Perth International Track GP: Great warm-up for Worlds

Talented Australians get a taste of world competition

The 3000 strong crowd at the Midvale SpeedDome witnessed a blistering night of competition between 11 nations competing for UCI world championship points.

Australian riders lined up against an outstanding International field of riders from Russia, New Zealand, Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, Netherlands, The Philippines, South Africa, Germany, and Switzerland.

Australia's own Omnium World Champion, Michael Freiberg, won the Champion of WA Open Elimination and came second in the fast and physical men's point score.

German female endurance rider Charlotte Becker won the women's points score and the scratch race and – resulting in being awarded the Ride of the Night medallion.

The Swiss male riders dominated the scratch finals.

Teun Mulder from The Netherlands won the men's kieran final, with Australia's Jason Niblett coming third in the race which included Japanese track superstar and men's sprint final winner Kazunari Watanabe.

Event Organiser and Track Cycling WA Chairman Murray Hall said the event could not have been better, with riders enjoying great support from the crowd support and event partners and sponsors.

The Dutch, German and Swiss teams will stay on in Perth for the next week in preparation World Championships.

Event 1: Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:10.29 
2Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:10.33 
3Jason Niblett (Vic)0:00:10.33 
4Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.38 
5Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.38 
6Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:10.38 
7Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:10.46 
8Danny Ellis (Act)0:00:10.47 
9Denis Dimitriev (Rus)0:00:10.52 
10Jeanne Nell (Rsa)0:00:10.67 
11Ben Abels (Vic)0:00:10.69 
12Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)0:00:10.70 
13Jean Smith (Rsa)0:00:10.85 
14Jaron Gardiner (Vic)0:00:10.85 
15Rigard Van Klooster (Ned)0:00:10.99 
16Aaron Cooper (Wa)0:00:11.17 
17Iyori Nishizawa (Jpn)0:00:12.35 
Event 2: Women's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (Nzl)0:00:11.17 
2Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:11.34 
3Katie Schofield (Nzl)0:00:11.46 
4Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)  
5Stephanie Morton (Sa)0:00:11.55 
6Elina Brezniva (Rus)0:00:11.65 
7Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)0:00:11.84 
8Elis Ligtlee (Ned)0:00:11.98 
9Gemma Dudley (Nzl)0:00:12.03 
10Apryl Eppinger (Phi)0:00:12.10 
11Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)0:00:12.17 
12Allee Proud (Wa)0:00:12.19 
13Ziggy Callan (Vic)0:00:12.20 
14Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)0:00:12.27 
15Cassie Flugge (Wa)0:00:12.32 
16Rikki Belder (Sa)0:00:12.40 
Event 3: Men's Sprint Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:11.90 
2Aaron Cooper (Wa)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:11.51 
2Rigard Van Klooster (Ned)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Niblett (Vic)0:00:11.01 
2Jaron Gardiner (Vic)  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:11.60 
2Jean Smith (Rsa)  
Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:11.52 
2Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)  
Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:11.55 
2Ben Abels (Vic)  
Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:11.74 
2Jeanne Nell (Rsa)  
Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Dimitriev (Rus)0:00:10.97 
2Danny Ellis (Act)  
Event 4: Women's Sprint 9-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Apryl Eppinger (Phi)0:00:12.64 
10Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)  
