Koerber wins stage 3

Bishop retains leader's jersey

Local hero Sam Koerber (Verizon) was out for retaliation after losing the race lead yesterday and today, he won stage 2 ahead of Jeremiah Bishop (Cannondale) and Adam Craig (Rabobank/Giant).

Three finishers in the top 15 rolled in on a flat, but everyone rolled in with a smile.

It was a super fast stage, and Koerber crossed the line about 20 minutes faster than predicted. Bishop remains as race leader.

In the women's race, Melanie McQuaid (Specialized/Avia) won the stage and extended her lead over Karen Potter (mtbracenews.com).

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon1:51:30 
2Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale0:01:54 
3Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:08:06 
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop0:11:42 
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized0:20:30 
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia2:17:24 
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:14:06 
3Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing0:32:48 
Elite men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com2:07:18 
2Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:04:00 
3Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:06:00 
4Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:09:12 
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ0:18:48 
Open Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes2:15:18 
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:08:48 
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:09:00 
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)0:12:12 
5Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling0:25:54 
6Luke Angel (USA)  
7Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC0:30:42 
8James Robert Spurk (USA)0:55:54 
9Scott Steiding (USA)12:44:42 
Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mireille Montminy (Can)2:41:24 
2Cissy Fowler (USA)0:01:00 
3Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:04:06 
4Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:06:36 
5Ashlie Angel (USA)0:14:42 
6Stãphanie Monaco (Can)0:46:06 
7Lena Yarbrough (USA)0:47:12 
8Rhonda Eichenberger1:31:42 
Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)2:26:36 
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:04:54 
3Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling  
4Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com0:11:42 
5Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub  
6Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge0:14:54 
7Mike Trujillano (USA)0:22:48 
8Cooper Fowler (USA)0:25:30 
9Trey Schwalb (USA)0:27:24 
10Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)0:27:48 
11Garnett Abbey (Can)0:33:48 
12Randy Tuggle (USA)0:41:48 
13Tom McArdle (USA)0:48:42 
14Marc Waite (USA)0:57:42 
15Keith Smith (USA)0:58:54 
16Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC1:03:30 
17Logan Boss (USA)1:24:42 
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage2:07:18 
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru0:17:06 
3Rob Lochner (USA)0:33:00 
4Eric Sauer (USA)0:37:00 
5Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA0:46:42 
6Craig Hoyt (USA)2:19:42 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop2:33:24 
2Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop  
3Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:03:48 
4Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing  
5Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD0:08:00 
6Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD0:08:06 
Relay Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Verizon Wireless2:26:18 
2Pisgah Area Cycling0:08:54 
3Hunter Subaru0:17:54 
4Industry Nine0:22:48 
Elite men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale8:40:54 
2Sam Koerber (USA) Verizon0:04:48 
3Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank/Giant0:12:00 
4Drew Edsall (USA) SuperCoolBikeShop1:05:30 
5Wes Dickson (USA) Sycamore Cycles/Specialized1:41:42 
Elite women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melanie McQuaid (Can) Specialized/Avia11:04:48 
2Karen Potter (USA) MTBRaceNews.com0:37:06 
3Katie Button (Can) MelRadRacing3:03:12 
Elite men 40+ general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Johnston (USA) mtbandy.com9:47:48 
2Gerry Pflug (USA) Salsa/NoTubes0:29:54 
3Garth Prosser (USA) Cannondale Fact0:31:24 
4Morgan Olsson (USA) CyclesdeOro0:42:00 
5Jeff Adamcik (USA) Bicycle HQ1:33:00 
Open Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Schmalzer (USA) bikeman.com/notubes10:44:00 
2Derek Gentry (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:23:54 
3Scott Kuppersmith (USA)0:40:30 
4Jeff S Plassman (USA)1:02:24 
5Stephen Janes (USA) TripsforKidsWNC2:45:48 
6Jason Luque (USA) Champion Cycling2:49:12 
7Luke Angel (USA)3:10:54 
8James Robert Spurk (USA)4:24:54 
9Scott Steiding (USA)24:57:06 
Open Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cissy Fowler (USA)12:33:00 
2Mireille Montminy (Can)0:02:18 
3Kym Schifino (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:25:36 
4Claire Garcia-Webb (Aus)0:44:18 
5Ashlie Angel (USA)1:20:48 
6Lena Yarbrough (USA)3:36:54 
7Stãphanie Monaco (Can)3:49:48 
8Rhonda Eichenberger14:26:18 
Men 40+ general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruce Stauffer (USA)11:26:12 
2John Kuhn (USA) CranfordBikeTea0:43:54 
3Chris St. Peter (USA) PisgahAreaCycling0:54:12 
4Patrick McMahon (USA) gotoaffordablebedding.com1:07:36 
5Chris Baker (USA) TotalCyclist/ShannonRidge1:27:54 
6Eric Purdue (USA) TheHub1:33:42 
7Mike Trujillano (USA)2:13:06 
8Cooper Fowler (USA)2:15:48 
9Jorge Antonio Blanco (USA)2:33:18 
10Garnett Abbey (Can)2:36:06 
11Trey Schwalb (USA)3:09:18 
12Jim Snyder (USA) Grimaldis/RRBC3:09:30 
13Tom McArdle (USA)4:18:48 
14Marc Waite (USA)4:51:36 
15Keith Smith (USA)4:56:00 
17Logan Boss (USA)6:17:12 
16Randy Tuggle (USA)12:43:42 
Singlespeed general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Montana Miller (USA) WildernessVoyage10:43:18 
2Jason Morgan (USA) Hunter Subaru0:57:36 
3Rob Lochner (USA)1:18:06 
4Scott Sidener (USA) UpstateSORBA3:10:18 
5Eric Sauer (USA)4:31:24 
6Craig Hoyt (USA)16:48:12 
Team general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shaun McCann (USA) Harper's Bike Shop11:43:06 
1Fred Smith (USA) Harper's Bike Shop  
2Brenda Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:13:00 
2Lee Simril (USA) Motor Mile Racing0:00:24 
3Dave Lamond (USA) Blue Sky MD0:53:00 
3Yuri Eliashevsky (USA) Blue Sky MD  
Relay Team general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Verizon Wireless12:10:00 
2Pisgah Area Cycling0:13:30 
3Hunter Subaru0:14:42 
4Industry Nine1:37:06 
Back to top