Swift and Henderson head Sky quinella

Meyer hangs on for overall win

In a repeat of the finale at last year's Santos Tour Down Under, Team Sky has finished the last stage with two of its riders in first and second place, with Ben Swift saluting the crowd as victor and Greg Henderson behind him.

Sky's train, including Simon Gerrans, Michael Rogers, Mathew Hayman and Geraint Thomas, went to work in the closing kilometres of today's 90km criterium around the north of Adelaide's CBD and delivered both Swift and Henderson into pole position for the sprint.

"Obviously the plan was to try and win the stage and we did... It's great. The boys just came up with the goods. It's fantastic," said Team Sky directeur sportif Sean Yates. "It doesn't always work but if you don't try you don't succeed. They certainly tried and they got it down to a tee.

"We could save our power a bit for the final because we had no interest in going for the bonuses. The advantage was there but you've got to be in it to win it. And they were in it and won it so it's a credit to them."

The reason Team Sky didn't need to go for bonuses is because they were being fought for by HTC-Highroad, which had Matt Goss in contention for overall honours, just eight seconds behind ochre jersey Cameron Meyer at the start of the day.

With a quality team in Garmin-Cervelo defending the overall lead and another powerful outfit in HTC-Highroad aiming to usurp Matt White's men, the battlelines were drawn and the spark were sure to fly.

"My teammates have to take seconds from Matt Goss and hope he doesn't take seconds back," said Meyer before the stage. "There are a few outsiders but Goss is the biggest threat.

"The plan were definitely to go out hard and aggressively, we needed the race to be as hard as possible to put the pressure on HTC and Matt Goss' work men. Matt Wilson was in the break and made them really work towards the first sprint," Meyer explained after securing the overall win.

"Matt Goss had to sprint so it just takes that tolling effect and maybe that's why at the end of the race he could only manage third because the zap had been taken out and that's a credit to my teammates for really putting the bike race under pressure.

"I had so many guys looking after me: Travis, Matt Wilson, Jack Bobridge, Brett Lancaster, Tyler Farrar and Julian Dean were mixing it up in the sprint and obviously I'm not a bunch sprinter so I needed them so much to help me towards getting near the front, making sure there was no time gaps in the end.

"They positioned me perfectly inside the top 20 coming around the last corner; that's a credit to them, they're the ones that put me in this position."

Whilst he was disappointed, Goss remained philosophical about the outcome. "I guess it's a little bit of a disappointment, but it's also not a bad result; the team rode awesome all week and they completely supported me," he said.

"We had a great race and if it wasn't for a couple of mishaps, maybe it would be different; maybe I'd be up on the cockpit but that's bike riding, and second is still a really good result to start the season and we look forward to the next race now."

Last hurrah of the week

After yesterday's stage in Willunga failed to create any decisive time gaps in the overall, this year's Santos Tour Down Under was going down to the wire on the final day, with the top three on general classification - Meyer, Goss and Michael Matthews - separated by 12 seconds.

Virtually from the gun Garmin-Cervelo hit out, with Matthew Wilson getting into the early move of five riders that consisted of the Australian, plus countrymen Stuart O'Grady (LEOpard-Trek) and Luek Durbridge (UniSA-Australia), Dimitri Champion (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Iñaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

The quintet never gained more than 20 seconds' advantage and was caught after about a third of the 90km race distance. It was then time for Travis Meyer and Brett Lancaster to take turns riding off the front, disrupting the HTC-Highroad rhythm and allowing the sprinters' teams to tuck in behind Allan Peiper's men.

And one of those 'other riders' who benefited from the confusion was Matthews, who took the first intermediate sprint and knocked three seconds off his deficit to Meyer. Goss finished second and edged two seconds closer to the ochre jersey but that's as far as he'd get.

The second intermediate sprint was won by Jos van Emden (Rabobank), followed by teammate Tom Leezer and Astana's Allan Davis, the 2009 Tour Down Under champion.

