Absalon races to win in Switzerland

World Champion Kalentieva victorious in women's race by three seconds

Olympic champion and Frenchman Julien Absalon (Orbea) and World Champion Irina Kalentieva (Topeak-Ergon Racing Team) of Russia won the elite races at the Racer Bikes Cup in Tesserete. A total of 639 racers competed in round two of the national series.

The men raced in cool, dry conditions, and the favorites soon emerged at the front on the first lap. Absalon, Italian champion Marco Aurelio Fontana (Cannondale Factory Racing), Tony Longo (Full-Dynamix) and Alexis Vuillermoz (Lapierre International) dominated in the beginning.

On the fourth lap, Longo suffered a mechanical and dropped out of the race while others struggled to keep up with the speedy Absalon as he soon found himself solo off the front. Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing) raced in second place, making up some ground and Vuillermoz and Fontana followed.

Absalon went on to win his ninth Racer Bikes Cup round. Flückiger tried to hold on for second place, but Absalon's compatriot Vuillermoz got him in the end.

"I am happy with the outcome on this great track," said Vuillermoz.

"I was missing some liveliness," said Flückiger, who was Switzerland's top finisher with his third.

21-year-old Patrik Gallati was the top Under 23 rider.

The women's race was a tight one with World Champion Irina Kalentieva winning by just three seconds ahead of Frenchwoman Cécile Ravanel (Lapierre International). Eva Lechner (Colnago Arreghini Südtirol) was third, and Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team) in fourth, was the top Swiss woman.

"A beautiful course," said the winner Kalentieva, who was racing her bike for the first time this year. Ravanel seconded Kalentieva's comments on the course.

Jolanda Neff (ewz-Giant MTB-Team) celebrated her second win in the junior women's category while fellow Swiss rider Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) won the junior men's race.

Lukas Loretz (Giant-Swiss-Team) won the amateur and master's race by a razor-thin margin. Two weeks ago, Loretz was beaten by a similar margin by German Markus Schulte. This time, he reversed the tables and won ahead of Matthias Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team) and Reto Indergand (TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri).

