Rebellin wins summit finish at Tour of Turkey

Veteran Italian moves into overall lead

Davide Rebellin (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) laid down a commanding performance to win stage 3 of the Tour of Turkey atop Emali ahead of Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida). 

The Italian used his wealth of experience to soak up the accelerations from the Lampre rider in the final stages before launching the winning move with 100 metres to go.

Durasek hung on for second with Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) picking up third after a strong finish.

Rebellin leads the race by seven seconds with Durasek in second. Overnight leader Mark Cavendish (Etixx-Quickstep) finished in the main field, relinquishing the leader’s jersey after two straight stage wins.

The stage was always going to be decided by the final 10km-long climb, the first major test of the riders with overall aspirations at this year’s race.

That didn’t stop an early break forming with Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli), José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia), Samuel Spokes (Drapac) and Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka) establishing a three-minute lead over the peloton.

They were soon joined by a form-seeking Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep), Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff-Saxo), Thomas De Gendt, Gert Dockx (Lotto-Soudal), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka) and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

With Cavendish certain to lose his overall lead, Etixx welcomed other teams to control the pace and Astana duly obliged as they led the race towards the first serious shake-up in the race.

There efforts saw the break reduced to just three as Brutt, Wallays and Reguiui ploughed a desperate path towards Emali.

The gap was down to a more manageable 30 seconds with 30 kilometres remaining and by the time the leading trio reached the lower slopes of the climb Wallays began to lose contact.

CCC Sprandi Polkowice moved to the front as they sought parity with Astana but it was Caja Rural’s Luis Mas Bonet who made the first serious move, darting clear after the second of two powerful accelerations.

This reduced the field to fewer than twenty riders and with the remnants of the break caught and dispatched out the rear the Spanish team tried to send Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente clear once Mas Bonet had been reeled in.

Rebellin took no chances, and matched Parra Bustamente’s two attacks, the second of which brought the pair a 10 second gap. Durasek was present to the danger and bridged the gap as the chase group crumbled to less than a dozen riders.

The trio quickly established a thirty-second lead but Bustamente’s presence was short-lived and the Colombian was unable to cling to his companions as the gradient rose.

