Démare wins RideLondon-Surrey Classic

Modolo beaten into 2nd in Mall sprint

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) claimed victory in the inaugural Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic with a perfectly-timed sprint on the Mall. The Frenchman saw off the challenge of Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvolve-CSF Inox) and Yannick Martinez (La Pomme-Marseille) in the bunch finish to claim the win.

Démare was expertly marshalled through the final kilometre by his poisson pilote Geoffroy Soupe and ripped clear with a powerful sprint 200 metres from the line. Modolo did his level best to get back on terms but was left with too much to do and had to settle for second behind the flying Démare.

“There was an FDJ rider in all the breaks today and then in the finale, Mickael Delage and Geoffroy Soupe did tremendous work and delivered me to the final 200 metres,” Démare said afterwards.

Indeed, his FDJ squad was hugely prominent throughout the afternoon’s racing. Dominque Rollin represented the team’s interests in the day’s early break, while the stylish Yoann Offredo illuminated proceedings by attacking in the finale.

Offredo managed to make it across to the earlier escapees shortly after the final ascent of Box Hill and shortly afterwards, he went off the front in the company of Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloisel). Exhausted from his earlier efforts, Waeytens could only provide token turns on the front, but Offredo was undeterred and threw himself wholeheartedly into the attack.

“We weren’t sure beforehand if it would finish in a sprint, so we put riders into the breaks and Yoann and Dominique took the initiative brilliantly,” Démare said.

20 kilometres from home, Offredo and Waeytens had a lead in excess of one minute, but the combined efforts of Orica-GreenEdge, Sky and Bardiani-CSF Inox pegged them back and they were finally swept up in the streets of London with a shade under 8 kilometres to race.

British youngster Sam Harrison put in a searing dig with 5 kilometres to go and opened a reasonable gap over the peloton but he was reeled in shortly afterwards as the sprinters’ team ratcheted up the pace still further.

David Millar (Garmin-Sharp) put in a mammoth effort with two kilometres to go, before Vacansoleil-DCM took over underneath the red kite. As the race swung onto the Mall, however, it was FDJ’s Delage and Soupe who took up the reins, and they provided Démare with a pitch-perfect lead-out.

How it unfolded

Twelve months on from the Olympic Games, London welcomed the professional road peloton back to the capital. As part of the desire to create a lasting legacy in the city, WorldTour squads from Garmin-Sharp, Cannondale, FDJ and Orica-GreenEDGE were among the teams rubbing shoulders on the start line in the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park.

An opening hour of racing ended with a seven man group going clear, with Zico Waeytens (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloisel), Dominique Rollin (FDJ), Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos Shimano), Jonathan McEvoy (Team NetApp-Endura), Clinton Robert Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Michael Cuming (Rapha Condor JLT) and Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Joker-Merida) making the move.

La Pomme Marseille, had been particularly aggressive in the opening stages, but their hard work failed to pay off and they missed the key move.

The seven were given nearly five minutes by the field as they built on their advantage after the early feed zone and headed towards the first ascent of Leith Hill.

With the break established a relative truce was called in the field, although a number of teams continued to monitor the front, the six-man squads creating a greater need to be vigilant.

Inside the last 90 kilometres, the WorldTour teams began to impose their strength and experience with Vacansoleil and FDJ making their presence felt at the front of the peloton, with the gap down to the leaders down to 3:18.

However, within another 13 kilometres the gap had gone out to 4:30 with the peloton choosing to ease up.

On the final ascent of Leith Hill Sinkeldam claimed the maximum points on offer ahead of his closet rival, Rollin. That gave the Argos rider a one point lead with only one ascent of Box Hill remaining.

The peloton finally reacted as they crested Leith Hill, the bunch lining out along the Surrey roads as Belkin and Orica GreedEdge set the pace.

At the foot of Box Hill the leaders still had 2:36 on the bunch with David Millar, the only member of Great Britain's Olympic team representative returning to London roads, setting the pace. Twelve months ago it was Millar and his British teammates who were put to the sword on final climb up Box Hill, but this time Millar – and his Garmin teammate Fabian Wegmann – briefly split the field, shaving 30 seconds off the break's advantage in the process.

Sinkeldam again distanced his rivals to reach the top of the climb in front, while Millar and Wegmann's work was enough to force a selection in the peloton, with the lead down to just 1'18.

With a regrouping in the peloton, and no single team willing to control the race, the sparring began in earnest with Ben Swift (Sky), Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) and Yoann Offredo (FDJ) taking it in turns to attack.

Bauer, Simon Yates and Yoann Offredo were able to ride off the front, and with 42 kilometres remaining, they had brought the leaders to within 6 seconds, with the peloton a further 42 seconds in arrears.

