Roche wins in Val Louron

Irishman leads Route du Sud

Tinkoff-Saxo’s Nicolas Roche secured a solo victory on the second stage of Route du Sud that finished on the tough climb of Val Louron on Saturday. The Irishman finished with a 45-second gap ahead of runner-up and teammate Michael Rogers and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in third.

Roche now leads the overall classification heading into the third and final stage on Sunday, a 179.4km race from Saint-Gaudens to Castres. He is leading the race by 45 seconds to Valverde and an additional four seconds to Rogers.

“I’m really satisfied and happy for this victory. It’s amazing that all the hard work has finally paid of with a victory, which is of course one of my main goals during the season besides supporting my teammates”, Roche said.

“It was a super tough stage today with many of the climbs you’ll normally see in the Tour and strong competition to make it even more difficult. But we managed to pull it of today. Furthermore, it confirms that I’ve recovered after the Giro and that I’m ready for the Tour.”

An early breakaway got a few minutes during the stage, however, the efforts of teams Tinkoff-Saxo and Movistar brought them back before the start of the final climb. Riders had an opportunity to test their legs over the Col du Tourmalet and Col d’Aspin during the day’s stage, significant ascents of the Tour de France. Only a select group made it up the slopes of the Val Louron in front.

“Edward Beltran worked really hard and maintained a high tempo on the climb. He really hurt a lot of guys out there today. With five kilometers to go, Edward pulled off the front and I attacked straight away knowing that Michael was ready in the group of favorites just behind me, as a second option. So I had the confidence to just put everything at stake and go a 100 per cent for the win,” Roche said.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo5:17:04 
2Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:45 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
7Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
8David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:15 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:22 
10Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
11Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:54 
12Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
14Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular  
15Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
16Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
17Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:59 
19Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:02:26 
20Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:45 
21Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:02:49 
22Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:57 
23Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:01 
24Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:27 
25Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:45 
27Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:03:53 
28Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:05 
29Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:15 
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:30 
31Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
32Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:38 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
35Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:02 
36Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:06:35 
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:08:01 
38Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:19 
39Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
40Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:05 
42Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:09:31 
43Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:09:47 
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:21 
45Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:55 
47Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:00 
48Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:39 
50Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
51Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:02 
52Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia  
53Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:16:31 
54Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
55Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular  
56Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
57Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
58Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
59Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular  
62Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:17:10 
65Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
66Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:18:09 
67Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky  
68Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:19:09 
69Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:46 
70Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
71Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:20:49 
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
75Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
76Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
77Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
78Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
79Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
83Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:21:23 
84Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:21:24 
85Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:44 
86Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:22:07 
87Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:26:55 
88Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:26:56 
89Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:29:49 
90José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
93Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
94Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
95Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
96Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
98Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
100Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
101Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
102Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
103Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
104Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
105Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:30:43 
106Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular0:38:51 
107Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:40:10 
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
DNFRui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular  
DNFRicardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular  
DNFDarwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo9:39:07 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:49 
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:00:55 
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
7Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
8David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:25 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:32 
10Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
11Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:04 
12Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
13Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
14Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
15Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular  
16Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:09 
19Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:02:36 
20Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:02:59 
21Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:07 
22Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:11 
23Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:37 
24Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:55 
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:09 
26Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:04:11 
27Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:17 
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:40 
29Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:48 
31Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:46 
32Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:18 
33Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:07:33 
34Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:41 
35Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:58 
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:08:11 
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:27 
38Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:09:41 
39Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:43 
40Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:47 
41Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:03 
42Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular0:16:41 
43Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:47 
45Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular0:17:25 
46Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:17:39 
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:44 
48Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:54 
49Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:29 
50Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:18:35 
51Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18:49 
52Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:19:32 
53Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:59 
54Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:20:07 
55Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:20:17 
56Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:21:10 
57Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:17 
58Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:21:25 
59Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:02 
60Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:49 
61Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:22:54 
62Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
63Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:24:28 
64Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:20 
65Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:21 
66Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:26:58 
67Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:09 
68Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
69Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:27:47 
70Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:28:30 
71Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia0:29:00 
72Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:29:29 
73Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:29:37 
75Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:38 
76Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
77Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:08 
78Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:30:39 
79Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:11 
80Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:33:43 
81Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:33:46 
82Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:33:47 
83Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
84Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93  
85Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
88Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:34:21 
89Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:35:45 
90Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:36:12 
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:37:17 
92Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:21 
93Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:38:35 
94Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:38:38 
95José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
97Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
98Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:39:53 
99Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:42:47 
100Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
101Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
102Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
103Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
104Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
105Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
106Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular0:45:14 
107Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:53:08 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  

 

Back to top