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea1:55:55 
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International0:01:16 
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi) 23 degrees/Trek0:01:23 
4Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:01:57 
5Francois Bailly Maitre (Fra) Scott Les Saisies0:02:22 
6Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) GIANT Italia Team0:03:00 
7Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International0:03:18 
8Patrik Gallati (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:03:45 
9Umberto Corti (Ita) CBE Merida0:04:06 
10Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX-Active Bianchi0:04:14 
11Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale0:04:21 
12Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:04:21 
13Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:04:47 
14Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:06:17 
15Silvio Bundi (Swi) ewz-Giant MTB-Team0:06:40 
16Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:06:58 
17Olof Jonsson (Swi) O2 Orbea0:07:08 
18Matthias Rupp (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:07:11 
19Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:07:20 
20Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team0:08:16 
21Samuele Porro (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB0:08:29 
22Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Silmax Cannondale Racing Team0:08:31 
23Christof Bischof (Swi) Team Bischibikes0:08:40 
24Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:08:55 
25Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Infotre LeeCougan0:09:09 
26Thomas Zahnd (Swi) Stöckli-Craft0:09:18 
27Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) SRM Stevens0:10:42 
28Nicolas Lüthi (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen0:10:46 
29Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs-ixs Pro Team0:10:48 
30Alessandro Gambino (Ita) GT Brondello Team0:11:53 
31Severin Disch (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:12:14 
32Martin Loo (Est) Infotre Lee Cougan0:12:40 
33Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:12:48 
34Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:13:36 
35Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU Plus/Thomyk/VMC Silenen0:13:55 
36Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli-Craft0:13:58 
37Felix Euteneuer (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:14:26 
38Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:14:30 
39Florian Thie (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:15:32 
40Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:15:34 
41Michael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss0:15:35 
42Michael Pesse (Ita) CBE Merida0:15:40 
43Benjamin Büchi (Swi) GS Domaine du Frigoulet0:15:47 
44Daniel Geismayr (Aut) Vaude Simplon0:15:48 
45Marcel Bartholet (Swi) Wheeler IXS Swiss Team0:15:59 
46Luca Ronchi (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB0:16:03 
47Roberto Crisi (Ita) Hard Rock FRW0:16:04 
48Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Giant - Micarna0:16:33 
49Pascal Schmutz (Swi) Corratec World Team0:16:40 
50Giovanni Gatti (Ita) AS Roma Ciclismo0:17:47 
51Markus Bless (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:17:57 
52Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:18:04 
53Joel Graf (Swi) Fehr Velos Erlen0:18:05 
54Florian Meyer (Swi) Freemountain - Koba0:18:43 
55Marcel Lommers (Ned) WV De Jonge Renner0:19:21 
56Christophe Geiser (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:19:56 
-1lapMathias Krähemann (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna  
-1lapMarco Arnold (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team  
-1lapUeli Schädler (Swi) Energie MTB Team  
-1lapChristian Bickel (Swi) Total Sport/Steda  
-1lapSamuel Reichen (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB  
-1lapMaurizio Tasca (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB  
-1lapMatthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach  
-1lapAlex Lupato (Ita) GEBI Sistemi  
-1lapLucien Peterhans (Swi) Velo Franz/Univega  
-1lapJoel Niederberger (Swi) Stöckli-Craft  
-1lapOliver Schär (Swi) GU Plus/thomyk  
-1lapMarc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss  
-1lapBenoit Beaud (Swi) P.E.V Genève  
-1lapDavide Coato (Ita) Silmax Cannondale Racing Team  
-1lapJonas Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB  
DNFSilvio Büsser (Swi) BiXS - iXS Swiss Team  
DNFRoberto Giacobazzi (Ita) CBE Merida  
DNFTorsten Marx (Ger) DS-Rennsport  
DNFBryan Falaschi (Swi) Giant Italia Team  
DNFGiuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW  
DNFJohannes Schweiggl (Ita) Silmax Cannondale Racing Team  
DNFDavide Di Marco (Ita) AS Roma Ciclismo  
DNFMartin Haugo (Nor) Hard Rocx Racing Team  
DNFTony Longo (Ita) Full-Dynamix  
DNFOliver Beckingsale (GBR) Giant-Swiss-Team  
DNFLucien Besançon (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team  
DNFDavid Guzzardi (Ita) Novagli Team Bike  
