Tour Down Under: Ewan wins stage 3 sprint

Porte keeps leader's jersey after crash-marred bunch kick

Caleb Ewan (Orcia-Scott) edged Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the line to take his second stage win of the 2017 Tour Down Under Thursday during stage 3 in Victor Harbor.

Once again, Ewan relied on patience and high-end speed to come past Sagan, who got the initial jump in the finishing straight but was not able to hold off the Australian as he slipped up the left side of the road. Sagan was able to hold on for second, while Bahrain-Merida's Niccolo Bonifazio was third.

“It was definitely satisfying,” Ewan said of his second victory of this year's race. “It got really really hectic in the end and I thought in the last ‘kay’ I was too far back, but luckily I made my way up before the sprint and had a good run to the finish."

Ewan and the tour sprinters also had to deal with a crash in just before the final kilometre.

“I lost my last (lead out) guy in Daryl Impey in the crash, so that was a big blow," Ewan said. "But I just held in there tight and tried to jump onto some of the other wheels and it opened up for me in the end.”

Richie Porte (BMC Racing) continues to lead the overall by 20 seconds over Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) and 22 seconds over Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott). Porte has four more stages to defend his lead.

"Of course when you get the jersey it makes you switch on a little bit more and fight a little bit more," he said after today's stage. "I am in a good position, but job’s not over yet. Just taking it day by day."

How it unfolded

The seaside suburb of Glenelg once again hosted the Tour Down Under stage depart, with riders heading south as grey clouds started to roll in.

Lotto Soudal’s Thomas de Gent is accustomed to breakaways in big races, and the Tour Down Under is no exception, as he again showed by making the first attack of the day. The Belgian was joined by the trio of Vegard Stake Laegen (UAE Abu Dhabi), Clement Chevrier (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Jeremy Masion (FDJ).

The quartet built an advantage to a tick over four minutes on the jaunt south as Maison in Myponga, and De Gent in Inman Valley scooped up the maximum points and time bonuses at the intermediate sprint points. De Gent also scored the points at the Sellicks Hill to pull level with race leader Richie Porte (BMC) in the battle for the KOM jersey.

Once onto the four finishing circuits in Victor Habor, Damien Howson of Orica-Scott and several BMC riders moved forward in the peloton to start the slow reel in of the breakaway. Bora-Hansgrohe joined in on the action as the lead was cut down to two minutes by the time the peloton rolled onto the finishing circuits. 

With 25km to go on the penultimatel lap, Leangen decided to strike out and launch the first attack from the breakaway in a bid for personal glory. The Norwegian pulled out a maximum lead of 12 seconds over his breakaway companions as the peloton closed to within one minute at 17km to go.

At 15km to race, the trio of Maison, De Gent and Chevrier were back in the peloton with Laegen in front at 24 seconds. Dimension Data and Astana took up the chase under the 10km to go banner as Leagen hovered out in front like a rabbit for a racing greyhound. Once he was reeled in with 6km to race, the bunch sprint finish was inevitable.

Teams jockeyed relentlessly for position in the closing kilometres, with Team Sky eventually establishing itself on the front for Danny Van Poppel. But as the peloton swung through a wide left-hand turn and onto the finishing straight, it was Sagan who got the initial advantage as a crash took down several riders in the middle of the field. Ewan had the last laugh, however, as he pulled past Sagan for his second stage win in three days.

