Cousin takes early lead with stage win

Frenchman escapes on first stage

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Vendee U4:10:49 
2Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc0:00:01 
3Martijn Debaene (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Velo Sport0:00:12 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:17 
6Sven Jodts (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Vendee U  
8Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Vendee U  
11Michel Koch (Ger) Allemagne  
12Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
13Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
14Patrice Notin (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea  
16Christopher De Souza (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
17Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
18Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
19Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea  
20Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
21Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
22Simon Nuber (Ger) Allemagne  
23Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
24Rudy Molard (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
25Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
26Jorg Pannekoek (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
28Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Vendee U  
29Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
30Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
31Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
32Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
33Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
34Sander Maasing (Est) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
35Florian Taillefer (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
36Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
37Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
39Loïc Desriac (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
40Nicolas Ferrand (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
41Nicolas Cardepuy (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
42Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
43Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
44Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
45Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
46Léo Menville (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
47Christopher Roth (Ger) Allemagne  
48Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
49Flavien Maurelet (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Allemagne  
51Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
52Andrew Talansky (USA) USA National Team  
53Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
54Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Orbea  
55Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
56Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
57Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
58Anthony Soares (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
59Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
60Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
61Charles Fallick (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
62Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Orbea  
63Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
64Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U  
65Chase Pinkham (USA) USA National Team  
66Mickaël Queiroz (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
67Evan Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
68Wilfried Jaffrelot (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
69Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
70Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
71Eric Slack (USA) USA National Team  
72Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
73George Bennett (NZl) Cr4C Roanne  
74Remi Badoc (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
75Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
76Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
77Alexis Romeder (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
78Korantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
79Vincent Dauga (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
80Julien Duval (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
81Thibault Huche (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
82Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
83Floris Smeyers (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:36 
84Romain Guillemois (Fra) Vendee U  
85Maxime Veyrines (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
86Carter Jones (USA) USA National Team  
87Niels Schepmans (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:00:17 
88Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Allemagne0:00:46 
89Romain Sauboua (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
90Anthony Buhler (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs0:00:49 
91Mickael Delage (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne0:00:52 
92Frédéric Rangée (Fra) Comite De Normandie0:00:57 
93Pierre Bonnet (Fra) Cr4C Roanne0:01:03 
94Pierre Comet (Fra) Gsc Blagnac0:01:09 
95Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea0:01:15 
96Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea0:01:31 
97Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:01:34 
98Victor Lahut (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne0:01:55 
99Silvan Dillier (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:02:09 
100Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:33 
101Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
102Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:36 
103Baptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc0:06:39 
104Rémi Combalie (Fra) Albi Velo Sport0:06:47 
DNFWilliam Tarride (Fra) Vcpm  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Vendee U4:10:49 
2Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc0:00:06 
3Martijn Debaene (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:11 
4Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Velo Sport0:00:23 
5Vincent Dauga (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne0:00:25 
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:28 
7Sven Jodts (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
8Kévin Reza (Fra) Vendee U  
9Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
10Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Vendee U  
12Michel Koch (Ger) Allemagne  
13Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
14Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
15Patrice Notin (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
16Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea  
17Christopher De Souza (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
18Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
19Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
20Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea  
21Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
22Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
23Simon Nuber (Ger) Allemagne  
24Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
26Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
27Jorg Pannekoek (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
28Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
29Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Vendee U  
30Bjorn De Decker (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
31Edgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
32Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
33Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
34Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
35Sander Maasing (Est) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
36Florian Taillefer (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
37Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
38Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
40Loïc Desriac (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
41Nicolas Ferrand (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
42Nicolas Cardepuy (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
43Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
44Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
45Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
46Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
47Léo Menville (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
48Christopher Roth (Ger) Allemagne  
49Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
50Flavien Maurelet (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
51Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Allemagne  
52Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
53Andrew Talansky (USA) USA National Team0:00:28 
54Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
55Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Orbea  
56Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
57Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
58Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
59Anthony Soares (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
60Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
61Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
62Charles Fallick (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
63Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Orbea  
64Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
65Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U  
66Chase Pinkham (USA) USA National Team  
67Mickaël Queiroz (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
68Evan Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
69Wilfried Jaffrelot (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
70Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
71Gregoire Tarride (Fra) Vc La Pomme Marseille  
72Eric Slack (USA) USA National Team  
73Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
74George Bennett (NZl) Cr4C Roanne  
75Remi Badoc (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
76Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
77Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes d'Armor Marie Morin  
78Alexis Romeder (Fra) Cr4C Roanne  
79Korantin Peron (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
80Julien Duval (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
81Thibault Huche (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
82Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
83Niels Schepmans (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
84Floris Smeyers (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team0:00:47 
85Romain Guillemois (Fra) Vendee U  
86Maxime Veyrines (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
87Carter Jones (USA) USA National Team  
88Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Allemagne0:00:57 
89Romain Sauboua (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne  
90Anthony Buhler (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs0:01:00 
91Mickael Delage (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne0:01:03 
92Frédéric Rangée (Fra) Comite De Normandie0:01:08 
93Pierre Bonnet (Fra) Cr4C Roanne0:01:14 
94Pierre Comet (Fra) Gsc Blagnac0:01:20 
95Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea0:01:26 
96Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea0:01:42 
97Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:01:45 
98Victor Lahut (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne0:02:06 
99Silvan Dillier (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:02:18 
100Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:44 
101Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
102Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:47 
103Baptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc0:06:50 
104Rémi Combalie (Fra) Albi Velo Sport0:06:58 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Vendee U28 pts
2Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc25 
3Martijn Debaene (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team16 
4Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Velo Sport14 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team12 
6Sven Jodts (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep10 
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Vendee U9 
8Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc8 
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep7 
10Angelo Tulik (Fra) Vendee U6 
11Michel Koch (Ger) Allemagne5 
12Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Cc Etupes Le Doubs4 
13Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team3 
14Patrice Notin (Fra) Cr4C Roanne2 
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea1 
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Vendee U11 pts
2Martijn Debaene (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team7 
3Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Velo Sport4 
4Vincent Dauga (Fra) Entente Sud Gascogne2 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Debaene (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team4:10:49 
2Angelo Tulik (Fra) Vendee U0:00:17 
3Michel Koch (Ger) Allemagne  
4Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Pws-Eijssen Cycling Team  
5Simon Nuber (Ger) Allemagne  
6Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
7Niels Vandyck (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Cc Etupes Le Doubs  
9Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
10Florian Taillefer (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
12Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation  
13Christopher Roth (Ger) Allemagne  
14Flavien Maurelet (Fra) Comite De Normandie  
15Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team  
16Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir - Acnc  
17Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Velo Sport  
18Charles Fallick (Fra) Gsc Blagnac  
19Steve Bekaert (Bel) Beveren 2000-Quickstep  
20Chase Pinkham (USA) USA National Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1VENDEE U  
2SOJASUN ESPOIR - ACNC0:00:01 
3PWS-EIJSSEN CYCLING TEAM0:00:04 
4ALBI VELO SPORT0:00:12 
5BEVEREN0:00:17 
6CC ETUPES LE DOUBS  
7ALLEMAGNE  
8JONG VLAANDEREN - BAUKNECHT  
9ORBEA  
10CR4C ROANNE  
11COMITE DE NORMANDIE  
12VC LA POMME MARSEILLE  
13CHAMBERY CYCLISME FORMATION  
14GSC BLAGNAC  
15COTES D'ARMOR MARIE MORIN  
16TELENET-FIDEA CYCLING TEAM  
17USA NATIONAL TEAM  
18ENTENTE SUD GASCOGNE  
Back to top