Goss gets his wish in Philly

HTC-Columbia lead-out man wins over Sagan

HTC-Columbia sprinter Matthew Goss got his wish, to turn from lead-out man for the team's top sprinters Mark Cavendish and André Greipel into a race winner. The speedy Australian powered to the line to beat Liquigas-Doimo's Peter Sagan and young BMC sprinter Alexander Kristoff from a 34-rider front group.

The sprint came after a hectic end to the 251km race, after a final break of four containing Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo), Ermanno Capelli (Footon-Servetto), Serhy Grechyn (Amore & Vita - Conad) and Ryan Roth (Spidertech powered by Planet Energy) was absorbed on the final 5km finishing circuit with just 2km to go. The Liquigas-Doimo team was working hard to set up Sagan, placing Oss in that move to force other teams to chase, but were overpowered by HTC-Columbia in the end.

Team HTC-Columbia missed the key breaks throughout the day which kept them on the defensive. "We were not in the best position and missed the big breaks all day and had to do a lot of work on the front of the bunch, so it was nice to get the win," said Goss. "[Teammates] Craig Lewis and Frantisek Rabon, in the last 50km, really looked after me.

"I was in really good position coming out of the traffic circle and it all kind of stopped and everyone was a little too close to the front," said Goss. "I thought we were in a bit of trouble but then some guys came on the left and I managed to get to those guys. Two guys had a gap and I thought it would be trouble but that gave us something to chase."

Goss's victory makes it two-straight for HTC-Columbia, following André Greipel's sprint victory in 2009, and the 23-year-old Australian relied on his experience in two previous editions of the race to deliver the win. "I haven't spoken to him (Greipel) much about the race. I know the race pretty well and it’s a race I love so it’s good to win."

The wind, coupled with the high temperatures, made the 26th edition of the race particularly difficult. "I can't compare it to all the others but it was the hardest one I have done, even when in 2007 we went about half an hour quicker," said Goss. "The wind made the race really hard, especially along the bottom road [Kelly Drive - ed.]"

"I felt strong, I was still there but I didn't feel incredible. I couldn't follow Sagan when he went on the last climb [of the Manayunk Wall]. I had to take a risk and gamble, stay in the bunch and hope that it would come back together."

The last month has been especially good for Goss as the Australian won the Giro d'Italia's 9th stage on May 17. "I still think the Giro was my biggest race win. I don't want to take anything away from this race, I love this race and I wanted to win it so I was happy to be able to do that today."

Peter Sagan made his mark on the recent Amgen Tour of California where the 20-year-old Slovakian impressed with two stage wins, the sprint classification and the young rider classification. Sagan, however, had a difficult schedule between the conclusion of the Amgen Tour on May 23 and today's TD Bank Philadelphia Championship.

"I am tired because after California we went back to Europe and we came to Philadelphia on Friday night," said Sagan. "We were a little bit jet lagged and also after California we went training in the mountains at altitude. Also, there was a huge difference in temperature here and that is the reason half of the Liquigas team retired during the race because we were feeling the stress from the temperature and jet lag.

"During the sprint there was a problem with a guy that pushed me to the left and so it was a little bit close. I was forced into a different trajectory to the left."

Kristoff, a promising 22-year-old Norwegian who took the best young rider's jersey on the first stage of Tour of California, proved his talents by pulling off a podium finish in his Philadelphia debut.

"I was really far back and I found the wheel of Sagan," said Kristoff. "I tried to follow it but there was a lot of fighting for that wheel and crashing around the roundabout before the finish line. My lead-out guy, John Murphy got tired on the last lap and I think he dropped out [Murphy finished in 51st at 2:53 - ed.] so I had to sprint on my own.

"At the start of the sprint I was in the wind but I managed to get a wheel. I was on the right and went over to the left. I was a little bit blocked at the barriers and found an opening to go but it as a little bit too late and I was cramping in the sprint. I came fast but not fast enough."

Kristoff was worried about ascending the Manayunk Wall 10 times, but he managed to keep in contact with the field each time. "I tried to drift a little bit at the start and take it easy and then in the last few laps I tried to stay in position.

"People were falling off all the time. I managed to get over it, not always in the first group, but I would come back."

It's always sunny in Philadelphia

The race started under hot and humid conditions, with storms rolling in from the west making for blustery winds throughout the day that grew more intense as the finish approached.

A new sprint competition beginning at the end of three parade laps kicked off the aggression, with Dave Guttenplan (Mountain Khakis f/b Jittery Joe's) claiming the points.