Click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott3:24:45 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
6Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
14Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
16José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
19Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
20Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
25Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
26Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
27Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
29Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
31Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky0:00:04 
35Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
36Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
37Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
38Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
41Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
45Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
46Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:08 
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
48José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
50Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
51Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
52Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
53Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
54Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
55Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
56Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
57Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
58Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
59Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:00:12 
60Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
61Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
62Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
63Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
64Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
67Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
68Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors  
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
72Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
73Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
74Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
77Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
79Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
81Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
83Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
84Víctor de la Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
86Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
87Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
88Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:19 
89Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
90Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
91Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
92Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:23 
93Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25 
94Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:29 
95Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:33 
96Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:36 
97Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:00:38 
98Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:58 
99Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:00 
100Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:05 
101Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
102Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09 
103William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
104Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:25 
105Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:36 
107Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
108Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
110Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
111Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
113Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
115Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:49 
116Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:55 
117Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:02:13 
118Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
119Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:18 
120Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
122Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
124Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:41 
125James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:54 
126Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
127Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:18 
128Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:05:21 
129Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:47 
130Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
Sprint 1, Myponga - 46.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ5 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
3Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Sprint 2, Inman Valley - 73.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi3 
3Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ2 
Finish Line Points - 144. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
3Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky12 
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo11 
6Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb10 
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ8 
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo7 
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin6 
KOM, Sellicks Hill - 43.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
3Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott3:24:45 
2Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
4Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
6Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
7Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:04 
8Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:08 
9Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
10Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
11Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
12Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:12 
13Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
14Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
16Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:19 
17Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
18Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:58 
19Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:05 
20Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09 
22Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:01:39 
23Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:18 
24Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
25Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:41 
26James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:02:54 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora - Hansgrohe10:14:15 
2Bmc Racing Team  
3Team Katusha Alpecin  
4Orica - Scott  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Movistar Team  
7Ag2r La Mondiale  
8Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
9Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
10Trek - Segafredo0:00:08 
11Team Sunweb  
12UniSA Australia  
13Team Sky0:00:12 
14Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
15UAE Abu Dhabi  
16Bahrain - Merida0:00:16 
17Quick - Step Floors  
18Team Dimension Data  
19Fdj0:00:20 
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team10:34:59 
2Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:22 
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:24 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:27 
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
7Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
15Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:33 
16Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
17Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
19Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:45 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:47 
23Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:49 
24Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
26Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:52 
27Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:53 
28Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
29Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
30Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:57 
31Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
32Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
33Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:01 
34Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:02 
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:01:07 
36Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:01:12 
37José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:14 
38José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:15 
39Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:17 
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:19 
41Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
42Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
44Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:20 
45Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
46Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:32 
47Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:36 
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:41 
49Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:43 
50Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:44 
52Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:48 
53Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:02:03 
54Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
56Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:46 
57Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:47 
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:58 
59Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:03:02 
60Cameron Meyer (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:09 
61Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
62Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:03:23 
63Víctor de la Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:38 
64Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:40 
65Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:41 
66Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:43 
67Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:46 
68Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:50 
69Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:53 
71Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:55 
72Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:04:03 
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:07 
74Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:04:09 
75Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:04:21 
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
77James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:04:28 
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:04:38 
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
80Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:12 
81Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:20 
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:05:46 
83Martin Velits (Svk) Quick-Step Floors0:05:55 
84Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:06:08 
85Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:06:19 
86Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:25 
87Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:18 
88Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:27 
89Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:07:43 
90Francois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Jacobus Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:13 
92Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:33 
93Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:08:37 
94Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:08:49 
96Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:18 
97Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:33 
98Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:46 
99Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:56 
100Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:24 
101Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:10:55 
102Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:10 
103Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:19 
104Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida0:11:26 
105Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:27 
106Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:30 
107Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:33 
108Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
109William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:36 
110Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:11:37 
111Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:11:41 
112Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
113Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
114Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:11:45 
115Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
116Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:46 
117Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:11:52 
118Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:12:11 
119Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:13 
120Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:12:26 
121Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:35 
122Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:31 
123Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:14:12 
124Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:14:28 
125Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:14:55 
126Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:49 
127Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:20 
128Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:18:34 
129Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
130Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:04 
131Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:23 
132Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:39 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott30 pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky26 
3Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb20 
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo19 
6Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo16 
8Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin15 
10Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team14 
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data14 
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
13Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott13 
14Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
16Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi12 
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi10 
18Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team16 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott12 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 
5Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team8 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
7Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
10Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo2 
12Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
13Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi2 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo10:35:28 
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
3Michael Storer (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:04 
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:18 
5Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:24 
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) UniSA-Australia  
7Jai Hindley (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:28 
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:48 
9Samuel Jenner (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:34 
10Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18 
11Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:11 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:12 
13Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:14 
14Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:03:40 
15James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:03:59 
16Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:56 
17Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:07:14 
18Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:04 
19Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:49 
20Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:17 
21Callum Scotson (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:10:26 
22Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:11:12 
23Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:57 
24Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:14:26 
25Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:20 
26Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:18:05 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UniSA Australia31:46:48 
2Movistar Team0:00:04 
3Trek - Segafredo0:00:11 
4Cannondale Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
5Quick - Step Floors0:00:24 
6Bmc Racing Team0:00:32 
7Orica - Scott0:00:42 
8Team Dimension Data0:00:44 
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:51 
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:57 
11Lotto Soudal0:01:05 
12UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:41 
13Bahrain - Merida0:01:53 
14Astana Pro Team0:02:07 
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:32 
16Team Sunweb0:02:33 
17Fdj0:02:42 
18Bora - Hansgrohe0:06:01 
19Team Sky0:11:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top