Paris-Nice: Bennett sprints to stage 3 victory

Kristoff takes second, Degenkolb nabs third

Bora-Hansgrohe's Sam Bennett claimed victory on stage 3 of Paris-Nice with a well-timed sprint in Chalon-sur-Saône, beating Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) to notch up the biggest win of his career to date.

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) came home in sixth place to retain the yellow jersey after a stage that played out in a rather more orderly fashion than the two days of windswept carnage that preceded it.

The only real deviation from the anticipated script here came in the finishing straight. When Fabio Sabatini delivered his Quick-Step Floors teammate Marcel Kittel to the front with 250 metres to go, the German appeared in the box seat to claim victory, but he was unable to maintain his advantage and faded to finish fourth on the stage.

Bennett was tucked on Kristoff's wheel as the sprint began, and surged to the front in the final 100 metres to take the win ahead of the Norwegian and the fast-closing John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo). This year's Paris-Nice boasts an exceptionally deep field of sprinters, which only added to the prestige of Bennett's first-ever WorldTour win.

"I'm so happy to get this result, you don't know what it means to me," said Bennett. It was the Irishman's first win of the new season, though he insisted that he had been not lacking in belief ahead of Paris-Nice.

"I had a lot of confidence coming into this just from the feeling in my legs. I had good form recently. In the Tour Down Under, I felt I had the speed but I just didn't get an opportunity. I knew today with the support of the team something was possible. I didn't know if that was going to be a win or a top five, but I thought something was possible. In the end, I got lucky. The guys did a fantastic job, and I want to thank them so much."

The Katusha-Alpecin team was active towards the front in the closing kilometres, but Bennett played down the idea that popping up on Kristoff's wheel in the finishing straight had been a tactical masterplan. "To be honest I was just fighting for position," he said. "It was hard to stay in position, so I didn't really see the front."

Maillot jaune Démare enjoyed a relatively untroubled day in the main peloton, and he maintains a lead of six seconds over Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step) ahead of Wednesday's time trial. Kristoff moves up to third, 13 seconds down, while Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step) lies in fourth, 17 seconds down.

How it unfolded

After being scattered to the four winds over the opening two legs of Paris-Nice, there was a rather more tranquil beginning to proceedings for the peloton on Tuesday. The early break was established quickly, within two kilometres of the start in Chablis, and for most of the day, the peloton was content to allow the three leaders their freedom.

Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale), Ben King (Dimension Data) and Romain Combaud (Delko-Marseille) combined well over the course of the afternoon to build a maximum advantage of seven minutes before Démare's FDJ team came to the front of the peloton and set about cutting their buffer down to size.

With 30 kilometres remaining, the gap stood at 1:30, as Fortuneo-Vital Concept joined FDJ on the front with Dan McLay in mind, and the trio of escapees became a duo on the final climb of the day, the category 2 Côte de Charrecey, as Ben King dropped back.

When Latour and Combaud entered the final 20 kilometres with just 50 seconds in hand, it seemed as though their expedition off the front was drawing to its conclusion, but the French duo battled gamely in the finale and was only swept up beneath the flamme rouge.

Behind, the sprinters' teams, most notably Astana and Katusha-Alpecin, contributed to the chase effort. The run-in to the finish was a technical one, and Dutch champion Dylan Groenewegen's hopes of stage victory were ended by a crash on a roundabout with a little over three kilometres remaining. By that point, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) had already abandoned the race after he crashed ahead of the day's final climb.

