TechPowered By

More tech

Schurter and Osl win Swiss national series opener

By:
Cycling News

Thrilling races in Schaan at Racer Bikes Cup

The Racer Bikes Cup got off to a successful start in Schaan, Liechtenstein, on Sunday with excellent conditions and large crowds. World Cup Champion Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower) and women's world ranked number one Lisi Osl (Ghost Factory Racing Team) took victories in the elite men's and women's races. In total the race drew 747 participants from 15 countries.

The Scott Swisspower Team, with Schurter and Florian Vogel, dictated the elite men's race from the start. Together with the German champion Moritz Milatz and the Italian Marco Aurelio Fontana (Cannondale), the Schurter and Vogel went into the second lap in the lead.

By the third of nine total laps, the two Swiss riders were alone at the front. On the last lap, the two approached the finish together, and on the second last corner, Schurter came by Vogel, who slid out.

"That was the only way, but it was not enough," said Vogel.

Schurter was wildly cheered for his victory, and he said he didn't notice what had happened to Vogel because he was so focused. "I just noticed my legs, not what was happening behind me. It was a beautiful race and gave me confidence for the remaining races."

Milatz earned third, racing for the newly formed BMC Team. Fontana took fourth. Matthias Stirnemann (Thömus Racing Team) was the top Under 23 racer, in seventh overall.

In the women's race, Osl proved unbeatable. Russian Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) was second at 20 seconds, and German Anja Gradl (Ghost Factory Racing) took third.

"I always enjoy coming here, there is a madness the mood of the crowd," said Osl.

Local hero Sarah Koba (Giant Swiss - SR Suntour), from neighboring Paper, was fourth.

"I'm just overjoyed with my debut this season," said Koba.

