TechPowered By

More tech

Pisgah Mountain Bike Stage Race 2010

Date range:
September 14-18, 2010

September 15, Stage 2 - The White Squirrel Loop: 59.5km

Bishop races to stage victory

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 16, 2010, 17:33 BST,
Updated:
September 16, 2010, 18:36 BST

Carey edges Haywood for women's stage

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory) 3:23:33  
2 Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team) 0:01:32  
3 Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF) 0:03:33  
4 Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac) 0:21:23  
5 Chris Michaels 0:21:54  
6 Peter Butt 0:27:51  
7 Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring) 0:29:53  
8 Thom Parsons 0:47:42  
9 Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles) 0:54:57  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt) 4:02:19  
2 Susan Haywood (TBD) 0:01:40  
3 Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized) 0:15:48  
Singlespeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brad Welch (Jazzercise) 4:02:31  
2 Jason Morgan (Industry Nine) 0:02:25  
3 Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine) 0:11:26  
4 Scott Sidener 1:36:02  
5 Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop) 1:50:09  
6 Craig Hoyt 4:29:47  
Elite men 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes) 3:33:31  
2 Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports) 0:05:24  
3 Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro) 0:23:02  
4 Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory) 0:29:44  
5 Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus) 0:27:16  
6 Glenn Poupore 0:32:28  
7 Perry Thomas (Cycle South) 0:42:37  
Men 40+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Hawkins 4:22:07  
2 Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker) 0:34:00  
3 Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com) 0:57:24  
Open men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing) 3:54:48  
2 Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB) 0:33:13  
3 Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles) 0:50:29  
4 David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R) 1:18:03  
5 Gerald Sven Rothenhofer 0:01:52  
6 Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery) 1:29:49  
7 Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR) 1:39:47  
8 John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles) 1:38:01  
9 Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes) 2:07:05  
10 Christopher Mays (Vero Velo) 2:53:03  
Open women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Claire Garcia-Webb 5:46:13  
Team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles) 4:05:17  
2 Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles) 0:00:02  
3 Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:20:10  
4 Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:20:08  
5 Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:24:37  
6 Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:38:42  
7 Warner Smith (Salty Nuts) 0:49:41  
8 Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts) 0:49:49  
9 Christopher M Danz (Performance GT) 1:36:37  
10 David Swan (Performance GT) 1:36:39  
11 Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix) 1:41:50  
12 Tom Rowe (Phoenix) 1:41:49  

General classification after stage 2

Elite men general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale Factory) 4:21:36  
2 Drew Edsall (Yeti-Sunflower Markets Pro Mtb Team) 0:03:12  
3 Colby Pearce (BigSharkP/B THF) 0:05:30  
4 Robert Marion (American Classic/Kenda/Tomac) 0:22:29  
5 Chris Michaels 0:25:24  
6 Drew Scharns (Boone Bike & Touring) 0:35:36  
7 Peter Butt 0:41:05  
8 Thom Parsons 0:59:52  
9 Chris Strout (WBR-Siren Bicycles) 1:04:54  
Elite women general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amanda Carey (Kenda/Felt) 5:08:41  
2 Susan Haywood (TBD) 0:03:03  
3 Carey Lowery (OutdoorStore/Specialized) 0:21:05  
Singlespeed general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brad Welch (Jazzercise) 5:10:24  
2 Jason Morgan (Industry Nine) 0:02:17  
3 Russel Henderson (NCCX, industry nine) 0:12:08  
4 Scott Sidener 1:59:05  
5 Michael Blankenship (Ken's Bike Shop) 2:11:59  
6 Craig Hoyt 5:20:57  
Elite men 40+ general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Johnston (MtbAndy.com/Kenda-Hayes) 4:34:40  
2 Ross Delaplane (Green Mountain Sports) 0:05:31  
3 Morgan Olsson (Cycles de Oro) 0:32:32  
4 Garth Prosser (Cannondale Factory) 0:32:55  
5 Ronald Glowczynski (RoanokeOutside.com/Mail-It Plus) 0:33:03  
6 Glenn Poupore 0:40:53  
7 Perry Thomas (Cycle South) 0:48:34  
Men 40+ general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Hawkins 5:32:03  
2 Eric Purdue (APB/Bikeways Tucker) 0:45:19  
3 Patrick McMahon (gotoaffordablebedding.com) 1:02:19  
Open men general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jeremy Edge (Caffeine Racing) 5:07:05  
2 Charlie Tejada (Guatemala MTB) 0:31:29  
3 Matthew White (Haymarket Bicycles) 0:54:08  
4 David Cook (Sycamore/Flat R) 1:21:36  
5 Gerald Sven Rothenhofer 1:23:38  
6 Rob Keener (Flat Rock Village Bakery) 1:45:46  
7 Stephen Janes (Siren/WBR) 1:46:12  
8 John Clasen (Shamrock Cycles) 1:46:37  
9 Jason Murrell (Larry Hill Ford/Scott's Bikes) 1:59:25  
10 Christopher Mays (Vero Velo) 3:15:28  
Open women general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Claire Garcia-Webb 7:20:38  
Team general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wes Dickson (Sycamore Cycles) 5:11:28  
2 Derek Gentry (Sycamore Cycles) 0:00:20  
3 Lee Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:28:02  
4 Brenda Simril (Motor Mile Racing) 0:28:10  
5 Ryan O'Connor (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:33:27  
6 Jheremy Zetans (Harpers Bike Shop) 0:49:07  
7 Warner Smith (Salty Nuts) 1:03:08  
8 Andy Cessna (Salty Nuts) 1:03:16  
9 Christopher M Danz (Performance GT) 2:03:06  
10 David Swan (Performance GT) 2:03:07  
11 Karen Ruth Rowe (Phoenix) 2:06:05  
12 Tom Rowe (Phoenix) 2:06:20