Once the breaks converged, Offredo's presence saw Rollin move the front and sacrifice his ambitions for his leader. And it was Frenchman who made his mark with 34 kilometres to go, dragging Waeytens with him.

Sky, who had been quiet for much of the race slotted Mat Hayman and Christian Knees on the front, with only Offredo and Waeytens staying clear of the bunch.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.Fr5:07:43 
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  
3Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
8Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  
9Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProCycling  
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProCycling  
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
12Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
13Daniel Barry (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
14Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.Fr  
16Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
18Chris Opie (GBr) Team UK Youth  
19Yanto Barker (GBr) Team UK Youth  
20Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun  
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
25Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
26Roman Van Uden (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
27Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Michael Northey (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
29Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
30Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
31Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
32Andrew Tennant (GBr) Madison Genesis  
33Niels Wythinck (Bel) AN Post ChainReaction  
34Tom Stewart (GBr) Team Raleigh  
35Evan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh  
36Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
37Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
38Jose Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
39Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.Fr  
40Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
41Joseph Perrett (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
42Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis  
43Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
44Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
45Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
47Aaron Gate (NZl) AN Post ChainReaction  
48Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
49Rob Partridge (GBr) Team UK Youth  
50Steve Lampier (GBr) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
51Alistair Slater (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
52Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Team UK Youth  
53Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
54Mark Mcnally (GBr) AN Post ChainReaction  
55Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.Fr  
56Dean Downing (GBr) Madison Genesis  
57Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh  
58Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
59Wouter Sybrandy (Ned) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
60Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
61Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
62Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
63Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
64Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
65Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
66Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
67Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis  
68Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
69David De La Cruz (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
70Jeremie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
71Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
72Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica Greenedge  
74Peter Hawkins (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
75Will Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
76Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProCycling  
78Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
79Shem Rodger (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
80Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh  
81Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProCycling  
82Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
83Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
84Tom -Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
85Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida  
86Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp  
87Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
88Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
89Rob Britton (Can) Team Raleigh  
90Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
91Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun  
92Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
93Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ.Fr  
94Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProCycling  
95Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
96Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
97Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX0:00:24 
98Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX0:00:27 
99Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:32 
100David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:00:35 
101Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:01:06 
102Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
103Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX0:02:21 
104Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole CSF INOX  
105Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
106Nikias Ardnt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
107David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.Fr0:07:35 
108Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun  
109Niklas Gustarvsson (Swe) Team UK Youth  
110Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:07:50 
111Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida0:09:19 
112Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Joker Merida  
113Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
114Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
115Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
116Dan Craven (Nam) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
117Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
118Jack Pullar (GBr) Madison Genesis  
119Zackary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
120Tom Scully (NZl) Team Raleigh  
121Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth  
122Edvin Wilson (Swe) Joker Merida  
123Ben Greenwood (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
124Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
125Peter Williams (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
126Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
127Christopher Jennings (RSA) La Pomme Marseille  
128Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
129Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida  
130James Moss (GBr) Team IG-Sigma Sport  
131Glenn O'shea (Aus) AN Post ChainReaction  
DNFJoshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProCycling  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain Cycling Team  
DNFMatthew Goss (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
DNFElliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
DNFLuke Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
DNFJames Mccallum (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
DNFJames Williamson (NZl) Node 4 - Giordana Racing  
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
DNFAlphonse Vermote (Bel) AN Post ChainReaction  
DNFKieran Frend (GBr) AN Post ChainReaction  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFConnor Mcconvey (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
DNSVegard Breen (Nor) Joker Merida  
KOM - Newlands Corner, 42.2 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4 pts
2Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano3 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
4Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida1 
KOM - Leith Hill, 58.6 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ6 pts
2Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano5 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura3 
5Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT2 
6Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM - Leith Hill, 75.6 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano6 pts
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
3Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura3 
5Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT2 
6Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida1 
KOM - Leith Hill, 92.6 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano6 pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ5 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura3 
5Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT2 
6Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida1 
KOM - Leith Hill, 102.6 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano6 pts
2Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
3Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ4 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura3 
5Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida2 
6Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano26 pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ23 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise20 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura12 
5Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT7 
6Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida5 
7Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint - Hampton Court, 20.8 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth5 pts
2Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain3 
3Roman Van Uden (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2 
4Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint - Dorking High Street, 99 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano5 pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ3 
3Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
4Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint - Cobham High Street, 114.7 miles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano5 pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ3 
3Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp2 
4Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano10 pts
2Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ6 
3Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team UK Youth5 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Great Britain3 
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
5Roman Van Uden (NZl) Node 4-Giordana Racing2 
5Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp2 
8Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
8Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
8Reidar Borgersen (Nor) Joker Merida1 

Related Articles

Back to top