TechPowered By

More tech

Post-Tour Criteriums 2011

Date range:
July 25 - August 9, 2011

August 03, Antwerpen na-Tour Dernyspektakel: Belgium

Schleck takes win in Derny races

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 03, 2011, 21:14 BST,
Updated:
August 03, 2011, 22:15 BST

De Gendt runner-up in Antwerp

Frank Schleck finds the answer to his need for speed.

Frank Schleck finds the answer to his need for speed.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
2 Tosh Van der Sande    
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
7 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
8 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
9 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
10 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
11 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
12 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
13 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
14 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
15 Glenn Foubert    
16 Tom Van den Bosch    
17 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
18 Kenny Van der Schueren    
19 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
20 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
21 Ioannis Mariolas (Gre) Team Worldofbike.gr    
22 Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
23 Ben Berden    
24 Maik Wensink (Ned) Colba - Mercury    
Heat, 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
2 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
3 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
8 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
9 Tosh Van der Sande    
10 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
11 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
12 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
13 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
14 Glenn Foubert    
15 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
16 Tom Van den Bosch    
17 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
18 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
19 Ioannis Mariolas (Gre) Team Worldofbike.gr    
20 Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
21 Van der Schueren Kenny    
22 Maik Wensink (Ned) Colba - Mercury    
23 Ben Berden    
24 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
Heat, 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek    
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack    
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
6 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
7 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
8 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
9 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
10 Tosh Van der Sande    
11 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
12 Ben Berden    
13 Glenn Foubert    
14 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
15 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
16 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
18 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
19 Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
20 Ioannis Mariolas (Gre) Team Worldofbike.gr    
21 Tom Van den Bosch    
22 Kenny Van der Schueren    
23 Maik Wensink (Ned) Colba - Mercury    
24 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
Final, standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 12  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13  
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 14  
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 15  
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ 16  
6 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 18  
7 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 18  
8 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 21  
9 Tosh Van der Sande 21  
10 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 30  
11 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 31  
12 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 37  
13 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 40  
14 Glenn Foubert 42  
15 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 47  
16 Van den Bosch Tom 53  
17 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 54  
18 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 54  
19 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 55  
20 Ben Berden 58  
21 Ioannis Mariolas (Gre) Team Worldofbike.gr 60  
22 Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 61  
23 Kenny Van der Schueren 61  
24 Maik Wensink (Ned) Colba - Mercury 69