Van Stayen victorious in Randers

Belgian takes over race lead from Goss

Runner-up on yesterday's opening stage, Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) went one better today to win stage two in Randers. The 21-year-old Belgian outsprinted Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank) and Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) for the victory.

In addition to earning the stage win, Van Stayen took over the race lead from stage one winner Matt Goss (Team HTC-Columbia) based on time bonuses at the finish. Goss holds second overall, five seconds back, while Breschel moves into third on general classification, 10 seconds behind.

Two Danish riders, Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Glud & Marstrand-LRO Radgivning) and Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland), made an early escape from the field on the 170km stage from Vildbjerg to Randers.

After granting the duo a lengthy escape, the peloton kicked into gear to reel in the pair with Team Saxo Bank leading the chase. As their lead was cut down to less than two minutes with 25km to go Michael Tronborg Kristensen gave up and drifted back to the chasing field while Thomas Riber Sellebjerg persisted off the front alone. He, too, would soon be swept up the peloton.

As the peloton entered the finishing circuits in Randers, Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) attacked and drew out five riders. Fuglsang attacked again and only Mark Renshaw (Team HTC-Columbia) was able to follow.

Fuglsang and Renshaw, too, were absorbed by the peloton in anticipation of a bunch finish which was won by Michael Van Stayen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:08 
2Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
4Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
8Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
9Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
11Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
12Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
14Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
15Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
16Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
17Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
18Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
19Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
20Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark  
23Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
25Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
26Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
27Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
28Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
29Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
30Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
31Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
32René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
33Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN  
34Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
35Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
36Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark  
37Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
38David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
39Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
41Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
42Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
44Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
45Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
46Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
47Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
48Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
49Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
50Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
51Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
52Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
53Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
54Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
55Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
56Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
57Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
58Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
59Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
60Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
61Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
62Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
63Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
64Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
65Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
66Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack  
67Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
68Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN  
69Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri  
70Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
71Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
72Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
73Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
74Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
75Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam  
76Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
77Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
78Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark  
79Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack  
81Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
82Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
83Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
84Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
86Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
87Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
88Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
89Salvatore Manusco (Ita) ISD - Neri  
90Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
91Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark  
92Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:18 
93Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark  
94Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
95Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:25 
96Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
97Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:32 
98Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
99Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
100Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:35 
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
102Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
103Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:38 
104Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN  
105Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:45 
106Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:46 
107Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:48 
108Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
109Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:49 
110Rasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Den) Team Energi FYN  
111Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:51 
112Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52 
113Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:02:52 
114Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:23 
116Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:24 
117Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:07:35 
118Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:07:36 
119Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:07:49 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning3 
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5 pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning3 
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10 pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4 
4Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano2 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10 pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10 pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6 
3René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3:59:08 
2Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
3Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
4Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
8Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
9Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN  
10Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
12Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
14Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
15Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN  
16Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
17Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark  
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack  
19Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
20Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
21Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark  
22Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:18 
23Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
24Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:25 
25Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:32 
26Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
27Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:46 
28Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:00:49 
29Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52 
30Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:23 
31Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:07:35 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 pts
2Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
4Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia11:57:24 
2Team Saxo Bank  
3Skil - Shimano  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Garmin - Transitions  
7Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
9Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
10ISD - Neri  
11Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
12Cervelo Test Team  
13Denmark  
14Team Radioshack  
15Team Energi Fyn0:00:38 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8:03:13 
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:05 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:10 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:11 
6Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:12 
7Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16 
8Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
11Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
12Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
13Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
14Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
15Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
16David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
17Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
19Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
20Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
21Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
23Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
24Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
29Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
30André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
33Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
35René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
36Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
37Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
38Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
39Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
40Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
41Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
42Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam  
43Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack  
44Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
45Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack  
46Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark  
47Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
48Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
49Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN  
50Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
51Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark  
52Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
53Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
54Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
55Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
56Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
57Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
58Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
59Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:41 
60Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:45 
61Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
62Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
63Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
64Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
65Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
66Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
67Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
69Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
70Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN  
71Salvatore Manusco (Ita) ISD - Neri  
72Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
73Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
75Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
76Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
77Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:48 
78Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
79Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:01:18 
80Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN0:01:23 
81Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:31 
82Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:36 
83Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:37 
84Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:01:51 
85Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
86Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri  
87Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:01:57 
88Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:09 
89Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:02:16 
90Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:26 
91Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:02:39 
92Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:03:04 
93Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:03:27 
94Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:31 
95Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
96Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:04:07 
97Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
98Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:08 
99Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri  
100Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri  
101Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:04:19 
102Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:30 
103Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark  
104Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:04:40 
105Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:42 
106Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:04:43 
107Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:04:53 
108Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:41 
109Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
110Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:59 
111Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:13 
112Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:06:19 
113Rasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:30 
114Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN  
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:09:44 
116Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:10:48 
117Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:11:07 
118Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:50 
119Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:16:30 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator27 pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia23 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank18 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox18 
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia17 
6Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano10 
7Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 
8Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam9 
9Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano9 
10Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland8 
11Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam7 
12Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6 
13Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water6 
14Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5 
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions5 
16Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia4 
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia4 
18Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia3 
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3 
20David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
21Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano2 
22Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
23Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri1 
24Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1 
25Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning30 pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24 
3Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland18 
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water18 
5Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
6Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano6 
7René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water4 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2 
Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 pts
2Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10 
3Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6 
4Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
6Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
7Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2 
8Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8:03:13 
2Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:16 
3Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
4Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
7Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
8Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack  
9Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
10Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN  
11Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark  
12Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:45 
14Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
15Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
16Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
17Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning  
18Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN  
19Nicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark  
20Taylor Phinney (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:31 
21Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:01:37 
22Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:09 
23Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:02:16 
24Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:03:31 
25Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:30 
26Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:04:40 
27Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:05:59 
28Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:13 
29Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN0:06:30 
30Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN0:09:44 
31Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:50 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia24:10:27 
2Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Team Saxo Bank  
4Skil - Shimano  
5Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
7Colnago - CSF Inox  
8Garmin - Transitions  
9Cervelo Test Team  
10Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
11Team Radioshack  
12Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:29 
13Denmark  
14Team Energi Fyn0:01:36 
15ISD - Neri0:02:04 
Back to top