Armitstead wins Ronde van Drenthe World Cup

British champion out-smarts van der Breggen in two-up finale

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) claimed her first World Cup victory in the opening round at the Ronde van Drenthe. The British champion attacked from a chase group and then persisted in a long chase to bridge up to Anna van der Breggen (Rabo-Liv). Armitstead then out-smarted the young Dutch rider in the two-woman sprint to pull on the first World Cup leader's jersey of the year. Shelley Olds (MCipollini) was third from the chasing bunch.

"I finally got my big victory here," Armitstead said. "I was quite happy with how I started the season, with third places in Het Nieuwsblad and the Drentse 8 and a victory in the Omloop van het Hageland. But here was that big win."

Van der Breggen escaped with teammate Iris Slappendel on the penultimate lap, building up a lead of nearly a minute at the bell. The pair were assisted on the final lap when the chasing bunch was led off course momentarily.

The mistake only served to whip up the fury of the chasing group, who closed in on the Rabo-Liv duo as the final ascent of the VAM-berg approached. A good part of the work was done by Armitstead's teammate, time trial world champion Ellen van Dijk. "What a luxury to have a helper like Ellen van Dijk, who really acted as an engine for me in the final. It is very nice that I can finish off that work."

Van der Breggen left Slappendel behind as the climb commenced, and by the top, Armitstead attacked from the chase group and had succeeded in passing Slappendel.

Armistead kept the pressure on and finally joined Van der Breggen inside the final 10km. The pair worked smoothly together until the final 500m, when Armistead stranded her Dutch foe on the front. The tactic worked perfectly, and Armitstead got the jump into the final 200m, and won the race with room to celebrate.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:51:03 
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini0:00:29 
4Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon  
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
7Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:31 
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS  
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:33 
10Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:36 
11Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon0:02:10 
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon  
13Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
14Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
15Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
16Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products  
17Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
18Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
19Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
20Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products  
21Audrey Cordon (Fra) Hitec Products0:04:37 
22Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco / To The Top  
23Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon  
25Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Cycling Team0:05:36 
26Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata0:05:50 
27Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Alé Cipollini  
28Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
29Carmen Small (USA) Specialized - Lululemon  
30Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
31Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
32Annelies Dom (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
33Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized - Lululemon  
34Cžline Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
35Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
37Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
38Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
39Kim De Baat (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
40Maura Kinsella (USA) USA National Team  
41Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
42Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo-Astute  
43Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
44Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
45Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco / To The Top  
46Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
47Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
48Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
49Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS  
50Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS  
51Valentina Carretta (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
52Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
53Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:55 
54Julia Soek (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:01 
55Claudia H€Usler (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:03 
56Liisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:10:29 
57Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team Rytger0:10:32 
58Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City Ljubljana  
59Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Hitec Products  
60Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
61Martina Zwick (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team  
62Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
63Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
64Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
65Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
66Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team  
67Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
68Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
69Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
70Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFLucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
DNFGracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
DNFJessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS  
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFTatiana Guderzo (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
DNFAlice Algisi (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
DNFMichela Maltese (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
DNFAna Maria Covrig (Ita) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
DNFKseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Bepink Womens Team  
DNFErika Yƒpez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFRuth Alfie Moctezuma (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFDulce Pliego (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFChantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFSarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFEdita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo-Astute  
DNFSilvija Latozaite (Ltu) Forno d'Asolo-Astute  
DNFValeria Pintos (Arg) Forno d'Asolo-Astute  
DNFAlena Sitsko (Blr) Forno d'Asolo-Astute  
DNFTaryn Heather (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFElke Gebhardt (Ger) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFJoanne Hogan (Aus) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFLotta Lepist… (Fin) Bigla Cycling Team  
DNFIrene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFFrancesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFSoraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFChiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFAsja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFSimona Crotti (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFVittoria Bussi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFYevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox  
DNFEugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFUrsa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFAnja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFLatoya Brulee (Bel) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata  
DNFJermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFAmanda Miller (USA) Tibco / To The Top  
DNFSamantha Schneider (USA) Tibco / To The Top  
DNFEmma Grant (GBr) Tibco / To The Top  
DNFAnika Todd (Can) Tibco / To The Top  
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Team Rytger  
DNFKamilla Sofie Valin (Den) Team Rytger  
DNFJulie Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Rytger  
DNFHanna Helamb (Swe) Team Rytger  
DNFMalin Kristina Nystrand (Swe) Team Rytger  
DNFAstrid Gassner (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFBrigitte Stocker (Ger) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFStephanie Strobl (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFAlisa Van Oijen (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFEva Wutti (Aut) No Radunion Vitalogic  
DNFKorina Huizar (USA) USA National Team  
World Cup ranking after round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team120 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team100 
3Shelley Olds (USA) Alé Cipollini85 
4Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized - Lululemon70 
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team60 
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano50 
7Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team40 
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS35 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano30 
10Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team25 
11Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - Lululemon20 
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized - Lululemon18 
13Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano16 
14Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano14 
15Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies12 
16Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products10 
17Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8 
18Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 
19Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda4 
20Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team6 pts
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Futurumshop.Nl - Zannata4 
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8 
3Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano2 
4Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 pts
2Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team193 pts
2Boels Dolmans Cycling Team160 
3Team Giant-Shimano110 
4Specialized - Lululemon108 
5Ale Cipollini85 
6Orica - AIS35 
7Hitec Products12 
7Lotto Belisol Ladies12 
9Wiggle Honda4 

 

Related Articles

Back to top