Sanchez wins Paris-Nice stage to Sisteron

Rabobank man tops Voigt in narrow breakaway

Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) won the sixth stage of Paris-Nice beating fellow escapee Jens Voigt (RadioShack) in a close-fought sprint. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Barracuda) won the bunch sprint for third, while Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) retained his yellow jersey lead over Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) by six seconds.

Sanchez, a revered breakaway specialist, joined Voigt in a two-man break in the closing kilometres of the stage to Sisteron, having already formed part of the day's earlier break.

With a lead of over a minute heading into the final 10 kilometres the pair pushed on, their distinctive style present: Voigt, eyes forward as he pounded on the pedals while Sanchez, the cannier of the two, carefully watched his opponent as he spun a lighter gear.

As the pair raced through the final kilometre the Spaniard took one final turn before giving way for Voigt to lead out. The German barely flinched under the pressure, only deviating from his line and throwing a glance sideways in an attempt to anticipate Sanchez's inevitable move on the left.

When it came, Voigt was powerless to prevent the Spaniard from coming around, and on the line Sanchez had just enough time to raise his arms in victory before the bunch thundered home 14 seconds later.

Voigt and Sanchez were part of the day's breakaway, which formed when Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil), Voigt and Simon Geschke (Project 1T4i) jumped away on the second climb of the Cote du Pas du Ventoux. They were joined by Mickael Cherel (AG2R), Anthony Geslin (FDJ), and Sanchez, before Daniel Navarro (Saxo Bank) finally made contact.

Earlier, a larger group of 28 riders had freed themselves from the field in a tricky section of crosswinds. Wiggins and most of his closest rivals had made the split but Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was caught out, and as the gap blew out to 40 seconds he was forced to chase.

Once contact had been made and the seven-man group established their lead, the race dynamic changed.

Sanchez, who won Paris-Nice in 2009, started the stage just 3:51 down on Wiggins and so it was up to the Sky team to marshal a chase. And when the lead topped four minutes the British team ventured forward. So far in this race the British team have used and relied on the likes of Omega and Movistar to chase down a number of moves and control the tempo of the field but Sky proved up to the task, reducing the gap to 2 minutes with 30 kilometers to go.

With yellow safe, Sky could now relax, although Wiggins was ever-present on the front during the final climb.

