TechPowered By

More tech

Holland Ladies Tour 2012

Date range:
September 4- 9, 2012

September 05, Stage 2: Ploegentijdrit - Dronten (TTT) 34km

Speciaized-lululemon prevail in stage 2 team time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 05, 2012, 22:57 BST,
Updated:
September 06, 2012, 0:17 BST

Worrack takes over leader's jersey

With less than two weeks remaining until the team time trial world championship event, the women's peloton had a chance for a final in-race practice at the Brainwash Holland Ladies Tour's second stage on Wednesday. Specialized-lululemon won the event in 41:04, beating runner-up Orica-AIS by 19 seconds and third-placed Rabo Women Cycling Team by 58 seconds over 34km in the town of Dronten.

The win put Specialized-lululemon's Trixi Worrack into the race lead going into the third stage with four days of racing remaining.

"It was the last TTT test before Worlds and it shows that we are in a good position with 10 days to go," said Specialized-lululemon Sport Director Ronny Lauke.

"There are still a few minor things that we can do better. After winning all the important TTTs this season we can be confident but we definitely have a lot of respect for our competitors. The results have been close and it will be a close battle amongst the top teams for the TTT crown on September 16."

Full Results
1 Specialized - lululemon 0:41:04.77  
2 Orica - AIS 0:00:19.01  
3 Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:00:57.80  
4 AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 0:02:13.24  
5 Sengers Ladies CT 0:03:18.70  
6 Skil-Argos CT 0:03:48.22  
7 Hitec Products - Mistral 0:03:49.91  
8 Dolmans-Boels CT 0:04:10.51  
9 Belgian National Team 0:04:15.36  
10 Team Ibis Cycles 0:04:21.58  
11 German National Team 0:04:44.36  
12 Italian National Team 0:04:58.71  
13 People's Trust Ladies CT 0:05:50.47  
14 Team Jan van Arckel 0:05:56.23  
15 Faren Honda Team 0:05:58.33  
16 Restore Cycling 0:06:42.57  
17 Team Specialized DPD 0:07:51.58  
General classification after stage 2
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 3:30:23  
2 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon    
3 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Specialized - lululemon    
4 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - lululemon    
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica - AIS 0:00:19  
6 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica - AIS    
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS    
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:00:46  
9 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:00:58  
10 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Women Cycling Team    
11 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team    
12 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Rabo Women Cycling Team    
13 Shelley Olds (USA) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 0:02:11  
14 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 0:02:14  
15 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl    
16 Jessie Daams (Bel) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl    
17 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:02:31  
18 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:03:19  
19 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
20 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
21 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team    
22 Monique van de Ree (Ned) Skil-Argos 0:03:45  
23 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Argos 0:03:48  
24 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Argos    
25 Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil-Argos    
26 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 0:03:50  
27 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
28 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
29 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
30 Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
31 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team    
32 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 0:03:51  
33 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 0:04:11  
34 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team    
35 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team    
36 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:04:16  
37 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgian National Team    
38 Annelies van Doorslaer (Bel) Belgian National Team    
39 Else Belmans (Bel) Belgian National Team    
40 Eileen Roe (GBr) Team Ibis Cycles 0:04:22  
41 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Team Ibis Cycles    
42 Martina Thomasson (Swe) Team Ibis Cycles    
43 Julie Leth (Den) Team Ibis Cycles    
44 Emma Trott (GBr) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 0:04:29  
45 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Team Ibis Cycles 0:04:40  
46 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS 0:04:44  
47 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team 0:04:45  
48 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team    
49 Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica - AIS    
50 Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team    
51 Mieke Kröger (Ger) German National Team    
