Richie Porte takes Paris-Nice overall victory

Team Sky rider wins final time trial as Gallopin cracks

Richie Porte (Team Sky) stormed to stage and overall victory atop the Col d’Eze on the final day of Paris-Nice. The Australian national time trial champion was streets ahead of second placed Simon Spilak (Katusha) with his time of 20:23. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) took third while Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) finished fourth.

Yellow jersey Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal) put in a valiant effort in defending his lead but saw his advantage swept away in the rain of southern France, finishing 1:39 behind Porte in the end. He dropped to sixth overall.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) did just enough to hang onto second place overall with Spilak eventually claiming third. Rui Costa finished in fourth with second to fourth overall finishing 30 seconds down on Porte.

"Full credit to Tony. I was a little bit nervous going into the day. We threw time away yesterday, Geraint and myself. We were in a fantastic position and to both crash like that; we had a little too much pressure in our tyres yesterday. It wasn’t ideal but for me know to win this it is just a fantastic victory," Porte said.

"It’s one of the iconic races and for me I think this one feels a little bit sweeter than the last one. It was hard, they threw everything they had at us yesterday and to win on the top of the Col d’Eze like the last time it’s incredible."

"Obviously Chris Froome is to come back in. It’s good for our team. We had a rollercoaster season last year and I think we’re back now."

The day belonged to the Australian, having bounced back from his crash on stage 6 to win his second edition of Paris-Nice in three years and his first stage race of the 2015 season. The 30-year-old was shy of his time on the Col d’Eze set in 2013 by over a minute but with driving rain and heavy winds throughout the stage, times were always going to be slower.

However, the times that mattered were those of the GC riders with Gallopin holding 36 seconds over Porte at the start of proceedings. Two years ago Porte had put close to two minutes into the Frenchman over the same course and although Gallopin rallied he was never in contention, losing all of his lead at the first time check before dropping out the top five by the time he crossed the finish line.

The big early news of the day was that Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) would not take the start. The former race winner was languishing near the bottom of the overall classification after the previous stage and chose not to ride.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) was one of the first finishers and set the early pace but that was quickly superseded by Thomas de Gendt. The Lotto-Soudal rider has been in fine form this week, making three successive breakaways and securing himself the mountains classification. He set a benchmark of 21:19 but was eventually surpassed by Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) and then former world time trial champion Tony Martin with a time of 20:51. An impressive time by the German that would stand until the latter part of the stage.

It was Spilak who burst through fastest at the intermediate time check and Thomas, Kwiatkowski and Rui Costa were all losing ground on the Katusha rider. Porte was on the only rider to better Spilak and when Gallopin came through the check close to 50 seconds down the writing was already on the wall.

