TechPowered By

More tech

Santos Tour Down Under 2011

Date range:
January 18-23, 2011

January 23, Stage 6: Adelaide - Adelaide 90km

Swift and Henderson head Sky quinella

By:
Les Clarke
Published:
January 23, 2011, 5:41 GMT,
Updated:
January 23, 2011, 8:59 GMT

Meyer hangs on for overall win

In a repeat of the finale at last year's Santos Tour Down Under, Team Sky has finished the last stage with two of its riders in first and second place, with Ben Swift saluting the crowd as victor and Greg Henderson behind him.

Sky's train, including Simon Gerrans, Michael Rogers, Mathew Hayman and Geraint Thomas, went to work in the closing kilometres of today's 90km criterium around the north of Adelaide's CBD and delivered both Swift and Henderson into pole position for the sprint.

"Obviously the plan was to try and win the stage and we did... It's great. The boys just came up with the goods. It's fantastic," said Team Sky directeur sportif Sean Yates. "It doesn't always work but if you don't try you don't succeed. They certainly tried and they got it down to a tee.

"We could save our power a bit for the final because we had no interest in going for the bonuses. The advantage was there but you've got to be in it to win it. And they were in it and won it so it's a credit to them."

The reason Team Sky didn't need to go for bonuses is because they were being fought for by HTC-Highroad, which had Matt Goss in contention for overall honours, just eight seconds behind ochre jersey Cameron Meyer at the start of the day.

With a quality team in Garmin-Cervelo defending the overall lead and another powerful outfit in HTC-Highroad aiming to usurp Matt White's men, the battlelines were drawn and the spark were sure to fly.

"My teammates have to take seconds from Matt Goss and hope he doesn't take seconds back," said Meyer before the stage. "There are a few outsiders but Goss is the biggest threat.

"The plan were definitely to go out hard and aggressively, we needed the race to be as hard as possible to put the pressure on HTC and Matt Goss' work men. Matt Wilson was in the break and made them really work towards the first sprint," Meyer explained after securing the overall win.

"Matt Goss had to sprint so it just takes that tolling effect and maybe that's why at the end of the race he could only manage third because the zap had been taken out and that's a credit to my teammates for really putting the bike race under pressure.

"I had so many guys looking after me: Travis, Matt Wilson, Jack Bobridge, Brett Lancaster, Tyler Farrar and Julian Dean were mixing it up in the sprint and obviously I'm not a bunch sprinter so I needed them so much to help me towards getting near the front, making sure there was no time gaps in the end.

"They positioned me perfectly inside the top 20 coming around the last corner; that's a credit to them, they're the ones that put me in this position."

Whilst he was disappointed, Goss remained philosophical about the outcome. "I guess it's a little bit of a disappointment, but it's also not a bad result; the team rode awesome all week and they completely supported me," he said.

"We had a great race and if it wasn't for a couple of mishaps, maybe it would be different; maybe I'd be up on the cockpit but that's bike riding, and second is still a really good result to start the season and we look forward to the next race now."

Last hurrah of the week

After yesterday's stage in Willunga failed to create any decisive time gaps in the overall, this year's Santos Tour Down Under was going down to the wire on the final day, with the top three on general classification - Meyer, Goss and Michael Matthews - separated by 12 seconds.

Virtually from the gun Garmin-Cervelo hit out, with Matthew Wilson getting into the early move of five riders that consisted of the Australian, plus countrymen Stuart O'Grady (LEOpard-Trek) and Luek Durbridge (UniSA-Australia), Dimitri Champion (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

The quintet never gained more than 20 seconds' advantage and was caught after about a third of the 90km race distance. It was then time for Travis Meyer and Brett Lancaster to take turns riding off the front, disrupting the HTC-Highroad rhythm and allowing the sprinters' teams to tuck in behind Allan Peiper's men.

And one of those 'other riders' who benefited from the confusion was Matthews, who took the first intermediate sprint and knocked three seconds off his deficit to Meyer. Goss finished second and edged two seconds closer to the ochre jersey but that's as far as he'd get.

The second intermediate sprint was won by Jos van Emden (Rabobank), followed by teammate Tom Leezer and Astana's Allan Davis, the 2009 Tour Down Under champion.