With the final sprint an all-or-nothing affair for Goss, Team Sky organised itself just three kilometres from the finish and brought the aforementioned Gerrans, Rogers, Hayman and Thomas into play. From there it was time for Henderson and Swift to shine and after a week of mixed fortunes that included chaos, crashes and success, Yates' men finished with the latter to demonstrate that they'll be a force in 2011.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling1:53:47 
2Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
3Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack  
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
6Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
7André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
10Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
15Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
17Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
19Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
20Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
21Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack  
27Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
31Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
33Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team  
34Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
36Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
37Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
38Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
39Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack  
40Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:00:07 
41Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  
42Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana  
43David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
48Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
51Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
53Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack  
54Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
55Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
56Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:11 
57Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
58Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack  
59Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack  
60Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
61Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  
63Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
65Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
67Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
68Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:18 
69Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:21 
70Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
71Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
72Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
73Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana  
74Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:29 
75Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team  
76Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
77Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
78Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
79Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
80Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana  
81Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
82Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
83Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana  
84David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
85Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
87Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
88Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
89Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
90Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team  
92Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
93Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
94Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
96Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
97Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
98John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
99Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40 
100Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:42 
101Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
102Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:48 
103Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack0:00:58 
104Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
105Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
106Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
108Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:03 
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
110Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:01:15 
111Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:18 
112Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:20 
113Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
114Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
115Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:52 
116Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:54 
118Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:02:00 
119Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:25 
120Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
121Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:30 
122Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:32 
123Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:02:44 
124Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  
125Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:46 
126Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:11 
127Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:04:43 
128Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:04:45 
129Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:28 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar5:41:21 
2Radio Shack  
3Garmin-Cervelo  
4Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Katusha0:00:07 
6Vacansoleil-DCM  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Saxo Bank Sungard  
9Euskaltel-Euskadi  
10Quickstep  
11Sky Procycling0:00:11 
12Astana0:00:18 
13Leopard Trek  
14UNI SA - Australia0:00:21 
15BMC0:00:23 
16Lampre - ISD0:00:29 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:39 
18Rabobank0:00:40 
19HTC-Highroad0:01:15 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team6 pts
2Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad4 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 pts
2Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
3Allan Davis (Aus) Astana2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling8 pts
2Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling6 
3Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad4 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia16 pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek12 
3Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team8 
4Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
5David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard4 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia16 pts
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team12 
3Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
4David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard6 
5Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo17:54:27 
2Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:02 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:08 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:09 
5Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:17 
7André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:26 
8Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:00:27 
10Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:00:28 
11Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
12Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
13Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack0:00:35 
16Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:39 
17Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
19Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
20Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team  
22Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
23Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
25Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:07 
26Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:27 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:58 
28Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack0:02:03 
29Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:02:08 
30Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:02:11 
31Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:15 
32Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:16 
33Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:22 
34Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:23 
35Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
36Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:25 
37Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:28 
38Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:02:29 
40Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:30 
42David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
44Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:40 
45Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team0:02:45 
46Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana0:02:50 
47Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:57 
48Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:02:59 
49Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:03:20 
50Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:03:26 
51Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:36 
52Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:37 
53Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:03:46 
54Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:49 
55Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:18 
56Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:22 
57Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack0:04:27 
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:46 
59Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:55 
60Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:57 
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:05:27 
62Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:05:41 
63Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:05:50 
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:01 
65Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana0:06:14 
66Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
67Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack0:06:42 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:07 
69Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:29 
70Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:07 
71Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:08 
72Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:09 
73David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:18 
74Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:22 
75Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:25 
76Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana0:08:31 
77Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:57 
78Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:59 
79Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:03 
80Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:09:08 
81Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:10 
82Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:09:28 
83Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:13 
84Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:10:28 
85Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:10:35 
86Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:07 
87Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:12 
88Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:27 
89Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack0:11:35 
90Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia  
91Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:11:39 
92Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:50 
93Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:13 
94Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:14 
95Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:12:35 
96Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:05 
97Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:24 
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack0:13:41 
99Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:13:53 
100Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:14:31 
101Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:53 
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack0:15:04 
103Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:48 
104William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:15:59 
105Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:16:19 
106Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:43 
107Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia0:18:38 
108Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:21 
109Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:26 
110Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:28 
111Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:19:40 
112Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:08 
113Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:08 
114Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:21:13 
115Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:21:31 
116Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:22:14 
117Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:22:34 
118Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:22:44 
119Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:23:02 
120Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:23:07 
121Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:23:51 
122Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:24:09 
123John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:04 
124Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:25:15 
125Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:48 
126Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:28:16 
127Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:30:35 
128Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:06 
129Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:33:51 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad28 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team20 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
4Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack16 
6André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto14 
7Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team12 
8Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia12 
9Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
10Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team10 
11Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek10 
12David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard8 
13John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
14Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
15Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
16Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
17Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana6 
19Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling6 
20Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
21Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
22Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
23Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
24Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard4 
25Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
26Allan Davis (Aus) Astana2 
27Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team2 
28Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team2 
29Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia2 
Final mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia60 pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack36 
3Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia32 
4David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard22 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard18 
6Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia16 
8Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
9Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
10Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team12 
11Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
12Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team12 
13Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team12 
14Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek12 
15Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
16Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
17Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team8 
18Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
19Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
20Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
21Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team6 
22Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
23Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
24Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
26Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar53:44:56 
2Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:08 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
4Garmin-Cervelo0:00:27 
5Quickstep0:00:56 
6BMC0:01:06 
7Sky Procycling0:01:10 
8Rabobank  
9Radio Shack0:02:08 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:09 
11UNI SA - Australia0:02:38 
12Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:40 
13Katusha0:02:45 
14Astana0:03:27 
15Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:40 
16Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:53 
17Lampre - ISD0:06:15 
18Leopard Trek0:06:41 
19HTC-Highroad0:09:00 

 

Related Articles

Back to top