DNFLars Granberg (Nor) Vindafjord Sk  
DNFYves Corminboeuf (Swi)  
DNFDiego Rosa (Ita) GIANT Italia Team  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak-Ergon Racing Team1:38:48 
2Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:03 
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Südtirol0:00:20 
4Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Pro Team0:00:34 
5Elisabeth Osl (Aut) central Pro Team0:02:47 
6Katrin Leumann (Swi) goldwurst-power / Sputnik0:03:35 
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Südtirol0:04:28 
8Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) BikePark.ch/Scott0:04:38 
9Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:05:40 
10Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:06:30 
11Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC0:07:56 
12Fanny Bourdon (Fra) Look Beaume de Venise0:07:57 
13Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:08:48 
14Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:09:29 
15Fabienne Niederberger (Swi) Team Felt0:10:15 
16Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant-Swiss-Team0:10:29 
17Daniela Veronesi (SMr) San Marino Cycling Team0:11:07 
18Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) Hard Rock FRW0:11:35 
19Tatjana Dold (Ger) Team Easton Rockets0:12:18 
20Serena Calvetti (Ita) Team GebiSistemi0:12:23 
21Virginie Pointet (Swi) BikePark.ch/Scott0:12:48 
22Sofia Pezzatti (Swi) Team Wittwer0:13:11 
23Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) team-bike-import.ch0:14:02 
24Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:14:31 
25Alexa Hüni (Ger) Vaude Simplon Team0:16:49 
26Deborah Motsch (Fra) ASPTT VTT Mulhouse0:17:42 
27Martina Giovanniello (Ita) CBE Merida0:18:01 
28Tanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:18:11 
29Marina Giger (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:19:05 
-1lapChiara Pastore (Ita) Team GebiSistemi  
-1lapSabrina Di Lorenzo (Ita) AS Roma Ciclismo  
-1lapCéline Ernst (Swi) Stöckli Racing Team  
-1lapDeborah Spescha (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
-1lapCéline Farner (Swi) Velo Franz/Univega  
-1lapAndrea Wilhelm (Swi) Tröhler / VC Hittnau  
-1lapRoberta Monaldini (SMr) San Marino Cycling Team  
DNFLorraine Truong (Swi) Prof Raffeisen / CCL  
DNFRenata Bucher (Swi) Stöckli - Craft  
DNFTereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek Lorca Taller del Tiempo  
DNFMarta Pastore (Ita) Team GebiSistemi  
DNFGabrielle Mosset (Swi) Alouettes.ch/C.C.Moutier  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:30:05 
2Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team - SV Kirchzarten0:00:07 
3Denny Lupato (Ita) GIANT Italia Team0:00:56 
4Maxime Salmone (Fra) Keops ITWO0:01:18 
5Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:01:57 
6Fabian Paumann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:01:59 
7Claude Koster (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:02:52 
8Tobias Spescha (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:03:11 
9Janos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:03:19 
10Kevin Krieg (Swi) PBR-Matic Swiss MTB Team0:03:24 
11Stefan Peter (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:03:25 
12Bryan Allemann (Swi) BikePark.ch/Scott0:04:28 
13Valentin Berset (Swi) DOM Cycles0:04:38 
14Florian Chenaux (Swi) Vélo-Club Fribourg/ Cycles Pache0:04:40 
15Lars Forster (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:05:04 
16Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:05:47 
17Severin Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:06:13 
18Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Trek KMC Trade Team0:06:55 
19Elia Omodei (Swi) VC Wohlen / SCOTT Radsport Stutz0:07:20 
20Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:07:28 
21Marc Schärli (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:08:34 
22Dylan Page (Swi) Dom Cycle / VC Rennaz0:09:03 
23Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:09:44 
24Jan Gafner (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:09:46 
25Nico Tambarikas (Swi) RSS-Rheintal0:09:56 
26Dominik Risi (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz / RMC Kerns-Kägiswil0:10:16 
27Maxime Ebel (Swi) Frenetic Bernasconi HiRe0:11:17 
28Florian Suter (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:11:29 
29Silvan Kälin (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/RV Einsiedeln0:11:44 
30Maxi Maier (Ger) MTB Club München / Team Merida Schulte0:12:08 
31Laurent Gampp (Ger) Lexware Racing Team - SV Kirchzarten0:12:33 
32Pascal Stettler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:13:01 
33Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:13:16 
34Roger Jenny (Swi) Bike 4 Fun0:14:01 
35Nick Albrecht (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur0:14:32 
36Simone Cibin (Ita) A.S.D. Lissone MTB0:16:26 
37Daniel Humm (Swi) Tempo-Sport Cannondale Team/VC Wädenswil0:17:13 
38Ronny Koller (Swi) RSSRheintal0:17:19 
39Michele Marcellino (Ita) Rampi Club Brianza0:17:23 
40Daniel Nientiedt (Ger) SC Rosenheim / Ghost Racing Team0:18:47 
