Slagter takes tough victory into Stirling

Thomas retains overall lead after animated day

This year's leader of the young rider classification Tom-Jelte Slagter (Blanco) has shown he means business by winning the third stage from Unley to Stirling at the Santos Tour Down Under. Slagter opened his sprint on the tough uphill run to the finish line and held off Matt Goss (Orica GreenEdge) and world road race champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) to take his first professional victory. 

Slagter rode strongly in yesterday's difficult stage into Rostrevor - which included the steep Corkscrew Road climb - and finished fourth in the stage. His ride put him in fifth-overall coming into Stage 3 to Stirling but with the winner's time bonus today, he is now just 4 seconds behind race leader Geraint Thomas (Sky).

The stage win marked the first professional victory for the third-year professional who's most recent results in 2012 included top-10 placings at Tour of Beijing and a 5th-place at GP Québec. The 23-year-old was in a state of disbelief at the finish and was highly grateful for the work of his team during the stage.

"It's incredible! I can't believe it," said Slagter at the finish. "I saw on the [television] screen that I was the first one and I was looking around me. I thought they were coming but I was the strongest. It's incredible.

"Tanner was incredible. He told me he would drop me in the last few hundred metres and he did in the perfect way. The team is really, really good."

The win pushed Slagter up the overall standings and now lies in second overall heading into tomorrow's flatter stage from Modbury to Tanunda.

"We are here with a nice team with four Aussies and the win here is for the whole team and for the team who is at home - it's also really, really nice," he said.

Race leader Thomas had to utilise the full strength of his Sky team today but with just a couple of kilometres remaining, the team had done enough to keep it all together for a small bunch sprint.

"It was pretty tough out there" said Thomas. "A lot of guys started attacking us from three laps out so the boys had to ride really hard. They did an incredible job today. They set a fast tempo and I can't thank them enough.

"In the final [Mathew] Hayman was with me until about two kilometres to go and then after that I just had to follow the wheels. I couldn't manage a podium finish which would have been nice to get a few more seconds but it was a tough day so it is mission accomplished I guess.

The tightening of the general classification may have been a little bit unexpected but with the Queen stage at Old Willunga Hill still to come this Saturday, the race is be no means over.

"It's always going to be seconds in it and I think it's all going to come down to a big duel on Willunga on Sunday," said Thomas.

It was a better day for the team of Orica GreenEdge who placed a rider in the day-long breakaway with Simon Clarke before Goss captured his second podium finish of the week.

It's been an up and down few days for Goss who showed his speed during the People's Choice Classic criterium but then failed to make an impact on Stage 1 – won by André Greipel (Lotto Belisol).

"We lost all our GC hopes yesterday so we had to attack the race and attack [for] stage results.” explained Goss."

"I took the opportunity today, close but no cigar,” he added. "This is great for the start of the season compared to last year. It's great to get a top-three in a finish like this but tomorrow's another day.”

The uphill finish should have been perfect for the world road race champion Gilbert but he just missed out on taking the win. Goss beat him to second-place with Slagter out of reach having opened his sprint early.

"I was with Santaromita so it was perfect but then the guy from Movistar left a gap," said Gilbert at the finish. "Slagter had 10 or 15 meters so it was hard to come back."

How it happened

There was just one non-started for the third stage at the 2013 Santos Tour Down Under. Arnaud Courteille (FDJ) was one of the worst affected from the crash that occurred yesterday. He fell on the fast downhill run into the finish at Rostrevor and broke his collarbone.

"I visited Arnaud Courteille at the hospital this morning,” said team director Yvon Madiot. "He'll be transferred to the sports clinic for his collarbone operation today. He hasn't slept all night but he's fine.”

With the 131 riders cruising through the neutralised section, it would be just a matter of time before the accelerations began on the climb up Mount Barker.

The attacks were ruthless from the moment the flag was dropped and over the top of the climb it was Jack Bobridge (Blanco) and Daryl Impey (Orica GreenEdge) who gained a small advantage over the field.

