Rolland claims queen stage of Route du Sud

Dillier takes race lead by a single second

Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) showed that he has kept the strong form that propelled him to a stage win in the Giro d'Italia by taking out the queen stage of the Route du Sud in Gavarnie.

The Frenchman attacked a select leading group on the category 1 final climb with 4km to go, and by the end had amassed a 42 second advantage on his nearest chasers, led to the line by Sky's Gianni Moscon.

"I'm very satisfied and happy with how things went today," Rolland said. "I'm actually really happy with the last few months. The Giro d'Italia went well, it sets me up quite nicely for the Tour de France. I did 30 hours of training last week, and this is the final part of my preparation for the Tour de France, and I'm really happy with the progress."

In third, Movistar's Richard Carapaz, the best young rider in the race, was challenging for the overall race lead after overnight leader Julien Loubet (Armee de Terre) was dropped, and sprinted to third over Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac).

However, BMC's Silvan Dillier, who had picked up a time bonus at the intermediate sprint, narrowly managed to limit enough losses to capture the leader's jersey by a single second over the Ecuadoran. He came in 55 seconds down on Rolland, but more importantly just 13 seconds behind Carapaz.

Dillier leads the race by one second over the Movistar rider, with Sky's Kenny Elissonde in third at a distant 1:38.

"If somebody had told me before the race that I was going to be going for the general classification at Route du Sud, I would have told them that they were crazy," Dillier said. "But now it is happening. The first objective was to make the breakaway today to get some bonus seconds and points for the sprint jersey, and then I took it climb by climb to see where I ended up at the top and how much I could get back on the descents. All of a sudden, I was in a position to take the leader's jersey and I took it by one second.

"On the final climb, Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team) were with me but they told me that it was up to me to do all of the pulling because I was going for the GC. So I basically did my own time trial all the way to the finish. They attacked me with about 5km to go but I just kept my own rhythm and eventually, Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) overtook me with 250m to go. I was going full gas and couldn't accelerate anymore. Eventually, I just crossed the finish line with the right time to take the jersey.

"It's a flat stage tomorrow so it's one for the sprinters. So, I think the only way Carapaz can take the jersey from me is with bonus seconds. You also have to pay attention to splits at the finish line. But, I think we have a good team to defend the jersey. I didn't think I would be in this position at Route du Sud."

The 167km stage into the high mountains of the Pyrenees exploded before the peloton reached the Col du Tourmalet, with the breakaway including Dillier, Moscon, Rolland  and Jose Rojas (Movistar Team), Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Sergey Chernetskiy (Astana), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Julien Antomarchi (Roubaix -Lille Métropole), Christophe Riblon, Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale),  and Aitor Gonzalez (Euskadi Basque Country-Murias).

Edet, Moscon and Rolland broke free on the Col du Tourmalet, but Edet was dropped before the ascent, and the two WorldTour riders continued on together, with Dillier chasing at a distance.

The Swiss rider kept chasing alone all the way over the category 2 Gaborisse and on to the final climb, where he finally made contact with the two leaders.

