Reijnen wins Philly Cycling Classic

Anthony, Rosskopf make podium on Manayunk Wall

UnitedHealthcare's Kiel Reijnen emerged victorious atop the Manayunk Wall to take the inaugural Philly Cycling Classic. The 27-year-old finished a frustrating third at the US Pro road championships last weekend, but this time he timed his sprint effort to perfection on the leg-searing finish, putting seven seconds of daylight between himself and runner-up Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) while Joey Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) claimed third at 11 seconds.

"I knew I had the legs, I knew I had the form," said Reijnen. "I like climbing but I'm not a pure climber. I have a good sprint and this climb is kind of perfect for that. It's just long enough to hurt the sprinters and just short enough that the climbers can't run away.

"I was King of the Mountains here last year so I knew this climb suited me and I was definitely saving it for the end."

The Optum team did the lion's share of the work to chase down the late breakaway of Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor), Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Chad Beyer (Champion System), Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project) and Kennett Peterson (Firefighters) as the race approached the town of Manayunk.

Perfectly positioned after the quick succession of turns which bring the peloton off of Manayunk's Main Street and onto the Wall, Reijnen jumped clear on the climb to take his second victory of the season after winning the Tour of the Gila criterium.

"I came into that first right hand off Main Street and into the second right hander in third wheel and before the left [Alex] Candelario [Optum] actually dropped his chain and I snuck around him. So I went onto the Wall in second wheel and [Ken] Hanson [Optum] pretty much pulled off immediately. I hesitated and I sat up a little bit, Cando came by and I didn't even jump on his wheel because I was expecting a surge from the peloton but I looked back and saw the gap.

"I got up to Candelario, waited, hesitated again, saw the gap wasn't any shorter and with 300 to go I just went. I wasn't planning on going quite so early, but when I saw the gap I had to take advantage of it."

For Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, the final time up the Wall was all about getting Alex Candelario and Jesse Anthony into position.

"The guys just did a massive lead-out into the last corner for Alex Candelario and I," Anthony told Cyclingnews. "When your teammates get you into such excellent position it's definitely extra motivation and the noise on the Wall was unbelievable.

'It was one of those sprints where I kept telling myself 'don't over-think it'. It's a long finish, but there's no draft. There's not really much conservation being behind someone so you just go as hard as you can. You've got to meter your effort a little bit because you don't want to blow up.

"For me I just went as hard as I could as soon as the steep part hit. But Kiel just had an amazing pop. He won that race fair and square."

For third place finisher Joey Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team), the podium placing was a continuation of a rich vein of form which landed him a third place overall result at France's Flèche du Sud plus a stage win and overall victory in the Paris-Arras Tour in mid-May.

"Oscar [Clark] had been in the break all day and still did an awesome job of positioning me and Joe Lewis going into the base of the climb," Rosskopf told Cyclingnews. "We went into the climb top-10 and sprinted from there, everyone's going as hard as they could."

"I'm sure I got passed right after the corner because everyone sprints right there, so I just stayed seated, hung out for a little bit. Then with probably 500 metres to go I really started sprinting. You can't sprint for two minutes straight so I was just remembering to take it a little easier at the bottom and get it all back in the final few hundred metres."

How it unfolded

The opening laps were more of a fight for the sprint and mountains classification, than for the race win itself, and four riders set out on the first lap to go for the points: Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Bobbie Traksel (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Fabio Calabria (Team Novo Nordisk) and Dion Smith (Predator Carbon Repair), but at the end of the first lap, Calabria and Traksel were swapped for David Williams (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) and Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project).

Smith and Zirbel swapped turns taking points at the KOM point and intermediate sprint, respectively, but their move fell victim to intense pressure from the peloton, which split in two as they chased the four down after 74km of racing, on lap four.

Smith still managed to get the KOM points at the end of lap 4, but after the halfway point of the race, a new 18-rider group emerged at the head of the race. The numbers ebbed and flowed until an attack by Optum's Mike Friedman pulled clear seven riders, with Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare), Matthias Friedemann (Champion System), Eric Marcotte (Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project), Bruno Langlois (Equipe Garneau-Québecor), Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Luis Enrique Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda).

Langlois mopped up KOM points along the way, as the break split and reformed several times until a new leading group of seven emerged near the end of the ninth lap comprised of Zwizanski, Beyer, Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team), Daniel Holloway (Amore & Vita), Langlois, Kirk Carlsen (Predator Carbon Repair) and Marcotte.

Langlois and Zwizanski would drop their breakaway companions on the penultimate ascent of the Manayunk Wall and after reaching Kelly Drive three riders would join the Equipe Garneau-Québecor and Optum rider at the front: Beyer, Peterson and Marcotte.

