Tour of Denmark: Valgren wins stage 3

Dane takes over race lead

The race lead in the Tour of Denmark passed from one Tinkoff rider, Daniele Bennati, to another on stage 3, with Dane Michael Valgren parlaying a brilliant final kilometer attack into a stage win and the blue jersey.

Valgren entered into a late breakaway, driven by the Stölting Service Group team, and then jumped clear of his companions to win the stage by two seconds over fellow Dane Alexander Kamp and Marco Marcato (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

With the time bonus, Valgren now has a five-second lead in the overall classification on Magnus Cort Nielsen and seven on Kamp.

The 2014 overall winner of the Tour of Denmark was chuffed to have refound his winning form.

"I'm really happy - it's my first win in a few years, and it's the hardest stage to win in the Tour of Denmark," Valgren said. "The city where we finished today, I lived there for two years so I know the town really well, so it's really nice to win there in front of the public. It was quite hard with little time between the Tour [de France], but I love to ride in Denmark and to show the people here who come to see me that I am capable of getting the results - it's nice to pay them back."

The 175km stage from Aabenraa to Vejle ended with four finishing circuits that included a tough climb to the finish line. Only 20 riders were left at the head of the race for the final climb, and Valgren chose his moment perfectly to attack.

"I had to take the opportunity today," Valgren said. "We have a really strong team here - they guys rode perfectly today for Benna and me. Benna and I spoke on the third lap that and he wasn't too good so I took it up and it was up to me. Coming into the last climb I thought just give it a go. You had to be up there coming into the climb as it's quite narrow and hard to move up. I keep my head cool and went full gas up the climb and it all worked out."

Now Valgren must face a 20km time trial before the final stage on Sunday, but is confident he can hold onto the race lead to the end.