Swiss Champion Jolanda Neff (Wheeler iXS Swiss Team) and Andrew Frischknecht (Scott Swisspower)won the junior women's and men's races while Kevin Krieg (JB Felt Team) won the Amateur and Masters race.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:33:29  
2 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:00:07  
3 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:02  
4 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:40  
5 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:25  
6 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:03:02  
7 Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:03:09  
8 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:03:15  
9 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:03:22  
10 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Öztal X-Bionic 0:03:45  
11 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:04:07  
12 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad    
13 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:04:56  
14 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour/Peisey-Vallandry 0:05:03  
15 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Prof 0:05:18  
16 Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware Racing Team 0:05:19  
17 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:06:04  
18 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT/Skoda/Chamonix 0:06:22  
19 Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team 0:06:30  
20 Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:06:54  
21 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:07:15  
22 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:07:24  
23 Pascal Hossay (Bel) Team Wallonie 0:07:42  
24 Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Veloroc Lapierre 0:07:43  
25 Reto Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri 0:08:17  
26 Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:08:39  
27 Marco Arnold (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:08:44  
28 Emilien Barben (Swi) Zeta cycling club 0:08:56  
29 Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Veloroc Lapierre 0:09:18  
30 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) New Cycling 0:09:21  
31 Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam 0:09:23  
32 Jonas Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:09:24  
33 Florian Meyer (Swi) FreeMountain Scott 0:09:37  
34 Christof Bischof (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:10:26  
35 Marc Stutzmann (Swi) FreeMountain Scott/RSC Aaretal 0:10:27  
36 Maximilian Vieider (Ita) ASC Tiroler Radler Bozen 0:10:36  
37 Martin Gluth (Ger) Team Bulls 0:10:39  
38 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:10:51  
39 Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads Orbea 0:10:58  
40 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Elettroveneta Corratec 0:11:00  
41 James Reid (RSA) Mr. Price / BMC 0:11:07  
42 Harold Flandre (Fra) Velotop Race Tribe 0:11:12  
43 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) ASV St. Lorenzen Rad 0:11:25  
44 Paul Remy (Fra) Irwego Commençal Hautes Vosges 0:11:54  
45 Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss 0:12:07  
46 Mike Schuler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:12:11  
-1lap David Simon (Swi) Firebike-Drössiger    
-1lap Maxime Salmon (Fra) CC Villeneuve Soissons Aisne    
-1lap Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International    
-1lap Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU plus/thomik/VMC Silenen    
-1lap Rick Reimann (Swi) JB Felt Team    
-1lap Lukas Kuch (Ger) Team Fischer&Wagner    
-1lap Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour    
-1lap Marcel Fleschhut (Ger) Lexware Racing Team    
-1lap Lucien Besançon (Swi) Zollinger Sport/BH Bikes    
-1lap Dany Lacroix (Bel) Team Wallonie    
-1lap Yves Corminboeuf (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
-1lap Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch    
-1lap Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB    
-1lap Christophe Geiser (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen/CCL    
-1lap Fabien Bragagia (Fra) Giromagny VTT    
-1lap Brice Scholtes (Bel) Team Wallonie    
-1lap Christian Bickel (Swi) Soltop / RV Winterthur    
-1lap Benoit Beaud (Swi) Dom Cycle-Merida    
-1lap Oliver Schär (Swi) GU Plus/thomyk    
-1lap Tobias Reiser (Ger) TSV Oberammergau-Centurion/Aktiv3    
-1lap Titouan Perrin-Ganier (Fra) Irwego Commencal Hautes Vosges    
-1lap Marcus Derungs (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing    
-1lap Andreas Kleiber (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes    
-1lap Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
-1lap Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens/Zweiradsport.ch    
-1lap Mario Waibel (Ger) Team Cmtb    
-1lap Jonathan Altmeyer (Fra) USG VTT Cube    
-2laps Armin Kiebacher (Ita) ASV St. Lorenzen Rad    
-2laps Johannes Schulte (Ger) JS-Rennsport    
DNF Lysander Kiesel (Ger) SSV Wildpoldsried/Capic-Team    
DNF Laurent Evrard (Bel) Team Wallonie    
DNF Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Goldwurst-Power-Trek    
DNF Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
DNF Severin Disch (Swi) Thömus Racing Team    
DNF Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware Racing Team    
DNF Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Easton Rockets    
DNF Benjamin Büchi (Swi) GS Domaine du Frigoulet    
DNF Florian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team    
DNF Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 1:39:11  
2 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:00:20  
3 Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:52  
4 Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 0:01:23  
5 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:01:46  
6 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:02:43  
7 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:40  
8 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT/Skoda/Chamonix 0:04:29  
