TechPowered By

More tech

Hoy and Pendleton show their form before track worlds

By:
Cycling News

British track sprinters shine at final Manchester Revolution

British track sprinters Sir Chris Hoy and Victoria Pendleton showed they are ready for the forthcoming track world championships in Copenhagen with some powerful high-seed sprinting during the final Revolution track event in Manchester on Saturday night.

Hoy went below ten seconds in his flying 200m qualifying time trial and then used his speed to beat younger rivals Ross Edgar and Jason Kenny.

The final against Kenny was a tense, high-speed battle and a repeat of the Olympic final in Beijing. Hoy again came out on top but the two almost crashed after an aggressive series of switches and tactical moves.

"There was a risk of us crashing there and ruining our World championship but once the whistle goes…" Hoy told the Guardian newspaper.

"Yes, you are aware of the implications but it's racing and sprinters are a special breed of athlete. You have to commit 100%. If we'd crashed it would be a ridiculous situation but it's nice for people to know that the racing here isn't for fun, it's for real."

Victoria Pendleton won both the sprint and the team sprint events, the latter with the talented Jess Varnish. She looks set to extend her reign as women's sprint champion yet again in Copenhagen.

In other racing during the revolution meeting, Under 23 riders Luke Rowe and Mark Christian won the British Madison title, Hoy, Kenny and Crampton won the men's team sprint and Erick Rowsell won the 15km points race.

 