After Latour and Combaud had been reeled in with a kilometre to go, Quick-Floors took over at the front, but Kittel may feel that he came to the front too early. The German was unable to sustain his effort, and the spoils fell to Bennett, who becomes the second Carrick-on-Suir man to enjoy success in the Race to the Sun after Sean Kelly, who won the event overall on seven successive occasions between 1982 and 1988.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4:31:14 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
11Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
12Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
14Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
15Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
16Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
17Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
21Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
23Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
26Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
28Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
30Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
31Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
33Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
35Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
37Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
38Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
44Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
45Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
46Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
48Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
52Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
53Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
54Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
55Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
58Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
59Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
60Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
61Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
62Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
64Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
65Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
67Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
68Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
69Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
70Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
71Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
72Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
73Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
75Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
76Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
77Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
78Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
79Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
80Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
81Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
82Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
85Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
87Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
88Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
89Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
92Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
93Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
96Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
97Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
99Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
102Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
103Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
104Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
105Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
107Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
108Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
109Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:18 
110Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
111Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:23 
112Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:26 
113Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
114Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
117Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
118Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
119Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
120Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
121Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
124Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:34 
125Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
126Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
128Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
129Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
131Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:39 
132Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:40 
133Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
134Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
135Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
136Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:43 
137Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:59 
138Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:01:01 
139Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:01:03 
140Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:08 
141Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:12 
142Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
143José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
145Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:16 
146Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
147Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
148Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
149Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
150Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
151Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
152Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:01:22 
153Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:01:25 
154David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
155Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
156Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
157Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
158Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:29 
159David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:49 
160Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
161Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02 
162Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:41 
163Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:05:37 
164Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
165Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
166Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe15 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin12 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo9 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors7 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ5 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4 
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1 
Sprint 1 - Époisses - 55.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 pts
2Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint 2 - Mercurey - 173.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
Mountain 1 - Côte De Grandmont - 128.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben King (USA) Dimension Data4 pts
2Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Côte De Charrecey - 164.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 pts
2Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data3 
4Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:31:14 
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
3Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
6Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
15Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
16Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
17Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
21Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
23Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:26 
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
26Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
27Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:43 
28Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:16 
29Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
30Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:41 
31Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:37 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ13:33:42 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3Orica-Scott  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Lotto Soudal  
6Trek-Segafredo  
7UAE Team Emirates  
8Team Sunweb  
9Katusha-Alpecin  
10Team Sky  
11Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Cannondale-Drapac  
14Direct Energie  
15AG2R La Mondiale  
16Bora-Hansgrohe  
17Bahrain-Merida  
18Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Astana Pro Team  
20Movistar Team  
21BMC Racing Team  
22Dimension Data0:00:28 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ12:14:42 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:13 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:19 
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:21 
7Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:23 
8Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:01 
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:06 
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12 
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:17 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:18 
19Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
20Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
21Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:31 
23Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:07 
24Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:20 
25Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:42 
26Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:51 
27Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:04 
28Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:03:10 
29Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:10 
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:04:24 
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:09:06 
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:27 
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:12:53 
34Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:15:07 
35Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:17 
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:41 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:55 
38Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:16:02 
39Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:14 
40Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:23 
41Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:16:24 
42Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
45Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
46Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
49Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
50Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
51Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:16:27 
53Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:16:33 
54Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
55Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
56Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:34 
57Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:37 
58Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
59Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
60Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:52 
64Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:59 
65Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:17:04 
66Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:05 
67Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:11 
68Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
69Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:17:35 
70Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:17:40 
71Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:49 
72Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:17:52 
74David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:17:53 
75Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:57 
76Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:13 
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:18:55 
78Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:57 
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
80Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:19:05 
82Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:10 
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:05 
84Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
85Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:24 
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:26:02 
87Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:13 
88Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:30:40 
89Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
90Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
91Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
92Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
93Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
96Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
97Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
99Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
100Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
101Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
105Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
106Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
108Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
109Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
111Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
112Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
113Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
114Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
115Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:30:49 
116Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:30:53 
117Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:31:06 
118Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
119Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
120Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
121Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:31:14 
122Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:31:18 
123Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:31:20 
124Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:23 
125Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:05 
126David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
127Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
128Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:32:09 
129Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:32:27 
130Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:32:28 
131Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:33:13 
132Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
134Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
135Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:33:28 
136Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:33:39 
137Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:33:41 
138Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:47 
139Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:15 
140Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:36:17 
141Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
142Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:26 
143Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:37:31 
144Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
145Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
146Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
147Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
148Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
149Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
150Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
151Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:57 
152Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:37:59 
153Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:34 
154Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:38:39 
155José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:43 
156Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
157Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:38:46 
158Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:38:47 
159Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
160Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:40:04 
161Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
162Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:30 
163Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:44 
164Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:41:20 
165Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
166Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:45:41 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ29 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo24 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin23 
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors14 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
10Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors7 
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb7 
14Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
15Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
16Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
17Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
18Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
19Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
21Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
22Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2 
24Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
25Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
26Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1 
27Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
28Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
29Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 pts
2Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7 
4Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7 
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
6Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
9Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12:14:48 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:12 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
4Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:45 
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:03:04 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:18 
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
8Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
10Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:31 
11Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:59 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:17:34 
14Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:18:49 
15Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:04 
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:59 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:18 
18Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:30:34 
19Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:31:00 
21Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:17 
23Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:33:07 
24Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
25Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:11 
26Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:20 
27Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:37:25 
28Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
29Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
30Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:38:40 
31Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:39:58 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors36:45:06 
2FDJ0:00:37 
3Katusha-Alpecin0:00:47 
4Lotto Soudal0:01:20 
5Team Sky0:04:15 
6Orica-Scott0:12:47 
7Trek-Segafredo0:14:26 
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:12 
9Bahrain-Merida0:24:10 
10Team Sunweb0:26:00 
11Cannondale-Drapac0:31:31 
12Movistar Team0:31:51 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:35:24 
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:46:27 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:25 
16Astana Pro Team  
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:34 
18BMC Racing Team0:50:49 
19Direct Energie0:59:05 
20AG2R La Mondiale1:02:41 
21UAE Team Emirates1:16:44 
22Dimension Data1:17:12 

Related Articles

Back to top