Rebellin appeared to be tiring inside the final two kilometres when he drifted onto Durasek’s rear wheel but the Italian was merely saving his energy for one attack. He responded to each of Durasek’s tentative surges inside the closing kilometre before launching his own move with 100 metres to go.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4:34:11 
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:07 
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:50 
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:23 
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29 
7Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:32 
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42 
9Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:46 
10Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04 
12Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor0:02:11 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:42 
15Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:02:49 
16Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:01 
18Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:17 
19Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
20Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:25 
22Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:32 
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:47 
24Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:28 
25Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:37 
26Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:02 
27Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:11 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:32 
29Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:05:38 
30Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:57 
31Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:36 
32Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:10 
33Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:13 
34Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
35Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
36José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
38Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:52 
39Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:59 
40Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:39 
41Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:08:46 
43Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:09 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:26 
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:31 
46Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:34 
48Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
49Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:22 
50Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:03 
51Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:31 
52Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
53Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:17 
54Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
56Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:19 
57Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:20 
58Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:12:58 
59Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:07 
60Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:10 
61Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:57 
62Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:36 
63Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:24 
64Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
65Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:31 
66Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:18:55 
67Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:06 
68Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:19:33 
69Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor0:19:34 
70Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:20 
71Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
72Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:24 
74David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:29 
76Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
77Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:30 
78John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:20:32 
79Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:34 
80Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
81Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
82Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
83Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
84Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
86Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
87Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
88Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
89Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
90Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
91James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:04 
92Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:25 
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:04 
94Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:22:06 
95Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:10 
96Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
97Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:19 
98Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
99Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:29 
100Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:35 
101Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:55 
102Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
103Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:57 
104Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:22 
105Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:24:47 
106Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:56 
107Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:01 
108Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:09 
109Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
110Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
111Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:11 
112Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
113Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:16 
114Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
115Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:44 
116Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling0:25:48 
117Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:27:13 
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
119Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:14 
120Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:27:16 
121Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:25 
122Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida0:27:26 
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:42 
124Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:29:11 
125Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
126Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
127Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
128Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia  
129Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
130Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
131Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
132Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
133Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
134Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
135Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
137Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
138Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
139Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
140Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
141Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
142Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
143Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
144Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:29:43 
145Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:51 
146Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:52 
147Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:30:11 
148Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:30:17 
149Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
150Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:30:19 
151Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:30:21 
152Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
153Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:55 
154Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:17 
155Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:32:19 
156Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
157Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:33:49 
158Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka0:34:05 
159Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:34:18 
160Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:34:34 
161Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:34:41 
162Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:37:25 
OTLAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 pts
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida14 
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement13 
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka11 
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
7Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
9Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia7 
10Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
12Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk4 
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor3 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia5 pts
2Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
3Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia10 pts
2Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka7 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
4Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
5Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 pts
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida7 
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5 
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice13:50:24 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:59 
3UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:07 
4Colombia0:05:45 
5Astana Pro Team0:05:59 
6Bardiani CSF0:08:06 
7MTN - Qhubeka0:09:24 
8Lampre - Merida0:10:11 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:49 
10Team Novo Nordisk0:12:27 
11Tinkoff - Saxo0:12:56 
12Lotto Soudal0:13:03 
13Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:22 
14Orica Greenedge0:22:36 
15Torku Sekerspor0:22:39 
16Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:25:04 
17Nippo - Vini Fantini0:30:15 
18Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:37:52 
19Androni Giocattoli0:39:12 
20Etixx - Quick Step0:55:47 
21Southeast1:05:47 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12:13:41 
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:00:07 
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:50 
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:20 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:23 
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:29 
7Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:32 
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42 
9Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:46 
10Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
11Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04 
12Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor0:02:11 
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:42 
15Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:49 
16Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:01 
18Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
19Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:25 
22Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:32 
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:47 
24Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:28 
25Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:37 
26Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:02 
27Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:11 
28Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:05:32 
29Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:05:38 
30Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:57 
31Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:36 
32Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:10 
33Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:13 
34Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
35Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
37Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
38Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:52 
39Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:59 
40Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:39 
41Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
42Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:08:46 
43Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:09 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:26 
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:31 
46Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:09:34 
48Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
49Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:22 
50Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:03 
51Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:31 
52Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
53Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:12:17 
54Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:19 
56Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:20 
57Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:12:58 
58Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:07 
59Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:10 
60Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:46 
61Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:57 
62Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:36 
63Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:24 
64Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
65Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:31 
66Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:18:55 
67Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:06 
68Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:19:33 
69Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor0:19:34 
70Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:20 
71Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
72Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
73Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:24 
74David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:29 
76Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
77Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:30 
78John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:20:32 
79Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:34 
80Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
81Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
82Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
84Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
85Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
87Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
88Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling  
89Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
90Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:55 
91James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:04 
92Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:25 
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:04 
94Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:22:06 
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:10 
96Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
97Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:22:19 
98Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
99Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:29 
100Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:55 
101Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
102Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:57 
103Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:23:29 
104Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:22 
105Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:24:47 
106Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:01 
107Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:09 
108Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
109Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
110Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:11 
111Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:16 
112Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:44 
113Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:48 
114Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling  
115Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:23 
116Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:13 
117Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:14 
118Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:27:16 
119Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida0:27:26 
121Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:27:45 
122Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:28:53 
123Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:11 
124Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
125Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
126Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
127Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
128Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
129Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
130Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
131Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia  
132Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
133Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
134Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
135Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
136Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
137Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:34 
138Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:29:43 
139Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:51 
140Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:52 
141Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:30:11 
142Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:30:17 
143Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:30:19 
144Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:30:21 
145Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:55 
146Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:05 
147Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:10 
148Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:56 
149Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:08 
150Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling0:32:19 
151Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling  
152Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:46 
153Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:32:50 
154Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:32:55 
155Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:33:00 
156Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:18 
157Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:33:49 
158Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka0:34:05 
159Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:34:41 
160Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling0:37:25 
161Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:38:04 
162Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step30 pts
2Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF26 
3Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida26 
4Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17 
6Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15 
7Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15 
8Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida14 
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge14 
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement13 
11Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor13 
12Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
13Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia12 
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka11 
15Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11 
16Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka11 
17Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling10 
19Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
20André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
21Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia7 
22Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
23Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini7 
24Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal6 
25Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
26Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling6 
27Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
28Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
29Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
30Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
31Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk4 
32Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
33Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor3 
35Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
36Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida3 
37Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
38Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
39Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk3 
40Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
41Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
42Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1 
43Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
44Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
45Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
46Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
47Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia15 pts
2Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
3Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
4Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida7 
5José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement5 
7Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
8Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
9Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
10Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
11Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
12Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1 
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
14Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1CCC Sprandi Polkowice36:48:54 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:59 
3UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:07 
4Colombia0:05:45 
5Astana Pro Team0:05:59 
6Bardiani CSF0:08:06 
7MTN - Qhubeka0:09:24 
8Lampre - Merida0:10:11 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:49 
10Team Novo Nordisk0:12:27 
11Tinkoff - Saxo0:12:56 
12Lotto Soudal0:13:03 
13Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:22 
14Orica Greenedge0:22:36 
15Torku Sekerspor0:22:39 
16Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:25:04 
17Nippo - Vini Fantini0:30:15 
18Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:37:52 
19Androni Giocattoli0:39:12 
20Etixx - Quick Step0:55:47 
21Southeast1:05:47 

Related Articles

Back to top