Absalon and Henzi win in Winterthur

Less than a minute separates winners from the rest

In his first race start in Switzerland since his Olympic victory in Beijing last summer, Frenchman Julien Absalon (Orbea) took victory in the Wintherthur round of the Racer Bikes Cup. Absalon defeated German Moritz Milatz (Multivan Merida Biking Team) and Englishman Liam Killeen (Trek World Racing). With several top Swiss riders absent, the best Swiss finisher was Fabian Giger (SKS M.I.G. Team) in fifth place. In the women's competition, Swiss Petra Henzi (Fischer-BMC) won her first race of the year.

Friday's rains made the route around the mountain at Winterthur looser and more technically demanding than expected. The many climbs and descents added challenges for the racers.

It was on the third of eight laps that Absalon, Milatz and Killeen escaped. Absalon was the one who set the pace and on the second last lap, he upped his pace to put the pressure on his last remaining companion, Milatz.

Absalon won by just 23 seconds over Milatz.  Killeen was not much further back, at 34 seconds.

"The route in Winterthur is hard but also very technical. It's a pity the best Swiss riders are not lined up against me," said Absalon after his win. Racers like Florian Vogel, Ralf Naaf and Christoph Sauser were absent.

Giger did his best to put in a good race for the Swiss. The 22-year-old, spent much of the race together with Spaniard Inaki Lejarreta (Orbea), who finished fourth. Alexander Moos (BMC) was the second best Swiss rider, in sixth place.

Henzi beat compatriot Marielle Saner-Guinchard (BikePark.ch) by 37 seconds and German Adelheid Morath (Rothaus-Cube MTB Team) by 1:42 in the women's race.

Swiss champion Kathrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik) was not at full strength as she was suffering from stomach problems all during the night before the race. Nonetheless, she still finished seventh. American Chloe Forsman (USA Cycling MTB team) finished 21st.

Zurich's Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) took a tight junior men's victory over Dutchman Michiel Hejden (KNWU).

The Austrian Lisa Mitterbauer (BikePark.ch) surprised some with her first victory in the junior women's race, ahead of Vania Schumacher (Top Cycle) and Michelle Hediger (Fischer-BMC).

Matthias Rupp (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) won his fifth win in the amateurs & masters category. He had plenty of time to celebrate before last year's junior Swiss champion Mirco Widmer (Fischer Junior MTB Team) finished behind him by about two minutes