While a diminished peloton was hot on their heels, nonetheless the leading five would hold steady with a 20-second lead late into the Philly Cycling Classic endgame.

The five riders managed to hold off the chase, however, until the very last moment, only being caught on Main Street in Manayunk just ahead of the climb.

"As the group got smaller and smaller up front more teams had incentive to chase behind and it just didn't work out for the breakaway," Beyer told Cyclingnews. "We were working really well together but I was getting a little tired at the end and wanted to save it for the last time up Manayunk in case we stuck it."

"I was confident that our team had a great plan behind me and I knew that everyone was riding good," Zwizanski told Cyclingnews. "I was trying to ride the break smart so if we made it I'd try to win my hometown race and not just finish.

"We were caught coming down Main Street and our guys were actually on the front and I gave them a last little burst to give them more draft into the Wall."

Optum led the field to the base but it was Reijnen who had the jump, winning by a handful of seconds over Anthony.

Full Results
1 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:35:34  
2 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:07  
3 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:00:11  
4 Passeron Aurelien (Fra) Predator Carbon Repair 0:00:13  
5 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
6 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair    
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
8 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
9 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
10 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
11 Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Predator Carbon Repair    
12 Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
13 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:24  
14 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:00:28  
15 Diego Milan (Dom) Firefighters 0:00:31  
16 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
17 Zac Noonan (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
18 Easter Griffin (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas 0:00:37  
19 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
20 Matthew Cooke (USA) CRCA    
21 Travis McCabe (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
22 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling    
23 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:43  
24 Michael Olheiser (USA) Firefighters    
25 Flavio Deluna Davila (Mex) Stage 17    
26 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
27 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
28 Alexander Ray (NZl) IS Corp Intelligensia 0:00:50  
29 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
30 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
31 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
32 Barry Miller (USA) Firefighters    
33 Adam Carr (USA) Firefighters    
34 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:57  
35 Patrick Kos (Ned) D3Devo p/b AirGas 0:01:04  
36 Kennett Peterson (USA) Firefighters 0:01:11  
37 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:13  
38 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:01:21  
39 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Predator Carbon Repair 0:01:26  
40 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:28  
41 Bobby Lea (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:01:37  
42 Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita 0:01:49  
43 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 0:01:59  
44 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:04  
45 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:06  
46 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:12  
47 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:02:32  
48 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:45  
49 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
50 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman 0:03:07  
51 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:03:45  
52 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
53 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:06:09  
54 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
55 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
56 Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
57 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita    
58 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:06:18  
59 Evan Murphy (USA) CRCA 0:06:21  
60 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:06:30  
61 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
62 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
63 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 0:06:34  
64 Andrew Seitz (USA) Firefighters    
65 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:06:59  
66 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 0:07:04  
67 Clay Murfet (Aus) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis 0:07:37  
68 Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 0:11:29  
69 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
70 Michael Sheehan (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
71 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
72 Mac Brennan (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
73 Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) Stage 17    
74 Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
75 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator Carbon Repair    
76 Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
77 Zachary Bell (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
78 Zachary Koop (USA) CRCA    
79 Jimmy Schurman (USA) CRCA    
80 Erik Levinsohn (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
81 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
82 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
83 Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita    
84 Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
85 Sean McCarthy (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
86 Matt Lyons (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
87 Ian Moore (USA) Stage 17    
88 Josh Johnson (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
89 Daniel Patten (GBr) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
90 Travis Samuel (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
91 John Tomlinson (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia    
92 Ariel Mendez Penate (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia    
93 Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
94 Brandon Etzi (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
95 Sam Sautelle (Aus) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
96 Victor Ayala (USA) Firefighters    
97 Gavriel Epstein (Can) CRCA    
98 Chris Keeling (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
99 Ben Bertiger (USA) Stage 17    
100 Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
101 Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
102 Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
103 Edison Blair Turner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
104 Ricky Garguilo (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
105 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
106 Daniel Chabanov (USA) CRCA    
107 Rene Corella Braun (Mex) Stage 17    
108 Nathan Williams (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
109 Alex Vanias (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
110 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
111 David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    
112 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita    
113 Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
114 Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
115 Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
116 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
117 Tommy Schubert (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
118 Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
119 Tosh Clements (USA) Stage 17    
120 Christian Parrett (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
121 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Bissell Pro Cycling    
122 Wes Kline (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
123 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
124 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
125 Nicholas Keough (USA) CRCA    
126 Chris Monteleone (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
127 Kevin Mullervy (USA) CRCA    
128 Thomas Brown (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
129 Daniel Harm (USA) Stage 17    
130 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
131 Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
132 Jonathan Jacob (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
133 Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
134 Curtis Winsor (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