Men's Sprint 200m Qualification
1 Chris Hoy 0:00:09.995  
2 Jason Kenny 0:00:10.070  
3 Matt Crampton 0:00:10.156  
4 Ross Edgar 0:00:10.191  
5 Robert Forstermann 0:00:10.231  
6 Carsten Bergeman 0:00:10.233  
7 David Daniell 0:00:10.247  
8 Stefan Nimke 0:00:10.264  
9 Rene Enders 0:00:10.360  
10 Michael Siedenbacher 0:00:10.413  
11 Pete Mitchell 0:00:10.435  
12 Tobias Wachter 0:00:10.468  
13 Craig Maclean 0:00:10.497  
14 Teun Mulder 0:00:10.549  
15 Roy Van Den Berg 0:00:10.561  
16 Roberto Chiappa 0:00:10.817  
Men's Sprint Heat 1
1 Stefan Nimke    
2 Rene Enders    
Men's Sprint Heat 2
1 Michael Siedenbacher    
2 David Daniell    
Men's Sprint Heat 3
1 Pete Mitchell    
2 Carsten Bergeman    
Men's Sprint Heat 4
1 Tobias Wachter    
2 Robert Forsterman    
Men's Sprint Heat 5
1 Ross Edgar    
2 Craig Maclean    
Men's Sprint Heat 6
1 Matt Crampton    
2 Teun Mulder    
Men's Sprint Heat 7
1 Jason Kenny    
2 Roy Van Den Berg    
Men's Sprint Heat 8
1 Chris Hoy    
2 Roberto Chiappa    
Men's Sprint 1/4 final Heat 1
1 Ross Edgar    
2 Tobias Wachter    
Men's Sprint 1/4 final Heat 2
1 Matt Crampton    
2 Peter Mitchell    
Men's Sprint 1/4 final Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny    
2 Michael Siedenbacher    
Men's Sprint 1/4 final Heat 4
1 Chris Hoy    
2 Stefan Nimke    
Losers' six lap dash
1 Rene Enders    
2 Robert Forsterman    
3 Teun Mulder    
4 Roy Van Den Berg    
5 Peter Mitchell    
6 David Daniell    
7 Carsten Bergeman    
Men's sprint semifinal Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny    
2 Matt Crampton    
Men's sprint semifinal Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy    
2 Ross Edgar    
Men's sprint final
1 Chris Hoy    
2 Jason Kenny    
Women's Sprint 200m Qualification
1 Victoria Pendleton 0:00:11.163  
2 Willy Kanis 0:00:11.263  
3 Kristina Vogel 0:00:11.508  
4 Jess Varnish 0:00:11.534  
5 Becky James 0:00:11.557  
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar 0:00:11.662  
7 Miriam Welte 0:00:11.693  
8 Christine Muche 0:00:11.848  
Women's Sprint Heat 1
1 Jess Varnish    
2 Becky James    
Women's Sprint Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel    
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar    
Women's Sprint Heat 3
1 Willy Kanis    
2 Miriam Welte    
Women's Sprint Heat 4
1 Victoria Pendleton    
2 Christine Muche    
Women's Sprint Minor Final
1 Becky James    
2 Christine Muche    
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar    
4 Miriam Welte    
Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1
1 Willy Kanis    
2 Kristina Vogel    
Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton    
2 Jess Varnish    
Women's Sprint Final
1 Victoria Pendleton    
2 Willy Kanis    
DHL Future Stars Madison - Boys
1 Sam Lowe/ Alistair Slater 15 pts
2 Robbie Westwood / Matt Cross 8  
3 Oliver Rossi / Tom Gallagher 8  
4 Jordan Hargreaves / Rob Lampton 4  
DHL Future Stars Madison - Girls
1 Hannah Barnes and Lucy Garner 12 pts
2 Amy Roberts and Amy Hill 8  
3 Jess Anderson and Melissa Bury 6  
Cycling Weekly Devil Scratch Race
1 Andy Tennant TEM    
2 Franco Marvulli ROL    
3 Ed Clancy TEM    
4 Chris Newton ROL    
5 Luke Rowe SLI    
6 Jon Mould TEM    
7 Tom Murray VIT    
Future Stars Girls 6 Lap Dash
1 Hannah Barnes FOR    
2 Amy Roberts SLI    
3 Eleanor Barker SLI    
4 Emily Kay DYN    
5 Harriot Owen FOR    
Team Sprint - Women Qualification
1 GB (Pendleton/Varnish) 0:00:33.719  
2 Mixed (C Muche/B James) 0:00:35.323  
1 Germany (M Welte/K Vogel) 0:00:34.012  
2 Holland (W Kanis/Y Hijgenaar) 0:00:34.437  
Team Sprint - Women Final
1 GB (Pendleton/Varnish) 0:00:33.863  
2 Ger (Welte/Vogel) 0:00:34.332  
3 Holland (Kanis/Hijgenaar) 0:00:34.621  
4 Mixed (James/Muche) 0:00:35.218  
Team Sprint Qualifying
1 GB1 (Hoy/Kenny/Crampton) 0:00:43.919  
2 GER1 (Bergeman/Forsterman/Siedenbacher) 0:00:44.282  
3 GER2 (Nimke/Enders/Wachter) 0:00:44.521  
4 GB2 (Mitchell/Daniell/Edgar) 0:00:44.828  
5 World (Mulder/Van Den Berg/Maclean) 0:00:45.647  
Team Sprint Final
1 GB (Hoy/Kenny/Crampton) 0:00:43.793  
2 GER (Bergeman/Forsterman/Siedenbacher) 0:00:43.997  
3 GER 2 (Nimke/Enders/Wachter) 0:00:44.601  
4 GB 2 (Mitchell/Daniell/Edgar) 0:00:44.729  
Future Stars Boys Scratch 5km
1 Owain Doull SLI    
2 Alistair Slater PAC    
3 Jordan Hargreaves ROL    
4 Sam Lowe PAC    
5 Rob Lampton DYN    
6 Jack Penrice VIT    
1km Madison Time Trial
1 Luke Rowe/Craig Maclean SLI 0:00:56.269  
2 Ed Clancy/Andy Tennant TEM 0:00:56.351  
3 Chris Newton/Franco Marvulli ROL 0:00:58.372  
4 Andy Fenn/Andrew Magnier DYN 0:00:58.751  
5 George Atkins/Steven Burke PAC 0:00:59.481  
6 Rob Hayles/Erick Rowsell FOR 0:01:00.146  
7 Tom Murray/Pete Williams VIT 0:01:01.385  
8 Dean Downing/Mark Christian FLY 0:01:01.800  
Future Stars Girls Elimination
1 Emily Kay DYN    
2 Harriot Owen FOR    
3 Hannah Layland VIT    
4 Lisa Daly FLY    
Men's Points 15km
1 Erick Rowsell 22 pts
2 Andy Magnier 19  
3 Dean Downing 18  
4 Steven Burke 16  
5 Franco Marvulli 15  
6 Tom Murray 14  
Women's Keirin
1 Kristina Vogel    
2 Becky James    
3 Miriam Welte    
4 Jess Varnish    
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar    
6 Christine Muche    
Men's Keirin Round 1
1 Matt Crampton    
2 Michael Siedenbacher    
3 Peter Mitchell    
4 Craig Maclean    
Men's Keirin Round 2
1 David Daneill    
2 Rene Enders    
3 Teun Mulder    
4 Tobias Wachter    
5 Stefan Nimke    
6 Roberto Chiappa    
Men's Keirin Final
1 Matt Crampton    
2 Rene Enders    
3 Peter Mitchell    
4 Michael Siedenbacher    
5 Dave Daniell    
6 Teun Mulder    
Future Stars Boys 6 Lap Dash
1 Owain Doull    
2 Rob Lampton    
3 Josh Papworth    
4 Jordan Hargreaves    
5 Sam Lowe    
6 John Paul    
Future Stars Girls Scratch
1 Hannah Barnes FOR    
2 Melissa Bury VIT    
3 Harriot Owen FOR    
4 Amy Hill SLI    
Future Stars Elimination Boys
1 Jordan Hagreaves    
2 Owain Doull    
3 Jake Ragen    
4 Rob Lampton    
Men's Scratch 10km
1 Steven Burke    
2 Ed Clancy    
3 Chris Newton    
4 Luke Rowe