Wild ride to World Cup win

Cervélo rider takes final World Cup round of the season in Germany

After 129 kilometres of racing Kirsten Wild took honours in the sprint for the final International Cycling Union (UCI) Women’s World Cup victory of 2009. The Dutch rider out-paced Australia’s Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam) and Germany’s Ina Teutenberg (Team Columbia-HTC).

Another Australian, Kristy Broun, continued to make her mark on the international scene with a fourth place. World Cup winner Marianne Vos (DSB Bank – LTO) finished in sixth place, cementing her 28 point victory in the series over Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team).

"We controlled the race with our team today," said Wild, who finished third overall in the series. "Our girls were able to control every attack and we started with a whole bunch on the sprint. I knew that I could win the sprint after our victories last week at the Holland Ladies Tour.

“I felt pretty good, so I was really focused on the sprint,” she added. “Sarah Düster did an incredible job, she lead me out with 250 metres to go and it went perfectly and I was able to win. It was a great day because the team did a perfect job and we also won the final classification for teams."

The victory was Cervélo TestTeam’s fifth World Cup victory this season. Wild had previously placed runner-up at the Tour of Flanders and the Swedish World Cup. Team sport director Thomas Campana was delighted with the outcome for his squad.

"We were expecting a lot of attacks from Equipe Nürnberger and that did happen,” said Campana. “The girls did the best they could do and closed every gap in this race. I have to tip my hat to these girls, it was a great performance. Sarah and Kirsten finished the job in a very professional way. "

