Bishop wins penultimate stage in Pisgah

Koerber second, Craig in third

Stage Results

Elite men
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale3:42:30 
2Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:14:48 
3Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:30:54 
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop0:35:00 
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized0:56:06 
Elite women
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia4:56:30 
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:18:36 
3Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing1:34:42 
Elite men 40+
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com4:28:06 
2Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:12:00 
3Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:13:12 
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:29:12 
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ1:38:00 
Open men
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes4:53:36 
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:08:42 
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:12:48 
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)0:16:36 
5Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling0:59:00 
6Luke Angel (USA)1:10:42 
7Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC1:11:36 
8James Robert Spurk (USA)2:32:36 
9Scott Steiding (USA)10:06:24 
Open women
1Mireille Montminy (Can)5:43:18 
2Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling  
3Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:04:12 
4Cissy Fowler (USA)0:23:48 
5Ashlie Angel (USA)0:38:00 
6Lena Yarbrough (USA)1:57:18 
7Stãphanie Monaco (Can)9:16:42 
8Rhonda Eichenberger  
Men 40+
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)5:07:24 
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:07:00 
3Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com0:22:12 
4Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:24:00 
5Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub0:40:54 
6Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge0:51:36 
7Mike Trujillano (USA)0:59:42 
8Cooper Fowler (USA)1:22:36 
9Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)1:25:36 
10Garnett Abbey (Can)1:30:54 
11Tom McArdle (USA)1:32:42 
12Trey Schwalb (USA)1:34:54 
13Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC1:35:00 
14Marc Waite (USA)2:18:54 
14Keith Smith (USA)2:27:54 
15Logan Boss (USA)3:06:42 
16Randy Tuggle (USA)9:52:36 
Singlespeed
1Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru4:53:18 
2Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage0:06:00 
3Rob Lochner (USA)0:32:54 
4Eric Sauer (USA)0:40:48 
5Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA1:09:54 
6Craig Hoyt (USA)10:06:42 
Team
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop5:15:00 
 Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop  
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:01:30 
 Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing  
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD0:32:54 
 Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD  
Relay team
1Pisgah Area Cycling5:35:30 
2Verizon Wireless0:08:42 
3Industry Nine0:39:36 
4Hunter Subaru9:24:30 
Back to top