Results
Elite men
1Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea1:58:14 
2Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:00:23 
3Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Cup Team0:00:34 
4Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea0:02:38 
5Fabian Giger (Swi) SKS M.I.G. Team0:03:11 
6Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC0:04:06 
7Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport0:05:35 
8Jeremy Huguenin (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:05:36 
9Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:06:27 
10Christof Bischof (Swi) ISD Sportsclub0:06:28 
11Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:07:17 
12Patrick Tresch (Swi) GU Plus/Thomyk/VMC Silenen0:07:29 
13Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:07:49 
14Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International0:08:16 
15Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:09:05 
16Joris Boillat (Swi) Frenetic-Bernasconi0:09:22 
17Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:09:33 
18Florian Meyer (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:09:34 
19Patrik Gallati (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:11:14 
20Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:12:38 
21Jonas Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:12:48 
22Mathias Krähemann (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:12:57 
23Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) Giant-Swiss-Team0:15:43 
24Rodrigo Sigre (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:16:29 
25Benjamin Büchi (Swi) Scott RV Winterthur0:17:03 
26Dror Pekatch (Isr) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:18:36 
27Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Sandy Wallace Cycles0:18:53 
28Ivan Planzer (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:00:37 
29Joel Graf (Swi) Fehr Velos Erlen0:01:03 
30Rodrigo Darnay (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:01:13 
31Richard Felle (Irl) ThinkBike0:08:26 
DNFBrendon Sharratt (NZl) Merida Bikes New Zealand  
DNFErik Kleinhans (RSa) GT Bicycles  
DNFMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss  
DNFMarco Arnold (Swi) Gisler-Craft  
Elite women
1Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC1:38:45 
2Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) BikePark.ch0:00:37 
3Adelheid Morath (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:01:42 
4Caroline Mani (Fra) BikePark.ch0:01:46 
5Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC0:02:15 
6Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus-Cube MTB Team0:02:54 
7Katrin Leumann (Swi) goldwurst-power / Sputnik0:03:36 
8Annie Last (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:04:06 
9Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:05:10 
10Fabienne Heinzmann (Swi) BikePark.ch0:06:07 
11Asa Erlandsson (Swe) Subaru Gary Fisher0:06:25 
12Sanne Paassen (Ned) Giant-Swiss-Team0:06:59 
13Virginie Pointet (Swi) BikePark.ch0:07:36 
14Lorraine Truong (Swi) Prof Raffeisen / CCL0:08:12 
15Lily Matthews (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:08:24 
16Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:08:27 
17Lilian Huwyler (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:08:34 
18Alexa Hüni (Ger) VAUDE Simplon0:09:19 
19Nadine Rieder (Ger) FBI racingteam.youngstars0:09:46 
20Corina Gantenbein (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:10:22 
21Chloe Forsman (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:11:06 
22Mirren Stallen (Ned) KNWU0:11:33 
23Kathrin Heimberg (Swi) X.0-Felt Womens MTB Team0:12:19 
24Marina Giger (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:12:41 
25Caitlin Elliott (Irl) UCD Dublin0:13:15 
26Karin Groen (Ned) KNWU0:13:39 
27Karin Rappo (Swi) Mahu0:13:46 
28Kiona Harbers (Ned) KNWU0:14:38 
29Linda Tanner (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:15:42 
30Sharon Laws (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:16:01 
31Paula Quiros (Arg) National Team Argentina0:17:02 
32Céline Farner (Swi) Velo Franz/Univega0:18:00 
33Idit Shub (Isr) City Cycling Club0:19:24 
34Heletjé Van Staden (Nam) Schwinn0:00:59 
35Deborah Spescha (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:02:03 
36Andrea Wilhelm (Swi) Stevens Tröhler/VC Hittnau0:07:45 
DNFJoelle Schmutz (Swi) Corratec Worl Team  
DNFMonique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant-Swiss-Team  
DNFVivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago  
DNFJennifer Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team  
DNFFabienne Niederberger (Swi) X.O.-Felt  
DNFJanneke Leask (RSa) Schwinn  
Junior men
1Roger Walder (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:38:41 
2Michiel Heijden (Ned) KNWU0:00:03 
3Lukas Loretz (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:00:20 
4Reto Indergand (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/IG RS-Uri0:02:36 
5Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:02:36 
6Marc Stutzmann (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:03:20 
7Stefan Peter (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:04:11 
8Janos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:04:11 
9Martin Strebel (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:05:17 
10Fabian Paumann (Swi) Merida Suisse Team0:05:20 
