Paris-Nice: Kwiatkowski wins prologue

Polish champion takes race lead

World road champion Michał Kwiatkowski (Etixx-QuickStep) showed his time trial prowess, winning the prologue of Paris-Nice in Maurepas on Sunday. He finished less than a second ahead of world Hour Record champion Rohan Dennis (BMC), with both of them covering the 6.7km course in 7:40. Third place went to former world time trial champion Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), who was seven seconds slower. Bradley Wiggins, the reigning world champion in the discipline, finished more than 15 seconds down, and outside of the top ten.

"I knew at 500 meters that it was going to be really close," Kwiatkowski said. "I had the split times of Tony, which was a really big advantage for me to pace myself along the parcours.

"I'm really happy about this victory with such strong competitors, but in the end it is just 6.7 kilometers of about a thousand kilometers before the finish line in Nice. It's going to be a week of hard racing. But the one-week races can suit my skills, so we will see what can happen. The main goals are still ahead."

The win was Kwiatkowski’s first of the campaign and a highly impressive one given the calibre of the opposition that he faced. The field contained of four of the top five from last year’s Worlds time trial but the Pole cut through the course in blistering fashion to knock Dennis off the leader board.

Having won the prologue in Romandie last year, beating Tony Martin in the process, as well as the individual time trial at the Volta ao Algarve, Kwiatkowski is fast becoming one of the most accomplished all-rounders in the modern peloton.

Dennis had set the benchmark with a time of 7:40, shaving 20 seconds off the previous best. At that point there were still a queue of 95 riders in the start house but the BMC rider has matured since his mid-season move from Garmin last year. Despite numerous close calls, he held his position in the hot seat for the best part of two-hours.

Richie Porte (Team Sky), the man who beat Dennis to the Australian national time trial title in January, posted a respectable 7:54 but he was no match for Dennis.

However by now Tony Martin was out on the course and eating up tarmac between the start and Dennis’ position in the hot seat. However the German, like Porte, failed to find the necessary speed to oust the Australian, finishing in a time of 7:47.

And while all eyes were on Wiggins as the world time trial champion rolled out from the start house it was the UCI’s other elite world champion who was doing the business. He may have lacked the aesthetics of Martin or Wiggins as he moved in and out of the saddle but the results were affective with Kwiatkowski pulling on the first leader’s jersey of this year’s race.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
17Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19 
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
28Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22 
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
32Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
35Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:25 
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:26 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:27 
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
49Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
50Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
53Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
56Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:00:29 
57Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
60Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
61Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
62Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:30 
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:31 
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:32 
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
73William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
75Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
78Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
81Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
82Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
83Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
85Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
86Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
89Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
92Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
94Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
96Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
100Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
103Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39 
107Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:40 
111Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
115Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41 
117Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
118Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42 
121Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43 
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
123Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
124Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
126André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:44 
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
129Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45 
130Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
133Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
135Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
136Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
137Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:47 
138Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
140Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
141George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48 
142Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
143Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:50 
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53 
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
147Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
148Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
149Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56 
151Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
153Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
154Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00 
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01 
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06 
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16 
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:20 
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19 
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:25 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27 
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:31 
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33 
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38 
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39 
24Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48 
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:55 
30Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56 
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
33Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00 
34Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:23:31 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:02 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
4Team Sky0:00:13 
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23 
7IAM Cycling0:00:29 
8Movistar Team0:00:31 
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
11Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
12Team Katusha0:00:43 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49 
14Orica GreenEdge  
15Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:54 
16FDJ.fr0:00:56 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
19Team Europcar0:01:00 
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:04 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16 
15Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
17Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19 
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
27Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
28Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
29Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22 
31Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
32Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
35Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:25 
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
40Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:26 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
43Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:27 
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
48Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
49Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
50Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
52Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
53Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
56Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:00:29 
57Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
60Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
61Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
62Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:30 
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:31 
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
67Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
70Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:32 
71Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
73William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
75Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
78Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
81Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
82Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
83Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
85Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
86Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
89Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
92Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
94Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
96Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
100Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
103Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39 
107Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
110Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:40 
111Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
113Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
115Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:41 
117Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
118Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:42 
121Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43 
122Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
123Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
124Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
126André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:44 
127Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
129Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45 
130Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
133Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
135Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
136Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
137Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:47 
138Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
140Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
141George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48 
142Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
143Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:50 
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:53 
146Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
147Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
148Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
149Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
150Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56 
151Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
153Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:59 
154Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00 
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01 
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06 
158Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16 
159Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:20 
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:10 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:40 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:12 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:13 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:19 
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:25 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27 
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
13Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:29 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:31 
18Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:33 
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:38 
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:00:39 
24Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
26Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:48 
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:55 
30Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
31Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:56 
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
33Daniel Mclay (GBr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:01:00 
34Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:01 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:01:16 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:23:31 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:02 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
4Team Sky0:00:13 
5Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:23 
7IAM Cycling0:00:29 
8Movistar Team0:00:31 
9Trek Factory Racing  
10Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
11Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
12Team Katusha0:00:43 
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:49 
14Orica GreenEdge  
15Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:54 
16FDJ.fr0:00:56 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
19Team Europcar0:01:00 
20Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:04 

 

Related Articles

Back to top