Trentin wins Paris-Tours

Etixx-QuickStep rider out-sprints Van der Sande and Van Avermaet

Matteo Trentin (Etixx Quick Step) claimed Paris-Tours in a close sprint ahead of Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) after the trio rode clear of the peloton in the final 10 kilometres of the race.

Trentin initiated the wining move with an attack on the penultimate climb with Van der Sande, Van Avermaet and Pavel Brut (Tinkoff Saxo) going with him. The Tinkoff rider was dropped on the final short ascent and the remaining trio looked set to decide the race in a three-up sprint.

Disaster struck for former winner Van Avermaet, though, with the Belgian suffering a puncture with 1,000 meters to go. That left Trentin and Tosh Van der Sande to decide the sprint and despite leading out from 800 meters to go the Etixx rider had too much for his young rival. 

The win marked Trentin’s fourth success of the season.

"I'm really happy. After the World Championships I stayed focused and trained at home. I lived the life of a rider for the last few races of the season," Trentin said at the finish.

"This is my fifth race win in France out of seven wins so I always win in France."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4:39:12 
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
5Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
11Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
14Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
16Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:24 
17Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
18Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:40 
19Julien Duval (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:01:11 
20Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
21Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre0:01:47 
22Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
23Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:10 
25Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:13 
31Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
33Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
34Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:40 
36Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
37Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
38Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
42Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:02 
43Alexandre Blain (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
44Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:14:41 
46Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:14:48 
47Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:24 
48Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
49Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
51Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
52Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
54David Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
55Jayde Julius (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
56Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
58Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
59Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
60Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
63Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
67Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
69Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
70Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
72Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93  
75Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
76Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
77Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
78Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
79Romain Guyot (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
81Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
83Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
84Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
85Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
86Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
87Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
88Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
89Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
90Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo  
91Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
92Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
94Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
96Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
97Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
99Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
100Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
101Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
103Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
104Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFBenoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFKilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFFloris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
DNFGediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFFumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFJulien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFMorgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFBryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFPierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFAlo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
DNFAnthony Maldonado (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFKoen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFJulien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFClement Saint Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFJesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFBerden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFAndré Looij (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFBaptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFRudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFMaxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFYoann Barbas (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFAlexis Bodiot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFJordan Levasseur (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFJerome Mainard (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFJimmy Raibaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Armee de Terre  
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFNicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFSimon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk  

Related Articles

Back to top