11Michael Stünzi (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:05:20 
12Mike Schuler (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz0:05:56 
13Gian-Marco Gasser (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:06:37 
14Rick Reimann (Swi) PBR-Matic Swiss Team0:07:17 
15Claude Koster (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:07:17 
16Kevin Santana (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:07:58 
17Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Prof - Raiffeisen0:08:01 
18Philipp Scheläschus (Ger) Koch Engin./TSV Böhringen0:08:28 
19Johannes Gujan (Swi) VC Surselva0:08:48 
20Alec Kuipers (Ned) KNWU0:08:49 
21Antonio Capo (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:09:05 
22Anthony Grand (Swi) DOM Cycle / VC Rennaz0:10:36 
23Benedikt Mündle (Lie) Merida Liechtenstein0:11:00 
24Samuel Bieri (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:11:33 
25Leo Comber (Ned) KNWU0:11:40 
26Severin Sägesser (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:12:20 
27Elia Omodei (Swi) Scott Radsport Stutz0:12:32 
28Fabian Obrist (Swi) Stevens0:13:02 
29Kieran Hambrook (NZl) New Zealand0:13:04 
30Florian Kaufmann (Swi) Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon0:13:07 
31Simon Faust (Swi) Hobi-Bau/MF.Hügler Wetzikon0:13:28 
32Ronny Koller (Swi) RSS Rheintal0:14:06 
33Javier Etcheto (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:14:07 
34Pim Heinrich (Swi) TG-Zentralschweiz.ch0:14:25 
35Maxime Ebel (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen0:14:54 
36Will Curtis (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:15:09 
37Ralph Federer (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Micarna0:15:29 
38Marc Hermann (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:15:34 
39Pascal Stettler (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:16:08 
40Robin Böhi (Swi) Velothek-Baloise0:16:28 
41Rafael Haubensak (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie0:17:21 
42Simon Fankhauser (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:17:31 
43Kevin Fish (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:18:14 
44Remo Bislin (Swi) Bike 4 Fun0:19:05 
45Basil Ryser (Swi) Thömus Future0:22:16 
46Kaspar Reutimann (Swi) RV Stadt Winterthur0:00:28 
47Bryce Gordon (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:05:04 
48Daniel Frei (Swi) RSS Rheintal0:13:27 
49Davis Bentley (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:15:45 
DNFKevin Krieg (Swi) RRC Diessenhofen  
DNFMario Nideröst (Swi) TG Zentralschweiz/Aegeri Bike  
DNFEmilien Barben (Swi) Zeta Cycling Club  
DNFMaxime Schmid (Swi) BikePark.ch  
DNFChristoph Fässler (Swi) thomyk / VC Gersau  
DNFJonas Mayne (Swi)  
Junior women
1Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) BikePark.ch1:17:39 
2Vania Schumacher (Swi) Top Cycle0:00:01 
3Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:00:26 
4Anne Terpstra (Ned) KNWU0:01:22 
5Mariske Strauss (RSa) MTN0:03:41 
6Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) bike-import.ch/RV Wetzikon0:04:29 
7Julia Haase (Ger) Bergamont/TSV Böhringen0:06:49 
8Tanja Starkermann (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:07:54 
9Carmen Gehriger (Swi) Team-Brander.ch0:09:55 
10Seraina Gasser (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:10:00 
11Verena Brunner (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:10:57 
12Céline Ernst (Swi) Stöckli Racing Team0:13:05 
13Aurelia Sonderegger (Swi) PBR-Matic0:13:17 
14Jill Behlen (USA) USA Cycling MTB0:15:52 
15Agostina Quiros (Arg) Argentina MTB National Team0:20:05 
Amateurs & Masters
1Matthias Rupp (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing1:37:44 
2Mirco Widmer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:01:59 
3Benoit Beaud (Swi) BikePark.ch0:03:56 
4Marc Metzler (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss0:03:57 
5Marcus Derungs (Swi) Casutt Velos/VC Surselva0:04:05 
6Jörg Egli (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Swiss Team0:06:12 
7David Baumann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:06:13 
8Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB0:06:58 
9Matthias Lauk (Swi) Energie MTB Team0:07:22 
10Lucien Besancon (Swi) Velocenter Wangen a.A.0:07:44 
11Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach0:08:23 
12Dumeni Vincenz (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:08:43 
13Florian Thie (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:09:07 
14Sandro Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:09:08 
15Oliver Windler (Swi) Ullmann Yeti0:11:11 
16Christian Bickel (Swi) Total Sport/Steda0:11:17 
17Sandro Kessler (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:12:01 
18Patrick Hediger (Swi) RV Merishausen/Russenberger0:12:45 
19Arnaud Grand (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:13:49 
20Roger Dittli (Swi) Stöckli-Craft0:13:57 
21Manuel Ritter (Swi) MTB Cycletech Racing Team0:15:22 
22Andreas Hurter (Swi) goldwurst-power / Ridley / VCR0:16:13 
23Thomas Weber (Swi) ewz.biketeam.gr0:16:50 
24David Bieri (Swi) Krapf Bike Wave0:20:41 
25Patrick Gobat (Swi) Free Velo Passion VCFM0:01:50 
26Marcel Kuratli (Swi) Bike Team Ramsauer-Aquapower0:02:59 
27Luca Formoso (Swi) Cycle Shop/RV Winterthur0:03:16 
DNFArnaud Pierrel (Fra) ASPTT Mulhouse  
DNFSimon Weber (Swi) Merida Suisse Team  
DNFMirco Zürcher (Swi) BSK Graf/VC Volketswil  

 

Back to top