9 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:05:10  
10 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Hochschwarzwald 0:05:13  
11 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Öztal X-Bionic 0:05:50  
12 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike ProTeam 0:08:23  
13 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC 0:08:41  
14 Hanna Klein (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:09:01  
15 Tatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets / RIG-Freiburg 0:09:55  
16 Jane Nüssli (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:10:33  
17 Sofia Pezzatti (Swi) Trek-Stihl-3 Valli Biasca 0:10:48  
18 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) Infotre / Bi&Esse / Leecougan 0:10:56  
19 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) bsk Graf 0:11:49  
20 Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team 0:11:51  
21 Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) Scott 0:12:33  
22 Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:12:46  
23 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre / Bi&Esse / Leecougan 0:13:39  
-1lap Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) bike-import.ch    
-1lap Lorraine Truong (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen/CCL    
-1lap Julie Berteaux (Fra) GT/Skoda/Chamonix    
-1lap Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix    
-1lap Cornelia Schuster (Ita) SSV Pichl Gsies Raiffeisen    
-1lap Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC    
-1lap Sarah Bosch (Ger) Mountain Heroes    
-1lap Franziska Brun (Swi) Zaboo team29    
-1lap Déborah Motsch (Fra) Véloroc Lapierre    
-1lap Vania Schumacher (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team    
-1lap Celine Ernst (Swi) Stöckli Racing Team    
DNF Carmen Gehriger (Swi) Team Brander    
DNF Andrea Kuster (Swi) Swiss Bixs Team    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 1:09:07  
2 Erik Jonsson (Swe) Team Dome Cycle-Merida 0:00:18  
3 Valentin Berset (Swi) Dom cycle-Merida 0:00:57  
4 Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:01:01  
5 Romain Bannwart (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL 0:01:05  
6 Luke Roberts (Rsa) 0:01:47  
7 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) MTB Teck 0:02:31  
8 Tobias Spescha (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing 0:02:31  
9 Thibault Poussin (Fra) GT/Skoda/Chamonix 0:02:33  
10 Florian Chenaux (Swi) Vélo-Club Fribourg 0:02:38  
11 Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:02:45  
12 Christopher Platt (Ger)    
13 Cyril Grangladen (Fra) BikePark.ch/Scott 0:03:06  
14 Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:03:31  
15 Malte Nikolas Finke (Ger) Team Berg Germany/RC Lübbecke 04 0:03:34  
16 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Team Bergamont / SV Steele 1911 0:03:34  
17 Charles Planet (Fra) Look Beaumes de Venise 0:03:50  
18 Florian Suter (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:03:52  
19 Louis Wolf (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team 0:03:54  
20 Nick Albrecht (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur 0:03:55  
21 Boris Cara (Bel) Windose-Granville Team    
22 Silvan Kälin (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:04:05  
23 Maurus Dürr (Swi) RV Buchs - Merida Liechtenstein 0:04:20  
24 Florian Tribo (Fra) VTT Portais 0:04:21  
25 Dylan Page (Swi) Dom Cycle - Merida 0:05:05  
26 Enea Vetsch (Swi) RV Altenrhein/ Bsk-Graf 0:05:26  
27 Manuel Boog (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:05:58  
28 Joel Koller (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:06:08  
29 Yannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team 0:06:29  
30 Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen 0:06:41  
31 Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:06:43  
32 Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) VCTramelan/Alouettes.ch 0:07:10  
33 Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:07:13  
34 Fabian Hörz (Ger) TB Neuffen 0:07:21  
35 Sam Weber (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team 0:07:26  
36 Niculin Just (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:07:49  
37 Bryan Allemann (Swi) CC Moutier / L'Alex Moos 0:07:52  
38 Nicolas Daniels (Bel) Team Wallonie 0:08:00  
39 Ismaël Müller (Swi) Dom Cycle - Merida 0:08:18  
40 Henrik Grobert (Ger) SV Kirchzarten Lexware Racing Team 0:08:18  
41 Jonas Zimmer (Ger) RSG Offenburg-Fessenbach 0:08:19  
42 Isak Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle-Merida 0:09:08  
43 Joël Haubensak (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:09:47  
44 Tobias Schraner (Swi) Fischer-BMC 0:09:51  
45 Louis Schreyer (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team 0:09:54  
46 Sebastian Egger (Swi) Bike Sport Simplon/VC International 0:10:05  
47 Romain Corti (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel 0:10:16  
48 Martin Frey (Ger) Ghost Racing Team 0:10:34  
49 Felix Gliese (Ger) TB Neuffen    
50 Heiko Hog (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:11:02  
51 Kilian Oertli (Swi) Team Gaetzi / RMC Gossau 0:11:32  
52 Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team 0:11:41  
53 Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) VC Bellinzona 0:11:58  
54 Geoffrey Hoyaux (Bel) Team Wallonie 0:12:13  
55 Dominik Marti (Swi) Bluecycle Racingteam/RC Gränichen 0:12:41  
56 Niklas Grobert (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:12:53  
57 Willy Klein (Ger) Ghost Racing Team /TV Mosbach 0:13:02  
58 Tobias Gees (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:13:21  
59 Dominik Risi (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:13:45  
60 Manuel Pfaff (Ger) SC-Urach 0:14:09  
61 Fabian Bucher (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:14:26  
-1lap Severin Lehmann (Ger)    
-1lap Nicolas Allenspach (Swi) RV Buchs    
-1lap Kilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr    
-1lap Sandro Dörig (Swi) Danis Biketeam    
-1lap Sébastien Angiolini (Swi) VC Tramelan    
