TechPowered By

More tech

June 05, Cross country:

Taberlay and Davison win Santa Ynez cross country

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 06, 2011, 20:51 BST,
Updated:
June 06, 2011, 22:02 BST

Both riders win overal Triple Crown titles

Zach Valdez (Whole Athlete/Specialized) is hot on the heels of eventual winner Sid Taberlay (Kenda/H2O/Overdrive)

Zach Valdez (Whole Athlete/Specialized) is hot on the heels of eventual winner Sid Taberlay (Kenda/H2O/Overdrive)

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay (Kenda H20 Overdrive) 1:51:29  
2 Matthew Cochran (Win's Wheels) 0:12:28  
3 Brendon Davids (Team Jeep South Africa) 0:19:04  
4 Derek Hermon (Bear Valley Bikes) 0:20:36  
5 Robert Jameson 0:26:50  
6 Vincent Lombardi (Steven K Pro Team) 0:49:30  
7 Alex Estrada (World Cycles) 0:52:29  
8 Miguel Valadez (Ellsworth) 1:00:46  
9 Kendal Johnson (Sagebrush Cycles) 1:38:32  
DNF Anthony Sinyard (Specialized)    
DNF Chad Stoehr (Blue Competition)    
DNS John Nobil (Bear Valley Bikes)    
DNS Max Plaxton (Specialized)    
DNF David Forkner (Carmichael Training)    
DNF Zachary Valdez (Whole Athlete-Specialized)    
DNF Jason Siegle (Sdg/Felt)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (Specialized) 2:20:56  
2 Chloe Forsman (Bmc Mtb Development) 0:22:24  
3 Deyanira Guerrero (Ellsworth) 0:44:09  
DNF Anna Fortner (The Team)    
DNF Allison Mann (Sho-Air/Rock N Road)    
Cat. 1 Men 17-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bryan Duke (Vos Racing) 1:10:11  
2 Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Spe) 0:04:00  
DNF Cody Phillips (Sho-Air/Specialized)    
Cat. 1 Men 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Skelton 1:10:41  
DNF Garrett Gaither    
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Juliano 2:05:18  
2 Chris Jackson 0:25:39  
3 Marek Mitchell 0:40:47  
4 Vu Le 0:48:07  
5 Timothy Heinrich 0:52:34  
DNF Cody Oreilly    
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eric Colton 2:34:47  
2 Scott Chapin 0:10:34  
3 Jose Pacheco 0:12:37  
4 Jason Wolf 0:36:35  
5 Stephane Roch 0:49:16  
6 Ara Movsessian 0:54:27  
DNF John Muller    
DNF Barret Fishner    
Cat. 1 men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ty Kady 1:57:44  
2 Brandon Gritters 0:19:04  
3 Humberto Castro 0:21:38  
4 James Oneal 0:27:47  
5 Paul Sheppard 0:58:26  
DNF Ted Willard    
DNF Marco Arocha    
DNF Brian Butler    
DNF Adam Poytress    
DNF Brett Butler    
DNF D.J. Limardi    
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Justin Mann 1:56:28  
2 Chad Walton 0:32:06  
3 Chris Mckee 0:32:44  
4 David Sheek 0:36:31  
5 Stuart Gonzalez 0:46:37  
6 Robert Snyder 0:50:39  
DNS Eric Bostrom    
DNF Daniel Perez    
DNF Chris Kasey    
DNF Ryan Cox    
DNF Colin Stuffmann    
DNF Michael Farkas    
DNF Gary Douville    
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Todd Booth 2:26:37  
2 Mark Mazakas 0:15:19  
3 Roger Moore 0:43:45  
DNF Terry Crouse    
DNF Sean Smith    
DNS John Saliamonas    
DNF Steve Boyd    
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Teno 2:45:34  
2 Tim Zandbergen 0:16:54  
Cat. 1 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Sullivan 2:28:10  
2 Keith Koller 0:11:10  
DNF John Biron    
DNF Eric Airheart    
DNF Francisco Vidal    
DNF Johnny Omara    
Cat. 1 Men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
DNF Dean Swank    
DNF Jon Miller    
Cat. 1 Men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Manzella 2:26:14  
DNF Eric Lindholm    
Cat. 1 Men 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Dahlgren 2:29:05  
2 Dean Ferrandini 0:03:53  
3 Brian Kiniry 0:39:12  
DNF Russ Fay    
Cat. 2 Men 14 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bo Knickman 2:08:22  
2 Evan Williams 0:22:23  
3 Christian Husband 0:22:51  
4 Sean Mcelroy 0:35:28  
Cat. 2 Men 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kyle Skeen 2:17:44  
