Vos out-sprints Olds for stage 2 win in Toscana

World champion extends race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant2:46:22 
2Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top  
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
5Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota  
7Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
9Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
11Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
12Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
13Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant  
15Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Michela Fanini Rox  
16Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Kuota  
17Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
18Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS  
20Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
21Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
22Julia Martisova (Rus) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
23Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
24Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
25Lauren Hall (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
26Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team  
27Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Argos Shimano  
28Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
29Elise Delzenne (Fra) France National Team  
30Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
31Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bepink  
32Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon  
33Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
34Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
35Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Tibco - To The Top  
36Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
37Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
38Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
39Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
40Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
41Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos Shimano  
42Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenia National Team  
43Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
44Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team  
45Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
46Elizabeth Wilborne (USA) USA National Team  
47Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
48Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia National Team  
49Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
50Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Bepink  
51Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team  
52Da Souza Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
53Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
54Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team  
55Amanda Miller (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top  
56Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
57Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
58Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
59Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox  
60Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
61Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia National Team  
62Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
63Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon  
64Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team Tibco - To The Top  
65Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italia National Team  
66Liisi Rist (Est) Michela Fanini Rox  
67Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink  
68Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
69Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bepink  
70Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
71Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
72Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
73Maura Kinsella (USA) USA National Team  
74Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
75Yevgenia Wysotska (Ukr) Michela Fanini Rox  
76Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Valentina Carretta (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
78Audrey Cordon (Fra) France National Team  
79Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
80Aude Biannic (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox  
81Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team  
82Lara Vieceli (Ita) Michela Fanini Rox  
83Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon  
84Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink  
85Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
86Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team  
87Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top  
88Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
89Ester Fenner (Ger) German National Team  
90Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
91Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
92Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
93Melanie Bravard (Fra) France National Team  
94Marion Sicot (Fra) France National Team  
95Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
96Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
97Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
98Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS  
99Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
100Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
101Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota  
102Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
103Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon  
104Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
105Amy Cure (Aus) Orica AIS  
106Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:00:19 
107Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
108Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
109Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Italia National Team  
110Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia National Team  
111Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:21 
112Alexia Muffat (Fra) France National Team  
113Katie Collclough (Gbr) Specialized Lululemon  
114Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota0:00:50 
115Amelie Rivat (Fra) France National Team0:00:53 
116Sarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team0:00:57 
117Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:01:03 
118Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Italia National Team  
119Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
120Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
DNFEmma Trott (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFSusanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren Kuota  
DNSAlena Sitsko (Blr) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
2Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink  
3Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
2Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
3Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
Michela sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
2Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS  
3Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant18 pts
2Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top12 
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest10 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia8 
5Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon6 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota5 
7Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant4 
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda3 
9Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia2 
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS2 
11Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK1 
12Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant1 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant6:10:10 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:18 
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS0:00:21 
4Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:00:23 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:00:25 
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
7Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia0:00:31 
8Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Tibco - To The Top  
9Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bepink  
10Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon  
11Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia0:00:32 
12Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team0:00:47 
13Joelle Numainville (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:59 
14Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant0:02:15 
15Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:02:18 
16Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant0:02:23 
17Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:02:48 
18Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia0:03:00 
19Kristin Mcgrath (USA) USA National Team0:03:08 
20Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top0:06:12 
21Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos Shimano0:06:21 
22Lauren Hall (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:24 
23Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
24Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:06:25 
25Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant  
26Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
27Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon0:06:28 
28Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:06:31 
29Yevgenia Wysotska (Ukr) Michela Fanini Rox0:06:35 
30Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:06:40 
31Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:06:43 
32Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team0:09:34 
33Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:09:35 
34Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team Tibco - To The Top0:09:37 
35Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica AIS  
36Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos Shimano0:09:38 
37Audrey Cordon (Fra) France National Team  
38Valentina Carretta (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia  
39Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia0:09:39 
40Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota  
41Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
42Aude Biannic (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox  
43Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:09:40 
44Maura Kinsella (USA) USA National Team  
45Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
46Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:09:41 
47Elise Delzenne (Fra) France National Team0:09:42 
48Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
49Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Fondriest  
50Polona Batagelj (Slo) Slovenia National Team0:09:43 
51Edwige Pitel (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox0:09:44 
52Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
53Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:45 
54Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest  
55Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia0:09:48 
56Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Kuota  
57Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bepink0:09:49 
58Spela Kern (Slo) Slovenia National Team  
59Ursa Pintar (Slo) Slovenia National Team0:09:50 
60Stephanie Pohl (Ger) German National Team0:09:51 
61Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink  
62Petra Zrimsek (Slo) Bepink0:09:54 
63Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:55 
64Da Souza Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
65Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:59 
66Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK0:10:05 
67Alexia Muffat (Fra) France National Team0:10:11 
68Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:10:26 
69Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Fra) Faren Kuota0:10:33 
70Amelie Rivat (Fra) France National Team0:10:38 
71Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant0:11:25 
72Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
73Ester Fenner (Ger) German National Team0:11:27 
74Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos Shimano0:11:28 
75Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Amanda Miller (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top  
77Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:11:29 
78Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
79Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink0:11:30 
80Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest0:11:31 
82Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
83Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
84Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK0:11:32 
85Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
86Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team0:11:33 
87Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Kuota  
88Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:11:34 
89Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italia National Team0:11:35 
90Lara Vieceli (Ita) Michela Fanini Rox  
91Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Argos Shimano0:11:36 
92Nina Kessler (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
93Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top  
94Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:11:37 
95Janneke Busser (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
96Liisi Rist (Est) Michela Fanini Rox  
97Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Chirio Forno d'Asolo  
98Amy Cure (Aus) Orica AIS  
99Elizabeth Wilborne (USA) USA National Team0:11:38 
100Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos Shimano  
101Melanie Bravard (Fra) France National Team0:11:39 
102Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Italia National Team  
103Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:11:40 
104Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:41 
105Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Michela Fanini Rox0:11:43 
106Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara Cogeas  
107Marina Lari (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:44 
108Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo  
109Julia Martisova (Rus) Chirio Forno d'Asolo0:11:45 
110Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team  
111Marion Sicot (Fra) France National Team0:11:46 
112Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:50 
113Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:52 
114Emma Marcelli (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:57 
115Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:11:59 
116Katie Collclough (Gbr) Specialized Lululemon  
117Ajda Opeka (Slo) Slovenia National Team0:12:02 
118Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Italia National Team0:12:03 
119Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink0:15:31 
120Sarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team0:16:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant43 pts
2Shelley Olds (USA) Team Tibco - To The Top25 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda18 
4Annamiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant16 
5Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia15 
6Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica AIS14 
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK12 
8Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano Fondriest10 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS9 
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos Shimano8 
11Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Servetto Footon6 
12Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team5 
13Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota5 
14Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Tibco - To The Top4 
15Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda4 
16Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia3 
17Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant3 
18Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon2 
19Lauren Hall (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
20Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia2 
21Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia1 
22Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda1 
23Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant1 
24Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas11 pts
2Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo5 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK5 
4Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cipollini Giordana Galassia3 
5Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cipollini Giordana Galassia3 
6Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink3 
7Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team3 
8Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team1 
9Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
10Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bepink12 pts
2Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo8 
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team6 
4Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Cipollini Giordana Galassia6 
5Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized Lululemon6 
6Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK4 
7Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant2 
8Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
9Andrea Dvorak (USA) USA National Team2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK6:10:33 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv Giant0:01:52 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:01:55 
4Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:02:25 
5Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:06:20 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Faren Kuota0:09:16 
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Michela Fanini Rox  
8Maura Kinsella (USA) USA National Team0:09:17 
9Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:09:18 
10Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bepink0:09:26 
11Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Bepink0:09:28 
12Alexia Muffat (Fra) France National Team0:09:48 
13Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv Giant0:11:02 
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos Shimano0:11:05 
15Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:11:08 
16Alexis Ryan (USA) USA National Team0:11:10 
17Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren Kuota  
18Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italia National Team0:11:12 
19Lara Vieceli (Ita) Michela Fanini Rox  
20Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Argos Shimano0:11:13 
21Agne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara Cogeas0:11:14 
22Liisi Rist (Est) Michela Fanini Rox  
23Amy Cure (Aus) Orica AIS  
24Kelly Markus (Ned) Team Argos Shimano0:11:15 
25Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Italia National Team0:11:16 
26Chiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girl Fassa Bortolo0:11:21 
27Lisa Fischer (Ger) German National Team0:11:22 
28Marion Sicot (Fra) France National Team0:11:23 
29Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:27 
30Corinna Defile (Ita) Servetto Footon0:11:29 
31Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:11:36 
32Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Italia National Team0:11:40 
33Sarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team0:15:42 

Related Articles

Back to top