-1lap Fabian Kienzler (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes    
-1lap Ciril Spescha (Swi) biketeam.gr    
-1lap Regis Alvarez (Bel) Windose-Granville-Houffalize    
-1lap Roman Gisler (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz / IG RS Uri    
DNF Roger Jenny (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team    
DNF Yann Rausis (Swi) Happy sport Vallée du Trient    
DNF Simon Schilli (Ger) JB Felt Team    
DNF Jan Kalt (Ger) TB Neuffen    
DNF Pascal Nay (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GR    
DNF Silvan Gisler (Swi) VMC Silenen / IG Radsport Uri    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Wheeler iXS Swiss Team 1:06:16  
2 Johanna Techt (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:31  
3 Linda Indergand (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/IG RS Uri 0:00:39  
4 Lena Putz (Ger) Team DAP 0:02:20  
5 Andrea Waldis (Swi) GU plus / thomy k / VC Gersau 0:03:32  
6 Ramona Forchini (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:04:13  
7 Julia Innerhofer (Ita) ASV St. Lorenzen Rad 0:05:14  
8 Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) ASV St. Lorenzen Rad 0:05:30  
9 Eliane Müggler (Swi) Signer Felt / RV Altenrhein 0:06:10  
10 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) Irwego commencal 0:07:06  
11 Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:08:00  
12 Fabienne Andres (Swi) Cannondale Küttel Team/VMC Hägglingen 0:08:43  
13 Deborah Inauen (Swi) Danis Bike/RMC Appenzell 0:09:55  
14 Jennifer Kupferschmied (Swi) Velo Schneiter Thun/Bike Club Spiez 0:12:11  
15 Lena Wehrle (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes 0:12:28  
16 Jil Saxer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:13:12  
17 Sophia Panzer (Ger) SC Wunsiedel, Scott Pro Team 0:16:05  
-1lap Natascha Lampert (Aut) MTB Team Hohenems    
DNF Vanessa Kleih (Ger) TSV Dettingen/Schneiderhan-Bergamont    
Amateurs and masters
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Krieg (Swi) JB Felt Team 1:06:58  
2 Stefan Peter (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:01:41  
3 Sascha Bleher (Ger) M.I.G Bike Team 0:02:22  
4 Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:03:03  
5 Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing 0:03:17  
6 Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor 0:03:20  
7 Johannes Közle (Ger) Team Cmtb 0:03:22  
8 Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach 0:04:05  
9 Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) VC Wädenswil/velo-reichmuth.ch 0:04:22  
10 Michael Wicki (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:04:33  
11 Guillaume Payot (Swi) MACS Frenetic Bernasconi 0:05:13  
12 Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:05:18  
13 Benoit Grelier (Fra) Scott 0:05:21  
14 Florian Peiry (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel 0:05:27  
15 Jeffrey Andris (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / 2-Rad Schubert 0:05:38  
16 Adrian Berger (Swi) Rennshop.ch / Cannondale 0:06:13  
17 Claude Koster (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:06:21  
18 Marcus Nicolai (Ger) Team Bulls 0:06:24  
19 Mirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK-Graf 0:06:32  
20 Joël Niederberger (Swi) Team Stöckli 0:06:35  
21 Severin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:07:21  
22 Kevin Georges (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel 0:07:25  
23 Andreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam 0:07:30  
24 Patrick Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger Velosport 0:07:40  
25 Joel Graf (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:07:47  
26 Jeremias Marti (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz/VC Schötz 0:07:55  
27 Fabian Paumann (Swi) Merida-Suisse-Team 0:08:20  
28 Marcel Knecht (Swi) zaboo pro team29 0:08:25  
29 Aurélien Sottas (Swi) www.cycles-passion.ch 0:08:37  
30 Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr 0:08:38  
31 Marcel Bader (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB 0:09:00  
32 Marco Tippmann (Ger) MTB-Teck Team Specialized 0:09:02  
33 Mauro Carabotti (Swi) Alouettes.ch / C.C.Moutier 0:09:08  
34 Yann Montavon (Swi) Alouettes.ch / C.C.Moutier 0:09:24  
35 Daniel Waibel (Ger) Team Cmtb 0:09:35  
36 Moreno Trabucchi (Ita) Paduano Martina Racing 0:09:58  
37 Benjamin Oesterle (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team 0:10:00  
38 Ronny Koller (Swi) bischibikes/internetstore.ch 0:10:10  
39 Simon Staufner (Ger) Team Cmtb 0:10:49  
40 Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk- Graf 0:10:54  
41 Nico Tambarikas (Swi) Lindi-Bike Race Team 0:10:58  
42 Michael Frei (Swi) Velo Franz- Focus 0:11:40  
43 Luca Formoso (Swi) Cycle-Shop/RV Winterthur    
44 Sandro Herrmann (Swi) Imholz Bike Racing 0:11:59  
45 Pim Heinrich (Swi) MTB Kader Zentralschweiz 0:12:30  
46 Michael Feinauer (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team 0:12:56  
47 Ralph Federer (Swi) Bike Team Gaetzi/ RMC 0:12:57  
48 Jan Schär (Swi) Thömus Racing Team 0:13:49  
49 Julien Oppliger (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team 0:13:49  
-1lap Benno Heussi (Swi) GU - Plus / thomyk Team    
-1lap Silvan Casutt (Swi) biketeam.gr    
-1lap Jan-Eric Müller (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team    
-1lap Brian Brog (Swi) Free-Mountain Scott    
-1lap Daniel Humm (Swi) Tempo-Sport Cannondale Team    
-1lap Janos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team    
-1lap Cyrill Meier (Swi) Pro Cycling Aarau    
-1lap Patrick Müller (Ger) TV Rodenbach/drb-gmbh.de    
-1lap Christopher Kragl (Ger) Phast Racing Team    
-1lap Michel Woerner (Swi) VC Reinach/Goldwurst-power/Trek    
-1lap Patrick Gobat (Swi) Alouettes.ch    
-1lap David Büschler (Ger) Univega SemiPro Cycling Team    
DNF Max Weber (Ger) MHW Cube Racing Team    
DNF Victor Nissle (Ger) TSV Dettingen/Bergamont-Schneiderhan    
DNF Patrick Leuzinger (Swi) bikestop.ch    
DNF Arnaud Rapillard (Swi) Sovallo-Merida    
DNF Marcel Ender (Lie) fahrradshop.li    
DNF Timo Häfner (Ger) Radwerk Racing Team/RV Gomaringen