Viviani wins stage 2 at Route du Sud

Italian claims sprint victory in Saramon

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) won stage 2 of the Route du Sud after he beat Carlos Barbero (Movistar) and Lorrenzo Manzin (FDJ) in a bunch finish in Saramon. Julien Loubet (Armée de Terre) finished safely in the main peloton to retain his overall lead.

Australian national champion Miles Scotson (BMC) almost upset the sprinters with a fine solo effort in the finale of the stage. Scotson was initially part of the day’s early break of three riders with David Menut (HP BTP-Auber 93) and Pello Olaberria (Euskadi-Murias), a move which built a maximum lead of 6:50 before Armée de Terre and Fortuneo-Vital Concept began to peg them back.

When the gap dropped towards two minutes with 30 kilometres to go, Scotson decided to try his luck alone, and he showcased his qualities as a rouleur by maintaining a lead of 1:10 into the final 10 kilometres even after the sprinters’ teams had begun to wind up the pace behind in earnest.

The fast men were ultimately not to be denied, despite Scotson’s best efforts, and he was swept up with three kilometres to go on the seemingly interminable, rising false flat that led to the finish.

Once Scotson was recaptured, his BMC team came to the front to set up the sprint for Jean-Pierre Drucker, while Ian Stannard was among those on hand to marshal Viviani through the finale.

Viviani had the nous to drop allow Barbero through rather than open his own sprint too early, and he produced a perfectly-timed effort to claim the win, ahead of Barbero, Manzin and Drucker.

Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) seemed to begin his sprint from too far back and was never in contention, eventually placing fifth on the stage.

“It was a good day,” Viviani told Directvelo.fr. “The team controlled the race from the opening kilometres. I was a bit worried when the gap rose to 6 minutes because it’s a lot but Gianni Moscon and Geraint Thomas did a lot of work in the final to keep me in position.”

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4:15:08 
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
8Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
9Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
10Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
12Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
13Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
14Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
16Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
19Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
21Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
22David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
26Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
28Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre  
29Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
30Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
31Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
32Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
35Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
36Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
37Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
38Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
39Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
40Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
41Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
44Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
45Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre  
46Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro (Ecu) Movistar Team  
50Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
52François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
54Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
55Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
58Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
59Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
60Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
61Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
62Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
63Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
64Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
65Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
66Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
67Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
68Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
70Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
71Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
74Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
76Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
79Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
80Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
81Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
82Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
83Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
86Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
88Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
91Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
92Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
93Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
96David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
97Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
98Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:00:17 
99Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:21 
100Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
101Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
102Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:00:35 
103Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
104Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
106Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:55 
107Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:01:32 
108Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:34 
109Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
110Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:39 
111Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:57 
112William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:04 
113Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:06 
114Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
115Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
116Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
117Tom Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:24 
118Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:23 
119Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
120Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:05:36 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre8:46:47 
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:32 
4David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:36 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
7Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro (Ecu) Movistar Team  
9Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23 
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:25 
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36 
14Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:10 
15Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
19Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
20Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
21Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
23Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
26Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
27Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
29Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
30Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team  
33Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
35Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky  
36François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre  
38Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
39Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
44Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
45Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
47Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
48Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
52Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
54Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
59Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
61Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
63Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
64Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:27 
66Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:40 
67Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:06:45 
68Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:08:06 
69Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:36 
70Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:09:11 
71Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:33 
72Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:09:55 
73Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:10:30 
75Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:29 
76Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:54 
77Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:16:26 
78Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:36 
79Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
80Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
81Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
82Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
84Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
85Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
86Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
87Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
90Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:16:53 
92Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:17:00 
93Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
94Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:31 
95Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:42 
96Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
97Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:18:50 
98Tom Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:00 
99Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:59 
100Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:39 
101Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:20:41 
102David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:20:42 
103Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:45 
104Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
106Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
108Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre  
109Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
110Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
111Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
112Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:21:20 
113Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:22:09 
114Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:22:17 
115Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:22:18 
116Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:19 
117Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:42 
118William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:49 
119Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:22:51 
120Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:31:58 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
Best young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro (Ecu) Movitsar  
Back to top