Bernal wins Paris-Nice

Ion Izagirre takes final stage ahead of Naesen and Kelderman

Egan Bernal (Team Sky) secured overall victory at Paris-Nice after a tense final stage which saw his yellow jersey come under attack by Nairo Quintana (Movistar). 

Ion Izagirre (Astana) took the stage win in Nice, attacking on the final climb of the day to leave behind the remains of the elite break group led by Quintana. The Spaniard quickly built a stage-winning gap, staying upright on the descent to secure the win, 19 seconds ahead of Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb).

Quintana, meanwhile, attacked 50km out, echoing similar moves against Team Sky by Alberto Contador in 2016 and 2017. But like the legendary Spaniard, Quintana would fall short. He was the virtual leader at several points, but ended up only taking four seconds on Bernal at the finish.

The Movistar man attacked on the Côte de Peille to link up with the remnants of a strong breakaway group, including three teammates. Despite their best efforts, he was alone for the final 30 kilometres, while Bernal enjoyed the work of several teammates further back.

In the end, his efforts weren’t enough to overhaul his fellow Colombian at the top of the overall classification, but the battle ended up as the latest in a long line of dramatic final stages at Paris-Nice.

For Bernal, it’s his second WorldTour stage race win after the Tour of California last year. It’s the first win of the season for the 22-year-old, who is set to be a team leader at the Giro d’Italia.

“I can’t believe that I just won Paris-Nice. It’s incredible for me. I’m really happy. I just can’t believe it yet," Bernal told the Team Sky website after the race. “When some GC riders started to attack I knew I could follow them, but also I know that I have a really good, strong team, and my team can control these races.

“So it wasn’t too difficult to be calm because I really believe in my team. They did a really, really good job. We knew it was the last day so they pulled really hard.

“Nairo was really strong but I had a really good team - Kwiatkowski, Sosa, Tao [Geoghegan Hart]. When Quintana attacked I thought if I followed then after I may be alone. I preferred to wait a little bit, stay calm."

How it happened

Once again, a very large break got away early on, and for another day Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was out there looking to hoover up some mountain classification points in order to seal the polka-dot jersey.

Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) was the main GC threat in the group, lying eighth 2:52 down on Bernal. Stage 7 winner Daniel Martínez was also there, while other notable names in the break included Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Énergie)
Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott), Héctor Carretero, Marc Soler, Winner Anacona (all Movistar), Izagirre, Luis León Sánchez, Miguel Ángel Lopez (all Astana), Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) and Martínez’s EF Education First teammate Tejay van Garderen.

The break swelled over the first two climbs of the day, up to a total of 37 men. Meanwhile, De Gendt added another 12 points to his total on the Côtes de Levens and Chateauneuf.

Trentin was out front on the second climb and was soon joined by van Garderen, who himself was the lone leader as the short 110km stage reached the final 50 kilometres. It was at that point that the action really started as Quintana went on the attack on the Côte de Peille.

The Colombian lay 46 seconds down on race leader Bernal at the start of the day, so a long-range attack over the final three climbs of the stage was pretty much a necessity if he was to have any hope of overhauling his compatriot.

Quintana linked up with his Movistar teammates and was swiftly in the virtual race lead as they caught van Garderen. A minute down the road, Sky were put to work in aid of Bernal. They would have 40km to salvage the race.

Over the top of the Peille, the lead group was an elite collection of riders, including the Astana trio, the EF duo, Yates, Pozzovivo, Naesen, Kelderman and Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe). Quintana only had Soler for company, while 50 seconds back, Bernal had five Sky men at his disposal.

What ensued was a mini team time trial, though Quintana was forced to work at the front alone for the final 30km, with little co-operation from his companions. The gap swung from 35-55 seconds during this time, with yet another nail-biting Paris-Nice finish looking to be on the cards.

The final climb of the Col de Quatre Chemins saw Izagirre go on the attack, leaving van Garderen behind and going it alone in search of the stage victory. Despite an attempt from Yates towards the top of the climb, nobody came close to the Spaniard, who had the win in hand so long as he stayed upright on the descent.