"Tomorrow's time trial normally suits me well. When I look at he GC now, I should hopefully be able to gain some more time. The guys behind me are fast sprinters so could maybe take some bonus seconds on the last stage so I want to make it safe tomorrow."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team4:18:48 
2Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:02 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:00:06 
6Gillio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:12 
7Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:13 
8Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group  
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
10Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:15 
11Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
14Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
16Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
17Jesper Schultz (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
18Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
19Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
20Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:00:23 
21Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:26 
22Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
23Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:45 
24Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:49 
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:01:01 
26Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
28Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
29Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
30Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:10 
31David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
32John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
33Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Rune Almindsøe Andersen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:01:14 
36Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept  
37Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:01:18 
38Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:23 
39Mikkel Frølich Honorè (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:01:24 
40Niklas Vestergaard Eg (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:01:25 
41Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
42Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
43Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:30 
44Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
45Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
46Christoffer Lisson (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:01:33 
47Martin Toft Madsen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
48Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:01:40 
49Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
50Emil Toudal (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
51Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept  
52Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:01:47 
53Aske Louring Vorre (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
54Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
55Hansen Jannik Hyldtoft (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:01:50 
56Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:12 
57Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:26 
58Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:37 
59Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:07 
60Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:03:21 
61Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:29 
62Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:04:17 
63Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:04:37 
64Nicklas Pedersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
65Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:18 
66Stefan Djurhuus (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:05:38 
67Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:05:58 
68Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
69Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:05 
70Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:06:09 
71Mathias Dam Westergaard (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:06:11 
72Christian Nyvang Lund (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:06:25 
73Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:35 
74Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:06:42 
75Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:00 
76Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:04 
77Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:08:07 
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group  
79Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:10:16 
80Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
81Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
82Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
83Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
84Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
85Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
86Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
87Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
88Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
89Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
91Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
93Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:13:13 
94Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
95Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:16:03 
96Kasper Asgren (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept  
97Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
98Andreas Stokbro Nielsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
99Dennis Herfort Jensen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
100Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
101Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
102Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm  
103James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
104Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:16:05 
105Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
106Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
107Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
109Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
110Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group  
111Tom Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
112Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
113Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
114Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
116Andreas Jeppesen (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:16:16 
117Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:50 
118Mark Pedersen (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:16:51 
119Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:16:59 
120Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
121Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNSNikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
DNSRaymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark5 pts
2Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team3 
3Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group5 pts
2Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group3 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group10 pts
2Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team6 
3Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 182 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team10 pts
2Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group6 
3Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 182 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810 pts
2Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team6 
3Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
4Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark2 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810 pts
2Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team6 
3Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark4 
4Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark10 pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 186 
3Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group4 
4Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty - Groupe Gobert12:57:00 
2Bora-Argon 180:00:13 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
4Stölting Service Group0:00:40 
5Tinkoff Team0:00:48 
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04 
7Bardiani CSF0:01:22 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:38 
9Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:02:07 
10Team Postnord Danmark0:02:41 
11Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:02:49 
12Team Trefor0:03:43 
13Team Coloquick  
14ONE Pro Cycling0:04:30 
15Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:06:45 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:18:00 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team12:43:50 
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:00:05 
3Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:07 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:09 
5Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:00:13 
6Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group0:00:22 
7Gillio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:23 
8Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
10Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:26 
12Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
13Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:30 
14Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
15Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:00:31 
17Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:37 
18Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:56 
19Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:01:06 
20Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:12 
21Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
22Troels Rønning Vinther (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
23Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:21 
24Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
26Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:36 
27Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:41 
28Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:43 
29Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:01:51 
31Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:37 
32Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:48 
33Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:06 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:12 
35Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:18 
36Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:03:29 
37Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:03:56 
38Hansen Jannik Hyldtoft (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:04:49 
39Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:17 
40Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:06:53 
41Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:07:21 
42Aske Louring Vorre (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:07:47 
43Jesper Schultz (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:07:48 
44Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:08:30 
45Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:39 
46Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:52 
47Mikkel Frølich Honorè (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:08:53 
48Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:54 
49Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:09:09 
50Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:16 
51Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
52Rune Almindsøe Andersen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:09:38 
53Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:52 
54Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:27 
55Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
56Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark  
57Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
58Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
59Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:11:56 
60Emil Toudal (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:11:57 
61Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:12:06 
62Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:29 
63Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:12:40 
64Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:14:34 
65Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:51 
66Mathias Dam Westergaard (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:15:39 
67Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group0:15:47 
68Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:16:12 
69Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:22 
70Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group0:17:04 
71Mark Pedersen (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:17:13 
72Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:33 
73Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:45 
74Patrick Clausen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
75Christoffer Lisson (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:18:16 
76Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:19:13 
77Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:19:36 
78Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:26 
79José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:21:02 
80Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:21:48 
81David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:57 
82John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
83Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:22:05 
84Niklas Vestergaard Eg (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:22:12 
85Martin Toft Madsen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:22:20 
86Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:22:41 
87Kasper Asgren (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:23:32 
88Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:45 
89Nicklas Pedersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:25:24 
90Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:26:22 
91Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92Stefan Djurhuus (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:26:25 
93Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:26:42 
94Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:26:59 
95Christian Nyvang Lund (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:27:12 
96Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:27:17 
97Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:22 
98Thomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:28:54 
99Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:29:32 
100Andreas Stokbro Nielsen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
101Andreas Jeppesen (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept0:30:46 
102Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:31:01 
103Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:31:03 
104Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
105Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group0:31:48 
106Dennis Herfort Jensen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:32:46 
107Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
108Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:33:45 
109Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:36:48 
110Tom Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:36:49 
111Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Team Postnord Danmark0:36:50 
112Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
113James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
115Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:36:52 
116Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
117Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team  
118Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
119Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
120Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:37 
121Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:37:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team28 pts
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark26 
3Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team24 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo22 
5Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept19 
6Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group16 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
8Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise13 
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team12 
10Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
11Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group10 
12Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team9 
13Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team9 
14Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
15Gillio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
16Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 186 
17Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton6 
18Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 186 
19Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton6 
20Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
21Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team5 
22Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group5 
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
24Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark5 
25Tom Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling4 
26Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
27Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team3 
28Rune Almindsøe Andersen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm3 
29Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
30Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
31Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
32Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
33Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
34Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
35Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team1 
36Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team28 pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 1824 
3Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group16 
4Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
6Tom Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling10 
7Rune Almindsøe Andersen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm6 
8Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
9Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark6 
10Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team4 
11Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton4 
12Nicklas Pedersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark2 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 pts
2Torkil Veyhe (Den) Team Postnord Danmark10 
3Tom Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling10 
4Nicklas Pedersen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark6 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 186 
6Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
7Rune Almindsøe Andersen (Den) Team Almeborg-Bornholm4 
8Michael Carbel (Den) Stölting Service Group4 
9Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton4 
10Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
11Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team2 
12Nicolai Brøchner (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty - Groupe Gobert38:12:39 
2Bora-Argon 180:00:13 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
4Tinkoff Team0:00:30 
5Stölting Service Group0:00:40 
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:04 
7Bardiani CSF0:01:22 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:36 
9Riwal Platform Cycling Team0:02:07 
10Team Trefor0:03:41 
11Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:06:45 
12Team Postnord Danmark0:09:57 
13ONE Pro Cycling0:11:48 
14Team Coloquick0:13:47 
15Team Almeborg-Bornholm0:18:08 
16Team Novo Nordisk1:02:26 
Back to top