Tour of Turkey: Greipel wins stage 4

Rebellin retains overall lead

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) won his first stage at the 2015 Tour of Turkey in a bunch sprint ahead of Daniele Colli (Nippo - Vini Fantini) and Daniele Ratto (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) on stage 4 from Fethiye to Marmaris.

Davide Rebellin (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) retained his seven-second overall lead ahead of Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) despite a late scare that saw a two other top ten riders attack on the final climb of the race.

Greipel, though, came through to take an impressive win after his main rival Mark Cavenidsh (Etixx-QuickStep) was dropped on the climb before the descent into Marmaris. Each man had won in the finish town on previous occasions but the German timed his run to the line perfectly, opening up his sprint on the final corner to win by over a bike length from Colli.

The Lotto Soudal train had positioned their sprinter towards the front of the peloton as they crested the top of the climb and measured their team effort perfectly before dropping off the German national champion with 500 meters to go.

The final climb before the plunge into Marmaris provided the day’s most intense action until that point. The day’s break of Nicola Boem (Bardiani CSF), Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Mattia Pozzo (Nippo - Vini Fantini), Charles Planet (Team Novo Nordisk), Kevin Seeldraeyers (Torku Sekerspor) and Natnael Berhane (MTN – Qhubeka) established a lead of over three minutes but as the final climb approached CCC Sprandi Polkowice and Cavendish’s Etixx-QuickStep mustered a chase that saw the lead drop significantly.

It was the Belgian team who provided most of the grunt work with Guillaume Van Keirsbulck and Iljo Keisse taking significant turns on the front.

Pozzo was the first casualty from the break, slipping back on the lower slopes as Lotto and UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling also joined the pacesetting duties. Cavendish’s men eased off as the climb began to bite but before the summit the remnants of the break had been caught.

The scene was set for an opportunistic counter attack and Tinkoff and Astana prepared the way before Valerio Agnoli (Astana Pro Team), Luis Mas Bonet (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia), Jay Mccarthy (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Serge Pauwels (MTN – Qhubeka) moved clear.

The latter two riders were inside the top ten overall and their aggression sparked Rebellin’s men back into life as a frantic chase on the descent ensued.

The break held a slender ten seconds over the peloton as the finishing town approached but that quickly evaporated as Lotto and Orica-GreenEdege sensed their opportunity after Cavendish had been dropped on the climb.

