TechPowered By

More tech

Pisgah Mountain Bike Stage Race 2010

Date range:
September 14-18, 2010

September 16, Stage 3 - Land of Waterfalls Loop: 88.5km

Race leader Bishop wins another stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 17, 2010, 16:11 BST,
Updated:
September 17, 2010, 17:12 BST

Carey continues rocking the women's race

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory) 3:53:51  
2 Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team) 0:04:57  
3 Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring) 0:17:20  
4 Chris Michaels 0:17:24  
5 Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac) 0:18:25  
6 Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF) 0:35:21  
7 Peter Butt 0:35:23  
8 Thom Parsons 0:35:30  
9 Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles) 0:51:27  
10 Evan Plews (Capitol Subaru) 1:08:06  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt) 4:31:36  
2 Susan Haywood (TBD) 0:02:29  
3 Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized) 0:26:44  
Elite master men 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes) 4:00:42  
2 Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory) 0:16:15  
3 Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports) 0:16:23  
4 Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro) 0:31:09  
5 Glenn Poupore (Vision)    
6 Perry Thomas (Cycle South) 0:31:55  
7 Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus) 0:36:59  
Singlespeed men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Morgan (Industry Nine) 4:33:30  
2 Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine) 0:02:54  
3 Brad Welch (Jazzercise) 0:12:46  
4 Scott Sidener 1:59:05  
5 Craig Hoyt 2:59:00  
6 Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop) 2:59:05  
Men open
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Sven Rothenhofer 4:30:15  
2 Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing) 0:04:59  
3 Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes) 0:30:57  
4 Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB) 0:33:50  
5 Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles) 1:08:08  
6 David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R) 1:10:54  
7 John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles) 1:19:43  
8 Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR) 1:24:14  
9 Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery) 1:59:51  
10 Christopher Mays (Vero Velo) 3:09:26  
Women open
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Claire Garcia-Webb 7:04:32  
Men 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Hawkins 4:47:17  
2 Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com) 0:30:09  
3 Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker) 0:38:18  
4 Zeke Lilly (Cycle South) 1:30:09  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles) 4:47:27  
1 Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles) 4:47:31  
2 Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:16:29  
2 Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:00:02  
3 Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:11:15  
3 Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:11:18  
4 Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts) 0:28:04  
4 Warner Smith (Salty Nuts) 0:28:06  
5 Christopher M Danz (Performance GT) 1:36:10  
5 David Swan (Performance GT)    
6 Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix) 1:52:14  
6 Tom Rowe (Phoenix) 1:52:16  

General classification

Elite men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory) 8:15:27  
2 Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team) 0:08:09  
6 Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF) 0:40:51  
5 Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac) 0:40:54  
4 Chris Michaels 0:42:48  
3 Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring) 0:52:56  
7 Peter Butt 1:16:28  
8 Thom Parsons 1:35:22  
9 Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles) 1:56:21  
10 Evan Plews (Capitol Subaru) 3:05:34  
Elite women general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt) 9:40:17  
2 Susan Haywood (TBD) 0:05:32  
3 Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized) 0:47:49  
Elite master men 40+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes) 8:35:22  
3 Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports) 8:57:16  
2 Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory) 0:27:16  
4 Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro) 0:41:47  
7 Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus) 0:48:08  
5 Glenn Poupore (Vision) 0:50:08  
6 Perry Thomas (Cycle South) 0:58:35  
Singlespeed men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Morgan (Industry Nine) 9:46:11  
3 Brad Welch (Jazzercise) 9:56:40  
2 Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine) 0:02:16  
4 Scott Sidener 3:45:24  
6 Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop) 4:58:18  
5 Craig Hoyt 8:07:11  
Men open general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
2 Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing) 9:42:19  
4 Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB) 10:42:39  
1 Gerald Sven Rothenhofer 11:00:58  
5 Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles) 11:39:36  
3 Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes) 12:07:42  
6 David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R) 12:09:50  
7 John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles) 12:43:40  
8 Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR) 12:47:46  
9 Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery) 13:22:57  
10 Christopher Mays (Vero Velo) 16:02:14  
Women open general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Claire Garcia-Webb 14:25:10  
Men 40+ general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Hawkins 10:19:20  
3 Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker) 11:42:57  
2 Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com) 0:08:51  
4 Zeke Lilly (Cycle South) 2:26:47  
Teams general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles) 9:58:55  
1 Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles) 9:59:19  
2 Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:44:13  
2 Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:00:06  
3 Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:16:38  
3 Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:32:21  
4 Warner Smith (Salty Nuts) 1:03:10  
4 Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts) 1:03:16  
5 Christopher M Danz (Performance GT) 3:11:12  
5 David Swan (Performance GT) 3:11:13  
6 Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix) 3:30:15  
6 Tom Rowe (Phoenix) 3:30:32