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervélo3:13:06 
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam  
3Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC  
4Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
5Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung  
6Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO  
7Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products Uck  
8Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa - ELK  
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
10Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl  
11Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs  
12Alice Marmorini (Ita) Fenixs  
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
14Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
15Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France  
16Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany  
17Rachel Mercer (NZl) Team Hitec Products Uck  
18Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team  
19Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
20Martina Zwick (Ger) Germany  
21Julie Krasniak (Fra) France  
22Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa - ELK  
23Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam  
24Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam  
25Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl  
26Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO  
27Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team  
28Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl  
29Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung  
30Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
31Karine Gautard (Fra) France  
32Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa - ELK  
33Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs  
34Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs  
35Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
36Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs  
37Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
38Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl  
39Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - LTO  
40Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
41Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint  
42Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products Uck  
43Modesta Vzesniauskaite LUT19831017 Bigla Cycling Team  
44Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia-HTC  
45Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia-HTC  
46Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products Uck  
47Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team  
48Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
49Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO  
50Manuela Grunzweil (Aut) Team Uniqa - ELK  
51Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO  
52Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam  
53Edwige Pitel (Fra) France  
54Jana Schemmer (Ger) Germany  
55Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervélo  
56Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team  
57Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany  
58Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australia  
59Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia-HTC  
60Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam  
61Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
62Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC  
63Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australia0:00:14 
64Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank - LTO  
65Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint  
66Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo  
67Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany0:00:16 
68Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team0:00:23 
69Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung  
70Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervélo0:00:26 
71Anne Arnouts (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
72Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:32 
73Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:33 
74Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint  
75Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC  
76Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:00:48 
77Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australia  
DNFEmilie Aubry (Swi) Team Columbia-HTC  
DNFSandra Dietl (Ger) Team Columbia-HTC  
DNFMirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Flexpoint  
DNFMarlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Leontien.nl  
DNFMaddalena Dinato (Ita) Fenixs  
DNFTone Hatterland (Nor) Team Hitec Products Uck  
Women's final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - Lto407 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team379 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervélo248 
4Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women161 
5Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervélo150 
6Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervélo149 
7Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint145 
8Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung123 
9Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam103 
10Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl103 
11Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi97 
12Nicole Cooke (GBr) Vision 1 Racing89 
13Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung87 
14Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo82 
15Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint73 
16Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervélo72 
17Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team71 
18Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl66 
19Linda Melanie Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia Highroad Women64 
20Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervélo61 
21Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam59 
22Ruth Corset (Aus)57 
23Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung54 
24Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervélo50 
25Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK50 
26Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team48 
27Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago45 
28Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint43 
29Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung41 
30Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervélo38 
31Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women35 
32Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint32 
33Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women31 
34Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women30 
35Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women30 
36Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia30 
37Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl26 
38Tiffany Cromwell (Aus)26 
39Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) DSB Bank - Lto25 
40Catherine Cheatley (NZl)24 
41Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team23 
42Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa - Elk22 
43Nicole Brändli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team20 
44Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung20 
45Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung20 
46Bianca Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung20 
47Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Fenixs19 
48Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team18 
49Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi18 
50Erinne Willock (Can)18 
51Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - Lto17 
52Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) DSB Bank - Lto16 
53Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam16 
54Madeleine Olsson (Swe)16 
55Karin Thürig (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team15 
56Marina Jaunatre (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope15 
57Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi15 
58Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - Gsd Gestion15 
59Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France15 
60Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl14 
61Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team14 
62Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team14 
63Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line14 
64Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team12 
65Catrine Josefsson (Swe) Bizkaia - Durango12 
66Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs12 
67Jennie Stenerhag (Swe)12 
68Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Cmax Dila'11 
69Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)11 
70Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)11 
71Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr)11 
72Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr)11 
73Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl11 
74Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago10 
75Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam10 
76Emma Skjerstad (Nor)10 
77Kristine Saastad (Nor)10 
78Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor)10 
79Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor)10 
80Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing10 
81Alice Marmorini (Ita) Fenixs10 
82Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs9 
83Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi9 
84Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia Highroad Women9 
85Laura Pisaneschi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line9 
86Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line9 
87Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line9 
88Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line9 
89Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line9 
90Tina Mayolo Pic (USA)9 
91Lorena Foresi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi8 
92Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi8 
93Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi8 
94Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Petrogradets8 
95Nikki Egyed (Aus)8 
96Maria Kazachenko (Rus) Petrogradets7 
97Elena Novikova (Rus) Petrogradets7 
98Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Petrogradets7 
99Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl)7 
100Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - Lto6 
101Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6 
102Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6 
103Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6 
104Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6 
105Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Selle Italia Ghezzi6 
106Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi6 
107Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 - Gsd Gestion5 
108Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs5 
109Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK5 
110Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK5 
111Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK5 
112Line Foss (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK5 
113Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi5 
114Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing5 
115Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany5 
116Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - Gsd Gestion4 
117Anne-Marie Schmitt (Lux) Lointek4 
118Chantal Hoffmann (Lux)4 
119Amy Dombroski (USA)4 
120Edwige Pitel (Fra)4 
121Rachel Mercer (NZl) Team Hitec Products UCK4 
122Carla Swart (RSA) MTN3 
123Alexis Rhodes (Aus)2 
124Janel Holcomb (USA)2 
125Alexandra Greenfield (GBr)2 
126Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team2 
127Heather Logan (Can)1 
128Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra)1 
129Martina Zwick (Ger) Germany1 
World Cup team standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervélo780 pts
2DSB Bank - LTO394 
3Red Sun Cycling Team384 
4Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung345 
5Team Columbia Highroad Women330 
6Team Flexpoint293 
7Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam188 
8Bigla Cycling Team168 
9Netherlands153 
10Leontien.nl133 
11Selle Italia Ghezzi127 
12Sweden102 
13Australia92 
14Vision 1 Racing74 
15Team Hitec Products UCK69 
16France56 
17Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago55 
18Ukraine44 
19Fenixs43 
20Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line41 
21Safi40 
22Norway40 
23Petrogradets28 
24Great Britain26 
25Vienne Futuroscope24 
26Team Uniq18 
27Luxembourg16 
28Team Cmax Dila'11 
29Leonien.nl11 
30Italy7 
31Mexico6 
32Germany6 
33Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion5 
34MTN Ladies3 
35United States2 
36Russia1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top