Rolland attacked with 4km to go and stayed clear until the finish. Although Dillier was swinging like a barn door, and was passed by Carapaz and Uran in the final kilometer, he held on just long enough to take the race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4:56:06 
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:42 
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:23 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:41 
8Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:15 
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:41 
12Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:11 
13Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:27 
14Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:38 
15David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:49 
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:57 
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:24 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:26 
20Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:06 
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:07:19 
22Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:37 
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:29 
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:09:41 
27Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:30 
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
29Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:52 
30Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:11:24 
31Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
32Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
33Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:12:03 
34Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:19 
35Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:29 
36Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:14:02 
37Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:54 
38Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:21 
39Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:10 
40Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:57 
41Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:15 
42Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:52 
43Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:18:30 
44Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:01 
45Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:22:52 
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
47Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
48Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
49Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
53Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
54Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
55Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:21 
57Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:24:39 
58Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
59Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:57 
60Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:11 
61Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre0:26:47 
62Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:58 
63Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:34:10 
64Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:34:14 
65Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
67Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
68Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
69Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
70Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
71Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
72Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
74Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
75Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
76Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
77Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
78Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
79Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
80Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
81Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
84Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
85Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
86Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
87Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
88Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
89Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
90Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
91Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
92Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
93Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:23 
95Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:25 
96Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:34:49 
97Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:35:58 
98Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:36:30 
99Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:36:32 
100Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:36:55 
101Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:39:43 
102Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:41:51 
103Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
104William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
106Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
108Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:41:54 
109Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:44:00 
110Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
111Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:44:20 
112Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:44:42 
113Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:46:38 
114Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:46:39 
115Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:46:44 
ABFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
ABFlavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
ABDavid Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
ABWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
ABGatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
Sprint 2 - Capvern
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 1 - Pragnères
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3 
3Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac15 pts
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky13 
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team10 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac8 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 
8Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col du Tourmalet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac12 pts
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky10 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
5Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky5 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky3 
8Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) CR RF et Pastorale de Gaborisse
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky8 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
4Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
6Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Gavarnie - Gèdre
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac12 pts
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky10 
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team8 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac6 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
6Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
8Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky14:53:30 
2Cannondale-Drapac0:10:51 
3Astana Pro Team0:12:07 
4Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:09 
5BMC Racing Team0:13:19 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:14:17 
7Movistar Team0:14:21 
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:30 
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:58 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:16 
11Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:29:00 
12FDJ0:41:23 
13Direct Energie0:59:20 
14Armee de Terre1:01:38 
15HP BTP - AUBER1:26:08 
16Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:27:55 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13:44:06 
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:01 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:38 
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:34 
5David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:01 
6Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:36 
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:32 
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:39 
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:45 
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:20 
11Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:38 
12Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:46 
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:12 
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:38 
15Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:08 
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:44 
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:35 
18Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:53 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:54 
21Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:21 
22Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:42 
23Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:03 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:12:16 
25Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:34 
26François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:26 
27Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:15:27 
30Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:15:49 
31Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:16:21 
32Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
33Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
34Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:17:00 
35Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:51 
36Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:18 
37Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:07 
38Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:54 
39Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:12 
40Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:04 
41Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:23:27 
42Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:31 
43Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:26:10 
44Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:43 
45Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:27:48 
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:27:49 
47Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
48Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
49Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
50Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:29:25 
54Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:06 
55Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:31:32 
56Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre0:31:44 
57Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:20 
58Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:38 
59Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:38:15 
60Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:39:11 
61Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
62Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
64Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
65Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
67Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
68Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:22 
69Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:39:50 
70Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:42:12 
71Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:42:52 
72Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:44:06 
73Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:30 
74Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
75Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:45:43 
76Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:48 
77Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:48:57 
78Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
79Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:49:37 
80Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
81Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
82Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
86Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
87Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
88Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:49:56 
89Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:50:01 
90Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
91Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:50:32 
92Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:51:43 
93Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
94Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:52:01 
95Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:52:27 
96Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:53:42 
97Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:53:46 
98Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
99Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:55:06 
100Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:55:10 
101Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:55:19 
102Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:55:30 
103Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:04 
104Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:27 
105Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:57:04 
106Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:57:14 
107Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:59:31 
108Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:17 
109Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:01:58 
110Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre1:02:24 
111William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:03:27 
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:03:52 
113Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre1:06:10 
114Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:06:11 
115Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:07:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team43 pts
2Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre21 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky20 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac18 
5Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team17 
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team15 
7Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ15 
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky14 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team13 
10Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie11 
12Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10 
13Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
14Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac9 
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac8 
16Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
17Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole8 
18Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 937 
19Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
21Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky4 
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 
25Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre4 
26Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias4 
27Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
28Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
29Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team3 
30David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
31Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
32Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
33Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
34Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie1 
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team1 
36Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team34 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac30 
3Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky28 
4Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre16 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team10 
6Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie10 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky8 
9Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ8 
10Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac6 
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky6 
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
14Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
15Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias5 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4 
17Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
18Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
20Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
23Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2 
24Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
25Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team13:44:07 
2Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:31 
3Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:45 
4Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:02 
5François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:25 
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:59 
7Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:06 
8Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:03 
9Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:26:09 
10Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:42 
11Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:27:48 
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:29:24 
15Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:05 
16Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:31:31 
17Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:19 
18Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:39:10 
19Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
21Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
22Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:21 
23Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:29 
24Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:45:42 
25Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:47 
26Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:49:36 
27Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
28Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:49:55 
29Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:50:00 
30Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:52:26 
31Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:53:41 
32Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:53:45 
33Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ0:55:05 
34Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:55:09 
35Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:55:18 
36Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:03 
37Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:26 
38Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre1:02:23 
39Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:03:51 
40Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:06:10 
41Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:07:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky41:26:47 
2Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:09 
3BMC Racing Team0:13:19 
4Movistar Team0:14:21 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:15:06 
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:15:56 
7Cannondale-Drapac0:16:25 
8Astana Pro Team0:17:41 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:42 
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:58 
11Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:34:34 
12FDJ0:52:38 
13Direct Energie1:00:16 
14Armee de Terre1:01:16 
15HP BTP - Auber 931:31:42 
16Roubaix - Lille Metropole1:47:40 

Related Articles

Back to top