TechPowered By

More tech

Santos Tour Down Under 2011

Date range:
January 18-23, 2011

January 21, Stage 4: Norwood - Strathalbyn 124km

Marauding Meyer makes race lead his own

By:
Les Clarke
Published:
January 21, 2011, 5:58 GMT,
Updated:
January 21, 2011, 11:29 GMT

Garmin-Cervelo rider does it the hard way

A world champion on the track and the reigning Australian national time trial champion, Cameron Meyer today demonstrated why he owns these titles with a calculated, powerful and ultimately fruitful ride to take both the stage from Norwood to Strathalbyn and a stranglehold on the 2011 Santos Tour Down Under with just two days remaining.

Despite a crash just two days ago in Mannum, Meyer attacked with four other riders with about 80km remaining to form a powerful quintet that stayed away - save for Rob Rujigh - for the rest of the stage. It was a mammoth effort and an oversight of sorts by the sprinters' teams, which let the move remain ahead for that long.

With two men in the day's main move and another card up its sleeve, Garmin-Cervelo pulled the strings of the Tour Down Under peloton to perfection, managing to foil the plans of Omega Pharma-Lotto, HTC-Highroad and Team Sky, which all wanted to get their man to the line for the win, much like the corresponding stage during last year's edition.

Instead it came down to a small sprint between Meyer, Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank) - and they finished in that order, with Meyer's teammate Matthew Wilson finishing in fourth.

"It's always hard to stay away, especially this race, [which is] renowned for the sprints," said Meyer after the finish. "We worked really well together; it's a credit to the break, it's a credit to my team-mate Matt Wilson.

"To get the stage win is the first thing I thought about - yesterday I missed the split by seven seconds and lost a little bit on GC. So I thought it's going to be hard to make that back, but to get the stage win and throw my hands in the air at the finish line, it's just a great feeling."

Meyer goes into tomorrow's penultimate stage - a 131km journey from McLaren Vale to Willunga with two ascents of Old Willunga Hill - as the man to beat with the South Australian heat kicking into overdrive.

"It's going to be good - good fun," Wilson said of the challenge in store tomorrow. "We have a really strong team for tomorrow's stage; typically it still comes together with about 40-50 guys, we'll see what happens.

"It's a little bit of a shock I guess to pull off a stage in the tour - it's obviously renowned for the sprinters and they've had control of the race so far.

"The bunch rides pretty predictably, they hold their grip to a certain time and then they go 'smack' at the end, so there's no real point banging your head against the wall when you first get out there, it's all about holding the gap nicely and stepping on it before they know what's happened," he continued.

"We were talking the whole time and we said as soon as we get the next time check, we go. It came through at about a minute and a half, we laid it down and when I saw 20km to go, I thought 'it's doable'."

And it was very 'doable'; despite losing one of the leading quintet late in the stage, the combined force of some pedigree riders managed to upstage the fast men, the first of which to finish was Matthew Goss, the erstwhile overall leader. While the finish may have suited riders like Goss on paper, Mayer said it was to his preference, as he demonstrated.

"That really suits me, to have a hard stage finish; just the wind out there was always going to be difficult for the peloton to swap off and it was going to be a bit chaotic," he explained.

"But it's good for me, I like to get out there time trialling in my own rhythm and... it was a really hard finish, after you have to swap off and then sprint, it really suited me.

"We definitely talked among ourselves the whole time, we kept checks on the breakaway times and how far we were ahead, so in the end... we really had to play it cool, really wait. The peloton can bring it back whenever they want so we waited until about 20-30km to go and then we really hit the gas."

It didn't however, and Meyer had his second win of 2011 - which, like his time trial national title, netted him a special jersey - the ochre leader's jersey.

A quality move

The attacks flew thick and fast after the 11km neutral section but it wasn't until the peloton had seen off the day's first intermediate sprint that 'the move' finally made it clear. While it didn't seem like the bunch would give it much leash, the four - soon to become five with the addition of Wilson - had accumulated a lead in excess of two minutes.

"When we went, we went strong," said Meyer. "I don't think we would have stayed away without Matt there, he really saved my legs a little bit.

"He drove it in the last kilometre to make sure we did stay away, gave me the free run at the sprint and in the end I had the legs on the day to just come over the Vacansoleil guy and win the race."

And despite the combined forces of the aforementioned sprinters' teams, the leaders held out for over 80km, Meyer explaining that, "In the last 20km, I knew if I had about a minute and a half I'd have a bit of a sniff coming home with the downhill run into the town and maybe if the tailwind came, I'd be able to hold it - and that's what I did today.

