Spilak wins Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt

Breakaway survives by slimmest of margins

Fresh off his stage win and second place finish overall in the Tour de Romandie, Katusha's Simon Spilak was able to use his cunning and sparkling form to sprint to victory in the Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt over defending champion Moreno Moser (Cannondale), with Andre Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) taking third from the peloton.

It was the third win of the year for the 28-year-old Slovenian, who also won the GP Miguel Indurain in March. Spilak said that taking part in the German race wasn't even on his original calendar, "but in the end we decided to take advantage of my shape: it turned out to be the best choice".

Spilak and Moser were part of a three-man breakaway that pushed clear on the final ascent of the Mammolshainer, a climb that kicks up to a vicious 26% grade. They were accompanied by Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale), but the diminutive Italian was unable to keep the sprinting pace of Spilak and Moser as they narrowly escaped the peloton's grasp in the final meters of the race.

"It was a very hard race, but my teammates worked very well in order to keep the race under control: and in the last climb, when Pozzovivo and Moser attacked, I decided to follow them. Then, we cooperated very well, and we were able to anticipate the chase by a whisker."

The 200.9km race kicked off with a breakaway of Marcel Sieberg (Lotto Belisol), Paul Voß (NetApp-Endura), Michael Morkov (Saxo-Tinkoff), Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM), Jan-Nicklas Droste (Heizomat), Tim Gebauer (Stölting), Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) and Michael Schweizer and Sven Forberger (NSP-Ghost) gaining around four minutes on the peloton.

The Mammolshainer proved to be too much and by the third trip the breakaway was near, and an attack from Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) caught up with Morkov and Preidler, the two remaining escapees, but the field quickly closed down the move.

On the final lap, it was time for the climbers to make their move, and Pozzovivo initiated the decisive attack, joined by Spilak and Moser. The trio worked together to maintain a slim advantage on the peloton, which was bearing down with impressive speed.

Spilak kept his nerve, waiting for Moser to start the sprint even as the threat of being caught grew - his patience paid off, and Moser jumped just far enough out that the Katusha man was able to come around and take the win on the line.

Full Results
1Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha4:52:07 
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
10Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12Fabian Wegmann (Ger) German National Team  
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
15Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting  
16Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
17Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
18Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
19Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Rémi Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
23Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
24Bjorn Thurau (Ger) German National Team  
25Danilo Hondo (Ger) German National Team  
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
28Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) German National Team  
30Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
31Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
32Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
33Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting  
34Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
37Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
38Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
39Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
40Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
41Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
42Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
43Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
44Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
45Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
47Sébastian Baldauf (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
48Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat0:00:13 
49Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
50Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
51Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
52Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
53Christian Mager (Ger) Team Stölting  
54Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
56Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
57Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
59Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:20 
61Christian Knees (Ger) German National Team0:00:27 
62Jens Voigt (Ger) German National Team  
63Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
64Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
65Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:50 
66Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
67Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:01:54 
DNFAndy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFJérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFWill Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFBenjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFLucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMatthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFKoen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFGilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFReinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFChristophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFPieter Van Herck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFSergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha  
DNFTimofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
DNFMaximilian Bormann (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFFelix Donath (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFFranz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFMaximilian Stier (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFYuriy Vasyliv (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg  
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFJoost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFMeron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFAndreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFDennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFJohann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFNico Denz (Ger) German National Team  
DNFSteffen Radochla (Ger) German National Team  
DNFRick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFTobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFSebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFDirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFAlexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFBenjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNFPascal Ackermann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFNils Schomber (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFMario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFDomenic Weinstein (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
DNFIgor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFViktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFAlexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFFrancois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFJan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFRaphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFAlexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFFabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFManuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat  
DNFRussell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
DNFJacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFSven Forberger (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFMarkus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFRené Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFLéo Menville (Fra) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFMichael Schweizer (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFTimo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP-Ghost  
DNFAndré Benoit (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFMatthias Bertling (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFFlorian Monreal (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFAlexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFGerold Henrichsen (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFRon Pfeifer (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFRobert Retschke (Ger) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFLuc Loozen (Ned) Team Quantec-Indeland  
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFJonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFJay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFMichael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFFelix Dehmel (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFTim Gebauer (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFNils Plötner (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFLuke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting  
DNFBjörn Schröder (Ger) Team Stölting  
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFJasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFKenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFStijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFGrega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFWillem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  

 

Back to top