A group in excess of twenty riders formed at the front and spread their legs while team Sky were already in control at the front of the field. Sensing the group was too big, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge) and Will Clarke (Argos-Shimano) took off and promptly opened up a one-minute advantage.

That would be the day's escape with the Sky-lead peloton allowing the two Clarkes to gain a maximum advantage of 3:25. Will was looking for sprint points and took the opening sprint with Simon right behind. The two didn't fight for the points as Simon was more interested in the stage victory and regaining time on the general classification.

The battle for the final bonus second was not so gentlemanly back in the main field. Race leader Thomas was third across the line and pushed himself ever so slightly further ahead of second-place's Javier Moreno (Movistar).

Simon was happy to allow Will the maximum points at the next sprint point located at the 56.6km mark with Blanco rider Maarten Tjallingii attacking out of the field to ensure Thomas would not take any more bonus seconds.

The leading duo were slowly being reeled in and with approximately 50km remaining the bunch came to life. A group of 12 split from the field and contained a number of strong riders including the day's breakaway duo.

Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma),Tomas Marczynski (Vancansoleil-DCM), Jack Bobridge (Blanco), Luke Dubridge (Orica GreenEdge), Jesse Sergent (RadioShack Leopard), Andrey Amador, Jose Herrada (Movistar), Simon Stortoni (Lampre-Merida), Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) and Calvin Watson (UniSA) had a brief stint away before Sky brought them back into the fold.

The moment it looked like they would be caught, another group formed off the front. An eight rider group composed of Daryl Impey, Simon Clarke (Orica GreenEdge), Steve Morabito (BMC), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Boy van Poppel (Vancansoleil-DCM), Will Clarke, Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) and Brian Vandborg (Cannondale) and they hovered around the 20-second mark for nearly 40km.

Reports that U.S champion Timmy Dugan had crashed at one of the roundabouts was not good. Dugan was seen on the side of the road with a neck brace and was taken to hospital for further examination. His status will be updated when more is known

A few accelerations caused Will Clarke (Argos-Shimano) to lose contact with the break as five riders remained. Simon Clarke was still looking strong in the break and his teammate Impey was putting in huge turns to try and keep the group away.

Morabito, Impey, Clarke, Amador and Hupond resisted until approximately 6km to go when last year's third-overall Tiago Machado (RadioShack Leopard) launched out of the bunch. He pulled 10 seconds on the main field but it was too far away to survive.

Machado was reeled in by the bunch that had been reduced to less than 40 riders. With less than 2km remaining Cameron Wurf (Cannondale) gave it a dig but it seemed destined for a bunch sprint.

