Route du Sud: Coquard wins again on stage 2

Frenchman extends overall lead

Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) backed up his opening-day triumph at the Route du Sud with another sprint victory on the short stage 2 on Friday morning. 

The Frenchman was once again a convincing winner in the bunch gallop, bursting forward in his orange race leader's jersey to cross the line ahead of Stéphane Poulhiès (Armée de Terre) and Manuele Belletti (Wilier Triestina-Southeast). 

Arnaud Démare, who was second on the opening stage and whose FDJ teammates were major contributors to the chase of the breakaway today, could only manage 9th. For Coquard it was an 11th stage win of 2016 - which has also seen two general classification victories - as the 24-year-old continues to enjoy his most successful season to date. 

The stage from Saint-Pierre-de-Trivisy to Albi was just over 90km in length and the first in a Friday double-header, with a 13.4km individual time trial to take place in the afternoon. 

As on the opening day, there was a breakaway duo, this time formed by Romain Hardy (Cofidis) and Julien Bérard (AG2R-La Mondiale). They had a lead of three minutes at one point, but with just one second-category climb on the menu - positioned in the first half of the parcours - the sprinters teams were always going to hold the advantage. 

Once again it was Direct Energie and FDJ who led the chase and they brought it back with 10km to go, whereupon the trains jostled for position. In the end, though, it was Coquard who was again delivered perfectly, and again perfectly delivered himself. 

Coquard extends his lead in the general classification to 14 seconds over Démare. 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2:11:03 
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre)  
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
4Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
7Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
8Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
10Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
11Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group  
12Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
15Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
16Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP-HP BTP-Auber93er93  
17Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Muriaskadi Basque Country-Murias  
19Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP BTP-HP BTP-Auber93er93  
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
22Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
23Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Muriaskadi Basque Country-Murias  
25Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP-HP BTP-Auber93er9  
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
29Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
30Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
32Romain Le Roux (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
33Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
34Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
35Enrique Sanz (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
36Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
38Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
41Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
42Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
45Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
46Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
47Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
49Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
50Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
51Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Alex Aranburu (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
53Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
58Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
59Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
60Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Spa) Rádio Popular Boavista  
61Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
64Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
65Jerome Mainard (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
66Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
67David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
69Guillaume De Almeida (Fra) Rádio Popular Boavista  
70Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
71José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
72François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
74Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
75Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
76Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Julien Guay (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
78Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
79Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
80Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
81Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
82Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
83Yann Guyot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
84Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Rádio Popular Boavista  
85Yoann Barbas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
86Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:13 
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group  
88Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
89Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:23 
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:28 
91Julien Duval (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre0:00:30 
92Samuele Conti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:38 
93Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
94Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
95Bruno Armirail (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
96Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
97Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
99Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:42 
100Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
101Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:49 
102Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:59 
103Biel Kadri (Fra) ALM0:01:07 
104Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:08 
105Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:11 
106Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
108Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:19 
109Clément Penven (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre0:01:27 
110David Menut (Fra) HP BTP-Auber930:01:29 
111Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:01:31 
112Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:01:39 
113Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
DNFCarlos Jimenez Lozano (Spa) Rádio Popular Boavista  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie7:00:48 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:10 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:11 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
5Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre)  
6Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13 
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:00:14 
8Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
9Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:15 
10Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:16 
11Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group  
14Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
18Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP BTP-HP BTP-Auber93er93  
19Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Muriaskadi Basque Country-Murias  
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
21Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP-HP BTP-Auber93er93  
22Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
24Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
25Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
26Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
27Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
28Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
29Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
30Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
32Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Romain Le Roux (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
35Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
37Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
38Enrique Sanz (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
39Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
42Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
43Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
46Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
47Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
48Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
49Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
50Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
53David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
54François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Mikel Iturria Segurola Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
57Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
58Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Alex Aranburu Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
60Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
61Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
62José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
64Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
65Viktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Victor Etxebarria Carrasco Spain Rádio Popular Boavista  
67Mikel Bizkarra Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
68Jerome Mainard (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
69Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
70Yoann Barbas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
71Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
72Aitor Gonzalez Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
73Julien Guay (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
74Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
75David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Rádio Popular Boavista  
76Benat Txoperena Matxikote Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
77Pablo Guerrero Bonilla Spain Rádio Popular Boavista  
78Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:33 
79Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:00:39 
80Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:44 
81Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:46 
82Imanol Estevez Spain Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:54 
83Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP BTP-Auber93  
84Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
85Bruno Armirail (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre  
86Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:57 
87Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:58 
88Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:01:05 
89Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:13 
90Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group0:01:15 
91Biel Kadri (Fra) ALM0:01:23 
92Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:25 
93Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:27 
94Guillaume De Almeida (Fra) Rádio Popular Boavista0:01:32 
95Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
96Julien Duval (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre0:01:37 
97Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:06 
98Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:02:26 
99Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
100Yann Guyot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre0:02:30 
101Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:40 
102David Menut (Fra) HP BTP-Auber930:02:44 
103Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:51 
104Samuele Conti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:04 
105Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
106Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:03:08 
107Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:03:37 
108Clément Penven (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre0:03:53 
109Aritz Bagües (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Muriaskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:44 
110Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:22 
111Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
112Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:05:59 
113Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:06:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie40 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team28 
3Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armee de Terre)26 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ24 
5Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM23 
6Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept22 
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast21 
8Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ12 
9Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
10Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group10 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
3Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
6Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
7Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ2 
8Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ1 
9Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1 
Back to top