2 Aubrey Smentkowski 0:50:15  
Cat. 2 Men 17-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nickolous Schultz 1:29:48  
2 Kyle Harder 0:41:11  
DNF Edward Kronfli    
DNF Dallin Davidson    
DNF Jesse Rogers    
Cat. 2 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Jensen 1:38:04  
2 Kyle Ireton 0:49:32  
3 Jacob Danchuk 1:27:17  
DNF Levi Block    
Cat. 2 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chester Gillmore 2:00:58  
2 Kenny Ormonde 0:01:53  
3 Cheyne Mckeever 0:31:43  
4 Paul Trinkkeller 0:38:37  
DNF Seth Leidy    
Cat.2 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laureanoramos Jose 1:34:08  
2 Robert Fitzroy 0:09:43  
3 David Sanderson 0:35:25  
4 Michael Page 0:42:43  
5 Jason Kolb 0:49:53  
6 Fabian Guzman 1:03:10  
DNF Kirk Nordgren    
DNF Ryan Hernandez    
Cat. 2 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Moisan 1:38:13  
2 Ryan Luce 0:07:53  
3 Alan Kadlec 0:17:13  
4 Richard La China 0:47:50  
5 Dan Acosta 0:48:51  
6 Nick Gualtieri 0:50:31  
DNS Ruy Lopez    
DNF Terry Watkins    
DNF Omar Estrada    
Cat. 2 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clinton Campbell 1:43:07  
2 Elmo Kassin 0:01:26  
3 Anthony Geist 0:02:44  
4 Scott Penn 0:08:01  
5 James Sabelis 0:21:22  
6 Rob Winslow 0:24:29  
7 Alejandro Medina 0:29:45  
8 David Jenkins 0:38:21  
9 John M Reveles 0:40:37  
10 Mark Naylor 0:43:31  
11 Paul Donohoe 0:45:56  
12 Jimmie Brown 1:18:05  
DNF Norberto Oropez    
DNS Christoph Bautista    
DNF Jeb Brown    
DNF Omar Almaguer    
DNF Joe Neary    
DNF Douglas Mcavoy    
Cat. 2 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Silberberg 1:34:55  
2 Deron Dodero 0:03:12  
3 Frode And Evensen 0:05:54  
4 Wade Arnold 0:11:04  
5 Dan Turner 0:36:02  
6 Rick Morris 0:37:13  
7 David Turner 0:39:34  
8 Gavin Burke 0:45:01  
9 Marc Bobro 0:47:03  
10 Ruben Martinez 1:10:39  
DNF Paul Hauck    
DNF Ian Barense    
DNF Greg Turner    
DNF Dave Lettieri    
DNF Conal Tepper    
Cat. 2 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roger Lopez 1:40:31  
2 Ted Williams 0:27:32  
3 David Williams 0:33:16  
4 Mark Luke 0:43:58  
5 Nick Davis 0:47:57  
6 Kevin Wolfe 0:50:38  
7 Al Garza 0:54:03  
DNF Ken Shiokari    
DNF Jeffrey Sears    
DNF Mitchell Zehner    
DNF Gary Stewart    
Cat. 2 Men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fred Uttke 2:00:31  
2 Mark Barrett 0:01:35  
3 Tommy Lathrop 0:18:12  
4 Ken Ridley 0:19:06  
5 Kevin Ryan 0:48:29  
6 Doug Benedon 1:17:15  
DNF Scott Sampson    
DNF Scott Skelton    
DNF Rick Curtis    
DNF Byron Beck    
DNF Steve Bertrand    
Cat. 2 Men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Minniti 2:32:42  
2 Steve Engelgau 0:58:08  
DNF Ed Mundy    
DNF Horacio Ramirez    
Cat. 2 Clydesdale men 35+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Abbott 1:47:32  
2 Michael Dulin 0:00:08  
3 Chris Marsiguerra 0:01:36  
4 Tony Gamberutti 0:15:05  
5 Andrew Hart 0:21:13  
Cat. 3 Men 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brent Burcham 2:11:02  
2 Spencer Rathkamp 0:00:36  
3 Scott Vassaur 0:08:51  
DNF Aaron Garmberatti    
DNF Tommy Foudy    
DNF Erwin Lozano    
DNF Sean Zurek    
DNF Gregory Celentano    
Cat. 3 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trey Jarno 2:24:43  
2 Kevin Summers 0:03:01  
3 Joseph Kaylen 0:19:27  
4 Manny Urias 0:28:42  
DNF Israel Bocanegra    
CLASS Cat 3 Men 30-34    
1 Robert Urband 1:55:05  
2 Manuel Doblado 0:12:43  
3 Noel Tabor 0:32:38  
4 Greg Payne 0:45:35  
5 Aaron Tarin 1:02:54  
6 Brian Fithian 1:22:02  
7 Carlos Torres 1:33:39  
8 Matt Prather 1:39:08  
DNS Bryan Wierzchucki    
Cat. 3 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Max Flaxman 2:07:28  
2 Bryan Bolt 0:03:52  
3 Gerardo Martinez 0:20:19  
DNF Jesus Ortega    
DNF Craig Griffin    
DNF Michal Hastings    
DNF Eric Hatfield    
Cat. 3 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steve Minne 1:59:07  
2 Gregory Burcham 0:13:13  