However with Greipel in the midst of the action the chances of anything but a win for the German were remote. He kept calm as a number of his rivals wasted energy from too far out and swatted them away like flies as he cleared through the rank and file to take the stage.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:22:08 
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
7Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor  
14Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
18Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
22Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
25Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
29Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
31Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
32Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
33Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
37Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
38Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
39Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia  
40Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
42Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
47Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
49Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
50Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor  
54Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
55Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
56Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:10 
57Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
58Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:19 
59Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:23 
60Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:01:31 
61Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia0:01:34 
62Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
63Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
64Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
65Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
67Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
68Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling  
70Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
71Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
72Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
75Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
76Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
77Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
78Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
79Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
80Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
81Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
82Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
83Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
84Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
85Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
86Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
88Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
90Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:34 
91Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:15 
92Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
94Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
95Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
96Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
98Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
99Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
100Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
102Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
103Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
104Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
105Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
106Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia  
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
110Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
111Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
112Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
115Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
116Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
117Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
118Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
119Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
120David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:57 
121Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
122Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:48 
123Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
124Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:29 
125Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
126Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:03 
127Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
128Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
129Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
130Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
131Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
132Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
133Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
135Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
136Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
137Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
138Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
139Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
140Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
141Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
142Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
143Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
144Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling  
145Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
146John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli  
147Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida  
148Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
149Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
150Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
151Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
152Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
153Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
154Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
155Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
156Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
157Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
158Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
159Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:56 
160Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:50 
161Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:00 
162Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5 pts
2Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini14 
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge12 
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling11 
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
7Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka8 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor6 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
12Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor3 
14Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani CSF10:06:24 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Lampre - Merida  
5Tinkoff - Saxo  
6Torku Sekerspor  
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8MTN - Qhubeka  
9Astana Pro Team  
10Lotto Soudal  
11Orica Greenedge0:00:10 
12Southeast0:01:34 
13Nippo - Vini Fantini  
14Colombia  
15Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
16Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:08 
17Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:15 
18Etixx - Quick Step0:04:42 
19Team Novo Nordisk0:04:49 
20Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:30 
21Androni Giocattoli0:10:11 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:35:49 
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:07 
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:50 
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:23 
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29 
7Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42 
8Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:46 
9Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04 
11Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor0:02:11 
13Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:42 
14Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:49 
15Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
16Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:51 
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:01 
18Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
19Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:25 
22Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:32 
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:47 
24Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:28 
25Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:37 
26Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:02 
27Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:05:38 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:42 
29Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:36 
30Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:45 
31Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:10 
32Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:13 
33Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
34José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:08:47 
36Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
37Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:09 
38Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:26 
39André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:31 
40Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:09 
42Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:13 
43Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:03 
44Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:11:08 
45Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:11:14 
47Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:11:54 
48Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:12:01 
49Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:12:17 
50Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:20 
51Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:00 
52Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:13:05 
53Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:07 
54Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:51 
55Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:14:29 
56Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:36 
57Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:44 
58Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:46 
59Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:53 
60Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:19 
61Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:24 
62Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:58 
63Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:01 
64Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:05 
65Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:12 
66Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor0:19:34 
67Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:29 
68Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
69Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:34 
70Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
71Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
72Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
74Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:53 
75Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:21:54 
76Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
77Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
78Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:04 
79Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:22:06 
80Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:22:08 
81Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:21 
83Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:22:48 
84Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:23:39 
85Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:44 
86Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:23:49 
88Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
89Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
90Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:53 
91Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:03 
92Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:24:10 
93James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:19 
94Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:09 
95David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:21 
96Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:48 
97Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:26:10 
98Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
99Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:45 
100Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:50 
101Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:14 
102Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:27:16 
103Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:18 
104Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:32 
105John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:27:35 
106Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:37 
107Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
108Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:27:45 
109Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:16 
110Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:28:28 
111Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:29:11 
112Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:22 
113Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:34 
114Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:29:38 
115Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:29:43 
116Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:30:00 
117Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:32 
118Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:30:45 
119Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:31:50 
120Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:31:51 
121Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:32:12 
122Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
123Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:32:26 
124Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
125Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
126Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
127Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia  
128Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:39 
129Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling0:32:51 
130Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:33:01 
131Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:33:34 
132Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:33:36 
133Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:45 
134Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:33:53 
135Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:34:25 
136Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida0:34:29 
137Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:35:11 
138Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:35:40 
139Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:56 
140Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:36:14 
141Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
142Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
143Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
144Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
145Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
146Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:54 
147Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:37:14 
148Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:37:58 
149Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:39:11 
150Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling0:39:22 
151Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:49 
152Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:39:53 
153Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:39:58 
154Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:40:03 
155Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:40:52 
156Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:08 
157Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:14 
158Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:45:07 
159Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:47:31 
160Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:48:52 
161Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:50:09 
162Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:57:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step30 pts
2Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling30 
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF26 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
5Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini25 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal23 
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling21 
8Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
9Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor19 
10Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
11Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15 
12Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida14 
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge14 
14Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement13 
15Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
16Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
17Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge12 
18Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia12 
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka11 
20Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka11 
21Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
22Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
23Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
24Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka8 
25Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia7 
26Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
27Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
28Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
29Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
30Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
31Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk6 
32Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor6 
33Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
34Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5 
35Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
36Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
38Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
39Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
40Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
41Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
42Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
43Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida3 
44Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
45Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
46Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk3 
47Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
48Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1 
49Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
50Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
51Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
52Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
53Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
54Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
55Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia15 pts
2Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
3Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
4Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida7 
5José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5 
7Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
9Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
10Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
11Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
12Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
13Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
15Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
16Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
17Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice46:55:18 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:59 
3Astana Pro Team0:05:59 
4Colombia0:07:19 
5Bardiani CSF0:08:06 
6Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:08:22 
7MTN - Qhubeka0:09:24 
8Lampre - Merida0:10:11 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:49 
10Tinkoff - Saxo0:12:56 
11Lotto Soudal0:13:03 
12Team Novo Nordisk0:17:16 
13Torku Sekerspor0:22:39 
14Orica Greenedge0:22:46 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:25:30 
16Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:26:38 
17Nippo - Vini Fantini0:31:49 
18Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:44:22 
19Androni Giocattoli0:49:23 
20Etixx - Quick Step1:00:29 
21Southeast1:07:21 

Related Articles

Back to top