Bishop races to stage victory

Carey edges Haywood for women's stage

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory)3:23:33 
2Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team)0:01:32 
3Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF)0:03:33 
4Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac)0:21:23 
5Chris Michaels0:21:54 
6Peter Butt0:27:51 
7Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring)0:29:53 
8Thom Parsons0:47:42 
9Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles)0:54:57 
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt)4:02:19 
2Susan Haywood (TBD)0:01:40 
3Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized)0:15:48 
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Welch (Jazzercise)4:02:31 
2Jason Morgan (Industry Nine)0:02:25 
3Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine)0:11:26 
4Scott Sidener1:36:02 
5Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop)1:50:09 
6Craig Hoyt4:29:47 
Elite men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes)3:33:31 
2Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports)0:05:24 
3Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro)0:23:02 
4Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory)0:29:44 
5Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus)0:27:16 
6Glenn Poupore0:32:28 
7Perry Thomas (Cycle South)0:42:37 
Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hawkins4:22:07 
2Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker)0:34:00 
3Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com)0:57:24 
Open men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing)3:54:48 
2Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB)0:33:13 
3Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles)0:50:29 
4David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R)1:18:03 
5Gerald Sven Rothenhofer0:01:52 
6Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery)1:29:49 
7Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR)1:39:47 
8John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles)1:38:01 
9Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes)2:07:05 
10Christopher Mays (Vero Velo)2:53:03 
Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Garcia-Webb5:46:13 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles)4:05:17 
2Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles)0:00:02 
3Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:20:10 
4Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:20:08 
5Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop)0:24:37 
6Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop)0:38:42 
7Warner Smith (Salty Nuts)0:49:41 
8Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts)0:49:49 
9Christopher M Danz (Performance GT)1:36:37 
10David Swan (Performance GT)1:36:39 
11Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix)1:41:50 
12Tom Rowe (Phoenix)1:41:49 

General classification after stage 2

Elite men general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory)4:21:36 
2Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team)0:03:12 
3Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF)0:05:30 
4Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac)0:22:29 
5Chris Michaels0:25:24 
6Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring)0:35:36 
7Peter Butt0:41:05 
8Thom Parsons0:59:52 
9Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles)1:04:54 
Elite women general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt)5:08:41 
2Susan Haywood (TBD)0:03:03 
3Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized)0:21:05 
Singlespeed general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Welch (Jazzercise)5:10:24 
2Jason Morgan (Industry Nine)0:02:17 
3Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine)0:12:08 
4Scott Sidener1:59:05 
5Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop)2:11:59 
6Craig Hoyt5:20:57 
Elite men 40+ general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes)4:34:40 
2Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports)0:05:31 
3Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro)0:32:32 
4Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory)0:32:55 
5Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus)0:33:03 
6Glenn Poupore0:40:53 
7Perry Thomas (Cycle South)0:48:34 
Men 40+ general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Hawkins5:32:03 
2Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker)0:45:19 
3Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com)1:02:19 
Open men general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing)5:07:05 
2Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB)0:31:29 
3Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles)0:54:08 
4David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R)1:21:36 
5Gerald Sven Rothenhofer1:23:38 
6Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery)1:45:46 
7Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR)1:46:12 
8John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles)1:46:37 
9Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes)1:59:25 
10Christopher Mays (Vero Velo)3:15:28 
Open women general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claire Garcia-Webb7:20:38 
Team general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles)5:11:28 
2Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles)0:00:20 
3Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:28:02 
4Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing)0:28:10 
5Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop)0:33:27 
6Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop)0:49:07 
7Warner Smith (Salty Nuts)1:03:08 
8Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts)1:03:16 
9Christopher M Danz (Performance GT)2:03:06 
10David Swan (Performance GT)2:03:07 
11Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix)2:06:05 
12Tom Rowe (Phoenix)2:06:20 
Back to top