Through the second half of the time trial Porte remained consistent, edging further away from Spilak and Rui Costa to finish 13 seconds ahead of his nearest rival. Kwiatkowski salvaged fifth place on the stage, enough to see him take second overall.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:20:23 
2Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:13 
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:24 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:29 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:39 
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:50 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:54 
10Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:55 
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
12Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:56 
13Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:59 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
15Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:01:09 
16Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
18Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:12 
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:17 
20Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:19 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:25 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:29 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:31 
26Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
28Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:33 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:01:39 
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:45 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:47 
34Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
35Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:01:48 
36Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:51 
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:54 
38Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:55 
39Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:56 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58 
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:00 
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
47Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:04 
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:05 
50Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:09 
51Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:12 
52Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:02:13 
53Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:14 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:15 
55Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:16 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
57Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
58Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:02:21 
59Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:28 
61Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:29 
62Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:02:30 
63Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
64Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
66John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:33 
67Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
68Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
69Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
71Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:48 
72Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:49 
73Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:52 
74Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:53 
75Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:56 
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:57 
77Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:59 
78Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:00 
79Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:04 
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:12 
82Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:14 
83Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:03:15 
84Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:16 
85George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:29 
86Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:03:30 
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:35 
88Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:03:40 
89Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:42 
90Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
91Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:03:43 
92Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:03:45 
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:48 
94Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:03:50 
95Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:00 
97Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:02 
98Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:04:10 
99Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:11 
100Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:04:13 
101Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:17 
102Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:04:31 
103Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:04:36 
104Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:05:58 
105Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:15 
DNSBradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29:10:41 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:30 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:41 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:01:03 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:01:24 
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:38 
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:18 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:48 
12Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:50 
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:58 
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:21 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:41 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:36 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:18 
19Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:22 
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:08 
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:45 
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:01 
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:14:12 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:10 
25Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:10 
26Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:26 
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:02 
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:18:44 
29Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:19:03 
30Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:19:30 
31Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:20:39 
32Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:44 
33Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:15 
34Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:21:17 
35Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:21:36 
36Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:51 
37Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:23:24 
38Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:05 
39Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:48 
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:24:52 
41Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:46 
42Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:01 
43Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:41 
44Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:46 
45Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:28:36 
46Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:28:40 
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:03 
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:21 
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:30:17 
50Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:30:22 
51Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:30:24 
52Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:30:50 
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:07 
54Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:31:38 
55Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:32:00 
56Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:09 
57Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:33:11 
58George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:33:14 
59Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:16 
60Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:43 
61Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:22 
62Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:36:32 
63Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:36:58 
64Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:37:09 
65Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:37:54 
66Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:39:58 
67Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:40:11 
68Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:40:19 
69Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:00 
70Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:45 
71Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:44:04 
72Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:20 
73Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:02 
74John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:33 
75Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:45:41 
76Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:56 
77Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:47:07 
78Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:47:20 
79Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:47:26 
80Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:48:14 
81Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:51:02 
82Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:51:42 
83Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:51:46 
84Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:51:59 
85Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:16 
86Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:52:17 
87Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:52:19 
88Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:52:51 
89Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:53:37 
90Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:54:02 
91Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:54:05 
92Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:54:08 
93Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:54:11 
94Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:54:25 
96Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:54:33 
97Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:54:35 
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:55:10 
99Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:35 
100Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:56:45 
101Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:57:07 
102Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:36 
103Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:00:58 
104Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:44 
105Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:08:04 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge38 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha32 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky30 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step30 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha25 
6Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida25 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team23 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal22 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky18 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing15 
14Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team9 
15Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida8 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
17Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
18Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
19Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
22Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
24Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
25Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
26Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
28Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
29Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
31Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar3 
32Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
33Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
34Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
35Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
36Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky2 
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
38Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
39Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
40Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal78 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team21 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo21 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team20 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky16 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team12 
9Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team12 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal11 
11Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
12Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team11 
13Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling10 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar9 
16Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar8 
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
18Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
20Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing6 
22Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement6 
23Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida5 
24Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement4 
25Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
28Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
29Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3 
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha2 
31Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
34Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida1 
35Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
36Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1 
37Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
38Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step28:50:19 
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:23 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:51 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:06 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:17:53 
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:23 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:52 
9Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:23:34 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:45 
11Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:48 
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:40 
13Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:08 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:28:02 
15Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:29:06 
16George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:29:44 
17Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:04 
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:38:39 
19Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:09 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:50:20 
21Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:51:27 
22Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:52:53 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:53:28 

Teams

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1TEAM SKY (GBr)  
2MOVISTAR TEAM (Spa)  
3ETIXX - QUICK STEP (Bel)  
4AG2R LA MONDIALE (Fra)  
5LAMPRE - MERIDA (Ita)  
6BMC RACING TEAM (USA)  
7ASTANA PRO TEAM (Kaz)  
8TEAM KATUSHA (Rus)  
9LOTTO SOUDAL (Bel)  
10TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (Ned)  
11TINKOFF - SAXO (Rus)  
12IAM CYCLING (Swi)  
13COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (Fra)  
14TEAM EUROPCAR (Fra)  
15ORICA GREENEDGE (Aus)  
16TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN (USA)  
17FDJ (Fra)  
18BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT (Fra)  
19TREK FACTORY RACING (USA)  
20TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN (Ger)  

Related Articles

Back to top