52 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team 0:04:55  
53 Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italian National Team 0:04:59  
54 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italian National Team    
55 Ilaria Sanguinetti (Ita) Italian National Team    
56 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italian National Team    
57 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 0:05:26  
58 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans-Boels Cycling Team 0:05:33  
59 Rixt Meijer (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT 0:05:51  
60 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT    
61 Mariël Borgerink (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT    
62 Aagtje Dijkman (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT    
63 Kimberly van den Berg (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel 0:05:57  
64 Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel    
65 Sione Jongstra (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel    
66 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel    
67 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel    
68 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Honda Team 0:05:59  
69 Elena Utrobina (Rus) Faren Honda Team    
70 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Faren Honda Team    
71 Marjan Stokman (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT 0:06:14  
72 Myfanwy Galloway (Aus) Faren Honda Team 0:06:22  
73 Liesbeth de Vocht (Bel) Rabo Women Cycling Team 0:06:42  
74 Lotte van Hoek (Ned) Restore Cycling 0:06:43  
75 Manon Klomp (Ned) Restore Cycling    
76 Kirsten Niessen (Ned) Restore Cycling 0:06:56  
77 Judith Bloem (Ned) Restore Cycling 0:07:01  
78 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Belgian National Team 0:07:22  
79 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-Argos 0:07:24  
80 Therese Klein (Ger) German National Team 0:07:41  
81 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Argos 0:07:43  
82 Kim de Baat (Ned) Team Specialized DPD 0:07:52  
83 Marissa Otten (Ned) Team Specialized DPD    
84 Bianca van den Hoek (Ned) Team Specialized DPD    
85 Anouk Rockx (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team 0:08:58  
86 Judith Jelsma (Ned) People's Trust Ladies CT 0:09:43  
87 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 0:09:44  
88 Sandra van Veghel (Ned) Team Specialized DPD 0:10:10  
89 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Italian National Team 0:10:19  
90 Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Team Ibis Cycles 0:10:27  
91 Veerle Goossens (Ned) Restore Cycling 0:11:04  
92 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 0:12:42  
93 Hester Wagenaar (Ned) Team Jan van Arckel 0:13:57  
94 Ashlynn van Baarle (Ned) Restore Cycling 0:19:08  
Combination classification
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 21 pts
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 16  
3 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 10  
4 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Specialized - lululemon 9  
5 Monique van de Ree (Ned) Skil-Argos 9  
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Specialized - lululemon 8  
7 Shelley Olds (USA) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 8  
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italian National Team 8  
9 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized - lululemon 7  
10 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgian National Team 7  
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) Orica - AIS 6  
12 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Orica - AIS 5  
13 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA-Drink - Leontien.nl 5  
14 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS 4  
15 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 4  
16 Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AIS 3  
18 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) Skil-Argos 2  
19 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Women Cycling Team 1  
20 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - Mistral Home Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 Ferrand Prevot, Pauline 3:31:21  
2 Blaak, Chantal 0:01:16  
3 Daams, Jessie    
4 van der Breggen, Anna 0:02:21  
5 Lavrijssen, Birgit    
6 Pieters, Amy 0:02:50  
7 Longo Borghini, Elisa 0:02:52  
8 Thorsen, Thea    
9 Spoor, Winanda 0:03:13  
10 Druyts, Kelly 0:03:18  
11 d'Hoore, Jolien    
12 Roe, Eileen 0:03:24  
13 Leth, Julie    
14 Trott, Emma 0:03:31  
15 Barnes, Hannah 0:03:42  
16 Hoskins, Melissa 0:03:46  
17 Schnitzmeier, Anna Bianca 0:03:47  
18 Fischer, Lisa    
19 Kröger, Mieke    
20 Bartelloni, Beatrice 0:04:01  
21 Cecchini, Elena    
22 Sanguinetti, Ilaria    
23 Vannucci, Chiara    
24 Rooijakkers, Pauliena 0:04:35  
25 Borgerink, Mariël 0:04:53  
26 Knol, Willeke 0:04:59  
27 Confalonieri, Maria Giulia 0:05:01  
28 Galloway, Myfanwy 0:05:24  
29 van Hoek, Lotte 0:05:45  
30 Bloem, Judith 0:06:03  
31 Tromp, Esra 0:06:45  
32 de Baat, Kim 0:06:54  
33 Rockx, Anouk 0:08:00  
34 Stricker, Anna Zita Maria 0:09:21  
35 Goossens, Veerle 0:10:06  
36 Bubner, Janine 0:11:44  
37 van Baarle, Ashlynn 0:18:10