Further back, the work from Team Sky saw Bernal close in on Quintana enough so that, on the descent into Nice, the destination of the yellow jersey was more or less set.

Bernal and teammate Michał Kwiatkowski were part of a small group that crossed the line just four seconds behind Quintana, confirming the makeup of the final podium and another Team Sky victory at Paris-Nice – their sixth in eight years.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team2:41:10 
2Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First  
5Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:22 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:26 
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
19Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
20Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:17 
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:23 
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:41 
23Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:01:43 
24Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:45 
25Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:55 
26Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:57 
27Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:02:41 
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:05 
29Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
30Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
32Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:40 
33Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:06:00 
34Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
35Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
38Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
39Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
40Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
41Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
43Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team  
44Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
45Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:32 
46Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:38 
47Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
48Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
49Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:09:15 
51Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:30 
53Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
54Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
55Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky  
56Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:01 
57Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:02 
58Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
59Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
60Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
61Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
62Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
63Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ  
64Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
65Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
66Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
67Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
72Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:12 
74Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
75Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:46 
76Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:40 
77Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
79John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
80Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
82Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
83Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
84Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
85Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
87Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
88Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
90Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
91Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
92Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
94Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
95Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First  
96Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
97Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
98Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
99Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
100Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
101Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
103Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
104Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
105Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
106Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
107Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
109Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
110Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
112Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team  
113André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
114Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
115Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb  
116Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
117Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:39 
118Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:21:58 
DNFLuka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNSTony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNSAlexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
DNFMaarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNSDaniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First  
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNSChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
Sprint 1 - Levens - 24 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team2 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First1 
Sprint 2 - La Turbie - 78.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 pts
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 3 - Nice - 110 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale12 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb9 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First7 
5Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First2 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
KOM 1 - Côte de Levens - 20.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 pts
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep5 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
KOM 2 - Côte de Châteauneuf - 36.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott7 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
4Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1 
KOM 2 - Col de Calaïson - 51 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott7 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First5 
3Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
4Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin1 
KOM 3 - Côte de Peille - 67.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 pts
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
6Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
KOM 4 - Col d'Eze - 83.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First8 
3Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM 5 - Col des Quatre Chemins - 101 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First3 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First2:41:28 
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:08 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:05 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:27 
6Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:02:23 
7Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:05:42 
8Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:08:20 
10Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky0:10:12 
12Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:43 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:44 
14Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:28 
15Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:16:22 
16Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
17Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
18Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
19Will Barta (USA) CCC Team  
20Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie  
22Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky8:06:07 
2Mitchelton - Scott0:02:14 
3Astana Pro Team0:03:41 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:04:07 
5Bahrain - Merida  
6Groupama - FDJ0:08:45 
7CCC Team0:09:11 
8EF Education First0:10:03 
9Direct Energie0:12:37 
10Movistar Team0:15:01 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:27 
12Team Arkea - Samsic0:16:48 
13Bora - Hansgrohe0:17:15 
14Delko Marseille Provence0:19:04 
15Trek - Segafredo0:19:30 
16Deceuninck - QuickStep0:20:29 
17Team Katusha Alpecin0:23:08 
18Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:26:03 
19Team Sunweb0:29:07 
20Team Jumbo - Visma0:31:09 
21UAE Team Emirates0:36:35 
22Lotto Soudal0:40:17 
23Team Dimension Data0:47:23 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky29:17:02 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:39 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:03 
4Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:21 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:45 
6George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:20 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:02 
8Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:06 
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:12 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:07 
11Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
12Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:10 
13Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:57 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:19 
16Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:28 
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:07:37 
18Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:09:27 
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:12:31 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:14:23 
21Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:52 
22Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:56 
23Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:15:20 
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:32 
25Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:30 
26Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:42 
27Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team0:22:59 
28Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:23:44 
29Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:24:38 
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:41 
31Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:26:12 
32Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:26:23 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:27:34 
34Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:29:13 
35Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:29:52 
36Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:57 
37Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:30:21 
38Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:30:24 
39Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:34 
40Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:56 
41Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:31:57 
42Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:24 
43Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:35:02 
44Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:35:29 
45Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:36:20 
46Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:36:47 
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:56 
48Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:22 
49Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:54 
50Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:55 
51Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:00 
52Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:41:50 
53Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:43:12 
54Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:43:54 
55Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:45:53 
56Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:47:36 
57Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:48:04 
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:48:15 
59Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:49:19 
60Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
61Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:12 
62Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:51:15 
63Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:52:08 
64Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:52:57 
65Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:54:24 
66Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:54:49 
67Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:00 
68Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:56:15 
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:57:03 
70Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:57:27 
71Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:59:00 
72Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:19 
73Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:59:23 
74Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:59:40 
75John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:59:57 
76Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:01:24 
77Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:39 
78Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:01:41 
79Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:26 
80Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:30 
81Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky1:03:13 
82Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin1:04:22 
83Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic1:04:29 
84Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:06:01 
85Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:07:01 
86Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1:07:06 
87Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma1:07:34 
88Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ1:08:17 
89Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1:08:43 
90Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1:09:07 
91Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First1:09:09 
92Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:09:29 
93Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin1:09:38 
94Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team1:09:45 
95André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic1:09:58 
96Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:10:02 
97Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1:10:33 
98Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb1:10:46 
99Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:11:18 
100Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:11:55 
101Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:13:47 
102Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ1:14:38 
103Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:14:49 
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:14:53 
105Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie1:15:27 
106Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:16:52 
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:17:16 
108Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1:19:12 
109Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First1:20:01 
110Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:21:16 
111Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:22:56 
112Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:59 
113Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1:27:06 
114Will Barta (USA) CCC Team1:29:19 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:29:34 
116Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1:31:19 
117Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:37:17 
118Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1:37:27 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky33 pts
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First28 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott25 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team24 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott24 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
7Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team18 
8Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep16 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale16 
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15 
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo14 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel14 
15Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky13 
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo13 
17Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12 
18Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First10 
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb9 
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team9 
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
24Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
25Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie6 
26Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie6 
27Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie6 
28Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5 
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
30Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie5 
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
32Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
33Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team4 
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
35Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
36Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
37Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First3 
38Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team2 
41André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic2 
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
43Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
44Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
45Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1 
46Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
47Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
48Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep-2 
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep-3 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal76 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team43 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team25 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott16 
5Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team16 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First16 
7Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team15 
8Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First14 
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
10Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo12 
11Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team11 
12Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott10 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
14Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM9 
15Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic9 
16Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida8 
17Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie8 
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
21Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
22Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo5 
23Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
24Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic5 
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky5 
26Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep4 
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 
29Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
30Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
31Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
32Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic3 
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3 
34Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
35Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
38Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel2 
39Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin2 
40Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
41Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
42Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
43Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
44Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
45Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1 
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
47Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep-1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky29:17:02 
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:07 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:09:27 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:23:44 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:26:23 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:30:21 
7Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:30:24 
8Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky0:31:57 
9Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:36:47 
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:22 
11Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:41:50 
12Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:19 
13Anthony Turgis (Fra) Direct Energie0:59:23 
14Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:39 
15Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:01:41 
16Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:26 
17Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Sky1:03:13 
18Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma1:07:34 
19Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel1:09:07 
20Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:10:02 
21Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:22:56 
22Will Barta (USA) CCC Team1:29:19 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky87:57:51 
2Astana Pro Team0:09:46 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:10:25 
4Mitchelton - Scott0:15:27 
5Bahrain - Merida0:17:18 
6Movistar Team0:33:16 
7Direct Energie0:40:19 
8Groupama - FDJ0:41:41 
9Trek - Segafredo0:42:18 
10Deceuninck - QuickStep0:43:46 
11EF Education First0:46:00 
12CCC Team0:53:01 
13Bora - Hansgrohe0:53:52 
14Team Katusha Alpecin1:12:50 
15Team Jumbo - Visma1:20:32 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:20:55 
17Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:23:15 
18Lotto Soudal1:25:18 
19Delko Marseille Provence1:45:23 
20UAE Team Emirates1:46:46 
21Team Sunweb1:56:06 
22Team Arkea - Samsic2:03:38 
23Team Dimension Data2:50:41 

 

Related Articles

Back to top