The peloton split on the first lap, with a large group gaining time over the sluggish peloton. The group was too big for some, and Mike Friedman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) and Nathan O'Neill (Bahati Foundation) each took a turn off the front solo in an attempt to whittle down the bunch.

The strategy worked for their teams, and by the third trip up the daunting Manayunk Wall, the lead group had split to a more reasonable size.

The group contained Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo), Chris Barton and Chad Beyer (BMC Racing Team), Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Amore & Vita - Conad), Jason Donald, Cesar Augusto Grajales, O'Neill and Bobby Lea (Bahati Foundation), Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia), James Driscoll and Andres Pereyra (Jamis - Sutter Home), Kiel Reijnen and Will Routley (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda), David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Nick Waite (Kenda p/b Gear Grinder), Bruno Langlois (Spidertech powered by Planet Energy), Jonathan Clarke (Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis), Taylor Shelden (US National Team) and Chris Jones (Team Type 1).

The large breakaway stayed together until lap 6 when Routley put in a dig and went away solo.

"We were rolling but not good enough," said Routley. "I was trying to rally the guys in the break because Columbia is only one team so we had a chance to stay away. I put in a little acceleration to get more motivation from them and I ended up riding away."

He would hold off a concerted chase by the splintering group as the heat also whittled down the peloton.

100km solo was a tall order for the Jelly Belly rider, and on the penultimate large lap he was caught first by a chase of four: Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo), Ermanno Capelli (Footon-Servetto), Christopher Jones (Team Type 1) and Cesar Grajales (Bahati Foundation) and then by another group from the closing peloton: Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team), Serhy Grechyn (Amore & Vita - Conad), Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Ryan Roth (Spidertech powered by Planet Energy).

This group contested the last trip up the Manayunk wall, where the final breakaway was selected. It was Capelli, Oss, Grechyn and Roth who survived until the final small lap, with Oss driving hard to hand his Liquigas team the win.

But the domestic teams had other ideas, and Jamis-Sutter Home, UnitedHealthcare and Kelly Benefit Strategies all worked hard to close down the gap. Once HTC-Columbia pitched in, it was game over for the escapees and the sprint came down to the typical wall of riders charging down the kilometre-long straightaway.

It was Goss who proved that lead-out men must also be top sprinters when he topped the heavy favourite Sagan to the line.

Bahati Foundation doubles up

Cesar Augusto Grajales and Nathan O'Neill, both of the Bahati Foundation team, won the mountains classification and sprint competition respectively, the former a concerted, calculated effort and the latter completely by accident.

"From the beginning of the race I was taking as many [mountain] points as I could," said Grajales. "I'm riding well and the plan was to have me in the right breakaway and try to go for it. There were guys sprinting for them, too, at the beginning. I was going really hard on the Wall and in the end they were like, 'Well you have the points already so we will just keep the race steady'.

"This jersey is really important," said the 37-year-old Colombian. "It is the biggest one-day race in the US so it was great for me and for the team."

The sprint prime competition was new to the race for 2010, paying out $5,000 to the winner based on results of seven sprints at the finish line on Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

"To be honest, I wasn't planning on the sprint at all, it just worked out," said O'Neill. "I saw Cesar [Grajales] was in the move and we had Jason [Donald] and Bobby [Lea] to take care of himself for the finish. Cesar wanted the KOM and we knew he could get that.