3 Darius Khayat 0:16:26  
4 Kevin Jackson 0:24:49  
5 Dovas Zaunius 0:38:06  
6 Jeff Olson 0:40:40  
7 Chris Free 1:08:40  
8 Sal Martinez 1:09:41  
9 Bow Lemp 1:15:57  
DNF Mike Tsoi    
DNF Michael Fitch    
DNF Jonathan Napel    
Cat. 3 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sean Hickey 2:24:57  
2 Joe Mcdaniels 0:10:16  
3 Ian Jones 0:23:07  
4 Cor Ruiten 0:23:14  
5 Mark Thome 0:26:43  
DNF Rick Danchuk    
DNS Antonio Navarrete    
Cat. 3 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Draper 2:36:58  
2 Joel Sercel 0:18:40  
3 Glenn Shigemass 0:22:31  
4 Alan Small 0:23:21  
5 Thomas Malone 0:30:09  
DNF David Hess    
DNF Steve Fredette    
DNF Chuck Thompson    
DNF Mike Watson    
DNF Gary Fredrickson    
Cat. 3 Men 55+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rich Fersch 2:33:18  
DNF Keith Nolan    
DNF Arthur Flynn    
Cat. 3 Men Clydesdales 34 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Finch 2:23:35  
2 Skyler Gambrell 0:48:14  
DNS Marvin Riley    
Cat. 3 Clydesdales 35+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Le Ance 2:45:31  
2 Peter Dickey 0:00:50  
3 Thomas Foudy 0:27:25  
DNF Jeff Larock    
DNF Michael Sokey    
Cat. 1 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Dvorak 1:53:57  
2 Allison Forkner 0:23:36  
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kim Ridgeway 1:55:03  
2 Vanessa Humic 1:10:13  
Cat. 1 Women 40-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annabelle Nenninger 3:08:43  
Cat. 1 Women 50+ Cat 1 Women 50+    
1 Janet Rials 2:48:00  
Cat. 1 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brianne Spiersch 2:39:16  
2 Liz Miller 0:07:18  
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heather Rose 2:39:19  
2 Mandy Oliekan 0:00:02  
3 Veronica Eliasson 0:35:57  
DNS Megan Cordes    
DNF Paula Cottle    
Cat. 2 Women 40-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Susan Thompson 2:46:39  
2 Sarah Murphy 0:00:01  
3 Lana Newsome 0:39:45  
DNF Cindy Jackson    
DNF Kim Finch    
Cat. 2 Women 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cindy Marnoch 3:07:54  
Cat. 3 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julia Gieschen 2:20:15  
Cat. 3 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michelle Howell 2:15:02  
DNF Paige Page    
DNF Christy Nordgren    
DNF Veronica Perez    
Cat. 3 Women 40-49 Cat 3 Women 40-49    
1 Michelle Russell 2:20:11  
DNF Sally Smith    
Cat. 3 Women 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Louise Boyer 1:42:25  
2 Anne-Cathe F Roch-Levecq 0:00:02  
DNF Terri Silka    
Junior men 10 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dylan Eaton 1:25:33  
2 Alec Burton 0:01:20  
3 Ethan Sanchez 1:04:05  
4 Pablo Lozano 1:36:00  
5 Gareth Eaton 1:46:55  
DNF Mitchell Flanigan    
DNF Mark Flanigan    
Junior men 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Hickey 0:46:06  
2 Jonah Sanchez 0:11:26  
3 Zachary Burton 1:33:01  
DNF Samuel Smith    
DNF Nick Gonzalez    
Junior men 13-14 Jr Men 13-14    
1 Kris Kaekul 0:44:48  
2 Ryan Burton 0:03:42  
3 Nathan Jackson 0:05:05  
4 Tristan Hickey 0:05:30  
5 Imeh Nsek 0:09:11  
6 Derek Flanigan 2:15:54  
7 Shaun Christie 2:32:53  
DNF Benjamin Miller    
Junior women 14 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Courtney Comer 3:07:12  
2 Cheyenne Comer 0:04:12  
Cat. 1 Singlespeed men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Timothy Sparks 2:13:43  
2 Coley King 0:00:52  
3 Jason Winkler 0:05:50  
4 Ryan Holdorf 0:16:09  
DNF Eric Bradley    
DNF Jason Butler    
DNF Paul Lorusso    
DNF Cody Pratt    
Cat. 2 Singlespeed men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dennis Block 1:45:16  
2 Jason Chiodo 0:09:07  
3 Charlie Stone 0:15:05  
4 Troy Vanderwende 0:16:10  
DNF Joey Dolowy    
DNF Bryce Dupriest    
Cat. 1 Men 70+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ron Riley 2:40:45  
2 Buz Brockway 0:04:44  

