Slagter bags another stage win in Paris-Nice

Garmin-Sharp rider tops world champion on stage 7

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) put yesterday's disappointment behind him to win his second stage of Paris-Nice, ahead of Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and Carlos Betancur (AG2R-La Mondiale).

It was a close finish, with several of the riders shoulder to shoulder up the final ascent. Slagter launched his sprint out of the final corner, chasing down an attack from Wilco Kelderman (Belkin), and nobody could match him in his run for the line. Costa tried to go around the outside of the Garmin-Sharp rider, but he ran out of time to pass.

The Dutch rider was ever-present in the closing kilometres, marking some of the late attacks, but allowed the Lampre and AG2R riders to do much the work on the front of the peloton.

An overjoyed Slagter said the win meant even more to him than his stage 4 victory. "I can't believe it. Today is maybe even better. Like yesterday I lost everything that I had. I was happy I had the victory, but to win again today is the best feeling ever," he said at the finish. "It's incredible. I've never ridden here before. The stages suit me really good and I like the racing here. "

Slagter went into yesterday's stage only four seconds off the race lead and was within touching distance of a solid result. However, he lost any chance in the general classification when Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale) crashed in front of him in the finale of stage 6. He says that the win makes up for losing out in the race for the overall victory.

"That was really hard. I could have done a result, maybe top 5 in the GC maybe and that all disappeared. So today, everything is ok again."

The frustration of finishing second for the fifth time this season showed on Costa, as he slumped over his handlebars looking dejected at the finish. The Portuguese rider is yet to take a win since becoming world champion last season. Costa does move into second place after Geraint Thomas (Sky) crashed on a descent. The Briton crossed the line over seven minutes down, effectively ending his challenge for a top placing in the general classification. Carlos Betancur kept hold of the yellow jersey, with a 14 second lead over Costa

How is happened

With the climbing beginning so early in the day, a break was quick to form. Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing) kicked off the move and he was joined by Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol), Sylvester Szmyd (Movistar), Albert Timmer (Giant-Shimano) and Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Séché Environnement). They quickly established a gap that went up to 4:25.

With the leader's advantage at its highest Marco Marcato (Cannondale), Matthias Frank (IAM Cycling), Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) set off in chase of the leaders, however Marcato was dropped before they bridged the gap.

Feillu's presence in the break was a cause for concern for the general classification riders back in the peloton. The French rider began the day just over a minute behind Betancur in the standings. With Feillu up the road AG2R decided to tighten the leash and began to cut down the advantage down, and by the time the hit the top of the first climb the gap had been reduced by a minute.

With the king of the mountain's classification in his sights, Ligthart lead the escapees over each of the day's ascents. The Lotto-Belisol rider claimed all 32 available points to surpass Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and take a 17 point lead in the competition. Feillu managed to make it over the third climb of the day before he was ousted by his fellow escapees. The remaining eight riders enjoyed a little bit more space from the peloton, but they were gradually reeled in by 40km to go.