"I went out there to give it a go and our plan today was to put a couple in the break. We had the strength to hold it off. It's a shock to have the jersey, but I'm thrilled."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:57:55  
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:03  
4 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:10  
5 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:24  
6 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
9 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
11 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
12 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
13 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
14 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
15 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
16 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
17 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
18 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
20 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
22 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
23 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
24 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
25 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
26 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
27 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
28 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad    
29 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
30 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
32 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
35 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack    
36 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
38 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
39 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
40 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
43 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
44 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
45 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
46 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
47 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
50 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team    
51 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
52 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
54 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack    
55 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
57 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
58 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
59 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team    
62 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
63 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
64 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack    
65 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
66 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
67 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling    
68 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
69 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
71 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
72 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
73 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana    
74 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
75 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team    
76 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
77 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
79 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
80 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:39  
81 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad    
82 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:00:41  
83 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
84 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana    
85 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack    
86 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
87 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
88 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
89 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
91 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
92 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:00:45  
93 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:58  
95 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
96 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
97 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
98 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:01:00  
99 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek    
100 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:06  
101 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
102 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack 0:01:12  
103 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack    
104 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack    
105 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:41  
106 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:24  
107 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:02:09  
108 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:10  
109 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
111 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
112 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
113 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
114 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
115 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
116 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
117 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:24  
118 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:10  
119 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:26  
120 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
121 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek    
122 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek    
123 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
124 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
125 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad    
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
127 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
128 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
129 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
130 Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
131 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin-Cervelo 8:54:19  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:14  
3 Rabobank 0:00:17  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:38  
5 Katusha    
6 Movistar    
7 HTC-Highroad    
8 Saxo Bank Sungard    
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
10 BMC    
11 Quickstep    
12 AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Astana    
14 Liquigas-Cannondale    
15 Radio Shack    
16 Lampre - ISD    
17 UNI SA - Australia 0:00:53  
18 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:55  
19 Leopard Trek    
Sprint 1 - Gumeracha
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack 6  pts
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 4  
3 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
Sprint 2 - Balhannah
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  pts
2 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
3 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
Finish - Strathalbyn
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
3 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
KOM - Checker Hill
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  pts
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack 12  
3 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:54:30  
2 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10  
3 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:12  
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack 0:00:15  
5 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:16  
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:18  
7 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
8 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:26  
9 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:27  
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:00:28  
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
12 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
13 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling    
14 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
16 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
17 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
20 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
21 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
24 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
25 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack    
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
27 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:32  
28 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
29 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:33  
30 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35  
31 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
32 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
33 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
34 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
35 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
36 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
37 David Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
39 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad    
40 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
41 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
42 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
43 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
45 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:41  
46 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
47 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
48 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
49 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
50 Juan Horrach (Spa) Katusha Team    
51 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana    
52 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
53 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
54 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:58  
55 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Radio Shack 0:00:59  
56 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:00  
57 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:14  
58 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:19  
59 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:31  
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:32  
61 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:34  
62 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:35  
63 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:38  
64 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:46  
65 Angel Madrazo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:48  
66 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:59  
67 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:02:15  
68 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:02:20  
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:21  
70 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:27  
71 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:51  
72 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:08  
73 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:03:09  
74 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:03:26  
75 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:30  
76 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:38  
77 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:39  
78 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
79 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana    
80 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56  
81 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radio Shack    
82 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:03  
83 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:04:15  
84 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Team Radio Shack 0:04:27  
85 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:40  
86 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:47  
87 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
88 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana 0:04:55  
89 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:05:01  
90 William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:05:16  
91 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:05:32  
92 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:05:43  
93 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:51  
94 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:05:56  
95 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:32  
96 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:33  
97 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:40  
98 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:49  
99 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:53  
100 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:00  
101 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:07  
102 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
103 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:07:22  
104 Michael Hepburn (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:07:41  
105 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:21  
107 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:28  
108 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:38  
109 Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:40  
110 Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:08:49  
111 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:18  
112 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:09:59  
113 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:54  
114 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
115 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
116 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:11:09  
117 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
118 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radio Shack 0:11:42  
119 Gregory Rast (Swi) Team Radio Shack    
120 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 0:11:50  
121 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:12:27  
122 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:12:39  
123 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:25  
124 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:13:56  
125 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:14:25  
126 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:56  
127 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:15:14  
128 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:19  
129 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:16:20  
130 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:17:20  
131 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:00  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 20  pts
2 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 16  
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Radio Shack 16  
4 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 12  
5 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 12  
6 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 12  
7 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10  
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
10 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
11 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
12 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
13 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6  
14 Simon Clarke (Aus) Astana 6  
15 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
16 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
18 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
19 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
20 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
21 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 22  pts
2 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 16  
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  
4 Luke Durbridge (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 16  
5 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radio Shack 12  
7 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
8 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 12  
9 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
10 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
11 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
13 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
14 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 6  
15 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha Team 6  
16 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4  
17 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
18 Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin-Cervelo 38:44:43  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:01  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:11  
4 Movistar    
5 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:18  
6 AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:25  
8 Rabobank 0:00:29  
9 BMC 0:00:31  
10 Katusha    
11 Astana    
12 Quickstep 0:00:38  
13 UNI SA - Australia 0:00:40  
14 Radio Shack 0:00:42  
15 Leopard Trek 0:01:21  
16 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:47  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:54  
18 Lampre - ISD 0:03:58  
19 HTC-Highroad 0:07:38