41Manuele Onofri (Swi) Rampi Club Brianza0:20:39 
42Sylvain Engelmann (Swi) Alouettes.ch0:20:40 
43Silvan Casutt (Swi) biketeam.gr0:24:03 
44Michael Grod (Swi) VBT-Seetal0:26:16 
-1lapNiculin Just (Swi) biketeam.gr  
-1lapPascal Dieterich (Swi) Team Hobi-Bau AG-M.F.Hügler / Hittnau  
-1lapNicola Conrad (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
-1lapMichaël Ryter (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club  
-1lapKilian Badrutt (Swi) biketeam.gr  
DNFMatthias Zink (Ger) Lexware Racing Team - SV Kirchzarten  
DNFLuigi Capasso (Ita) CBE Merida  
DNFJohannes Gujan (Swi) VC Surselva  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (Swi) ewz-Giant MTB-Team1:23:46 
2Helen Grobert (Ger) Lexware Racing Team - SV Kirchzarten0:00:55 
3Linda Indergand (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri0:01:48 
4Johanna Techt (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen / GHOST Racing Team0:02:10 
5Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BikePark.ch/Scott0:03:53 
6Fabienne Andres (Swi) Cannondale Küttel Team/VMC Hägglingen0:08:06 
7Miriam Corti (Ita) CBE Merida0:09:01 
8Ingrid Jacobsen (Nor) Norges Cykleforbund0:09:11 
9Torunn Stake Laengen (Nor) Norwegen0:11:24 
10Carmen Gehriger (Swi) Team-Brander.ch0:14:36 
11Romaine Wenger (Swi) Thömus/ Bergsportcenter0:16:11 
12Janine Hanselmann (Swi) RV Wetzikon0:16:38 
13Michelle Vollenweider (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:23:06 
DNFJulie Berteaux (Fra) Keops  
DNFVania Schumacher (Swi) Merida Suisse Team  
DNFJil Saxer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
Amateure & Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team1:29:37 
2Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:00:02 
3Reto Indergand (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri0:01:23 
4Xavier Dafflon (Swi) PRO Cycles-SCOTT-NewWork0:02:27 
5Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:02:38 
6Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Free Mountain - Koba / RSC Aaretal Münsingen0:02:45 
7Adrien Buntschu (Swi) Texner-BMC-Groupe Mutuel0:03:23 
8David Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:04:02 
9Florian Peiry (Swi) Texner BMC Groupe Mutuel0:04:29 
10Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:04:52 
11Danny Neumann (Ger) Merida-Schulte0:04:59 
12Matthias Lauk (Swi) Energie MTB Team0:05:04 
13Roger Winkler (Swi) BikeZone/VBC Rupperswil0:05:07 
14Rick Reimann (Swi) PBR MATIC Swiss MTB Team0:05:14 
15Sebastian Ostertag (Swi) VC Wädenswil/velo-reichmuth.ch0:05:48 
16Benoît Grelier (Fra) Scott / P.B.0:07:36 
17Yann Montavon (Swi) Alouettes.ch/C.C.Moutier0:07:37 
18Fabian Obrist (Swi) RV Winterthur/ Stevens0:07:58 
19Martin Knöpfle (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:08:04 
20Felix Schäfermeier (Ger) Merida-Schulte0:08:20 
21Sandro Soncin (Swi) Goodsport-Giant0:08:39 
22Adrian Amsler (Swi) Velo Franz-Univega0:08:59 
23Michael Wicki (Swi) RSS Rheintal / Team Radsport Frei0:09:04 
24Mike Schuler (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:09:06 
25Mirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK Graf/VC Volketswil0:09:06 
26Anthony Grand (Swi) DOM Cycle / VC Rennaz0:09:31 
27Jakob Oswald (Swi) Lucky Star0:09:38 
28Anselm Wüllner (Ger) Merida-Schulte/RB Grafschaft0:09:49 
29Benedikt Mündle (Lie) Merida Liechtenstein0:09:58 
30Johannes Közle (Ger) Team Cmtb0:10:00 
31Florian Grafmüller (Ger) Lexware Racing Team0:10:43 
32Frei Michael (Swi) Velo Franz-Univega0:11:02 
33Tristan Blanchard (Swi) impuls'n'coaching.ch0:11:08 
34Flemming Stadler (Swi)0:11:18 
35Roger Dittli (Swi) Stoeckli-Craft0:11:48 
36Gustav Wildhaber (Swi) Raiffeisen/Susobike0:12:11 
37Sandro Kessler (Swi) biketeam.gr0:12:26 
38Mario Waibel (Ger) Team Cmtb0:13:00 
39Rafael Haubensak (Swi) fehr-velos.ch0:13:26 
40Simon Fankhauser (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:13:32 
41Remy Bourdon (Fra) Adri Sport0:13:38 
42Lukas Höllrigl (Aut) Bike and Run Imst/Futureteam Tirol0:15:19 
43Marcel Bader (Swi) Bike Zone0:15:24 
44Marcel Knecht (Swi) CSI Group MTB Team0:17:47 
45Michel Woerner (Swi) VC Reinach0:19:40 
46Jakob Breitwieser (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen0:20:35 
47Mattia Bartesaghi (Swi) Rampi Club Brianza0:21:12 
48Luca Formoso (Swi) Cycle-Shop/RV Winterthur0:21:12 
49Ralph Federer (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:21:26 
-1lapYves Albrecht (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur  
-1lapPatrick Gobat (Swi) Alouettes.ch/C.C.Moutier  
-1lapThijs Geluykens (Bel) Trek KMC Trade Team  
DNFSimone Diviggiane (Ita) Paduano Martina Racing  
DNFJeremias Marti (Swi) TG-Zentralschweiz  
DNFAndreas Kleiber (Ger) TSV Niederstaufen/Axima  
DNFMoreno Trabucchi (Ita) Paduano Martina Racing  
DNFDaniele Zucconi (Swi) Merida Suisse Team  
DNFPim Heinrich (Swi) FRM TG Zentralschweiz  
DNFRobin Böhi (Swi) Ramsauer-Micarna  
DNFAndreas Zünd (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss  
DNFCyril Aebischer (Swi) Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur  
Back to top