11Gemma Dudley (Nzl)  
12Allee Proud (Wa)  
Event 6: Women's Sprint Quarter Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (Nzl)0:00:12.08 
2Elis Ligtlee (Ned)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:13.02 
2Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elina Brezniva (Rus)0:00:12.83 
2Katie Schofield (Nzl)  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)0:00:11.94 
2Stephanie Morton (Sa)  
Event 7: MU17 Team Pursuit Record Attempt
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hindley/Tucknott/Jackson/Welsford (Wa)0:03:24.80 
Event 8: Championship of Western Australia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Freiberg (Wa)0:06:25.80 
2Trent Derecourt (Wa)  
3Stephen Hall (Wa)  
4Matt Irvine (Wa)  
5Wade Longworth (Wa)  
6Luke Vitler (Wa)  
7Jackson Mawby (Wa)  
8Ben Wibberley (Wa)  
9Nathan Lyons (Wa)  
10Craig Cooke (Wa)  
11Thomas Unicomb (Wa)  
12Callum Montgomery (Wa)  
Event 9: Women's 7.5km Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charlotte Becker (Ger)0:09:28.10 
2Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)  
3Isabella King (Wa)  
4Stephanie Pohl (Ger)  
5Sarah Kent (Wa)  
6Elina Brezniva (Rus)  
7Leonie Burford (Wa)  
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger)  
9Shannon Mccurley (Irl)  
10Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)  
11Madeleine Sandig (Ger)  
12Gemma Dudley (Nzl)  
13Alexandra O'dea (Qld)  
14Taylah Jennings (Qld)  
15Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)  
16Rebecca Wheadon (Wa)  
DNFApryl Eppinger (Phi)  
Event 10: Men's Sprint Quarter Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:10.81 
2Denis Dimitriev (Rus)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
2Hugo Haak (Ned)  
Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Nsw)0:00:10.68 
2Jason Niblett (Vic)  
Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.77 
2Teun Mulder (Ned)  
Event 11: Men's 10km Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyrille Thièry (Sui)0:11:09.10 
2Claudio Imhof (Sui)  
3Loïc Perizzolo (Sui)  
4Stephen Hall (Wa)  
5Nikias Arndt (Ger)  
6Alex Frame (Nzl)  
7Nolan Hoffman (Rsa)  
8Valery Kaykov (Rus)  
9Silvan Dillier (Sui)  
10Olivier Beer (Sui)  
11Trent Derecourt (Wa)  
12Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)  
13Craig Symonds (Rsa)  
14Michael Freiberg (Wa)  
15Caleb Ewan (Nsw)  
16Stefan Schäfer (Ger)  
17Lucas Liß (Ger)  
18Henning Bommel (Ger)  
DNFKanai Masato (Jpn)  
DNFNakano Toshiki (Jpn)  
DNFShuhei Suenaga (Jpn)  
DNFJo Ichiyama (Jpn)  
DNFJakob Steigmiller (Ger)  
DNFIyori Nishizawa (Jpn)  
Event 12: Women's Sprint Semi Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)0:00:11.78 
2Natasha Hansen (Nzl)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:12.13 
2Elina Brezniva (Rus)  
Event 13: Men's Sprint Semi Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.77 
2Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)  
Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthijs Buchli (Ned)0:00:10.83 
2Peter Lewis (Nsw)  
Event 14: Women's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Stephanie Morton (Sa)0:00:12.11 
6Katie Schofield (Nzl)  
7Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)  
8Elis Ligtlee (Ned)  
Event 15: Men's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:10.73 
6Hugo Haak (Ned)  
7Denis Dimitriev (Rus)  
8Jason Niblett (Vic)  
Event 16: Women's Sprint Final - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natasha Hansen (Nzl)0:00:12.82 
2Elina Brezniva (Rus)  
Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:11.87 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)  
Event 17: Men's Sprint Final - Bronze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)0:00:11.19 
