Barta wins Rund um Köln

Bagdonis outsprints Marcynski for second place

Jan Barta brought in another win for both himself and Team NetApp, winning Rund um Köln in a solo effort. The Czech rider soloed to the win 2:02 ahead of Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly) and Tomasz Marczynski of Vacansoleil.

It was the third win of the season for Barta, 27, who earlier was part of the winning team time trial squad and won the overall title in the Settimana Coppi e Bartali. The team had won the team time trial for its first win in two years at the Professional Continental level.

“I am very happy, that I finally got through with a break attempt,” Barta told Cyclingnews.  “And then to do it at such a difficult race, where the weather conditions brought everyone to the limit.”

“It was very difficult for me to win today,” he continued.  “When I attacked, I had good legs and simply took off.  I figured I had a small chance, since the rain was making it hard for all the riders.  I speculated that the chasers would not work together.  In the second lap, I was pretty near my limit, but it was clear to me that I could win the race.”

The first group got an early start on the cool, rainy Easter Monday. Only eight kilometeres into the 196.7km race, Mark Renshaw (Rabobank), Pavel Brutt (Katusha), Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano), Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare), Nils Plötner (Raiko Stölting) und Jasper Hamelink (Cycling Team Jo Piels) got away. They were eventually joined by Laurens ten Dam (Rabobank), David Tanner (Saxo Bank), Gatis Smukulis (Katusha), Christian Knees (German national team), Matthias Brändle (NetApp), Michael Hümbert (LKT Team Brandenburg), Johannes Kahra (Thüringer Energie Team), Ralf Matzka (Thüringer Energie Team) and Gediminas Bagdonas (An Post-Sean Kelly).

The group managed to stay away, but never had more than a two-minute lead. Eventually Brutt and Bagdonas took off, and the rest of the group was absorbed back into the field.

With 83km to go, nine more riders broke away and joined the two leaders: Wilco Keldermann (Rabobank), Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM), Jan Barta (NetApp), Matthias Brändle (NetApp), William Clarke (Champion System), Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano), Ivan Ronny (RusVelo), Boy van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) and Mauritius Lammertink (Cycling Team Jo Piels).

That group was the right one, and quickly built up a lead of five and a half minutes. Barta jumped on the final ranked climb, and took off. The group behind him fell apart, and seven riders gave chase, with the field six minutes back but chasing furiously.

Barta took his lead into the three laps of the closing 6.6km circuit course in downtown Köln, and with more than a minute gap at the start of the last lap, he knew he had the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp5:05:58 
2Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:02 
3Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
8William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
9Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp0:06:29 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Rusvelo0:06:31 
11Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:43 
12Kersten Thiele (Ger) Lointek0:10:37 
13Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:12:32 
14Michael Jun. Hümbert (Ger) Lointek0:12:44 
15Yannick Bok (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
16Victor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:23 
17Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
19Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
20Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
21Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
22Björn Schröder (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
23Andreas Stauff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
24Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
25Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
26Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
27Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
28Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
29Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano  
30Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:27 
31Mario Vogt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
32Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
33Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:13:30 
34Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
35Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
36Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
37Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos-Shimano  
38Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
39Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
40Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
41Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
42Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
43Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
44Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:34 
45Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:36 
46Benjamin Dietrich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:13:38 
47Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
48Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:13:40 
49Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
50Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion Abus  
51Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
52Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
53Fabian Bruno (Ger) Team Heizomat  
54Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
55Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
56Fabio Nappa (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
57René Obst (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
58Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
59Oleksandr Surutkovych (Aze) Team Specialized Concept Store  
60Meran Russan (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
61Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
62Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
63Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
65Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
66Robert Bengsch (Ger)  
67Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
68Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  
69Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
70Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
71Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
72Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
73Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
74Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:13:53 
75Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
76Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
77Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
78Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
79Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
80Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
81Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
82Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
83Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
84Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
85Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:14:11 
86Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
87Nils Plötner (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
88Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
89Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
90Patrick Clausen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro0:14:59 
91Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
92Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat  

Related Articles

Back to top