With the final sprint an all-or-nothing affair for Goss, Team Sky organised itself just three kilometres from the finish and brought the aforementioned Gerrans, Rogers, Hayman and Thomas into play. From there it was time for Henderson and Swift to shine and after a week of mixed fortunes that included chaos, crashes and success, Yates' men finished with the latter to demonstrate that they'll be a force in 2011.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:53:47  
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack    
5 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
7 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
8 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
10 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
11 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
13 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
17 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
18 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
19 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
21 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
22 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack    
27 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
30 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
31 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
32 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
33 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
34 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
36 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
37 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
38 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
39 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack    
40 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:07  
41 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
42 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana    
43 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
46 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
47 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
48 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
51 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
52 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
53 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack    
54 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
55 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
56 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:11  
57 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek    
58 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack    
59 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack    
60 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
61 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
63 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
64 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
65 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
66 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16  
67 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:18  
69 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:21  
70 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
71 Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
72 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
73 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana    
74 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:29  
75 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team    
76 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
77 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
78 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
79 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
81 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
82 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
83 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
84 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
86 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
87 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
88 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
89 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
90 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
91 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team    
92 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek    
93 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:36  
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
95 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek    
97 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
98 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
99 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:40  
100 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:42  
101 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:48  
103 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack 0:00:58  
104 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
105 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
107 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:01:03  
109 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:05  
110 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:01:15  
111 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:18  
112 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:20  
113 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
114 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
115 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:52  
116 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:54  
118 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:02:00  
119 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:02:25  
120 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad    
121 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:30  
122 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:32  
123 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:44  
124 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
125 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:46  
126 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:11  
127 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:04:43  
128 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:04:45  
129 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:28  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar 5:41:21  
2 Radio Shack    
3 Garmin-Cervelo    
4 Liquigas-Cannondale    
5 Katusha 0:00:07  
6 Vacansoleil-DCM    
7 AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Saxo Bank Sungard    
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
10 Quickstep    
11 Sky Procycling 0:00:11  
12 Astana 0:00:18  
13 Leopard Trek    
14 UNI SA - Australia 0:00:21  
15 BMC 0:00:23  
16 Lampre - ISD 0:00:29  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
18 Rabobank 0:00:40  
19 HTC-Highroad 0:01:15  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 2  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  pts
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 6  
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4  
KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 12  
3 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team 8  
4 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
5 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 4  
KOM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  pts
2 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12  
3 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
4 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 6  
5 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17:54:27  
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:02  
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08  
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:09  
5 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
6 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:17  
7 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:26  
8 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:00:27  
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:28  
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
12 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
13 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack 0:00:35  
16 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:39  
17 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
18 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
19 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46  
20 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
22 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
23 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
24 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:54  
25 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:07  
26 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:27  
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:58  
28 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack 0:02:03  
29 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:02:08  
30 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:02:11  
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:15  
32 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:16  
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:22  
34 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:23  
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
36 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:25  
37 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:28  
38 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
39 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:02:29  
40 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:30  
42 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
43 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:36  
44 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:40  
45 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:45  
46 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana 0:02:50  
47 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:57  
48 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:59  
49 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:03:20  
50 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:03:26  
51 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:36  
52 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:37  
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:46  
54 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:49  
55 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:18  
56 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:22  
57 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack 0:04:27  
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:46  
59 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:04:55  
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:57  
61 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:05:27  
62 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:05:41  
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:05:50  
64 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:01  
65 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana 0:06:14  
66 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek    
67 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack 0:06:42  
68 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:07  
69 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:29  
70 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:07  
71 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:08  
72 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:09  
73 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:18  
74 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:08:22  
75 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:25  
76 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana 0:08:31  
77 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:57  
78 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:08:59  
79 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:09:03  
80 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 0:09:08  
81 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:09:10  
82 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:09:28  
83 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:13  
84 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:10:28  
85 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:10:35  
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:07  
87 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:12  
88 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:27  
89 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack 0:11:35  
90 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
91 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:11:39  
92 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:11:50  
93 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:13  
94 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:14  
95 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:12:35  
96 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:05  
97 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:24  
98 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack 0:13:41  
99 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:13:53  
100 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:14:31  
101 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:14:53  
102 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack 0:15:04  
103 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:48  
104 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:15:59  
105 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:16:19  
106 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:43  
107 Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:18:38  
108 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:19:21  
109 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:26  
110 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:28  
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:19:40  
112 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:08  
113 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:08  
114 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:21:13  
115 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:21:31  
116 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22:14  
117 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:34  
118 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:22:44  
119 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:23:02  
120 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:23:07  
121 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:23:51  
122 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:24:09  
123 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25:04  
124 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:25:15  
125 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:48  
126 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:28:16  
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:30:35  
128 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:06  
129 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:33:51  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 28  pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 20  
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack 16  
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 14  
7 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 12  
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 12  
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10  
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
11 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 10  
12 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
13 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
14 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
15 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
16 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
17 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
18 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana 6  
19 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling 6  
20 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
21 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
23 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
24 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 4  
25 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
26 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 2  
27 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team 2  
28 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
29 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 2  
Final mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 60  pts
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack 36  
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 32  
4 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 22  
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 18  
6 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
7 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  
8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 16  
9 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
10 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12  
11 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
12 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
13 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
14 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 12  
15 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  
16 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
17 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team 8  
18 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
19 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
20 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 6  
21 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 6  
22 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4  
23 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
24 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4  
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
26 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar 53:44:56  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:08  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
4 Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:27  
5 Quickstep 0:00:56  
6 BMC 0:01:06  
7 Sky Procycling 0:01:10  
8 Rabobank    
9 Radio Shack 0:02:08  
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:09  
11 UNI SA - Australia 0:02:38  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:40  
13 Katusha 0:02:45  
14 Astana 0:03:27  
15 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:40  
16 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:53  
17 Lampre - ISD 0:06:15  
18 Leopard Trek 0:06:41  
19 HTC-Highroad 0:09:00