It was Slagter who launched his sprint early and caught the remaining riders slightly off guard. Goss and Gilbert were catching but they had left it too late. Slagter held on for the win while Thomas did enough for fourth-place and held his ocre jersey for another day.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 3:36:46  
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC    
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar    
6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar    
7 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana    
8 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
9 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC    
10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco    
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar    
13 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM    
14 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
15 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
16 Jussi Veikkanen (Fra) FDJ    
17 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin Sharp    
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard    
19 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
21 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
22 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
23 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack Leopard    
25 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff    
26 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff    
27 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana    
28 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:08  
29 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:11  
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:00:12  
31 Adam Phelan (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
32 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:18  
33 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:21  
34 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:26  
35 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:30  
36 Zakkary Dempster (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
37 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:33  
38 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:42  
39 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
40 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
41 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
42 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:46  
43 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco 0:00:50  
44 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:52  
45 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:00:57  
46 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:01:14  
47 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21  
48 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
49 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:01:25  
50 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco 0:01:29  
51 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:01:31  
52 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:36  
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
54 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
55 Andreas Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:01:58  
56 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
57 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:07  
58 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
59 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:43  
60 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC 0:04:08  
61 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC 0:04:11  
62 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC    
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana    
64 Calvin Watson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
65 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff    
66 Damien Howson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
67 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar 0:04:31  
68 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale    
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard    
70 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco    
71 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
72 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi    
73 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale    
74 Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar    
75 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar    
76 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar    
77 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
78 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC    
79 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
80 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
81 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
82 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff    
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:05:55  
84 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
85 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
86 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:36  
87 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
88 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
89 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida    
90 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge    
91 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
92 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
93 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
94 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco 0:07:21  
95 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
96 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
97 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco    
98 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
99 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:07:34  
100 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
101 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
102 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
103 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
104 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale    
105 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
106 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard    
107 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
108 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
109 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
110 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana    
111 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
112 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
113 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
114 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana    
115 William Clarke (Aus) Argos-Shimano 0:08:48  
116 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:04  
117 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
118 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:47  
119 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
120 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
121 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
122 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15:13  
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 0:16:47  
124 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard    
125 Gédiminas Bagdonas (Lit) Ag2r La Mondiale    
126 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
127 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
128 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:39  
129 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC    
130 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:21:36  
DNF Timothy Duggan (USA) Saxo-Tinkoff    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 15  pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 14  
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 14  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC 13  
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 11  
6 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar 10  
7 William Clarke (Aus) Argos-Shimano 10  
8 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana 9  
9 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
10 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC 7  
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 6  
12 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 6  
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco 2  
Mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco 10  pts
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 6  
3 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4  
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar 2  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 3:36:46  
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco    
3 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
4 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:08  
6 Adam Phelan (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:12  
7 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:30  
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:46  
9 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:00:52  
10 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21  
11 Calvin Watson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:04:11  
12 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff    
13 Damien Howson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
14 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale 0:04:31  
15 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco    
16 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
17 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff    
18 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:06:36  
19 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos-Shimano    
20 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
21 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale    
22 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:07:34  
23 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
24 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
25 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
26 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana    
27 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:04  
28 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:47  
29 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15:13  
30 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:47  
Most competitive rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar 10:50:18  
2 Radioshack Leopard    
3 Garmin Sharp 0:30:00  
4 UNI SA - Australia 0:42:00  
5 Lotto Belisol 0:44:00  
6 Blanco 0:50:00  
7 FDJ 0:54:00  
8 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 1:09:00  
9 Ag2r La Mondiale 1:24:00  
10 Lampre-Merida 2:03:00  
11 Orica GreenEdge 2:07:00  
12 Sky Procycling 3:43:00  
13 BMC 4:08:00  
14 Astana 4:11:00  
15 Saxo-Tinkoff    
16 Argos-Shimano 4:14:00  
17 Euskaltel Euskadi 4:31:00  
18 Cannondale 6:06:00  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM 7:02:00  
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 9:56:17  
2 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 0:00:05  
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar 0:00:06  
4 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 0:00:08  
5 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:15  
6 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
7 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
8 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
9 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp    
10 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco    
11 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack Leopard    
12 Jussi Veikkanen (Fra) FDJ    
13 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
14 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:23  
15 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar 0:00:31  
16 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:32  
17 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale    
18 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana    
19 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step    
