14:38 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:01 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
6Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia  
7Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
8Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
10Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha  
11Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky  
12Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions  
14Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
15Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha  
16Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
17Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
18Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon Servetto  
19Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions  
20Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
21George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
23Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia  
24Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
26Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana  
27Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
28Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
29Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
30Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack  
31Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky  
32Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
33Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
35Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
36Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
37Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
38Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky  
39Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon Servetto  
40Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha  
41Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:09 
42Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:12 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:17 
44Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
45Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia0:00:24 
47Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:29 
48Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
49Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha  
50Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
52Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
53Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
54Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:35 
55David Vitoria (Swi) Footon Servetto0:00:36 
56Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
57Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack  
58Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:38 
59Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana0:00:44 
60Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa) Katyusha  
61Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
62Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions  
63Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
64Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
65Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step  
66Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
67Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha  
68Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:00:55 
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
70Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
71Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
72Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia  
73Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
75Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
76Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:10 
77Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack0:01:39 
78Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia0:01:48 
80Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:51 
81Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
82Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:53 
83Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:01:55 
84Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:02:20 
85Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:21 
86Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:02:32 
87Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:49 
88Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
89Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:33 
90Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
91Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia0:03:59 
92Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
93Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:04:04 
94Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:04:35 
95Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
96Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux  
97Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
98Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
99Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
100Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:57 
101Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
102Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha0:07:03 
103Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia  
104Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
105Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia  
106Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky  
107David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:07:35 
108Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:11 
109Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:09:30 
111Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
112David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon Servetto  
113Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:09:32 
114Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
115Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
116Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
117Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto  
118Jose Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:01 
119Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
120Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
121Björn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram  
122Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto  
123Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
124Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
125Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:10:52 
126Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:11:10 
127Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:45 
128Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
129Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
130Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:15:11 
DNFTiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram16 pts
2Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram12 
3Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana8 
4Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia6 
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
Sprint 1 - McLaren Flat, km 30.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 pts
2Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia4 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
Sprint 2 - Echunga, km 74.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia4 
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto8 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Footon-Servetto-Fuji9:43:56 
2Milram0:00:01 
3Bmc Racing Team  
4Astana  
5Garmin - Transitions  
6Team Katusha  
7Team Sky  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Caisse D'epargne0:00:17 
10Team Radioshack  
11Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:20 
12Htc-Columbia0:00:24 
13Francaise Des Jeux0:00:29 
14Liquigas Doimo0:00:55 
15Uni Sa - Australia0:00:57 
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:04 
17Rabobank0:01:27 
18Team Saxo Bank0:02:22 
19Quick Step0:10:13 
General Classification after Stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia9:53:38 
2Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky0:00:14 
3Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha0:00:16 
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
8Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:00:19 
9Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:20 
10Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions  
11Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram  
12Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
13Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
14Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha  
15Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana  
16René Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
17Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
19George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
21Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia  
25Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky  
26Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack  
27Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions  
28Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
29Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:00:27 
30Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:29 
31Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon Servetto  
32Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
33Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon Servetto  
34Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
35Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha  
37Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:36 
38Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:45 
41Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:00:48 
42Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha  
43Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:52 
44Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia  
45Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions0:01:12 
46Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
47Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:14 
48Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
49Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:01:15 
50Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky0:01:22 
51Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:01:23 
52Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia  
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:31 
54Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:01:36 
55Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:01:41 
56Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:43 
57Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
58Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:01:58 
59Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana  
60Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Astana  
61Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
62Juan Ripoll Horrach (Spa) Katyusha  
63Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack0:02:03 
64Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:09 
65Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
66Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:10 
67Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:02:12 
68Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack0:02:18 
69Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:02:19 
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia0:02:52 
71Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:08 
72Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:03:46 
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
74Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:04:32 
75Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:54 
76Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:57 
77Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:05:45 
78Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:05:49 
79Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:05:57 
80Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:06:13 
81Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto0:08:40 
82Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:59 
83Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia0:09:00 
84David Vitoria (Swi) Footon Servetto0:09:17 
85Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:09:19 
86Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:09:34 
87Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:45 
88Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:09:49 
89Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:09:51 
91Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:05 
92Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:10:14 
93Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha0:10:20 
94Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:46 
95Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:11:10 
96Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:11 
97Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto0:11:24 
98Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:11:29 
99Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:11:30 
100Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:56 
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:13:04 
102Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:09 
103Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux0:13:16 
104Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:13:20 
105Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia0:14:16 
106Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:14:26 
107Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:15:18 
108Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky0:15:53 
109Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha0:16:10 
110Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:16:12 
111Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:17:20 
112Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:17:29 
113Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:17:47 
114Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:03 
115Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:18:13 
116David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon Servetto0:18:20 
117Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:18:42 
118Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram  
119David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:18:53 
120Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step0:19:08 
121Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto0:19:10 
122Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:35 
123Jose Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:19:37 
124Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:19:48 
125Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:21:35 
126Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:22:14 
127Björn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram0:22:24 
128Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia0:23:20 
129Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:24:37 
130Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:31:30 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram26 pts
2Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia22 
3David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia16 
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
5Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram12 
6Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale12 
7Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
8Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana8 
9Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
10Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia16 pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
3Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
4Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale8 
5Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto8 
6David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia8 
7Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
8Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team6 
9Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky6 
10Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack6 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
12Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha4 
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
15Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia4 
16Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia4 
17Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia4 
19Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana2 
20Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9:53:58 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux9:54:07 
4Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
5Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
6Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Jose Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9:54:14 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9:54:30 
9Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions9:54:50 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo9:54:52 
11Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo9:55:09 
13Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia9:55:19 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux9:55:21 
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux9:55:47 
16Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
17Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia9:57:24 
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team9:57:30 
19Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team9:58:35 
20Biel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale9:59:23 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia9:59:27 
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9:59:35 
23Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia10:02:38 
24Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step10:03:12 
25Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step10:03:27 
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux10:03:43 
27Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha10:03:58 
28Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank10:04:24 
29Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank10:04:48 
30Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10:06:42 
31Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10:06:47 
32Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions10:08:04 
33Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto10:08:56 
34Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha10:09:48 
35Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky10:09:50 
36Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10:11:25 
37David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon Servetto10:11:58 
38Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo10:13:13 
39Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo10:15:13 
40Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia10:16:58 
41Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram10:18:15 
42Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram10:25:08 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale29:41:54 
2Milram  
3Bmc Racing Team  
4Astana  
5Team Sky  
6Garmin - Transitions  
7Team Katusha  
8Caisse D'epargne0:00:16 
9Footon-Servetto-Fuji0:00:17 
10Htc-Columbia0:00:23 
11Team Radioshack0:00:25 
12Francaise Des Jeux0:00:46 
13Liquigas Doimo0:00:54 
14Rabobank0:01:26 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:58 
16Uni Sa - Australia0:02:09 
17Team Saxo Bank0:02:21 
18Omega Pharma - Lotto0:08:59 
19Quick Step0:10:12 

 

Related Articles

Back to top