DNF Billy Jones (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia    
DNF Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
DNF Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
DNF Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
DNF Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman    
DNF Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
DNF David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
DNF Greggory Brandt (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
DNF James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda    
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling    
DNF Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
DNF Alder Martz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team    
DNF François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
DNF Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
DNF Yohan Patry (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci    
DNF Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita    
DNF Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda    
DNF Nicolai Broechner (Den) Bissell ABG Giant    
DNF Graham Dewart (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
DNF Weston Luzadder (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
DNF Alex Wieseler (USA) Bissell ABG Giant    
DNF Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis    
DNF Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor    
DNF Anton Varabel (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
DNF Yuri Hrycaj (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
DNF Luc Bent (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
DNF Chris Freeland (Can) Jet Fuel/Norco Bicycles    
DNF Sergio Hernandez (USA) Predator Carbon Repair    
DNF Jean Miche Lachance (Can) Predator Carbon Repair    
DNF Nicholas Rogers (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Brett Kielick  (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Matthew Furlow (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Joseph Wentzell (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF S. Charles Zamastil (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Colin Sandberg (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Dave Casale (USA) BreakawayBikes.com p/b Vie 13    
DNF Leo Frayre (USA) Firefighters    
DNF John Minturn (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
DNF Juan Carmona (USA) BikeReg.com/Cannondale    
DNF Sean Sullivan (Aus) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
DNF Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project    
DNF Daniel Katz (USA) Stage 17    
DNF Alexander Meyer (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia    
DNF Cole House (USA) IS Corp Intelligensia    
DNF David Novak (USA) D3Devo p/b AirGas    
Sprint 1 - Lap 2
1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 3  
3 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
Sprint 2 - Lap 3
1 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 5 pts
2 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 3  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Sprint 3 - Lap 4
1 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 4 - Lap 5
1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Sprint 5 - Lap 6
1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 3  
3 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Sprint 6 - Lap 7
1 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5 pts
2 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
Sprint 7 - Lap 8
1 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 3  
3 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 8 - Lap 9
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Predator Carbon Repair 1  
Sprint 9 - Lap 10
1 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1  
Sprint classification
1 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17 pts
2 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 7  
3 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 6  
4 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  
5 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 6  
6 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
7 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
8 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5  
9 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 5  
10 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 3  
11 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
12 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
13 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Predator Carbon Repair 1  
14 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
15 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
16 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 1 - Manayunk Wall, lap 1
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 8 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3  
Mountain 2 - Lemon Hill, lap 2
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 5 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
Mountain 3 - Manayunk Wall, lap 2
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 8 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 3  
Mountain 4 - Lemon Hill, lap 3
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 5 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
Mountain 5 - Manayunk Wall, lap 3
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 8 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 3  
Mountain 6 - Lemon Hill, lap 4
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 5 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 1  
Mountain 7 - Manayunk Wall, lap 4
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 8 pts
2 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5  
3 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
Mountain 8 - Lemon Hill, lap 5
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 5 pts
2 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator Carbon Repair 3  
3 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1  
Mountain 9 - Manayunk Wall, lap 5
1 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8 pts
2 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
3 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
Mountain 10 - Lemon Hill, lap 6
1 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 5 pts
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 1  
Mountain 11 - Manayunk Wall, lap 6
1 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8 pts
2 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
3 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 3  
Mountain 12 - Lemon Hill, lap 7
1 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5 pts
2 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3  
3 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
Mountain 13 - Manayunk Wall, lap 7
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8 pts
2 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 5  
3 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
Mountain 14 - Lemon Hill, lap 8
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1  
Mountain 15 - Manayunk Wall, lap 8
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8 pts
2 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5  
3 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
Mountain 16 - Lemon Hill, lap 9
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  
Mountain 17 - Manayunk Wall, lap 9
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 8 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 3  
Mountain 18 - Lemon Hill, lap 10
1 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 5 pts
2 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3  
3 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 19 - Manayunk Wall, lap 10
1 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8 pts
2 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
3 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 3  
Mountains classification
1 Dion Smith (NZl) Predator Carbon Repair 52 pts
2 Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 39  
3 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 27  
4 Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor 22  
5 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20  
6 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 13  
7 Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 10  
8 Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9  
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 8  
10 David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda 8  
11 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 6  
12 Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
13 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
14 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5  
15 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 3  
16 Andres Diaz (Col) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 3  
17 Emile Abraham (Tri) Predator Carbon Repair 3  
18 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 2  
19 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Elbowz Racing-Boneshaker Project 1  

Related Articles

Back to top