20 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff    
21 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC 0:00:35  
22 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:02  
23 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:29  
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:01:32  
25 Adam Phelan (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
26 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:50  
27 Zakkary Dempster (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:01:59  
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:02:08  
29 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:02:41  
30 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana 0:02:46  
31 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin Sharp 0:02:47  
32 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:02:52  
33 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC 0:02:53  
34 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:57  
35 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:03:11  
36 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:03:16  
37 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:03:26  
38 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:27  
39 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 0:03:32  
40 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco 0:03:37  
41 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:03:40  
42 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:55  
43 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:04:23  
44 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:04:28  
45 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 0:04:31  
46 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:04:41  
47 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:04:45  
48 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:04:52  
49 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:05:42  
50 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale 0:05:51  
51 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana    
52 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi    
53 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar    
54 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:22  
55 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:06:44  
56 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06:48  
57 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:07:12  
58 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale 0:07:18  
59 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard    
60 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco    
61 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:07:20  
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC 0:07:31  
63 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:07:45  
64 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco 0:07:55  
65 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC    
66 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC    
68 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:07:56  
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana 0:08:17  
70 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:25  
71 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC 0:08:36  
72 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar 0:08:37  
73 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:08:54  
74 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:09:03  
75 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:15  
76 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff    
77 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:19  
78 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:09:22  
79 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:10:21  
80 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale 0:10:22  
81 Calvin Watson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:10:39  
82 Damien Howson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:10:41  
83 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:42  
84 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack Leopard 0:10:54  
85 Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar 0:11:01  
86 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
87 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:11:07  
88 Andreas Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:11:17  
89 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:27  
90 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:11:30  
91 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar 0:12:20  
92 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:12:23  
93 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:12:34  
94 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:12:36  
95 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:12:40  
96 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:46  
97 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:49  
98 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:13:51  
99 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:14:04  
100 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) UNI SA - Australia    
101 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi    
102 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos-Shimano 0:14:25  
103 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
104 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:14:34  
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:14:36  
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:53  
107 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco    
108 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida 0:15:05  
109 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco 0:15:09  
110 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:15:23  
111 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:15:27  
112 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15:46  
113 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana 0:16:53  
114 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
115 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:17:55  
116 William Clarke (Aus) Argos-Shimano    
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:30  
118 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:47  
119 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:21:06  
120 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:22:09  
121 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:22:11  
122 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:17  
123 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23:24  
124 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 0:24:36  
125 Gédiminas Bagdonas (Lit) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:24:40  
126 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:58  
127 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:26:24  
128 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:27:13  
129 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 0:28:35  
130 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC 0:28:58  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 29  pts
2 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 27  
3 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 27  
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar 24  
5 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana 23  
6 William Clarke (Aus) Argos-Shimano 20  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC 18  
8 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 15  
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 14  
10 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 14  
11 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 13  
12 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco 13  
13 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar 11  
14 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 11  
15 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 11  
16 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 10  
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 9  
19 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar 9  
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco 8  
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  
22 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 7  
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC 7  
24 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 6  
25 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard 6  
26 Zakkary Dempster (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 6  
27 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 6  
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 5  
29 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5  
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 3  
31 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 3  
32 Calvin Watson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 3  
33 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
34 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco 2  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  pts
2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco 16  
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar 14  
4 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 10  
5 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard 8  
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 6  
7 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge 6  
8 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp 4  
9 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 4  
10 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
11 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco 2  
12 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco 2  
#VALUE!
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00:10  
3 George Bennett (NZl) Radioshack Leopard    
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco    
5 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:00:18  
6 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:00:57  
7 Adam Phelan (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:01:27  
8 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:52  
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:03:35  
10 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale 0:05:46  
11 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco 0:07:13  
12 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:08:58  
13 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:10  
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:14  
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:10:16  
16 Calvin Watson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:10:34  
17 Damien Howson (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:10:36  
18 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:56  
19 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:12:18  
20 Jordan Kerby (Aus) UNI SA - Australia 0:12:29  
21 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:44  
22 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:13:59  
23 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Argos-Shimano 0:14:20  
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
25 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:15:22  
26 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15:41  
27 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana 0:16:48  
28 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:21:01  
29 Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23:19  
30 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:53  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radioshack Leopard 29:49:33  
2 Movistar 0:01:22  
3 Lotto Belisol 0:01:52  
4 Garmin Sharp 0:03:22  
5 Blanco 0:03:25  
6 FDJ 0:03:29  
7 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:04:03  
8 Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 0:05:06  
9 Sky Procycling 0:05:23  
10 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:05:39  
11 Lampre-Merida 0:05:43  
12 Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:21  
13 UNI SA - Australia 0:07:17  
14 Astana 0:08:08  
15 Cannondale 0:09:42  
16 BMC 0:10:01  
17 Argos-Shimano 0:11:03  
18 Orica GreenEdge 0:11:51  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM 0:14:43  

Related Articles

Back to top