Up the road Voigt could smell blood. After Sanchez set the pace on the early slopes of the Cote des Marquises, Voigt accelerated with purpose and only Cherel and Sanchez could follow. Geslin, Geschke, Navarro and Veuchelen – who had been in yesterday's break – all crumbled and when Cherel lost contact with Voigt's next push the stage was set.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team4:07:58 
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:14 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM  
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i  
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
12Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
14Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
21Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
22Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
23Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
25Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM  
29Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
32Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
33Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
34Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
35Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team  
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
38Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
39Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
40Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
41Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
43Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
45Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
46Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
48Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
49Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
50Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
51Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale  
53Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
56Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
57Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
58Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
61Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
63Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
64Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
65Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
67Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
68Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
69Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
70John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
71Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
72Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
73Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
74Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
75Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
76David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
78Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
79David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
80Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
83Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
84Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
86Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
87Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
88Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
89Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
91Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
92Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda  
94Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
95Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
96David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda0:00:48 
98Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:17 
99Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:53 
100Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:02:02 
101Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:02:59 
102Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:22 
103Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
104Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
105Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
106Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
107Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
108Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:04:57 
109Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
110Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:21 
111Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
112Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
114Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
115Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
116Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
117Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
118Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
120Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
121José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
123Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
124Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
125Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
126Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
127Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
128Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
129Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
130Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
131Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
132Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
133Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
135Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
136Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
137Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
138Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
139Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
140Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
141Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
142Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:49 
143Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:12:14 
144Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:12:29 
146Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
147Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:18:15 
148Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:18:18 
149Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
150Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
151Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
152Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
153Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
154Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
155Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
156David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFGuillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
DNFIvan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFBauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNSMaarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
DNSGustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNSKlaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNSDmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNSRémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
Intermediate sprint - Sisteron
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i2 
3Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan22 
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda20 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale18 
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD16 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team15 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i12 
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
11Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
12Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9 
13Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team8 
14Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale7 
15Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar6 
16Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat2 
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 - Côte du Buisson
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM2 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 2 - Côte du Pas du Ventoux
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM7 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan5 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i3 
4Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Côte d'Aurel
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale2 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 4 - Côte des Mourres
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i2 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 5 - Côte des Marquises
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:08:12 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
3Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:08 
14Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:43 
15Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:08:07 
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
19Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
20Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:12:00 
21Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
22Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:12:15 
23Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:04 
24Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
25Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team12:24:22 
2Radioshack-Nissan  
3Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:14 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi  
5Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Katusha Team  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Saur - Sojasun  
9FDJ-Big Mat  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Team Europcar  
12Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
13Lampre - ISD  
14BMC Racing Team  
15Team Saxo Bank  
16Movistar Team  
17Sky Procycling  
18Garmin-Cervelo  
19Project 1t4i0:02:59 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:22 
21GreenEdge Cycling Team  
22Lotto Belisol Team  
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling22:31:52 
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:06 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team0:00:37 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:46 
8Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:06 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:16 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
11Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:24 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
13Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:27 
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:34 
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
16Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:03:37 
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:42 
18Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:09 
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:04:20 
20Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:04:24 
21Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:27 
23Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:04:36 
24Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:45 
25Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:47 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:51 
27Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:58 
28Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:05 
29Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:06 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:13 
31Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:05:14 
32Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:25 
33Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:34 
34Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:06:07 
35Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:20 
36Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:22 
37Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:25 
38Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:43 
39Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:11 
40David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:07:17 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:46 
42Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:08:16 
43Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:29 
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:12 
45Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:09:15 
46Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:09:22 
47Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:59 
48Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:10:17 
49Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:11:47 
50Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:12:07 
51Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:12:19 
52Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:46 
53Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:05 
54Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:13:08 
55Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:19 
56Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i0:13:21 
57Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:30 
58Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:13:50 
59Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:14:01 
60Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:30 
61Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:15:10 
62Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:26 
63Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM0:15:38 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:15:44 
65Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:58 
66Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:16:12 
67Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:21 
68Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:05 
69David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:08 
70Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:13 
71Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:18:54 
72Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:19:37 
73Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:19:51 
74David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:58 
75Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:20:32 
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:20:37 
77Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:20:38 
78Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:52 
79Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:17 
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:21 
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:22:58 
82Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:23:46 
83Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:24:06 
84Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:25:00 
85Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:25:09 
86Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:25:19 
87José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:53 
88Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:37 
89Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:27:40 
90Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:27:46 
91Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:28:36 
92Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:28:57 
93Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:29:11 
94Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:29:39 
95Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:31:06 
96Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:31:07 
97Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:31:27 
98Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:39 
99Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:31:44 
100Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:32:57 
101Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:33:07 
102Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:18 
103Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:33:44 
104Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:34:01 
105John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:35:42 
106Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:48 
107Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:35:51 
108David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:35:55 
109Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:36:01 
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda0:36:05 
111Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda0:36:56 
112Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat0:37:37 
113Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:37:57 
114Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda0:38:00 
115Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:38:19 
116Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:38:36 
117Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:38:45 
118Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:38:53 
119Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:39:36 
120Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:39:37 
121Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:44 
122Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:49 
123Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:40:04 
124Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:40:08 
125Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:40:33 
126Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:41:13 
127Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:43:38 
128Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM0:43:47 
129Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:45:40 
130Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:47:38 
131Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:47:43 
132Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:47:48 
133Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:48:02 
134Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:49:49 
135Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:49:58 
136Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:50:34 
137Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:50:42 
138Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:51:34 
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:51:53 
140Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:53:12 
141Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:53:20 
142Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:53:35 
143Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:54:37 
144Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:54:48 
145Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:55:06 
146Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:55:11 
147Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:55:15 
148Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:55:18 
149Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:56:19 
150Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:56:26 
151Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:59:30 
152Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:59:52 
153Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:01:22 
154Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team1:03:09 
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD1:10:08 
156Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:15:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team74 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling67 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM63 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team52 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step50 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team45 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan45 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team43 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team40 
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD38 
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan34 
13Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team34 
14Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun29 
15Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda28 
16Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team26 
17Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team25 
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat24 
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
20Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team22 
21John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i20 
22Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun19 
23Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling18 
24Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD18 
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale18 
26Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda18 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i17 
28Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne17 
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM16 
30Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team15 
31Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
32Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale15 
33Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team15 
34Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team15 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
36Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
37Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
38Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan13 
39Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling13 
41Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
42Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team12 
43Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i12 
44Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun11 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar11 
46Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
47Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
48Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
49Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9 
50Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i8 
51Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i7 
52Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM6 
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar6 
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
55José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team5 
56Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
57Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team4 
58Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team4 
59Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM3 
60Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
61Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
62Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
63Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
64Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan2 
65Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
66Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
67Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
68Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
69Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
70Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
71Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM55 pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne20 
3David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun20 
4Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar19 
5Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team15 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM14 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13 
8Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan12 
9Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
12Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
13Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
14Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i5 
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
17Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i4 
18Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
19Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat4 
20Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team3 
22Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
23Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team3 
24Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team3 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
26Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2 
27Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM2 
29David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
30Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
31Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun2 
32Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
33Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
34Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team22:32:31 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:55 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:30 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:41 
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:07 
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:26 
7Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:42 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:24:40 
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:27:07 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:30:28 
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:33:22 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:35:03 
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:38:06 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:38:58 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:10 
16Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:39:29 
17Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:39:54 
18Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:40:34 
19Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:49:55 
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:50:03 
21Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:54:09 
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:54:32 
23Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:54:39 
24Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:00:43 
25Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank1:14:56 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quickstep67:39:13 
2Sky Procycling0:01:00 
3Movistar Team0:02:32 
4Katusha Team0:03:02 
5BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:37 
7Astana Pro Team0:04:55 
8Radioshack-Nissan0:05:10 
9FDJ-Big Mat0:05:21 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
11Saur - Sojasun0:08:38 
12Team Europcar0:09:12 
13Lampre - ISD0:09:14 
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:20 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:06 
16Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:01 
17Project 1t4i0:22:12 
18GreenEdge Cycling Team0:32:37 
19Team Saxo Bank0:33:27 
20Lotto Belisol Team0:44:10 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:45:51 
22Garmin-Cervelo0:45:54 

 

Back to top