"We wanted to keep that break going," said the 35-year-old Australian. "I was killing it just to keep the break alive so he could get the [KOM] points and in doing so I kept some [sprint] points myself. We ended up chasing the KOM for $1,100 and inadvertently we get five grand as well so it was a good day."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6:15:46 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
4Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
5Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
7Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
8David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
9Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1  
10Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1  
11Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
12Daniel Holloway (USA) Bissell  
13Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
14Danny Summerhill (USA) US National Team  
15Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
16Sorren Petersen (Den) Denmark  
17Mark Hekman (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
18Cody Stevenson (Aus) Adageo Energy  
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
21Eric Schildge (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
22Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
23Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter Home  
24Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati Foundation  
25Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1  
26Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
27Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia  
28Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
29Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia  
30Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation  
31Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
33Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
34Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
35Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder0:01:12 
36Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
37Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
38Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
39Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell  
40William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1  
41Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:57 
42Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:02:20 
43Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
44Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
45Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
46James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
47Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
48Alex Howes (USA) US National Team  
49Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
50Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis0:02:53 
51John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 10:03:15 
53Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:59 
54Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy0:06:19 
55Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell0:06:30 
56Robert Bush (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
57Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
59Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1  
60Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:07:45 
61Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:08:50 
62Scott Tietzel (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
63David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia0:16:04 
64Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
65Caleb Fairly (USA) US National Team  
66Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
67Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati Foundation  
HDJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell0:36:04 
HDPatrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell  
HDAlex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFRasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
DNFFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFThomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
DNFChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFChris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFEric Bennett (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFAustin Carroll (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFTim Farnham (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFJosh Horowitz (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFThomas Nelson (USA) Adageo Energy  
DNFVolodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNFBernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNFJaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNFFausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNFYuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
DNFRahsaan Bahati (USA) Bahati Foundation  
DNFJason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation  
DNFNathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation  
DNFLanell Rockmore (USA) Bahati Foundation  
DNFAndy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell  
DNFCody O'reilly (USA) Bissell  
DNFAlessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V Australia  
DNFHayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia  
DNFDarren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia  
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Fly V Australia  
DNFIvan Dominguez (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home  
DNFGuido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home  
DNFAnthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
DNFBernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFAndrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFDavid Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFChad Hartley (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
DNFChris Monteleone (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
DNFJames Stemper (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder  
DNFFrancois Parisien (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy  
DNFOscar Clark (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
DNFMatt Cooke (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
DNFAdam Myerson (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes  
DNFKen Hanson (USA) Team Type 1  
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1  
DNFJonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
DNFMatthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
DNFAdrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
DNFJacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
DNFAndrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis  
DNFRasmus Juliussen (Den) Denmark  
DNFMichael Kaiser (Den) Denmark  
DNFJohannes Kaluzny (Den) Denmark  
DNFMichael Larsen (Den) Denmark  
DNFJack Rasmussen (Den) Denmark  
DNFAnders Sibast (Den) Denmark  
DNFDanny Skovgren (Den) Denmark  
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Sweden  
DNFChristian Per Marcus Bertilsson (Swe) Sweden  
DNFJonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Sweden  
DNFMichael Einar Olsson (Swe) Sweden  
DNFRobert Polder (Swe) Sweden  
DNFAndrew Barker (USA) US National Team  
DNFMax Durtschi (USA) US National Team  
DNFPeter Salon (USA) US National Team  
DNFWalker Savidge (USA) US National Team  
DNFTaylor Shelden (USA) US National Team  
SugarHouse Sprint 1 - Opening circuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7 pts
2Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad5 
3Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
SugarHouse Sprint 2 - Lap 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7 pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
3Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
SugarHouse Sprint 3 - Lap 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation7 pts
2Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
SugarHouse Sprint 4 - Lap 5 (double points)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation14 pts
2Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team10 
3Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation6 
SugarHouse Sprint 5 - Lap 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 
3Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
SugarHouse Sprint 6 - Lap 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
SugarHouse Sprint 7 - Lap 10 (double points)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad14 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
3Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto6 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation21 pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda19 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15 
4Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad14 
5Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team10 
6Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation8 
7David Guttenplan (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes7 
8Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
9Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation6 
10Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto6 
11Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad5 
12Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
13Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
14Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
15James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
16Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad5 pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder5 pts
2Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder5 pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes3 
3Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
KOM 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3 
3Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation1 
KOM 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 11 
KOM 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3 
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation1 
KOM 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3 
3Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation1 
KOM 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3 
3Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation1 
KOM 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
3Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad1 
KOM 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1 
KOM 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3 
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1 
KOM 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1 
KOM 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3 
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation1 
KOM 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3 
3Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 11 
KOM 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 pts
2Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad3 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy1 
KOM 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad5 pts
2Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy1 
KOM 21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto10 pts
2Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad6 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy2 
KOM 22
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 pts
2Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy6 
3Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2 
KOM 23
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 pts
2Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto6 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation50 pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda33 
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder25 
4Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto21 
5Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home15 
6Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad14 
7Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy12 
8Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
9Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 12 
10Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Footon-Servetto-Fuji18:47:18 
2Team Type 1  
3Spidertech pb Planet Energy  
4Liquigas - Doimo  
5Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:57 
6Jamis / Sutter Home0:02:20 
7HTC-Columbia  
8Bissell Pro0:07:42 
9Kenda Pro p/b Geargrinder  
10Team Mountain Khakis0:08:50 
11Fly V Australia  
12BMC0:08:52 
13Bahati Foundation0:16:04 
14US National Team0:18:24 
15UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis0:18:57 
Back to top