Triple Crown Standings (for the weekend)

Elite men Triple Crown standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay (Kenda H2O Overdrive) 2  pts
2 Zachary Valdez (Whole Athlete - Specialized) 12  
3 Anthony Sinyard (Specialized) 13  
4 Jason Siegle (SDG/Felt) 14  
5 David Forkner (Carmichael Training System) 15  
Elite women Triple Crown standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (Specialized) 2  pts
2 Chloe Forsman (BMC Development Team) 12  

Triple Crown Final Overall Standings

Elite men Triple Crown Final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda H20 Overdrive 18  pts
2 Max Plaxton (Can) Specialized 105  
3 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory 109  
4 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Trek 121  
5 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 121  
6 Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek 122  
7 Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory 123  
8 Zachary Valdez (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized 125  
9 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC MTB Development 130  
10 Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB Team 134  
11 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team 148  
12 Ryan Woodall (USA) Brick City Bicycles. 159  
13 Jason Siegle (USA) Sdg/Felt 161  
14 Bryson Perry (USA) Life Time Fitness 173  
15 Troy Wells (USA) Team Cliff Bar 175  
16 Adam Morka (USA) Trek Canada 177  
17 Aaron Bradford (USA) Family Cycling/Specialized 189  
18 Kalan Beisel (USA) Yeti/Sram 190  
19 Francis Morin (Can) 193  
20 Jeff Herrera (USA) Bicycleworld.Tv 198  
21 Jack Hinkens (USA) BMC MTB Development 204  
22 Kerry Werner (USA) BMC MTB Development 207  
23 Vincent Lombardi (USA) Steven K Pro Team 211  
24 Bryan Fawley (USA) Orbea Usa 222  
25 Kevin Smallman (USA) Incycle/Cannondale 223  
26 Brad Bingham (USA) 227  
27 Clinton Claassen (USA) Team Mad Cat 232  
28 Zachary Keller (USA) Form Cycles/Griffin 247  
29 Tj Woodruff (USA) Trek Bicycles Boulder 255  
30 Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant MTB 271  
31 Nicholas Weighall (USA) Calgiant MTB 272  
32 Greg Carpenter (USA) Devo/Giant 274  
33 Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda/Felt 297  
34 Dana Weber (USA) Trek/Jax Bicycle 298  
35 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar 305  
36 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 316  
37 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 321  
38 John Nobil (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 342  
39 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Life Time Fitness 372  
Elite women Triple Crown Final Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized 9  pts
2 Chloe Forsman (USA) BMC MTB Development 27  
3 Georgia Gould (USA) 108  
4 Emily Batty (Can) 113  
5 Krista Park (USA) Cannondale/No Tubes 120  
6 Judy Freeman (USA) 121  
7 Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Elete Electrolytes 132  
8 Zephanie Blasi (USA) No Tubes Elite Women 133  
9 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 144  
10 Kelsy Bingham (USA) Team Jamis 147  
11 Erica Zaveta (USA) BMC MTB Development 153  
12 Shannon Gibson (USA) No Tubes Elite Women 172  
13 Heather Irmiger (USA) 226