Westra tried to go it alone, but it proved too much for the Astana man and he was absorbed back into the main group just after the final intermediate sprint. There was still a long way to run to the finish and AG2R had a lot of work to keep tabs on all the attacks. Several riders tried their luck in various groups. Chavanel made it into a number of these, including one on his own, but none were successful and it was left to big favourites to battle it out between themselves.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp5:00:05 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol  
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07 
21Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
25Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:19 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:22 
32John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
33Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
34Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:29 
35Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:38 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40 
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
38George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
39Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51 
40Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:00:56 
41Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:00 
43Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
44Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18 
45Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
46Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:42 
47Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
48Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:00 
49Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:02:11 
50Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  
51Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
52Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:02:15 
53Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:27 
54Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:35 
56Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:53 
57Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
58Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:06 
59Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:03:41 
60David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:04:47 
61Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
62Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:38 
63Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
64Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:00 
65Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:18 
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:07:13 
67Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:08:58 
68Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  
70Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
71Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:09:04 
74Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:53 
75Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
76Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
78Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
79Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
82Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
83Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
84Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
85Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
86Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
87Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
88Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
89Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
91Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
92Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:53 
93Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:45 
94Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
96Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
97Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
99Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
100Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
102Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
105Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
106Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
107Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
108Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
109Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
110John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
111Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:11 
112Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
113Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
114Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
115Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:16:19 
116Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:17:25 
117Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:27 
118Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
119Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
120Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
121Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
122Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol  
123Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:20:45 
124Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:21:28 
125Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:22:07 
126Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
127Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
128Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
129Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
130Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
131Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp  
132Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
133Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
135Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
137Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
138Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
140Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
142Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
143Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
144Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
145Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
146Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
149Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
150Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
151Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
152Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky  
153Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
154Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
155Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
Sprint 1 - Tourrettes-sur-Loup
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol3 pts
2Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprint 2 - Biot Sophia Antipolis
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp15 pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida12 
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale9 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team7 
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol5 
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling4 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
10Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Col de Vence, km. 49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol10 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
3Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement6 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4 
5Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
7Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte de Cipières, km. 67.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Col de l'Ecre, km. 85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol10 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing6 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
5Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team3 
6Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
7Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Côte de Cipières, km. 120
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Côte de Gourdon, km. 131
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol7 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
4Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
5Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp5:00:05 
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:07 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
10Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40 
12George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:18 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:02:11 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:27 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:06 
18Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:58 
19Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:09:53 
21Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
22Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:11:45 
23Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
25Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
26Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
27John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
28Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:11 
29Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:27 
30Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
31Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:07 
32Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
34Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
35Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:00:15 
2IAM Cycling0:00:29 
3Lotto Belisol  
4Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:43 
5Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31 
7BMC Racing Team0:01:52 
8Garmin Sharp0:01:56 
9Orica Greenedge0:02:15 
10Cannondale0:03:10 
11Lampre-Merida0:03:53 
12Trek Factory Racing0:04:45 
13Team Katusha0:05:20 
14FDJ.fr0:06:58 
15Team Europcar0:08:05 
16Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:36 
17Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:10:00 
18Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:07 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:18 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:14:27 
21Team Sky0:16:47 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale32:04:49 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:14 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:26 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:27 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:31 
7Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:35 
8Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
9Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:40 
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol0:00:41 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:46 
14Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:50 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:12 
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:29 
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:37 
22Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:39 
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
24Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:02:02 
25Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:09 
27John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:02:10 
28George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:51 
29Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:03:09 
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:03:58 
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:49 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:40 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:06:20 
36Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:40 
37Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:22 
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:07:25 
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:36 
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:08:23 
41Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:44 
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:02 
43Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
44Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:11:11 
45Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:35 
46Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:11:51 
47Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:21 
48Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:12:45 
49Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:54 
50Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:14:36 
51Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:15:17 
52Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:56 
53Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:16:38 
54Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:16:43 
55Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp0:17:04 
56Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:17:33 
57Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:17:57 
58Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:14 
59Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:19:47 
60Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:20:15 
61Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:33 
62David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:22:19 
63Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:49 
64Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:24:57 
65Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:16 
66Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:27:06 
67Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:27:41 
68Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:13 
69John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:53 
70Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:28:58 
71Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:29:01 
72Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:59 
73Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:30:33 
74Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:30:35 
75Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:31:29 
76Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:33:04 
77Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:33:14 
78Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:44 
79Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:34:14 
80Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:34:16 
81Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:35:04 
82Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:06 
83Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:17 
84Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:35:43 
85Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:49 
86Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:35:57 
87Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:36:05 
88Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:36:20 
89Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:36:36 
90Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:00 
91Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:37:21 
92Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:38:05 
93Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:38:13 
94Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:16 
95Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:21 
96Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:41:09 
97Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:41:27 
98Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:59 
99Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:42:03 
100Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:10 
101Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:42:15 
102Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
103Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:42:40 
104Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:43:12 
105Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:19 
106Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:37 
107Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:43:50 
108Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:43:51 
109Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:44:29 
110Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:46:25 
111Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:43 
112Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:50 
113Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:47:25 
114Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:48:58 
115Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:49:31 
116Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:49:35 
117Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp0:49:54 
118Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:50:24 
119Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:58 
120Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:42 
121Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:51:47 
122Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:52:29 
123Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:52:39 
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:52:51 
125Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:53:13 
126Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:53:31 
127Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:53:52 
128Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp0:54:05 
129Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:54:13 
130Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:54:36 
131Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:02 
132Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:56:00 
133Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:56:05 
134Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:56:51 
135Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:01 
136Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:59:16 
137Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:36 
138Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:59:38 
139Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:00:16 
140Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp1:01:02 
141Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team1:01:18 
142Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:01:19 
143Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1:01:56 
144Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:03:13 
145Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:03:49 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:05:10 
147Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:05:31 
148Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:08:45 
149Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling1:08:46 
150Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:09:19 
151Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:10:10 
152Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:10:41 
153Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky1:11:44 
154Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:12 
155Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge1:16:08 
156Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr1:33:12 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano41 pts
2Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale39 
3Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp30 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team28 
5Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida26 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team19 
8Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar17 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team16 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol15 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing12 
14Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team12 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha12 
16Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge12 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team9 
18Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team9 
19Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team9 
20Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar7 
22Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
23Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6 
24Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar6 
25Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
27Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement5 
28Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling5 
29Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
30Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team5 
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
32Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano5 
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 
34Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
35Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3 
37Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale3 
38Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
39Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team3 
40Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
41Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing3 
42Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3 
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge2 
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
45Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
47Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
48Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
49Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale2 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale1 
51Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
52Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
53Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp1 
54Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol44 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling25 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling20 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing14 
5Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale13 
6Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling10 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp9 
10Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement9 
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team9 
12Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement8 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement8 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida6 
17Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing6 
18Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar6 
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida5 
20Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge5 
21Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
22Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4 
23Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team4 
24Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4 
25Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team3 
27Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
29Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar3 
30Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
31Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
32Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
33Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
34Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge2 
35Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing2 
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2 
37Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
38Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
42David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
43Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1 
44Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale32:04:49 
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:46 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:57 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:01:37 
6Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:09 
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:51 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:49 
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:40 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:11:51 
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:16:38 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:17:33 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:14 
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:20:15 
17Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:16 
18Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:27:06 
19Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:13 
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:53 
21Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:28:58 
22Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:33:04 
23Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:06 
24Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:17 
25Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:36:20 
26Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:41:27 
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:15 
28Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:44:29 
29Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:43 
30Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:50 
31Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:01 
32Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team1:01:18 
33Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:08:45 
34Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:09:19 
35Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:10:10 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team96:16:17 
2Lotto Belisol0:01:01 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:02:34 
4IAM Cycling0:03:04 
5Lampre-Merida0:04:18 
6Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:16 
7Astana Pro Team0:07:39 
8Garmin Sharp0:08:31 
9BMC Racing Team0:08:48 
10Trek Factory Racing0:09:19 
11Cannondale0:10:05 
12Team Katusha0:10:32 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:18:46 
14FDJ.fr0:19:14 
15Orica Greenedge0:22:19 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:21 
17Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:00 
18Team Europcar0:38:07 
19Team Sky0:46:42 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:47:58 
21Tinkoff-Saxo0:52:36 

 

Related Articles

Back to top