2Peter Lewis (Nsw)  
Gold
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.87 
2Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
Event 18: Women's 15km Point Score
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charlotte Becker (Ger)30 pts
2Gemma Dudley (Nzl)25 
3Madeleine Sandig (Ger)25 
4Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)13 
5Joanne Keisanowski (Nzl)11 
6Isabella King (Wa)10 
7Lisa Brennauer (Ger)5 
8Stephanie Pohl (Ger)2 
DNFTaylah Jennings (Qld)3 
DNFRebecca Wheadon (Wa)  
DNFAlexandra O'dea (Qld)  
DNFLeonie Burford (Wa)-18 
DNFShannon Mccurley (Irl)-20 
Event 19.1: Men's Keirin Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeanne Nell (Rsa)0:00:11.05 
2Teun Mulder (Ned)  
3Danny Ellis (Act)  
4Jaron Gardiner (Vic)  
5Hylke Van Grieken (Ned)  
6Nakano Toshiki (Jpn)  
Event 19.2: Men's Keirin Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)0:00:10.84 
2Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)  
3Peter Lewis (Nsw)  
4Ben Abels (Vic)  
5Jean Smith (Rsa)  
6Jo Ichiyama (Jpn)  
7Rigard Van Klooster (Ned)  
Event 19.3: Men's Keirin Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Niblett (Vic)0:00:11.16 
2Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
3Hugo Haak (Ned)  
4Denis Dimitriev (Rus)  
5Olivier Beer (Sui)  
6Aaron Cooper (Wa)  
DNFIyori Nishizawa (Jpn)  
Event 20.1: Women's Keirin Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:12.56 
2Holly Williams (Wa)  
3Katie Schofield (Nzl)  
4Apryl Eppinger (Phi)  
5Rikki Belder (Sa)  
6Elis Ligtlee (Ned)  
Event 20.2: Women's Keirin Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elina Brezniva (Rus)0:00:12.36 
2Natasha Hansen (Nzl)  
3Taylah Jennings (Qld)  
4Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)  
5Allee Proud (Wa)  
Event 20.3: Women's Keirin Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Morton (Sa)0:00:12.37 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)  
3Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)  
4Ziggy Callan (Vic)  
5Alexandra O'dea (Qld)  
6Cassie Flugge (Wa)  
Event 21: Men's 20km Point Score
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikias Arndt (Ger)43 pts
2Michael Freiberg (Wa)34 
3Stephen Hall (Wa)25 
4Cyrille Thièry (Sui)19 
5Silvan Dillier (Sui)9 
6Caleb Ewan (Nsw)5 
7Valery Kaykov (Rus)4 
8Nolan Hoffman (Rsa)3 
9Alex Frame (Nzl)2 
10Claudio Imhof (Sui)2 
11Jakob Steigmiller (Ger)1 
12Loïc Perizzolo (Sui)1 
13Trent Derecourt (Wa)  
14Lucas Liß (Ger)  
15Craig Symonds (Rsa)  
16Olivier Beer (Sui)  
17Henning Bommel (Ger)  
18Stefan Schäfer (Ger)-20 
DNFIvan Savitskiy (Rus)  
DNFKanai Masato (Jpn)  
DNFNakano Toshiki (Jpn)  
DNFShuhei Suenaga (Jpn)  
DNFJo Ichiyama (Jpn)  
DNFIyori Nishizawa (Jpn)  
Event 22: Women's Keirin B Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Katie Schofield (Nzl)0:00:12.34 
8Apryl Eppinger (Phi)  
9Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)  
10Ziggy Callan (Vic)  
11Evegnia Romanyuta (Rus)  
12Taylah Jennings (Qld)  
Event 23: Men's Keirin B Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Hugo Haak (Ned)0:00:10.91 
8Jaron Gardiner (Vic)  
9Peter Lewis (Nsw)  
10Ben Abels (Vic)  
11Denis Dimitriev (Rus)  
12Danny Ellis (Act)  
Event 24: Women's Keirin A Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willy Kanis (Ned)0:00:11.92 
2Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)  
3Elina Brezniva (Rus)  
4Holly Williams (Wa)  
5Natasha Hansen (Nzl)  
6Stephanie Morton (Sa)  
Event 25: Men's Keirin A Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Teun Mulder (Ned)0:00:11.03 
2Jeanne Nell (Rsa)  
3Jason Niblett (Vic)  
4Matthijs Buchli (Ned)  
5Roy Van Den Berg (Ned)  
6Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)  
Back to top